China at the 2004 Summer Olympics

China at the 2004 Summer Olympics
China at the Olympic Games

Flag of the People's Republic of China – Flag bearers
IOC code  CHN
NOC Chinese Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cn (Chinese) (English)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 407 in 26 sports
Flag bearer Yao Ming (opening)
Liu Xiang (closing)
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
32
Silver
17
Bronze
14
Total
63
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1952 • 1956–1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010
Other related appearances
 China (1932 • 1936 • 1948)

China competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. The team won 32 gold medals (ranked second) and 63 medals in total (ranked third).

The delegation consisted of 633 people, including 407 athletes, 226 officers, attending 26 events. The average age of the athletes was 22.3 years old. The youngest was a 14-year-old swimmer Zhang Tianyi; and the oldest was the shooter Wang Yifu. There were 138 sportsmen and 269 sportswomen. Of those, 84 previously attended another Olympiad; 23 people attended the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, the United States and 79 attended the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. The team excludes athletes from the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong, which competed separately as Hong Kong, China.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Liu Xiang Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles
 Gold Xing Huina Athletics Women's 10000 m
 Gold Zhang Ning Badminton Women's singles
 Gold Zhang Jun, Gao Ling Badminton Mixed doubles
 Gold Yang Wei
Zhang Jiewen
Badminton Women's doubles
 Gold Meng Guanliang
Yang Wenjun
Canoeing Men's C-2 500 m
 Gold Tian Liang
Yang Jinghui
Diving Men's synchronized 10 m platform
 Gold Lao Lishi
Li Ting
Diving Women's synchronized 10 m platform
 Gold Wu Minxia
Guo Jingjing
Diving Women's synchronized 3 m springboard
 Gold Guo Jingjing Diving Women's 3 m springboard
 Gold Peng Bo Diving Men's 3 m springboard
 Gold Hu Jia Diving Men's 10 m platform
 Gold Teng Haibin Gymnastics Men's pommel horse
 Gold Xian Dongmei Judo Women's 52 kg
 Gold Wang Yifu Shooting Men's 10 m air pistol
 Gold Du Li Shooting Women's 10 m air rifle
 Gold Zhu Qinan Shooting Men's 10 m air rifle
 Gold Jia Zhanbo Shooting Men's 50 m rifle, three positions
 Gold Luo Xuejuan Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke
 Gold Luo Wei Taekwondo Women's 67 kg
 Gold Chen Zhong Taekwondo Women's +67 kg
 Gold Wang Nan
Zhang Yining
Table tennis Women's doubles
 Gold Ma Lin
Chen Qi
Table tennis Men's doubles
 Gold Zhang Yining Table tennis Women's singles
 Gold Li Ting
Sun Tiantian
Tennis Women's doubles
 Gold National team:
Chen Jing
Feng Kun
Li Shan
Liu Yanan,
Song Nina
Wang Lina
Yang Hao
Zhang Na
Zhang Ping
Zhang Yuehong
Zhao Ruirui
Zhou Suhong
Volleyball Women's team competition
 Gold Chen Yanqing Weightlifting Women's 58 kg
 Gold Shi Zhiyong Weightlifting Men's 62 kg
 Gold Zhang Guozheng Weightlifting Men's 69 kg
 Gold Liu Chunhong Weightlifting Women's 69 kg
 Gold Tang Gonghong Weightlifting Women's +75 kg
 Gold Wang Xu Wrestling Women's freestyle 72 kg
 Silver He Ying
Lin Sang
Zhang Juanjuan
Archery Women's team
 Silver Huang Sui
Gao Ling
Badminton Women's doubles
 Silver Jiang Yonghua Cycling Women's 500 m time trial
 Silver Wu Minxia Diving Women's 3 m springboard
 Silver Lao Lishi Diving Women's 10 m platform
 Silver Wang Lei Fencing Men's épée
 Silver Tan Xue Fencing Women's sabre
 Silver Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Xu Hanxiong
Ye Chong
Fencing Men's team foil
 Silver Liu Xia Judo Women's 78 kg
 Silver Yin Jian Sailing Women's sailboard
 Silver Li Jie Shooting Men's 10 m air rifle
 Silver Wei Ning Shooting Women's skeet
 Silver Li Ji
Pang Jiaying
Xu Yanwei
Yang Yu
Zhu Yingwen
Swimming Women's 4×200 m freestyle relay
 Silver Wang Hao Table tennis Men's singles
 Silver Wu Meijin Weightlifting Men's 56 kg
 Silver Le Maosheng Weightlifting Men's 62 kg
 Silver Li Zhuo Weightlifting Women's 48 kg
 Bronze Zhou Mi Badminton Women's singles
 Bronze Zou Shiming Boxing Men's light flyweight
 Bronze Tian Liang Diving Men's 10 m platform
 Bronze Li Xiaopeng Gymnastics Men's parallel bars
 Bronze Zhang Nan Gymnastics Women's individual all-around
 Bronze Huang Shanshan Gymnastics Women's trampoline
 Bronze Gao Feng Judo Women's 48 kg
 Bronze Qin Dongya Judo Women's 70 kg
 Bronze Sun Fuming Judo Women's +78 kg
 Bronze Wang Zheng Shooting Men's double trap
 Bronze Wang Chengyi Shooting Women's 50 m rifle, three positions
 Bronze Gao E Shooting Women's double trap
 Bronze Wang Liqin Table tennis Men's singles
 Bronze Niu Jianfeng
Guo Yue
Table tennis Women's doubles

Results by event

Archery

  • Coaches (2): Yang Chang-Hoon (Korea), Lian Guofu
  • Interpreter: Guo Bei
  • Archers (5):

Men's individual:

Women's individual:

Women's team:

Athletics

  • Coaches (11): Sun Haiping, Wang Dexian, Ou Xiyuan, Yang Ziwei, Yu Weili, Xing Fuguo, Sha Yingzheng, Li Jian, Ye Kuigang, He Zengsheng, Yao Wenjun
  • Interpreter: Fei Jian
  • Athletes (52):

Men's 100 metres:

Women's 100 metres:

  • Li Xuemei - Round 1, 12.21 s (did not advance)

Men's 110 metre hurdles:

  • Liu Xiang - Final, 12.91 s (Gold Medal, Equal World Record and Olympic Record)
  • Shi Dongpeng - Round 1, 13.68 s (did not advance)

Women's 100 metre hurdles:

  • Su Yiping - Round 1, 13.53 s (did not advance)

Men's 200 metres:

Women's 400 metres:

  • Bo Fanfang - Round 1: 56.01 s, Semifinal: 55.53 s

Women's 400 metre hurdles:

Men's 1500 metres:

  • Dou Zhaobo - Round 1, 3:50.28 (did not advance)

Women's 5000 metres:

  • Sun Yingjie - Round 1: 15:03.00, Final: 15:07.23 (8th place)
  • Xing Huina - Round 1: 14:56.01, Final: 15:07.41 (9th place)

Women's 10000 metres:

Men's decathlon:

Women's heptathlon:

  • Shen Shengfei - 4949 points (27th place)

Men's marathon:

  • Li Zhuhong – 2:19:36 (31st place)
  • Han Gang - 2:27:31 (66th place)
  • Zhu Ronghua - 2:34:02 (76th place)

Women's marathon:

Men's 20 km walk:

Women's 20 km walk:

Men's 50 km walk:

Men's long jump:

  • Zhou Can - Round 1, 7.47 metres (did not advance)

Women's long jump:

Men's triple jump:

  • Li Yanxi - Round 1, 16.74 metres (did not advance)

Women's triple jump:

  • Huang Qiuyan - Round 1: 14.66 metres, Final: 14.33 metres (12th place)
  • Zhang Hao - Round 1: 13.30 metres

Men's high jump:

  • Liu Yang - Round 1, 2.10 metres (did not advance)

Women's high jump:

Men's pole vault:

Women's pole vault:

Women's shot put:

  • Li Meiju - Round 1: 18.16 metres, Final: 18.37 metres (9th place)
  • Zhang Xiaoyu - Round 1: 17.22 metres
  • Li Fengfeng - Round 1: 16.90 metres

Men's discus:

  • Wu Tao - Round 1, 60.60 metres (did not advance)

Women's discus:

Men's javelin:

Women's javelin:

Women's hammer:

  • Zhang Wenxiu - Round 1: 71.56 metres, Final: 72.03 metres (7th place)
  • Gu Yuan - Round 1: 71.65 metres (OR), Final: 69.76 metres (10th place)
  • Liu Yinghui - Round 1: 68.12 metres

Badminton

  • Team Leader: Liu Fengyan
  • Deputy Team Leader: Hai Xian
  • Coaches (7): Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Zhong Bo, Tang Xianhu, Tang Xuehua, Chen Xingdong, Lu Hengwen
  • Interpreter: Bao Tong
  • Badminton players (18):

Men's singles:

Women's singles:

Men's doubles:

Women's doubles:

Mixed doubles:

Basketball

Men's: 8th place

  • Preliminary round: 2-3
  • Quarterfinal: lost to Lithuania, 95-75
  • Classification (7/8): lost to Spain, 92-76

Women's: 9th place

  • Preliminary round: 1-4
  • Classification (9/10): defeated Japan, 82-63

Boxing

The People's Republic of China sent six boxers to Athens. They won one bronze medal, with one other quarterfinalist. Their combined record was 6-6 as three boxers lost their first matches. They were in a five-way tie for 16th place in the medals board for boxing.

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Welterweight (– 69 kg)

Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Canoeing

Flatwater canoe

Men's C1 500 metres:

  • Wang Bing - final, 9th place

Men's C1 1000 metres:

Men's C2 500 metres:

Men's C2 1000 metres:

Flatwater kayak

Men's K1 500 metres:

Women's K1 500 metres:

  • Li Ting - final, 9th place

Men's K1 1000 metres:

Men's K2 500 metres:

  • Yin Yijun and Wang Lei - semifinal, 19th place

Women's K2 500 metres:

Men's K2 1000 metres:

  • Yin Yijun and Wang Lei - semifinal, 15th place (DSQ)

Women's K4 500 metres:

Slalom

Men's C2 slalom:

  • Chen Fubin and Tian Qin - preliminary heats, 11th place

Women's K1 slalom:

Cycling

Road cycling

Women's road race:

  • Zhang Yunjuan - 44th place, 3:33:35
  • Zhang Junying - 47th place, 3:33:35

Track cycling

Women's time trial:

Women's points race:

  • Meifang Li - 13th place, 1 point

Mountain biking

Men's cross country:

  • Zhu Yongbiao - 42nd place, -2 laps

Women's cross country:

  • Ma Yanping - 17th place, 2:13:18

Diving

Men's 3 metre springboard:

  • Bo Peng - Prelim: 495.45, Semifinal: 256.17, Final: 531.21 (gold medal)
  • Wang Feng - Prelim: 444.96, Semifinal: 240.42, Final: 510.30 (4th place)

Women's 3 metre springboard:

  • Guo Jingjing - Prelim: 319.71, Semifinal: 243.06, Final: 390.09 (gold medal)
  • Wu Minxia - Prelim: 306.96, Semifinal: 240.39, Final: 371.61 (silver medal)

Men's 10 metre platform:

Women's 10 metre platform:

Men's synchronized 3 metre springboard:

  • Bo Peng and Wang Kenan - 8th place, 283.39 points

Women's synchronized 3 metre springboard:

Men's synchronized 10 metre platform:

Women's synchronized 10 metre platform:

Fencing

Men's épée individual:

  • Wang Lei - silver medal
  • Zhao Gang - defeated in round of 16
  • Xie Yongjun - defeated in round of 32

Women's épée individual:

  • Zhang Li - defeated in quarterfinals
  • Li Na - defeated in round of 16
  • Shen Weiwei - defeated in round of 32

Men's foil individual:

Women's foil individual:

  • Meng Jie - defeated in round of 16

Men's sabre individual:

Women's sabre individual:

  • Tan Xue - silver medal
  • Zhang Ying - defeated in quarterfinals

Men's épée team:

  • Wang Lei, Xie Yongjun and Tuo Tong - 7th place

Women's épée team:

Men's foil team:

  • Ye Chong, Dong Zhaozhi and Wu Hanxiong - Silver medal - Lost 45-42 to Italy after dubious refereeing played a significant factor in the outcome of the match. The referee of the Final has been suspended by the Federation Internationale d'Escrime for two years til 2006.

Men's sabre team:

Football (soccer)

  • Team Leader: Xue Li
  • Coaches (3): Zhang Haitao, Gao Rongming, Zhao Zhengchun
  • Interpreter: Lu Ting
  • Footballers (22):

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary round: 0-1-1
  • lost to Germany 0-8
  • drew with Mexico 1-1
  • did not advance to the quarterfinals → 9th place
  • Team Roster

Gymnastics

Men's artistic: 5th place team

  • Teng Haibin - advanced in one exercise
    • Pommel horse - gold medal
  • Li Xiaopeng - advanced in two exercises
    • Parallel bars - bronze medal
    • Vault - 7th place
  • Huang Xu - advanced in one exercise
    • Pommel horse - 4th place
  • Xiao Qin - advanced in one exercise
    • Horizontal bar - 6th place
  • Yang Wei - advanced in one exercise
    • All-around - 7th place
  • Xing Aowei - did not advance in any exercise

Women's artistic: 7th place team

  • Zhang Nan - advanced in two exercises
    • All-around - bronze medal
    • Beam - 6th place
  • Cheng Fei - advanced in one exercise
    • Floor - 4th place
  • Li Ya - advanced in two exercises
    • Uneven bars - 5th place
    • Beam - 7th place
  • Wang Tiantian - advanced in two exercises
    • Vault - 7th place
    • All-around - 13th place
  • Lin Li - advanced in one exercise
    • Uneven bars - 7th place
  • Fan Ye - did not advance in any exercise

Women's rhythmic:

  • Individual
  • Team - 6th place
    • Dai Yongjun
    • Hu Mei
    • Li Jia (hoops and balls)
    • Lu Yingna
    • Lu Yuanyang
    • Zhang Shuo (ribbons)

Men's trampoline:

  • Mu Yongfeng - 10th place

Women's trampoline:

Handball

  • Team Leader: Li Gaochao
  • Coaches (2): Chung Hyung-Kyun (Korea), Liu Dedong
  • Interpreter: Huang Songhu
  • Handball players (15):

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary round: 2-0-2
  • lost to Hungary 24-28
  • lost to Ukraine 21-26
  • defeated Greece 33-13
  • defeated Brazil 28-23
  • Quarterfinal: lost to Denmark 28-32
  • Classification (5-8): lost to Spain 23-27
  • Classification (7/8): lost to Brazil 25-26 → 8th place
  • Team Roster

Hockey

  • Team Leader: Hu Jianguo
  • Deputy Team Leader: Hai Xian
  • Coaches (2): Kim Chang-Back (Korea), Yang Hongbing
  • Interpreter: Jin Shengai, Zhao Xiaoyu
  • Field hockey players (16):

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary round: 4-0-0
  • defeated Japan 3-0
  • defeated New Zealand 2-0
  • defeated Spain 3-0
  • defeated Argentina 3-2
  • Semifinal: lost to Germany 3-4
  • Bronze medal match: lost to Argentina 0-1 → 4th place
  • Team Roster

Judo

  • Team Leader: Zhou Jinqiang
  • Coaches (4): Liu Yongfu, Fu Guoyi, Xiong Fengshan, Xu Dianping
  • Interpreter: Liu Zhen
  • Judoka (9):

Men's

Women's

Modern pentathlon

  • Coaches (2): Gong Jixiang, Wang Zhongnian
  • Modern pentathletes (3):

Men's:

Women's:

Shooting

  • Team Leader: Gao Zhidan
  • Coaches (10): Xu Haifeng, Sun Shengwei, Shao Jianhua, Deng Guangwei, Yu Jiping, Jiang Zexiang, Sheng Haoming, Chang Jingchun, Wang Yuefang, Wang Xiao
  • Interpreter: Li Feng
  • Sport shooters (26):

Men's

10 metre air pistol

25 metre rapid fire pistol

50 metre pistol

  • Tan Zongliang (Total: 558) - 10th place (eliminated in the qualification)
  • Xu Dan (Total: 553) - 18th place (eliminated in the qualification)

10 metre air rifle

50 metre rifle prone

  • Jia Zhanbo (Total: 696.6) - 8th place
  • Yao Ye (Total: 590) - 32nd place (eliminated in the qualification)

50 metre rifle three positions

  • Jia Zhanbo (Total: 1264.5) - Med 1.png Gold
  • Liu Zhiwei (Total: 1157) - 19th place (eliminated in the qualification)

double trap

10 metre running target

  • Li Jie (Total: 675.8) - 6th place
  • Geng Hongbin (Total: 572) - 11th place (eliminated in the qualification)

skeet

  • Jin Di (Total: 120) - 15th place (eliminated in the qualification)

Women's

10 metre air pistol

  • Ren Jie (Total: 482.3) - 4th place
  • Tao Luna (Total: 366) - 38th place (eliminated in the qualification)

25 metre pistol

  • Chen Ying (Total: 686.2) - 4th place
  • Cao Ying (Total: 578) - 10th place (eliminated in the qualification)

10 metre air rifle

50 metre rifle three positions

  • Wang Chengyi (Total: 685.4) - Med 3.png Bronze
  • Wu Liuxi (Total: 578) - 9th place (eliminated in the qualification)

trap

  • Gao E (Total: 48) - 17th place (eliminated in the qualification)

double trap

skeet

Softball

  • Team Leader: Jiang Xiuyun
  • Coaches (2): Treshan McDonald (USA), Chen Wenyuan
  • Interpreter: Qi Yan
  • Softball players (15):

Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round
  • defeated Greece 5:0
  • lost to Italy 5:7
  • defeated Canada 4:2
  • lost to United States 0:4
  • lost to Australia 0:5
  • defeated Chinese Taipei 1:0
  • lost to Japan 0:2

In the final game of the preliminary round, China was the victim of the first perfect game in Olympic softball history, losing to Japan 2-0. Their defeat two days later in the semifinal, again to Japan, eliminated China from medal contention.

  • Semifinals
  • lost to Japan 0:1 → 4th place
  • Team Roster

Swimming

Table tennis

  • Team Leader: Cai Zhenhua
  • Coaches (6): Lu Yuansheng, Liu Guoliang, Shi Zhihao, Wu Jingping, Li Sun, Qiao Hong
  • Interpreter: Liu Beijian
  • Table tennis players (9):

Men's

Singles

Doubles

Women's

Singles

Doubles

Taekwondo

  • Coaches (2): Chen Liren, Lu Xiudong
  • Taekwondo practitioners (2):

Women's

Tennis

China won its first Olympic tennis medal, a Gold, in Women's Doubles Tennis. With this win, China became the only country to win Gold medals in all three Olympic racquet sports (badminton, table tennis, tennis), and to also win the Women's Doubles events in all three sports.

  • Team Leader: Sun Jinfang
  • Coaches (1): Yu Liqiao
  • Tennis players (4):

Women's Singles

Women's Doubles

Triathlon

China was represented at the second Olympic triathlon by two women.

Women's:

Volleyball

Women's beach:

  • Coaches (1): Miao Zhihong
  • Interpreter: Zuo Zhiyong
  • Volleyball players (4):

Women's Indoor:

  • Team Leader: Xu Li
  • Deputy Team Leader: Li Quanqiang
  • Coaches (3): Chen Zhonghe, Lai Yawen, Zhang Jianzhang
  • Interpreter: Dai Wanhua
  • Volleyball players (12+1):
  • Team Roster - Med 1.png Gold
Result Sets   1     2     3     4     5   Total
Preliminary Pool B Match 6
China Win 3 25 23 25 25 X 98
United States 1 21 25 22 18 X 86
Preliminary Pool B Match 8
China Win 3 25 25 25 X X 75
Dominican Republic 0 20 16 16 X X 52
Preliminary Pool B Match 15
China Loss 2 19 25 25 21 13 102
Cuba 3 25 22 15 25 15 103
Preliminary Pool B Match 19
China Win 3 25 25 25 X X 75
Germany 0 18 15 16 X X 49
Preliminary Pool B Match 27
China Win 3 25 25 28 X X 78
Russia 0 15 16 26 X X 57
Quarterfinal 04
China Win 3 25 25 25 X X 75
Japan 0 20 22 20 X X 62
Semifinal 02
China Win 3 25 25 17 13 15 105
Cuba 2 22 20 25 25 10 102
Final
China Gold 3 28 25 25 25 15 118
Russia 2 30 27 20 23 12 112

Weightlifting

  • Team Leader: Ma Wenguang
  • Deputy Team Leader: Dong Shenghui
  • Coaches (5): Chen Wenbin, Wang Guoxin, Li Shunzhu, Ma Wenhui, Guo Jianjun
  • Interpreter: Wang Yan
  • Weightlifters (10):

Men's

Women's

Interestingly, Liu Chunhong would have also been able to win Gold in the Women's 75 kg (next highest) category, beating the Gold medal Total and Clean and Jerk by 2.5 kg.

- BW = Body Weight (kg), S = Snatch, C&J = Clean and Jerk, T = Total

Wrestling

  • Team Leader: Qian Guangjian
  • Coaches (4): Wang Zhongyi, Qu Zhongdong, Pan Jiaoli, Li Guo
  • Interpreter: Peng Zhao
  • Weightlifters (9):

Men's - Freestyle

Men's - Greco-Roman

Women's

Officials


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”