Poland at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Poland at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Poland
games=2004 Summer
competitors=194 (132 men and 62 women)
sports=21
flagbearer=Bartosz Kizierowski
gold=3
silver=2
bronze=5
total=10
rank=23

Poland competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. Polish athletes were represented by the Polish Olympic Committee (PKOl).

A total number of 202 athletes from Poland competed in 21 sports in Greece. "Mazurek Dąbrowskiego", the Polish anthem, was played when Polish athletes won gold medals. Swimmer Bartosz Kizierowski was the flag bearer for the opening ceremony.

It turned out to be the worst Polish performance at the Olympic Games since Melbourne 1956. Among the ten Polish medal winners only two reached the Olympic podium for the first time. Seven out of ten medals were won by women who constituted less than a third of all Polish athletes at the Olympics.

Medalists

Gold

*Otylia Jędrzejczak — Swimming, Women's 200 m Butterfly (18 Aug)
*Tomasz Kucharski and Robert Sycz — Rowing, Men's Lightweight Double Sculls (22 Aug)
*Robert Korzeniowski — Athletics, Men's 50 km Walk (27 Aug)

Silver

*Otylia Jędrzejczak — Swimming, Women's 100 m Butterfly (15 Aug)
*Otylia Jędrzejczak — Swimming, Women's 400 m Freestyle (15 Aug)

Bronze

*Sylwia Gruchała — Fencing, Women's Individual Foil (18 Aug)
*Mateusz Kusznierewicz — Sailing, Men's Finn Individual Competition (21 Aug)
*Agata Wróbel — Weightlifting, Women's + 75 kg Category (21 Aug)
*Anna Rogowska — Athletics, Women's Pole Vault (24 Aug)
*Aneta Pastuszka and Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza — Canoeing, Women's K2 500 m (28 Aug)

Highlights

*Best ever performance by the swimmers, who double the all-time medal tally in their discipline thanks to Otylia Jędrzejczak's three medals.
*Robert Sycz and Tomasz Kucharski defend their Olympic title in rowing.
*Fourth Olympic gold for Robert Korzeniowski in the last start of his career.
*Convinced it is the last round of the semifinal with all-time rival Valentina Vezzali, fencer Sylwia Gruchała launches desperate attacks in the end of the second round of the duel only to get touched the final, 15th time. In the end Gruchała manages to win the bronze medal playoff.
*Mateusz Kusznierewicz returns to the podium in sailing after eight years despite false starts in two races.
*Agata Wróbel, known from Eurosport's "Road to Athens", wins the second Olympic medal in her career.
*In a dramatic contest Anna Rogowska beats Monika Pyrek to the women's pole vault bronze medal.
*Medal favourite canoeist Aneta Pastuszka gets disqualified as her K1 turns out to be underweight but goes on to win a bronze in K2 in team with Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza.

Results by event


=Archery=

Women's Individual Competition:
* Justyna Mospinek — 14th place
* Iwona Marcinkiewicz — 20th place
* Małgorzata Sobieraj — 29th place

Women's Team Competition:
* Iwona Marcinkiewicz, Małgorzata Sobieraj and Justyna Mospinek — 15th place

Men's Individual Competition:
* Jacek Proć — 55th place


=Athletics=

Women's 200 m:
*Anna Pacholak — 25th place, did not qualify to semifinals

Women's 400 m:
*Grażyna Prokopek — 21st place, did not qualify to the final

Women's 1500 m:
*Lidia Chojecka — 6th place
*Anna Jakubczak — 7th place
*Wioletta Janowska — 23rd place, did not qualify to the final

Women's 100 m hurdles:
*Aurelia Trywiańska — 17th place, did not qualify to semifinals

Women's 400 m hurdles:
*Małgorzata Pskit — 13th place, did not qualify to the final
*Anna Jesień — 21st place, did not qualify to semifinals

Women's 4x400 m relay:
*Monika Bejnar, Małgorzata Pskit, Grażyna Prokopek and Zuzanna Radecka — 5th place

Women's 20 km walk:
*Sylwia Korzeniowska — 21st place

Women's marathon:
*Małgorzata Sobańska — 17th place
*Grażyna Syrek — 41st place
*Monika Drybulska — did not finish

Women's shot put:
*Krystyna Zabawska — 6th place, initially placed 7th, moved up one spot after Irina Korzhanenko's disqualification

Women's discus throw:
*Joanna Wiśniewska — 10th place
*Wioletta Potępa — 16th place, did not qualify to the final

Women's javelin throw:
*Barbara Madejczyk — 12th place

Women's hammer throw:
*Kamila Skolimowska — 5th place

Women's triple jump:
*Liliana Zagacka — 29th place, did not qualify to the final

Women's pole vault:
*Anna Rogowska — 3rd place
*Monika Pyrek — 4th place

Women's heptathlon:
*Magdalena Szczepańska — 21st place

Men's 100 m:
*Łukasz Chyła — 21st place, did not qualify to semifinals (10.35 s, 10.23 s)

Men's 200 m:
*Marcin Jędrusiński — 14th place, did not qualify to the final
*Marcin Urbas — 31st place, did not finish the round 2 run

Men's 400 m:
*Piotr Klimczak — 35th place, did not qualify to semifinals

Men's 3000 m steeplechase:
*Radosław Popławski — 12th place
*Jan Zakrzewski — 16th place, did not qualify to the final
*Jakub Czaja — 38th place, did not qualify to the final

Men's 110 m hurdles:
*Tomasz Ścigaczewski — sustained an injury in training and did not start

Men's 400 m hurdles:
*Marek Plawgo — 6th place

Men's 4x100 m relay:
*Łukasz Chyła, Marcin Jędrusiński, Marcin Urbaś and Zbigniew Tulin — 5th place

Men's 4x400 m relay:
*Piotr Klimczak, Marcin Marciniszyn, Marek Plawgo and Piotr Rysiukiewicz — 10th place, did not qualify to the final

Men's 20 km walk:
*Beniamin Kuciński — 12th place

Men's 50 km walk:
*Robert Korzeniowski — 1st place
*Roman Magdziarczyk — 6th place
*Grzegorz Sudoł — 7th place

Men's marathon:
*Waldemar Glinka — 34th place
*Michał Bartoszak — 37th place

Men's shot put:
*Tomasz Majewski — 18th place, did not qualify to the final

Men's hammer throw:
*Szymon Ziółkowski — 13th place, did not qualify to the final, initially placed 14th, moved up one spot after Adrian Annus' disqualification

Men's high jump:
*Grzegorz Sposób — 20th place, did not qualify to the final
*Robert Wolski — 26th place, did not qualify to the final

Men's pole vault:
*Adam Kolasa — 31st place, did not qualify to the final


=Badminton=

Men's singles:
* Przemysław Wacha — defeated in round of 32

Men's doubles:
* Michał Łogosz and Robert Mateusiak — defeated in round of 16


=Boxing=

Men's fly weight (51 kg):
*Andrzej Rżany — 5th place, defeated in quarterfinals

Men's bantam weight (54 kg):
*Andrzej Liczik — defeated in round of 16

Men's light heavy weight (81 kg):
*Aleksy Kuziemski — defeated in round of 32


=Canoeing=

Women's flatwater K1 500 m:
*Aneta Pastuszka — disqualified after semifinals because of improper kayak weight

Women's flatwater K2 500 m:
*Aneta Pastuszka and Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza — 3rd place

Women's flatwater K4 500 m:
*Aneta Białkowska-Michalak, Małgorzata Czajczyńska, Karolina Sadalska and Joanna Skowroń — 4th place

Men's flatwater K1 500 m:
*Paweł Baumann — 23rd place, did not qualify to the final

Men's flatwater K1 1000 m:
*Adam Seroczyński — 10th place, did not qualify to the final

Men's flatwater K2 500 m:
*Marek Twardowski and Adam Wysocki — 4th place

Men's flatwater C2 500 m:
*Paweł Baraszkiewicz and Daniel Jędraszko — 9th place

Men's flatwater C2 1000 m:
*Michał Śliwiński and Łukasz Woszczyński — 5th place

Men's flatwater K4 1000 m:
*Dariusz Białkowski, Rafał Głażewski, Tomasz Mendelski and Adam Seroczyński — 8th place

Women's slalom K1:
*Agnieszka Stanuch — 13th place, did not qualify to the final

Men's slalom K1:
*Grzegorz Polaczyk — 7th place

Men's slalom C1:
*Mariusz Wieczorek — 10th place, did not qualify to the final
*Krzysztof Supowicz — 13th place, did not qualify to the semifinal

Men's slalom C2:
*Marcin Pochwała and Paweł Sarna — 10th place, did not qualify to the final


=Cycling=

Women's road race:
*Małgorzata Wysocka — 27th place
*Bogumiła Matusiak — 42nd place

Men's road race:
*Tomasz Brożyna — 56th place
*Dawid Krupa — 75th place
*Sławomir Kohut — did not finish
*Radosław Romanik — did not finish
*Sylwester Szmyd — did not finish

Men's individual time trial:
*Dawid Krupa — 31st place
*Sławomir Kohut — 37th place

Men's sprint:
*Damian Zieliński — 7th place
*Łukasz Kwiatkowski — did not qualify to 1/8 finals

Men's team sprint:
*Rafał Furman, Łukasz Kwiatkowski, Damian Zieliński — 9th place

Men's 1 km time trial:
*Grzegorz Krejner — 14th place

Men's keirin:
*Łukasz Kwiatkowski — 7th place

Men's cross country:
*Marek Galiński — 14th place
*Marcin Karczyński — 24th place

Women's cross country:
*Maja Włoszczowska — 6th place
*Anna Szafraniec — 11th place
*Magdalena Sadłecka — did not finish


=Equestrian=

Mixed individual jumping:
*Grzegorz Kubiak — 44th place

Mixed individual eventing:
*Kamil Rajnert — 39th place
*Andrzej Pasek — 52nd place
*Paweł Spisak — 66th place

Mixed team eventing:
*Kamil Rajnert, Andrzej Pasek and Paweł Spisak — 14th place


=Fencing=

Women's individual foil:
*Sylwia Gruchała — 3rd place

Women's individual sabre:
*Aleksandra Socha — 11th place, eliminated in round of 16

Men's individual sabre:
*Rafał Sznajder — 14th place, eliminated in round of 16


=Gymnastics=

Women's artistic individual all-round:
*Joanna Skowrońska — sustained an injury in training and did not startWomen's rhythmic group all-round:
*Justyna Banasiak, Martyna Dąbkowska, Małgorzata Ławrynowicz, Anna Mrozińska, Aleksandra Wójcik and Aleksandra Zawistowska — 10th place


=Judo=

Women's 48 kg category:
*Anna Żemła-Krajewska — 7th place, eliminated from main bracket in quarterfinal

Women's 70 kg category:
*Adriana Dadci — eliminated in round of 32

Men's 73 kg category:
*Krzysztof Wiłkomirski — eliminated from main bracket in round of 16

Men's 81 kg category:
*Robert Krawczyk — 5th place, eliminated from main bracket in semifinal

Men's 90 kg category:
*Przemysław Matyjaszek — eliminated from main bracket in round of 32

Men's over 100 kg category:
*Grzegorz Eitel — eliminated in round of 32


=Modern pentathlon=

Women's individual:
*Sylwia Czwojdzińska — 6th place
*Paulina Boenisz — 10th placeMen's individual:
*Andrzej Stefanek — 30th place
*Marcin Horbacz — 32nd place


=Rowing=

Women's lightweight double sculls:
*Ilona Mokronowska and Magdalena Kemnitz — 6th place

Men's lightweight double sculls:
*Tomasz Kucharski and Robert Sycz — 1st place

Men's double sculls:
*Michał Jeliński and Adam Wojciechowski — 13th place, did not qualify to semifinals

Men's quadruple sculls:
*Adam Bronikowski, Marek Kolbowicz, Adam Korol and Sławomir Kruszkowski — 4th place

Men's four:
*Artur Rozalski, Rafał Smoliński, Mariusz Daniszewski and Jarosław Godek — 6th place

Men's eight:
*Rafał Hejmej, Wojciech Gutorski, Sebastian Kosiorek, Piotr Buchalski, Mikołaj Burda, Dariusz Nowak, Michał Stawowski, Daniel Trojanowski and Bogdan Zalewski — 8th place


=Sailing=

Women's Europe class:
*Monika Bronicka — 21st place

Women's Mistral class (windsurfing):
*Zofia Klepacka — 12th place

Mixed Laser class:
*Maciej Grabowski — 11th place

Men's Finn class:
*Mateusz Kusznierewicz — 3rd place

Men's Mistral class (windsurfing):
*Przemysław Miarczyński — 5th place

Men's 470 class:
*Tomasz Jakubiak and Tomasz Stańczyk — 21st place

Mixed 49er class:
*Marcin Czajkowski and Krzysztof Kierkowski — 18th place


=Shooting=

Women's 10 m air rifle:
*Renata Mauer-Różańska — 9th place
*Agnieszka Staroń — 14th place

Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions:
*Sylwia Bogacka — 17th place
*Renata Mauer-Różańska — 17th place

Men's 10 m air pistol:
*Wojciech Knapik — 11th place

Men's 50 m free pistol:
*Wojciech Knapik — 39th place

Men's skeet:
*Andrzej Głyda — 21st place


=Swimming=

Women's 100 m freestyle:
*Paulina Barzycka — 19th place, did not qualify to semifinals

Women's 200 m freestyle:
*Paulina Barzycka — 4th place

Women's 400 m freestyle:
*Otylia Jędrzejczak — 2nd place

Women's 100 m butterfly:
*Otylia Jędrzejczak — 2nd place

Women's 200 m butterfly:
*Otylia Jędrzejczak — 1st place

Men's 50 m freestyle:
*Bartosz Kizierowski — 9th place, did not qualify to the finalMen's 200 m freestyle:
*Łukasz Drzewiński — 30th place, did not qualify semifinalsMen's 400 m freestyle:
*Przemysław Stańczyk — 9th place, did not qualify to the final
*Łukasz Drzewiński — 14th place, did not qualify to the finalMen's 1500 m freestyle:
*Paweł Korzeniowski — 9th place, did not qualify to the finalMen's 200 m butterfly:
*Paweł Korzeniowski — 4th placeMen's 100 m backstroke:
*Adam Mania — 23rd place, did not qualify to semifinalsMen's 200 m backstroke:
*Adam Mania — 27th place, did not qualify to semifinals


=Table tennis=

Men's singles:
*Tomasz Krzeszewski — defeated in round 2
*Lucjan Błaszczyk — defeated in round 3

Men's doubles:
*Tomasz Krzeszewski and Lucjan Błaszczyk — defeated in quarterfinals


=Taekwondo=

Women's 57 kg category:
*Aleksandra Uścińska — defeated in round of 16


=Tennis=

Men's doubles:
*Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski — defeated in round 1


=Volleyball=

Men's team:
* Michał Bąkiewicz, Piotr Gabrych, Arkadiusz Gołaś, Piotr Gruszka, Krzysztof Ignaczak, Łukasz Kadziewicz, Dawid Murek, Radosław Rybak, Andrzej Stelmach, Robert Szczerbaniuk, Sebastian Świderski and Paweł Zagumny — 5th place, defeated in quarterfinals


=Weightlifting=

Women's 58 kg category:
*Aleksandra Klejnowska — 5th place

Women's over 75 kg category:
*Agata Wróbel — 3rd place

Men's 77 kg category:
*Krzysztof Szramiak — did not complete any attempt in the clean and jerk

Men's 94 kg category:
*Tadeusz Drzazga — 13th place

Men's 105 kg category:
*Robert Dołęga — did not complete any attempt in the snatch

Men's over 105 kg category:
*Paweł Najdek — 6th place
*Grzegorz Kleszcz — 10th place


=Wrestling=

Men's freestyle 74 kg category:
*Krystian Brzozowski — 4th place

Men's freestyle 96 kg category:
*Bartłomiej Bartnicki — 11th place

Men's freestyle 120 kg category:
*Marek Garmulewicz — 11th place

Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg category:
*Dariusz Jabłoński — 15th place

Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg category:
*Włodzimierz Zawadzki — 16th place

Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg category:
*Ryszard Wolny — 19th place

Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg category:
*Radosław Truszkowski — 18th place

Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg category:
*Marek Sitnik — 11th place

Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg category:
*Marek Mikulski — 20th place

Officials

*President: Stanislaw Stefan Paszczyk
*Secretary General: Janusz Tatera

References

* [http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/countries/POL/summer/2004/ sports-reference]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Поможем написать курсовую

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”