Mexico at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Mexico at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Mexico at the Olympic Games

Flag of Mexico – Flag bearers
IOC code  MEX
NOC Comité Olímpico Mexicano
Website www.com.org.mx (Spanish)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 109 (59 men and 50 women) in 20 sports
Flag bearer Fernando Platas
Medals
Rank: 59
Gold
0
Silver
3
Bronze
1
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932–1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Mexico competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.

Contents

Medalists

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Results by event

Archery

Athletics

Men's 200 metres

  • Semifinal — 20.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 metres

  • Round 2 — 45.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Round 1 — 13:35.32 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Final — 29:06.55 (→ 20th place)
  • Final — 29:38.05 (→ 21st place)

Men's Marathon

  • Procopio Franco — 2:23:34 (→ 55th place)
  • Andrés Espinosa — 2:29:43 (→ 69th place)
  • Jose Ernani Palalia — 2:31:41 (→ 72nd place)

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk:

  • Miguel Angel Rodriguez — 3:55:43 (→ 15th place)
  • Germán Sánchez — 3:58:33 (→ 17th place)
  • Mario Ivan Flores — DNF (→ no ranking)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Round 1 — no mark (→ did not advance)


Women's 100 metres

  • Round 2 — 11.52 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 metres

  • Round 1 — 50.93
  • Semifinal — 50.15
  • Final — 49.56 (→ Silver medal.svg Silver Medal)

Women's 5,000 metres

  • Round 1 — 16:08.07

Women's 10,000 metres

  • Final — 32:29.57 (→ 23rd place)

Women's 4x400 m Relay

  • Round 1 — 3:27.88 (NR) (→ 11th place)

Women's Marathon

  • Margarita Tapia — 2:46:14 (→ 38th place)
  • Angélica Sánchez — 2:49:04 (→ 46th place)

Women's High Jump

  • Round 1 — 1.92 metres (→ did not advance)

Women's Hammer

  • Violeta Guzman
  • Round 1 — 62.76 metres (→ did not advance)

Women's 20 km Walk

  • Victoria Palacios — 1:36:07 (→ 34th place)
  • Rosario Sánchez — DNF (→ no ranking)

Boxing

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

  • Abner Mares Martínez

Light Welterweight (– 64 kg)

  • Juan de Dios Navarro

Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Cycling

Road cycling

Women's road race:

Track cycling

Women's Time Trial:

Women's Points Race:

Diving

Men's Springboard

Men's Platform

Women's Springboard

Women's Platform

Women's Synchronized Springboard

Women's Synchronized Platform

Equestrian

Gerardo Tazzer Valencia / Chanel
Federico Fernández Senderos / Bohemio
Gustavo Ramos Leyva / Minotauro
Marcela Lobo Pérez-Maldonado / Joskin

Fencing

Men's foil individual:

  • Edgar Chumacero Hernández - defeated in round of 32

Football (Soccer)

Men's Team Competition

Men's: 10th place

  • Preliminary round: 1-1-1
  • Quarterfinal: did not qualify

Players: José de Jesús Corona Rodríguez, Francisco Ochoa Magaña, Aarón Galindo Rubio, Diego Alfonso Martínez Balderas, Mario Pérez Zúñiga, Gonzalo Pineda Reyes, Francisco Javier Rodríguez Pinedo, Ismael de Jesús Rodríguez Vega, Israel López Hernández, Antonio Naelson Matías, Luis Ernesto Pérez Gómez, Omar Bravo Tordecillas,, Juan Pablo García Contreras, Rafael Márquez Alvarez, Sergio Amauri Ponce Villegas, Ismael Iñiguez González, Hugo Sánchez Guerrero, Gerardo Espinoza Ahumada, Rafael Márquez Lugo

Women's Team Competition

Women's: 8th place

  • Preliminary round: 0-1-1
  • Quarterfinal: lost to Brazil, 5-0
  • Team Roster

Gymnastics

Women's artistic:

Judo

Men's 60 kg:

  • Cristobal Aburto - defeated in round of 16

Men's 90 kg:

Women's 78+ kg:

Modern pentathlon

  • Sergio Salazar Salazar - Men's Modern Pentathlon. 11th place
  • Manuel Pradillo Ortega - Men's Modern Pentathlon. 12th place

Rowing

Gabriela Huerta Trillo
Aline Olvera Clauzier
Martha Aurora García Mayo

Sailing

Tania Elías Calles Wolf
David Mier y Terán Cuevas
Rosa Irene Campos Pérez

Shooting

Roberto José Elías Orozco

Synchronized swimming

Duet

  • Nara Lorena Falcón Arteaga & Olga Larissa Vargas León - 86.084 pts (16th place, Technical Routine: 42.667 pts, Free Routine: 43.417 pts)

Swimming

Joshua Ilika Brenner
Adriana Rebeca Marmolejo Vargas
Juan José Veloz Dávila
Javier Díaz González
Leonardo Salinas Saldaña
Alejandro Siqueiros Quiroz

Taekwondo

Triathlon

  • Eligio Cervantes Islas - Men's Triathlon, 38th place.
  • Javier Rosas Sierra - Men's Triathlon, 44th place

Volleyball

Women's Beach Competition

Weightlifting

Gabriela Damaris Aguirre Aldaz

Officials

  • President: Felipe Muñoz Kapamas
  • Secretary General: Ricardo Contreras Hernández

See also

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Нужно сделать НИР?

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”