Australia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Australia
games=2004 Summer
competitors=482
sports=30
flagbearer=Colin Beashel (opening)
Petria Thomas (closing)
gold=17
silver=16
bronze=16
total=49
rank=4

Australia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece with 482 competitors, which was the second largest Olympic team, . Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games since 1896. Australia is represented by the Australian Olympic Committee (AOC).

Australia entered the Athens Games having won a total of 58 medals, including 16 gold, as the host of the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney. Its strongest sports were swimming, cycling, diving and rowing.

A list of the members of the Australian Olympic team follows. Names in bold are medal winners.

Medalists

Archery

1 Bronze

Men's individual:
*Tim Cuddihy - bronze medal
*David Barnes - 36th place
*Simon Fairweather - 50th place

Women's individual:
*Melissa Jennison - 19th place
*Deonne Bridger - 41st place
*Jo-Ann Galbraith - 62nd place

Men's team:
*David Barnes, Tim Cuddihy, and Simon Fairweather - 6th place

Women's team:
*Deonne Bridger, Jo-Ann Galbraith, and Melissa Jennison - 11th place

Athletics

1 Silver, 2 Bronze
*Men
**100 m - Joshua Ross (eliminated in round 2)
**200 m - Adam Miller (eliminated in round 1)
**400 m - Casey Vincent, Clinton Hill (both eliminated in round 1)
**3000 m steeplechase - Peter Nowill (eliminated in round 1)
**5000 m - Craig Mottram (8th in final)
**4x100 m relay - Adam Basil, Paul di Bella, Patrick Johnson, Joshua Ross (6th in final)
**4x400 m relay - John Steffensen, Mark Ormrod, Patrick Dwyer, Clinton Hill (Silver medal)
**Marathon - Lee Troop (2:18:46, 28th place)
**Marathon - Nicholas Harrison (2:21:42, 45th place)
**Marathon - Sisay Bezabeh (2:25:26, 60th place)
**20 km walk - Nathan Deakes (Bronze medal), Luke Adams (16th place)
**50 km walk - Nathan Deakes (disqualified)
**Triple jump - Andrew Murphy (eliminated in first round)
**Pole vault - Paul Burgess (11th in final) Steven Hooker (eliminated in first round), Dmitri Markov (eliminated in first round)
**Shot put - Justin Anlezark (7th in final)
**Javelin - William Hamlyn-Harris (eliminated in first round), Oliver Dziubak (eliminated in first round)
**Hammer - Stuart Rendell (eliminated in first round)
*Women
**200 m - Lauren Hewitt (eliminated in second round)
**400 m hurdles - Jana Pittman (5th in final)
**800 m - Tamsyn Lewis (eliminated in first round)
**1500 m - Sarah Jamieson (eliminated in first round)
**10000 m - Benita Johnson (24th place) Haley McGregor (25th place)
**Heptathlon - Kylie Wheeler (18th place)
**Marathon - Kerryn McCann (31st place)
**20 km walk - Jane Saville (Bronze medal), Natalie Saville (36th place), Cheryl Webb (38th place)
**Long jump - Bronwyn Thompson (4th in Final)
**High jump - Petrina Price (eliminated in first round)
**Pole vault - Kym Howe (eliminated in first round)
**Hammer - Bronwyn Eagles (eliminated in first round), Brooke Krueger (eliminated in first round)

Other: Christie Dawes; Katerina Dressler; Kurt Fearnley; David Geddes; Rosemary Hayward; Rebecca Irwin; Kristopher McCarthy; Andrew McManus; Renee Robson; Louise Sauvage; Annabelle Smith; Deborah Sosimenko; Eliza Stankovic.

Badminton

All of Australia's badminton players and pairs were defeated in their respective first round.

Men's singles:
*Stuart Brehaut - defeated in round of 32

Women's singles:
*Lenny Permana - defeated in round of 32

Men's doubles:
*Ashley Brehaut and Travis Denney - defeated in round of 32

Women's doubles:
*Jane Crabtree and Kate Wilson-Smith - defeated in round of 32

Mixed doubles:
*Travis Denney and Kate Wilson-Smith - defeated in round of 32

Baseball

Silver medal
*Players: Craig Anderson; Thomas Brice; Adrian Burnside; Trent Durrington; Gavin Fingleson; Paul Gonzalez; Justin Huber; Nick Kimpton; Brendan Kingman; Craig Lewis; Graeme Lloyd; David Nilsson; Trent Oeltjen; Wayne Ough; Chris Oxspring; Brett Roneberg; Ryan Rowland Smith; John Stephens; Phillip Stockman; Brett Tamburrino; Richard Thompson; Rodney van Buizen; Glenn Williams; Jeff Williams.
*Manager: Jon Deeble
*Coaches: Tony Harris, Paul Elliott, Philip Dale

Advanced into Final match after defeating a Japanese team made up of professional players in Semifinal (1-0). Lost to Cuba in Final 2-6.

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Lost to Lithuania (85-100):* Lost to Puerto Rico (82-87):* Lost to United States (79-89):* Defeated Angola (83-59):* Lost to Greece (54-76)
*Classification Match:* 9th/10th place: Defeated New Zealand (98-80) → Ninth place
*Team Roster:* Shane Heal (captain):* David Andersen:* Andrew Bogut:* Mitchell Gollan:* Calvin Bruton:* Martin Cattalini:* Brett Maher:* Thomas Robinson:* Matthew Nielsen:* John Rillie:* Paul Rogers:* Tony Ronaldson:* Glen Saville:* Jason Smith
*Head Coach: Brian Goorjian

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Defeated Nigeria (85-73):* Defeated Russia (75-56):* Defeated Japan (97-78):* Defeated Greece (77-04):* Defeated Brazil (84-66)
*Quarterfinals:* Defeated New Zealand (94-55)
*Semifinals:* Defeated Brazil (88-75)
*Final:* Lost to United States (63-74) → Silver Medal
*Team Roster:*Suzy Batkovic:*Sandy Brondello:*Trisha Fallon:*Kristi Harrower:*Lauren Jackson:*Natalie Porter:*Alicia Poto:*Belinda Snell:*Rachael Sporn:*Laura Summerton:*Penelope Taylor:*Allison Tranquilli
*Head Coach: Jan Stirling

Beach volleyball

Men

*Andrew Schacht & Joshua Slack - Eliminated in round of 16
*Julien Prosser & Mark Williams - 4th place

Women

*Natalie Cook & Nicole Sanderson - 4th place
** Prelims: 2-1
** Round of 16: Won 2-0 against Summer Lochowicz and Kerri Pottharst, Australia
** Quarterfinals: Won 2-1 against Daniela Gattelli and Lucilla Perrotta, Italy
** Semifinals: Defeated 2-0 by Shelda Bede and Adriana Behar, Brazil
** Bronze medal game: Defeated 2-1 by Holly McPeak and Elaine Youngs, United States
*Summer Lochowicz & Kerri Pottharst - Eliminated in round of 16
** Prelims: 3-0
** Round of 16: Defeated 2-0 by Natalie Cook and Nicole Sanderson, Australia

Boxing

*Men's Light Fly Weight (< 48 kg)
** Peter Wakefield - Eliminated in the Round of 16 - Points Decision 29:20
*Men's Fly Weight (49 kg - 51 kg)
** Bradley Hore - Eliminated in the Round of 32 - Points Decision 18:32
*Men's Bantam Weight (52 kg - 54 kg)
** Joel Brunker - Eliminated in the Round of 32 - Referee Stop Contest Outscored 3:23 in Round 3
*Men's Feather Weight (55 kg - 57 kg)
** Ryan Langham - Eliminated in the Round of 32 - Points Decision 15:40
*Men's Light Weight (58 kg - 60 kg)
** Anthony Little - Eliminated in the Round of 16 - Referee Stop Contest Outscored 9:29 in Round 3
*Men's Light Welter Weight (61 kg - 64 kg)
** Anoushirvan Nourian - Eliminated in the Round of 16 - Points Decision 25:33
*Men's Welter Weight (65 kg - 69 kg)
** Gerard O'Mahony - Eliminated in the Round of 32 - Points Decision 27:54
*Men's Middle Weight (70 kg - 75 kg)
** Jamie Pittman - Eliminated in the Round of 32 - Points Decision 23:24
*Men's Light Heavy Weight (76 kg - 81 kg)
** No competitors
*Men's Heavy Weight (82 kg - 91 kg)
** Adam Forsyth - Eliminated in the Quarterfinals - Points Decision 12:27
*Men's Super Heavy Weight (> 91 kg)
** No competitors

Canoeing

2 Silver

"Men's K1 500m:"Nathan Baggaley (Silver)

"Men's K2 500m:" Nathan Baggaley, Clint Robinson (Silver)

Kate Barclay; Robin Bell; Mark Bellofiore; Daniel Collins; Warwick Draper; Martin Marinov; Chantal Meek; Lachlan Milne; Louise Natoli; Lisa Oldenhof; Amanda Rankin; David Rhodes.

Cycling

6 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze

"Mountain bike:" Joshua Fleming; Lisa Mathison; Sidney Taberlay.

"Road:"
*Sara Carrigan Women's (Gold)
*Baden Cooke; Olivia Gollan; Robbie McEwen; Stuart O'Grady; Michael Rogers; Matthew White; Oenone Wood.

"Track:"
*Ryan Bayley Men's Sprint (Gold) and Men's Keirin (Gold)
*Anna Meares Women's 500m Time Trial (Gold) and Women's Sprint (Bronze)
*Men's Team Pursuit (Gold) - Graeme Brown; Peter Dawson; Brett Lancaster; Luke Roberts; Stephen Wooldridge; Bradley McGee
*Men's Madison (Gold) - Graeme Brown; Stuart O'Grady
*Bradley McGee Men's Individual Pursuit (Silver)
*Katie Mactier Women's Individual Pursuit (Silver)
*Shane Kelly Men's Keirin (Bronze)
*Katherine Bates; Mark Renshaw; Sean Eadie; Ben Kersten.

Diving

1 Gold, 4 Silver, 4 Bronze

"Men's 3m Springboard:"
*Individual: Robert Newbery (Final - 12th); Steven Barnett (Semifinal - 16th)
*Synchronised: Steven Barnett, Robert Newbery (Bronze)

"Men's 10m Platform:"
*Individual: Mathew Helm (Silver); Robert Newbery (Final - 8th)
*Synchronised: Mathew Helm, Robert Newbery (Bronze)

"Women's 3m Springboard:"
*Individual: Loudy Tourky (Final - 6th), Irina Lashko (Final - 7th)
*Synchronised: Irina Lashko, Chantelle Newbery (Bronze)

"Women's 10m Platform:"
*Individual: Chantelle Newbery (Gold), Loudy Tourky (Bronze)
*Synchronised: Lynda Folauhola, Loudy Tourky (Final - 4th)

"Other Divers:"
*Lynda Dackiw

Equestrian

Tim Amitrano; Olivia Bunn; Phillip Dutton; Mary Hanna; Andrew Hoy; Phillip Dutton; Erica MacMillan; Stuart Tinney; Rebel Morrow; Olivia Bunn.

Fencing

"Men's: Épée Individual": Seamus Robinson - defeated in round of 32

"Women's Épée Individual": Evelyn Halls - defeated in round of 16

"Men's Foil Individual": Frank Bartolillo - defeated in round of 32

Football

"Men's Team Roster:" John Aloisi; Alex Brosque; Tim Cahill; Shane Cansdell-Sheriff; Anthony Danze; Spase Dilevski; Ahmad Elrich; Eugene Galekovic; Ryan Griffiths; Brett Holman; Brad Jones; Adrian Madaschi; Jonathan McKain; Craig Moore; Jade North; David Tarka; Carl Valeri; Luke Wilkshire.

Australia lost to Iraq in Quarter-Finals. Score: Iraq: 1 Australia: 0

"Women's Team Roster:" Dianne Alagich, Melissa Barbieri, Rhian Davies, Lisa De Vanna, Gillian Foster, Heather Garriock, Tal Karp, Cassandra Kell, Selin Kuralay, Kylie Ledbrook, Joanne Peters, Karla Reuter, Cheryl Salisbury, Sally Shipard, Thea Slatyer, Danielle Small, Sacha Wainwright, and Sarah Walsh.

Australia lost to Sweden in Quarter-Finals. Score: Sweden: 2 Australia: 1

Note: This section refers to Association Football

Gymnastics

Men's artistic:
*Philippe Rizzo - did not advance in any exercise

Women's artistic: 8th place team
*Allana Slater - advanced in two exercises
** Beam - 8th place
** All-around - 10th place
*Stephanie Moorhouse - advanced in one exercise
** All-around - 20th place
*Melissa Munro - did not advance in any exercise
*Karen Nguyen - did not advance in any exercise
*Monette Russo - did not advance in any exercise
*Lisa Skinner - did not advance in any exercise

Women's rhythmic:
*Individual
** Penelope Blackmore - 23rd place

Lesley Daly; Danielle Kelly

Hockey

1 Gold

Men's team competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Australia - New Zealand 4-1:* Australia - Argentina 2-2:* Australia - India 4-3:* Australia - South Africa 3-2:* Australia - Netherlands 1-2
*Semi Finals:* Australia - Spain 6-3
*Final:* Australia - Netherlands 2-1 (After extra time, → Gold Medal)

Team Roster
*Michael Brennan
*Travis Brooks
*Dean Butler
*Liam de Young
*Jamie Dwyer
*Nathan Eglington
*Troy Elder
*Bevan George
*Robert Hammond
*Mark Hickman
*Mark Knowles
*Brent Livermore
*Michael McCann
*Stephen Mowlam
*Grant Schubert
*Matthew Wells

Women's team

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Australia - Germany 1-2:* Australia - South Africa 3-0:* Australia - South Korea 2-2:* Australia - The Netherlands 0-1
*Classification Matches :* 5th-8th place: Australia - Japan 3-1:* 5th-6th place: Australia - New Zealand 3-0 (→ Fifth place)

Team Roster
*Katie Allen
*Carmel Bakurski
*Toni Cronk
*Louise Dobson
*Suzanne Faulkner
*Peta Gallagher
*Emily Halliday
*Nikki Hudson
*Rachel Imison
*Bianca Netzler
*Katrina Powell (c)
*Angie Skirving
*Karen Smith
*Sarah Taylor
*Julie Towers
*Melanie Twitt

Judo

"Men"
*"60 kg": Scott Fernandis - defeated in round of 32
*"66 kg": Heath Young - defeated in round of 16; repechage round of 16
*"73 kg": Andrew Collett - defeated in round of 32
*"80 kg": Morgan Endicott-Davies - defeated in round of 32; repechage round of 16
*"90 kg": Daniel Kelly - defeated in round of 32; repechage quarterfinals
*"100 kg": Martin Kelly - defeated in round of 16
*"100+ kg": Semir Pepic - defeated in quarterfinals; repechage round of 16

"Women"
*"48 kg": Sonya Chervonsky - defeated in round of 32; repechage round of 32
*"57 kg": Maria Pekli - defeated in round of 32
*"63 kg": Carly Dixon - defeated in round of 16
*"70 kg": Catherine Arlove - defeated in semifinals; repechage semifinals
*"78+ kg": Jessica Malone - defeated in round of 16; repechage quarterfinals

Modern pentathlon

Men's
*Alexander Parygin - 4904pts (27th place)

Women's
*Eszter Hortobagyi - 4964pts (20th place)

Rowing

1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze

"Men"
*Eight: Bo Hanson, Michael McKay, Stuart Reside, Geoffrey Stewart, James Stewart, Stephen Stewart, Stefan Szczurowski, Stuart Welch, Michael Toon (cox) - Bronze medal
*Coxless four: David Dennis, Robert Jahrling, Tom Laurich, David McGowan - 4th
*Coxless pair: Drew Ginn, James Tomkins - Gold medal
*Quad scull: Scott Brennan, Shaun Coulton, David Crawshay, Duncan Free.
*Double scull: Peter Hardcastle, Brendan Long
*Single scull: Craig Jones - eliminated in heats
*Lightweight coxless four: Simon Burgess, Ben Cureton, Anthony Edwards, Glen Loftus - Silver medal
*Lightweight double scull: George Jelbart, Cameron Wurf

"Women"
*Eight: Kyeema Doyle, Katie Foulkes (cox), Monique Heinke, Catriona Oliver, Sarah Outhwaite, Victoria Roberts, Sally Robbins, Julia Wilson, Jodi Winter.
*Quad scull: Amber Bradley, Kerry Hore, Dana Faletic, Rebecca Sattin - 4th in final (Promoted to Bronze after a member of third-placed Ukrainian team fails drug test)
*Double scull: Donna Martin, Jane Robinson - eliminated in heats
*Lightweight double scull: Amber Halliday, Sally Newmarch - World Record in Heat (6:49.90), fourth place in A Final

ailing

Jennifer Armstrong; Colin Beashel; Nicky Bethwaite; Michael Blackburn; Sarah Blanck; Gary Boyd; Darren Bundock; Jessica Crisp; John Forbes; David Giles; Karyn Gojnich; Lars Kleppich; Kristin Kosmala; Christopher Nicholson; Anthony Nossiter; Malcolm Page; Belinda Stowell; Nathan Wilmot.

hooting

1 Gold, 1 Bronze

"Men's"
*10 m Air Pistol
**David Moore - eliminated in qualifying round (27th)
**Daniel Repacholi - eliminated in qualifying round (36th)
*Trap
**Adam Vella - Bronze medal

"Women's"
*10 m Air Pistol
**Lalita Yauhleuskaya - eliminated in qualifying round (21st)
**Linda Ryan - eliminated in qualifying round (28th)
*10 m Air Rifle
**Susan McCready - eliminated in qualifying round (27th)
*Trap
**Suzanne Balogh - Gold medal

Other: George Barton; Michael Diamond; Kim Frazer; Stephen Haberman; Matthew Inabinet; Timothy Lowndes; Lauryn Mark; Warren Potent; Bruce Quick; Paul Rahman; Susan Trindall; Tom Turner; Bryan Wilson; Annette Woodward.

oftball

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round:* 6-1 record, 2nd seed
*Semifinals:* Lost to United States (0:5)
*Bronze Medal Match:* Defeated Japan (3:0)
*Gold Medal Game:* Lost to United States (5:1) → Silver Medal
*Team Roster:*Sandra Allen:*Marissa Carpadios:*Fiona Crawford:*Amanda Doman:*Peta Edebone:*Tanya Harding:*Natalie Hodgskin:*Simmone Morrow:*Tracey Mosley:*Stacey Porter:*Melanie Roche:*Natalie Titcume:*Natalie Ward:*Brooke Wilkins:*Kerry Wyborn

wimming

7 Gold, 5 Silver, 3 Bronze

"Men"
*"50 m Freestyle" - Brett Hawke (6th in final), Ashley Callus (eliminated in heats)
*"100 m Freestyle" - Ian Thorpe (Bronze medal), Ashley Callus (eliminated in heats)
*"200 m Freestyle" - Ian Thorpe (Gold medal), Grant Hackett (5th in final)
*"400 m Freestyle" - Ian Thorpe (Gold medal), Grant Hackett (Silver medal)
*"1500 m Freestyle" - Grant Hackett (Gold medal), Craig Stevens (8th in final)
*"100 m Backstroke" - Matt Welsh (5th in final), Josh Watson (eliminated in heats)
*"200 m Backstroke" - Patrick Murphy (eliminated in heats), Matt Welsh (eliminated in heats)
*"100 m Butterfly" - Geoff Huegill (8th in final), Adam Pine (eliminated in heats)
*"200 m Butterfly" - Justin Norris (5th in semi-final), Travis Nederpelt (eliminated in heats)
*"100 m Breaststroke" - Jim Piper (eliminated in heats)
*"200 m Breaststroke" - Jim Piper (disqualified in final), Regan Harrison (eliminated in heats)
*"200 m Individual Medley" - Justin Norris (eliminated in heats), Adam Lucas (eliminated in heats)
*"400 m Individual Medley" - Travis Nederpelt (8th in final), Justin Norris (eliminated in heats)
*"4x100 m Freestyle Relay"
**Michael Klim, Ian Thorpe, Todd Pearson, Eamon Sullivan - 6th in final
**Ashley Callus, Jono von Hazel in qualifying
*"4x200 m Freestyle Relay"
**Michael Klim, Ian Thorpe, Nicholas Sprenger, Grant Hackett - Silver medal
**Todd Pearson, Antony Matkovich, Craig Stevens in qualifying
*"4x100 m Medley Relay"
**Matt Welsh, Jim Piper, Adam Pine, Michael Klim - eliminated in heats

"Women"
*"50 m Freestyle" - Libby Lenton (Bronze medal), Michelle Engelsman (6th in final)
*"100 m Freestyle" - Jodie Henry (Gold medal), Libby Lenton (5th in semi-final)
*"200 m Freestyle" - Elka Graham (6th in semi-final), Linda Mackenzie (eliminated in heats)
*"400 m Freestyle" - Elka Graham (eliminated in heats), Linda Mackenzie (7th in final)
*"800 m Freestyle" - Sarah Paton (eliminated in heats), Linda Mackenzie (eliminated in heats)
*"100 m Backstroke" - Marieke Guehrer (eliminated in heats), Giaan Rooney (4th in semi-final)
*"200 m Backstroke" - Melissa Morgan (7th in semi-final), Frances Adcock (7th in semi-final)
*"100 m Butterfly" - Petria Thomas (Gold medal), Jessicah Schipper (4th in final)
*"200 m Butterfly" - Petria Thomas (Silver medal), Felicity Galvez (5th in final)
*"100 m Breaststroke" - Brooke Hanson (Silver medal), Leisel Jones (Bronze medal)
*"200 m Breaststroke" - Leisel Jones (Silver medal), Brooke Hanson (8th in final)
*"200 m Individual Medley" - Lara Carroll (5th in final), Alice Mills (6th in semi-final)
*"400 m Individual Medley" - Lara Carroll (eliminated in heats), Jennifer Reilly (eliminated in heats)
*"4x100 m Freestyle Relay"
**Alice Mills, Jodie Henry, Libby Lenton, Petria Thomas - Gold medal
**Sarah Ryan in qualifying
*"4x200 m Freestyle Relay"
**Alice Mills, Elka Graham, Shayne Reese, Petria Thomas - 4th in final
**Linda Mackenzie, Giaan Rooney in qualifying
*"4x100 Medley Relay"
**Giaan Rooney, Leisel Jones, Petria Thomas, Jodie Henry - Gold medal
**Brooke Hanson, Jessicah Schipper, Alice Mills in qualifying

Melissa Mitchell was a member of the Australian swimming team as part of the 4x200 m freestyle relay team, however she did not compete in any event at the games.

ynchronised swimming

Amanda Laird; Leonie Nichols. No medals were given here

Table tennis

"Men:" Trevor Brown; William Henzell; Russell Lavale; David Zalcberg."Women:" Miao Miao; Jian Fang Lay.

Tennis

1 Bronze

"Men's singles:"
*Wayne Arthurs - eliminated in round of 32
*Mark Philippoussis - eliminated in round of 64

"Men's doubles:"
*Wayne Arthurs & Todd Woodbridge - eliminated in round of 16

"Women's singles:"
*Nicole Pratt - eliminated in round of 16
*Alicia Molik - Bronze medal
*Samantha Stosur - eliminated in round of 64

"Women's doubles:"
*Nicole Pratt & Samantha Stosur - eliminated in round of 32
*Alicia Molik & Rennae Stubbs - eliminated in quarter finals

Triathlon

1 Silver

Men's
*Greg Bennett - 1:51:41.58 (4th place)
*Peter Robertson - 1:55:44.36 (24th place)
*Simon Thompson - 1:52:47.18 (10th place)

Women's
*Loretta Harrop - 2:04:50.17 (silver medal)
*Rina Hill - 2:11:58.86 (33rd place)
*Maxine Seear - Did not finish

Volleyball

Men's Indoor Team Competition

*Prelimary Round (Group B):* Lost to Brazil (1-3):* Lost to Russia (0-3):* Lost to Italy (0-3):* Lost to United States (1-3):* Lost to the Netherlands (0-3)
*Quarterfinals:* did not qualify
*Team Roster:*Brett Alderman:*David Beard:*Luke Campbell:*Zane Christensen:*Andrew Earl:*David Ferguson:*Benjamin Hardy:*Dan Howard:*Travis Moran:*Grant Sorensen:*Hidde Van Beest:*Matthew Young
*Head Coach: Jon Uriarte

Water polo

Men's: 9th place
*Preliminary round: 1-3-1
*Classification 7-12: Defeated Kazakhstan, 10-5
*Classification 7-10: Lost to United States, 6-5
*Classification 9/10: Defeated Croatia, 8-7
** Team members: Pietro Figlioli; Trent Franklin; Toby Jenkins; Sam McGregor; Craig Miller; Tim Neesham; Aleksandr Osadchuk; Dean Semmens; James Stanton; Rafael Sterk; Nathan Thomas; Thomas Whalan; Gavin Woods.

Women's: 4th place
*Preliminary round: 2-0-1
*Semifinal: Lost to Greece, 6-2
*Bronze medal game: Lost to United States, 6-5
** Team members: Belinda Brooks; Jemma Brownlow; Naomi Castle; Nikita Cuffe; Joanne Fox; Kate Gynther; Kelly Heuchan; Emma Knox; Elise Norwood; Melissa Rippon; Rebecca Rippon; Bronwyn Smith; Jodie Stuhmcke.

Weightlifting

Sergo Chakhoyan; Deborah Lovely.

Wrestling

Ali Abdo

Officials

*President: Mr. John Coates
*Secretary General: Mr. Bob Elphinston

External links

* [http://www.olympics.com.au/ Australia NOC]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Нужен реферат?

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Australia at the 2008 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Australia games=2008 Summer competitors=433 sports=26 flagbearer= James Tomkins (opening) Stephanie Rice (closing) gold=14 silver=15 bronze=17 total=46 rank=6A total of 433 competitors competed for Australia at the 2008 Summer… …   Wikipedia

  • Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Australia games=2000 Summer competitors=632 (349 men, 283 women) sports= flagbearer=Andrew Gaze (opening) Ian Thorpe (closing) gold=16 silver=25 bronze=17 total=58 rank=4thAustralia was the host nation for the 2000 Summer… …   Wikipedia

  • Australia at the 1980 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Australia games=1980 Summer flagcaption=Olympic Flag competitors=127 sports= flagbearer=Denise Boyd (opening) Max Metzker (opening) John Sumegi (closing) gold=2 silver=2 bronze=5 total=9 rank=15Australia competed at the 1980… …   Wikipedia

  • Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics — The events of the Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics featured three equestrian disciplines: dressage, eventing and jumping. All three disciplines are further divided into individual and team contests for a total of six events. The Markopoulo… …   Wikipedia

  • Football at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Tournament men  women Squads men  women This article is team squads of Men s Fo …   Wikipedia

  • Cycling at the 2004 Summer Olympics — had 18 events in three disciplines: Road cycling, held at the Athens historic centre (start and finish at Kotzia Square, for the road race events) and in Vouliagmeni Olympic Centre (for the time trial events). Track cycling, held at the Olympic… …   Wikipedia

  • China at the 2004 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the P …   Wikipedia

  • Diving at the 2004 Summer Olympics — At the 2004 Summer Olympics, in Athens, eight diving events were contested during a competition that took place at the Olympic Aquatic Centre, from 20 to 28 August (14 and 16 August for the synchronized events),[1] …   Wikipedia

  • Canada at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Canada games=2004 Summer competitors=262 (130 men and 132 women) sports=28 flagbearer=Nicolas Gill gold=3 silver=6 bronze=3 total=12 rank=21 Canada competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.The Canadian Olympic… …   Wikipedia

  • Archery at the 2004 Summer Olympics — was held at Panathinaiko Stadium in Athens, Greece with ranking rounds on 12 August and regular competition held from 15 August to 21 August. One hundred twenty eight archers from forty three nations competed in the four gold medal events… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”