New Zealand general election, 1905

New Zealand general election, 1905
1905 general election
New Zealand
1902 ←
6 (general) & 20 December (Māori) 1905
→ 1908

All 80 seats in the New Zealand House of Representatives
41 seats were needed for a majority
Turnout 83.3%
  First party Second party
  RichardSeddon1905.jpg No image.png
Leader Richard Seddon No Leader
Party Liberal Independent
Leader since 1893
Leader's seat Westland
Last election 47 seats 33 seats
Seats won 58 22
Seat change increase 11 decrease 11
Popular vote N/A N/A
Percentage N/A N/A
Swing N/A N/A

Prime Minister before election

Richard Seddon
Liberal

Prime Minister-designate

Richard Seddon
Liberal

The New Zealand general election of 1905 was held on Wednesday, 6 December in the general electorates, and on Wednesday, 20 December in the Māori electorates to elect a total of 80 MPs to the 16th session of the New Zealand Parliament. A total number of 412,702 voters turned out, with 396,657 (83.25% of the electoral roll) voting in the European electorates.[1][2][3]

1903 the City Single Electorates Act declared that at the dissolution of the 15th Parliament, the four multi-member electorates would be abolished and replaced each with three single-member electorates. It was also the year absentee voting was introduced for all electors unable to be in their own electorate on election day; first Chief Electoral Officer appointed.

In 1905 a progressive faction within the Liberal Party started to form in opposition to Liberal leader Richard Seddon's policies. They announced that they would stand in the election as the New Liberal Party, however an accusation against Seddon's son, when disproven saw most of the dissidents return to the Liberal Party, and of the three New Liberals (Francis Fisher, Harry Bedford and Tommy Taylor) that stood in the election only Fisher was returned.

The Rev Frank Isitt was the Prohibition candidate for several South Island electorates, and came second in two.

Contents

Results

European electorates

Electorate Incumbent Winner Second Place
Ashburton John McLachlan John McLachlan Studholme
Auckland Central (new electorate) Alfred Kidd L J Bagnall
Auckland East (new electorate) Frederick Baume H Bamford
Auckland West (new electorate) Charles Poole Christopher Parr
Avon William Tanner William Tanner John Russell Brunt
Awarua Joseph Ward Joseph Ward H S Woodnorth
Bay of Islands Robert Houston Robert Houston J C Johnson
Bay of Plenty William Herbert Herries William Herbert Herries J Foster
Bruce James Allen James Allen W D Mason
Buller James Colvin James Colvin Frank Isitt
Caversham Thomas Sidey Thomas Sidey William Earnshaw
Chalmers Edmund Allen Edmund Allen W Pryor
Christchurch East (new electorate) Thomas Davey H F Toogood
Christchurch North (new electorate) Charles Matthew Gray Tommy Taylor
Christchurch South (new electorate) Harry Ell C H Winny
Clutha James Thomson Alexander Malcolm D Stewart
Courtenay Charles Lewis Charles Lewis T J McBride
Dunedin Central (new electorate) John A. Millar A S Adam
Dunedin North (new electorate) Alfred Richard Barclay Harry Bedford
Dunedin South (new electorate) James Frederick Arnold William Downie Stewart
Eden John Bollard John Bollard R French
Egmont William Thomas Jennings William Thomas Jennings C Leech
Ellesmere Robert Rhodes Robert Rhodes G Rennie
Franklin William Massey William Massey W W McCardle
Geraldine Frederick Flatman Frederick Flatman W Jeffries
Grey Arthur Guinness Arthur Guinness J Petrie
Grey Lynn George Fowlds George Fowlds J Farrell
Hawera Charles E. Major Charles E. Major Felix McGuire
Hawke's Bay William Russell Alfred Dillon William Russell
Hurunui Andrew Rutherford Andrew Rutherford O F Clothier
Hutt Thomas Mason Wilford Thomas Mason Wilford G M Yerex
Invercargill Josiah Hanan Josiah Hanan I W Raymond
Kaiapoi David Buddo David Buddo R Moore
Kaipara Alfred Harding John Stallworthy Alfred Harding
Lyttelton George Laurenson George Laurenson William Radcliffe
Manawatu Job Vile John Stevens Job Vile
Manukau Matthew Kirkbride Matthew Kirkbride R D Stewart
Marsden Francis Mander Francis Mander Robert Thompson
Masterton Alexander Wilson Hogg Alexander Wilson Hogg J C Cooper
Mataura Robert McNab Robert McNab T MacGiddon
Motueka Roderick McKenzie Roderick McKenzie Frank Isitt
Mount Ida Alexander Herdman John MacPherson Alexander Herdman
Napier Alfred Fraser Alfred Fraser M W P Lascelles
Nelson John Graham John Graham Harry Atmore
Newtown William Henry Peter Barber William Henry Peter Barber Thomas William Hislop
Oamaru Thomas Young Duncan Thomas Young Duncan J Mitchell
Ohinemuri Edward George Britton Moss Hugh Poland Edward George Britton Moss
Oroua Frank Yates Lethbridge Frank Yates Lethbridge O C Pleasants
Otaki William Hughes Field William Hughes Field B P Brown
Pahiatua William Henry Hawkins Robert Beatson Ross William Henry Hawkins
Palmerston William Wood William Wood Frederick Pirani
Parnell Frank Lawry Frank Lawry M McLean
Patea Walter Symes Walter Symes John Hine
Rangitikei Arthur Remington Arthur Remington J R Sommerville
Riccarton George Witty George Witty Thomas Henson Caverhill
Selwyn Charles Hardy Charles Hardy Joseph Ivess
Taieri Donald Reid Donald Reid A Marshall
Taranaki Edward Smith Edward Smith Henry James Okey
Thames James McGowan James McGowan M Fleming
Timaru William Hall-Jones William Hall-Jones Francis Joseph Rolleston
Tuapeka James Bennet James Bennet R Gilkison
Waiapu James Carroll James Carroll W L Clayton
Waikato Frederic William Lang Henry Greenslade Frederic William Lang
Waikouaiti Thomas Mackenzie Thomas Mackenzie Edward Henry Clark
Waipawa Charles Hall Charles Hall G Hunter
Wairarapa Walter Clarke Buchanan John Hornsby Walter Clarke Buchanan
Wairau Charles Mills Charles Mills John Duncan
Waitaki William Steward William Steward G Dash
Waitemata Ewen Alison Ewen Alison C H Clinkard
Wakatipu William Fraser William Fraser Michael Gilfedder
Wallace John C Thomson John C Thomson D Macpherson
Wanganui Archibald Willis James Thomas Hogan Archibald Willis
Wellington Central (new electorate) Francis Fisher Patrick O'Regan
Wellington East (new electorate) John Aitken William McLean
Wellington North (new electorate) Charles Izard John Duthie
Westland Richard Seddon Richard Seddon H Cowin

Maori electorates

Electorate Incumbent Winner Second Place
Eastern Maori Wiremu Pere Apirana Ngata Wiremu Pere
Northern Maori Hone Heke Hone Heke Ru Reweti
Southern Maori Tame Parata Tame Parata John Hopere Wharewiti Uru
Western Maori Henare Kaihau Henare Kaihau Te Heuheu Tukino

Summary of Changes

The multi-member urban electorates of City of Auckland, City of Christchurch, City of Dunedin and City of Wellington were abolished and replaced with the following single-member seats:

  • Auckland Central
  • Auckland East
  • Auckland West
  • Christchurch East
  • Christchurch North
  • Christchurch South
  • Wellington Central
  • Wellington East
  • Wellington North
  • Dunedin Central
  • Dunedin North
  • Dunedin South

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”