Portal:Current events/Sports

Portal:Current events/Sports
Current event browse bar

Worldwide current events | Sports events

Wikinews-logo.png

Visit Wikinews to read and write news articles in more detail.

<< November 2011 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
edit box

Ongoing events

(incl. events taking place within the next two days)

Badminton

  • BWF Super Series:
    • Nov 22–27: China Open Super Series Premier in Shanghai

Basketball

  • Euroleague:
    • Nov 23–24: Regular Season Matchday 6

Chess

  • Women's World Championship in Tirana, Albania:
    • Nov 23: Game 7
    • Nov 24: Game 8

Cricket

International tours/competitions
  • Pakistan vs Sri Lanka in UAE:
  • West Indies in India:
    • Nov 22–26: 3rd Test in Mumbai

Football (soccer)

National teams competitions
UEFA (Europe)
  • Nov 23–24: UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying Matchday 6
AFC (Asia)
  • Nov 23: 2012 Olympics Men's Asian Qualifiers Preliminary Round 3, Matchday 2
OFC (Oceania)
  • 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification (OFC):
International clubs competitions
UEFA (Europe)
  • UEFA Champions League group stage:
    • Nov 22–23: Matchday 5
CONMEBOL (South America)
  • Nov 23–24: Copa Sudamericana Semifinals first leg

Golf

  • Nov 24–27: Omega Mission Hills World Cup in Haikou, China

Tennis

  • ATP World Tour:

Volleyball

  • Nov 20–Dec 4: FIVB Men's World Cup in Japan

Winter sports

Curling

Upcoming events

Auto racing

Badminton

  • BWF Super Series:
    • Dec 14–18: Super Series Masters Finals in TBA

Baseball

  • Nov 25–29: Asia Series in Taiwan

Basketball

  • Euroleague:
    • Nov 30–Dec 1: Regular Season Matchday 7
    • Dec 7–8: Regular Season Matchday 8
    • Dec 14–15: Regular Season Matchday 9
    • Dec 21–22: Regular Season Matchday 10

Canadian football

Canoeing

  • Dec 15–18: Asian Slalom Championships in Miyi, China

Chess

  • Women's World Championship in Tirana, Albania:
    • Nov 26: Game 9
    • Nov 28: Game 10
    • Nov 30: Tie-break Games

Cricket

International tours/competitions

Field hockey

Football (soccer)

National teams competitions
CAF (Africa)
  • Nov 26–Dec 10: CAF U-23 Championship in Morrocco
AFC (Asia)
  • Nov 27: 2012 Olympics Men's Asian Qualifiers Preliminary Round 3, Matchday 3
  • Dec 12–27: 2012 OFC Men's Pre-Olympic Tournament in Lautoka, Fiji
International clubs competitions
FIFA (World)
UEFA (Europe)
  • UEFA Champions League group stage:
    • Dec 6–7: Matchday 6
  • UEFA Europa League group stage:
    • Nov 30–Dec 1: Matchday 5
    • Dec 14–15: Matchday 6
CONMEBOL (South America)
  • Nov 29–30: Copa Sudamericana Semifinals second leg
  • Dec 7: Copa Sudamericana Finals first leg
  • Dec 14: Copa Sudamericana Finals second leg
CAF (Africa)
  • Dec 4: CAF Confederation Cup Final second leg
OFC (Oceania)

Golf

Handball

  • Dec 3–16: World Women's Championship in Brazil

Mixed martial arts

Rugby union

National teams competitions
  • IRB Sevens World Series:
    • Nov 25–26: Gold Coast Sevens in Gold Coast, Australia
    • Dec 2–3: Dubai Sevens in Dubai, UAE
    • Dec 9–10: South Africa Sevens in Port Elizabeth
National team friendlies
International clubs competitions
  • Dec 8–11: Amlin Challenge Cup pool stage Matchday 3
  • Dec 9–11: Heineken Cup pool stage Matchday 3
  • Dec 15–18: Amlin Challenge Cup pool stage Matchday 4
  • Dec 16–18: Heineken Cup pool stage Matchday 4

Sailing

Tennis

Winter sports

Alpine skiing
Biathlon
  • World Cup 1 in Östersund, Sweden:
    • Nov 30: Men's 20 km Individual
    • Dec 1: Women's 15 km Individual
    • Dec 2: Men's 10 km Sprint
    • Dec 3: Women's 7.5 km Sprint
    • Dec 4:
      • Men's 12.5 km Pursuit
      • Women's 10 km Pursuit
  • World Cup 2 in Hochfilzen, Austria:
    • Dec 9:
      • 10 km Sprint Men
      • 7.5 km Sprint Women
    • Dec 10:
      • 12.5 km Pursuit Men
      • 10 km Pursuit Women
    • Dec 11:
      • 4x7.5 km Relay Men
      • 4x6 km Relay Women
  • World Cup 3 in Annecy-Le Grand Bornand, France:
    • Dec 15: 10 km Sprint Men
    • Dec 16: 7.5 km Sprint Women
    • Dec 17:
      • 12.5 km Pursuit Men
      • 10 km Pursuit Women
    • Dec 18: 2x6+2x7.5 km Mixed Relay
Bobsleigh
Cross-country skiing
  • World Cup in Kuusamo, Finland:
    • Nov 25:
      • Men's Sprint C
      • Women's Sprint C
    • Nov 26:
      • Men's 10 km F Individual
      • Women's 5 km F Individual
    • Nov 27:
      • Men's 15 km C Handicap Start
      • Women's 10 km C Handicap Start
  • World Cup in Düsseldorf, Germany:
    • Dec 3:
      • Men's Sprint F
      • Women's Sprint F
    • Dec 4:
      • Men's Team Sprint F
      • Women's Team Sprint F
  • World Cup in Davos, Switzerland:
    • Dec 10:
      • Men's 30 km F Individual
      • Women's 15 km F Individual
    • Dec 11:
      • Men's Sprint F
      • Women's Sprint F
  • World Cup in Rogla, Slovenia:
    • Dec 17:
      • Men's 15 km C Mass Start
      • Women's 10 km C Mass Start
    • Dec 18:
      • Men's Sprint F
      • Women's Sprint F
Curling
Figure skating
Freestyle skiing
Luge
Nordic combined
  • World Cup in Kuusamo, Finland:
    • Nov 25: HS 142 / 10 km
    • Nov 26: HS 142 / 10 km
  • World Cup in Lillehammer, Norway:
    • Dec 3: HS 138 / 10 km
    • Dec 4: HS 138 / 10 km
  • World Cup in Ramsau, Austria:
    • Dec 10: HS 98 / 10 km
    • Dec 11: HS 98 / 10 km
  • World Cup in Seefeld, Austria:
    • Dec 16: HS 109 / Team sprint
    • Dec 17: HS 109 / 10 km
    • Dec 18: HS 109 / 10 km
Short track speed skating
Skeleton
Ski jumping
Snowboarding
  • World Cup in Carezza, Italy:
    • Dec 3: Giant Slalom
    • Dec 4: Slalom
  • World Cup in Telluride, United States:
    • Dec 15: Giant Slalom
    • Dec 16: Snowboard Cross
    • Dec 17: Snowboard Cross (Team)
Speed skating

Deaths in November

Deaths in November 2011:

Current sporting seasons

American football 2011

  • National Football League
  • NCAA Division I FBS
  • NCAA Division I FCS

Auto racing 2011

Basketball 2011

  • NCAA Division I men
  • NCAA Division I women
  • Euroleague
  • EuroLeague Women
  • Eurocup
  • EuroChallenge
  • Australia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Philippines
    • Philippine Cup
  • Russia
  • Spain
  • Turkey

Canadian football 2011

  • Canadian Football League
  • CIS football

Cricket 2011

  • Australia:
    • Sheffield Shield
    • Ryobi One-Day Cup

Football (soccer) 2011

National teams competitions
  • 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification
  • UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying
  • UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying
International clubs competitions
Domestic (national) competitions
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • England
  • France
  • Germany
  • Iran
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • Scotland
  • Spain

Golf 2011

  • PGA Tour
  • European Tour

Ice hockey 2011

  • National Hockey League
  • Kontinental Hockey League
  • Czech Extraliga
  • Elitserien
  • Canadian Hockey League:
    • OHL, QMJHL, WHL
  • NCAA Division I men
  • NCAA Division I women

Rugby union 2011

  • Heineken Cup
  • Amlin Challenge Cup
  • Aviva Premiership
  • RaboDirect Pro12
  • Top 14

Tennis 2011

  • ATP World Tour

Volleyball 2011

International clubs competitions

Winter sports

  • Alpine Skiing World Cup
  • Cross-Country Skiing World Cup
  • ISU Grand Prix
  • ISU Junior Grand Prix
  • Short Track Speed Skating World Cup
  • Snowboard World Cup
  • Speed Skating World Cup
Shortcut:
P:CE/S

See also: 2011 in sports, Portal:Sports and games

Days of the month

November 22, 2011 (Tuesday)

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Volleyball

November 21, 2011 (Monday)

Chess

Cricket

Curling

Volleyball

November 20, 2011 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Badminton

Baseball

Canadian football

Chess

Cricket

  • Australia in South Africa:
  • Pakistan vs Sri Lanka in UAE:

Cross-country skiing

Curling

Football (soccer)

Golf

Gymnastics

  • Trampoline World Championships in Birmingham, England:
    • Double Mini Trampoline Individual men: 1 Bruno Martini (BRA) 73.300 points 2 Austin White (USA) 72.800 3 Evgeny Chernoivanov (RUS) 71.800
    • Double Mini Trampoline Individual women: 1 Svetlana Balandina (RUS) 70.200 points 2 Bianca Zoonekynd (RSA) 69.700 3 Victoria Voronina (RUS) 68.700
    • Tumbling Individual men: 1 Yang Song (CHN) 79.100 points 2 Zhang Luo (CHN) 76.500 3 Andrey Krylov (RUS) 75.800
    • Tumbling Individual women: 1 Jia Fangfang (CHN) 71.700 points 2 Anna Korobeynikova (RUS) 70.900 3 Anzhelika Soldatkina (RUS) 68.400
    • Synchronised men: 1 Tu Xiao/Dong Dong (CHN) 52.400 points 2 Takashi Sakamoto/Yasuhiro Ueyama (JPN) 51.900 3 Viatchaslau Modzel/Mikalai Kazak (BLR) 50.700
    • Trampoline Individual women: 1 He Wenna (CHN) 56.275 points 2 Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN) 55.360 3 Li Dan (CHN) 55.330

Rugby union

  • Heineken Cup pool stage Matchday 2:
  • Amlin Challenge Cup pool stage Matchday 2:
    • Pool 3: London Wasps England 38–7 Italy Rovigo
      • Standings (after 2 matches): London Wasps 10 points, France Bayonne 9, France Bordeaux Bègles, Rovigo 0.
    • Pool 5: Agen France 8–29 France Brive
      • Standings (after 2 matches): Brive 8 points, England Sale Sharks, Agen 5, Spain La Vila 0.

Speed skating

Volleyball

November 19, 2011 (Saturday)

Auto racing

Baseball

Cricket

  • Australia in South Africa:

Cross-country skiing

Curling

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying Matchday 5:
    • Group 1:
      • Macedonia  2–6  Bosnia and Herzegovina
      • Greece  0–4  Russia
      • Poland  0–5  Italy
        • Standings (after 4 matches unless stated): Italy 12 points, Russia 9, Poland 6, Bosnia and Herzegovina 3, Greece, Macedonia 1 (3).
    • Group 2: Germany  17–0  Kazakhstan
    • Group 3:
    • Group 5: Slovakia  3–0  Belarus
      • Standings (after 3 matches unless stated): Slovakia 7 points,  Finland 4 (2), Belarus 4,  Ukraine 4 (2),  Estonia 0 (4).
    • Group 6:
      • Serbia  4–2  Croatia
      • Slovenia  0–2  Netherlands
        • Standings (after 4 matches unless stated): Netherlands 10 points, Serbia 7,  England 5 (3), Slovenia 1, Croatia 1 (3).
    • Group 7: Portugal  0–1  Austria
      • Standings (after 4 matches unless stated):  Denmark 9 points (3 matches), Austria 7,  Czech Republic 4 (2), Portugal 3,  Armenia 0 (3).
  • CAF Confederation Cup Final first leg: Club Africain Tunisia 1–0 Morocco Maghreb de Fès
  • OFC Champions League group stage Matchday 2:

Gymnastics

  • Trampoline World Championships in Birmingham, England:
    • Double Mini Trampoline Team men: 1  Canada (Denis Vachon, Alexander Seifert, Keegan Soehn, Jonathon Schwaiger) 108.600 points 2  Brazil (Edmon de Abreu, Arthur Iotte, Bruno Martini, Rodrigo Bachur) 103.200 3  United States (Ryan Roberts, Austin White, Kalon Ludvigson, Trey Katz) 85.600
    • Double Mini Trampoline Team women: 1  Canada (Gillian Bruce, Mariah Madigan, Corissa Boychuk, Chelsea Nerpio) 104.100 points 2  Portugal (Joana Pereira da Silva, Andreia Robalo, Silvia Saiote, Ana Robalo) 102.900 3  United States (Kristle Lowell, Marina Moskalenko, Erin Jauch, Erica Owen) 100.800
    • Tumbling Team men: 1  China (Zhang Lingfeng, Zhang Luo, Yang Song, Tao Yi) 115.500 points 2  Russia (Grigory Noskov, Tagir Murtazaev, Andrey Krylov, Mikhail Kostyanov) 113.000 3  Canada (Schwaiger, Jocelyn Charpentier-Leclerc, Seifert, Vincent Lavoie) 103.100
    • Tumbling Team women: 1  China (Chen Lingxi, Jia Fangfang, Zhang Yuanyuan, Guan Shuang) 102.000 points 2  Russia (Victoria Danilenko, Anzhelika Soldatkina, Anna Korobeynikova, Elena Krasnokutskaya) 101.000 3  France (Mathilde Millory, Lauriane Lamperim, Jessica Courrèges-Clercq) 95.200
    • Synchronised women: 1 Anna Dogonadze/Jessica Simon (GER) 48.100 points 2 Karen Cockburn/Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN) 47.600 3 Amanda Parker/Kat Driscoll (GBR) 47.000
    • Trampoline Individual men: 1 Lu Chunlong (CHN) 62.145 points 2 Dong Dong (CHN) 61.460 3 Masaki Ito (JPN) 60.864

Mixed martial arts

Rugby league

Rugby union

Speed skating

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Stockholm, Sweden:
    • Big Air men: 1 Niklas Mattsson (SWE) 172.4 points 2 Michael Macho (AUT) 167.4 3 Alexey Sobolev (RUS) 163.4
      • Big Air standings: (1) Mattsson 1160 points (2) Janne Korpi (FIN) 1020 (3) Seppe Smits (BEL) 850
      • Freestyle Overall standings: (1) Korpi 2620 points (2) Dimi de Jong (NED) 1480 (3) Mattsson 1160

November 18, 2011 (Friday)

Chess

Cricket

  • Australia in South Africa:
  • Pakistan vs Sri Lanka in UAE:
    • 3rd ODI in Dubai:  Pakistan 257/8 (50 overs);  Sri Lanka 236 (48.5 overs). Pakistan win by 21 runs; lead 5-match series 2–1.

Gymnastics

Rugby union

Speed skating

Volleyball

  • FIVB Women's World Cup in Japan, Matchday 11 (teams in bold qualify for the 2012 Olympics):

November 17, 2011 (Thursday)

Baseball

Basketball

Chess

Cricket

Football (soccer)

  • Copa Sudamericana Quarterfinals second leg (first leg scores in parentheses):

Rugby union

Volleyball

November 16, 2011 (Wednesday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

  • West Indies in India:
    • 2nd Test in Kolkata, day 3:  India 631/7d;  West Indies 153 (48 overs) & 195/3 (f/o, 62 overs). West Indies trail by 283 runs with 7 wickets remaining.

Football (soccer)

  • 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification (CAF) First Round, second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Ethiopia  5–0 (0–0)  Somalia. Ethiopia win 5–0 on aggregate.

Volleyball

References

Wikinews

Latest Sports news from Wikinews
Read and edit Wikinews

Visit Sports to read and write news articles in more detail.



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Игры ⚽ Поможем написать курсовую

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”