New Zealand general election, 1902

New Zealand general election, 1902
1902 general election
New Zealand
1899 ←
25 November (general) & 22 December (Māori) 1902
→ 1905

All 80 seats in the New Zealand House of Representatives
41 seats were needed for a majority
Turnout 76.7%
  First party Second party
  RichardSeddon1905.jpg No image.png
Leader Richard Seddon No Leader
Party Liberal Independent
Leader since 1893
Leader's seat Westland
Last election 49 seats 25 seats
Seats won 47 33
Seat change decrease 2 increase 8
Popular vote N/A N/A
Percentage N/A N/A
Swing N/A N/A

Prime Minister before election

Richard Seddon
Liberal

Prime Minister-designate

Richard Seddon
Liberal

The New Zealand general election of 1902 was held on Tuesday, 25 November in the general electorates, and on Monday, 22 December in the Māori electorates to elect a total of 80 MPs to the 15th session of the New Zealand Parliament. A total number of 415,789 (76.7%) voters turned out to vote.[1]

The Rev Frank Isitt was nominated as the Prohibitionist candidate for ten separate electorates, and came second in eight. Another candidate, D Whyte, was nominated for two. Both men stood to ensure that a local liquor licensing poll was held in each electorate for which they were nominated.

Results

Electorate Incumbent Winner Second Place
Ashburton John McLachlan John McLachlan John Studholme
Avon William Tanner William Tanner John Russell Brunt
Awarua Joseph Ward Joseph Ward D Whyte
Bay of Islands Robert Houston Robert Houston A G C Glass
Bay of Plenty William Herbert Herries William Herbert Herries D Lundon
Bruce James Allen James Allen J A Scott
Buller James Colvin James Colvin Frank Isitt
Caversham Thomas Sidey Thomas Sidey William Earnshaw
Chalmers New Electorate Edmund Allen J White
City of Auckland
(3 members)
William Napier Joseph Witheford N/A
George Fowlds Frederick Baume N/A
William Crowther Alfred Kidd N/A
City of Christchurch
(3 members)
George John Smith Thomas Davey N/A
Harry Ell Harry Ell N/A
William Whitehouse Collins Tommy Taylor N/A
City of Dunedin
(3 members)
John A. Millar John A. Millar N/A
James Frederick Arnold James Frederick Arnold N/A
Alfred Richard Barclay Harry Bedford N/A
City of Nelson John Graham John Graham Harry Atmore
City of Wellington
(3 members)
Arthur Atkinson John Aitken N/A
John Hutcheson John Duthie N/A
George Fisher George Fisher N/A
Clutha James Thomson James Thomson D Stewart
Courtenay New Electorate Charles Lewis John Rennie
Eastern Maori Wiremu Pere Wiremu Pere Pirimi Mataiawhea
Eden John Bollard John Bollard P E Cheal
Egmont Walter Symes William Thomas Jennings C Leech
Ellesmere Robert Rhodes Robert Rhodes C R Thornton
Franklin William Massey William Massey A R Harris
Geraldine Frederick Flatman Frederick Flatman William Stephen Maslin
Grey Arthur Guinness Arthur Guinness Frank Isitt
Grey Lynn New Electorate George Fowlds T T Masefield
Hawera Felix McGuire Charles E. Major Felix McGuire
Hawke's Bay William Russell William Russell Frank Isitt
Hurunui New Electorate Andrew Rutherford Henry Fear Reece
Hutt New Electorate Thomas Mason Wilford Frederick Pirani
Invercargill Josiah Hanan Josiah Hanan D Whyte
Kaiapoi David Buddo David Buddo Alfred Daniel Hassall
Kaipara New Electorate Alfred Ernest Harding John Stallworthy
Lyttelton George Laurenson George Laurenson William Rollitt
Manawatu John Stevens Job Vile John Stevens
Manukau George O'Rorke Matthew Kirkbride George O'Rorke
Marsden Robert Thompson Francis Mander Robert Thompson
Masterton Alexander Wilson Hogg Alexander Wilson Hogg J C Cooper
Mataura Robert McNab Robert McNab I W Raymond
Motueka Roderick McKenzie Roderick McKenzie Frank Isitt
Mount Ida New Electorate Alexander Herdman J Ewing
Napier Alfred Fraser Alfred Fraser R J Eames
Newtown New Electorate William Henry Peter Barber Thomas William Hislop
Northern Maori Hone Heke Hone Heke Hamiora Mangakahia
Oamaru Thomas Young Duncan Thomas Young Duncan J M Brown
Ohinemuri Jackson Palmer Edward George Britton Moss Jackson Palmer
Oroua New Electorate Frank Yates Lethbridge A H Tompkins
Otaki Henry Augustus Field William Hughes Field Frank Isitt
Pahiatua John O'Meara John O'Meara S Bolton
Palmerston North (then called Palmerston) Frederick Pirani William Wood T R Hodder
Parnell Frank Lawry Frank Lawry J M Shera
Patea George Hutchison Walter Symes Frederick Haselden
Rangitikei Frank Yates Lethbridge Arthur Remington W J Birch
Riccarton George Russell George Witty George Russell
Selwyn Charles Hardy Charles Hardy Joseph Ivess
Southern Maori Tame Parata Tame Parata Hone Tare Tikao
Taieri Walter Carncross Donald Reid J J Ramsay
Taranaki Edward Smith Edward Smith H J H Okey
Thames James McGowan James McGowan W H Lucas
Timaru William Hall-Jones William Hall-Jones F H Smith
Tuapeka James Bennet James Bennet R Gilkison
Waiapu James Carroll James Carroll Frank Isitt
Waikato Frederic William Lang Frederic William Lang Henry Greenslade
Waikouaiti Edmund Allen Thomas Mackenzie Frank Isitt
Waipawa Charles Hall Charles Hall J Taylor
Wairarapa John Hornsby Walter Clarke Buchanan John Hornsby
Wairau Charles Mills Charles Mills John Duncan
Waitaki William Steward William Steward J Campbell
Waitemata Richard Monk Ewen Alison A J Hatfield
Wakatipu William Fraser William Fraser R B Ross
Wallace Michael Gilfedder John Thomson Michael Gilfedder
Wanganui Archibald Willis Archibald Willis J W Baker
Western Maori Henare Kaihau Henare Kaihau Ngarangi Katitia
Westland Richard Seddon Richard Seddon Frank Isitt

Summary of Changes

  • A boundary redistribution resulted in the abolition of three seats:
  • At the same time, eight new seats came into being:
    • Chalmers
    • Courtenay
    • Grey Lynn
    • Hurunui
    • Hutt
    • Mount Ida
    • Newtown
    • Oroua

References



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”