List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women)

List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women)

This is the complete list of women's Olympic medalists in rowing from 1976 to 2008.

Contents

Single sculls

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
 Christine Scheiblich (GDR)  Joan Lind (USA)  Yelena Antonova (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Sanda Toma (ROU)  Antonina Makhina (URS)  Martina Schröter (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Valeria Răcilă (ROU)  Charlotte Geer (USA)  Ann Haesebrouck (BEL)
1988 Seoul
details
 Jutta Behrendt (GDR)  Anne Marden (USA)  Magdalena Georgieva (BUL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Elisabeta Lipă (ROU)  Annelies Bredael (BEL)  Silken Laumann (CAN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)  Silken Laumann (CAN)  Trine Hansen (DEN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)  Rumyana Neykova (BUL)  Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (GER)  Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)  Rumyana Neykova (BUL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Rumyana Neykova (BUL)  Michelle Guerette (USA)  Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)

Double sculls

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Svetlana Otsetova
Zdravka Yordanova
 East Germany (GDR)
Sabine Jahn
Petra Boesler
 Soviet Union (URS)
Leonora Kaminskaitė
Genovaitė Ramoškienė
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yelena Khloptseva
Larisa Popova
 East Germany (GDR)
Cornelia Linse
Heidi Westphal
 Romania (ROU)
Olga Homeghi
Valeria Rosca Racila
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Romania (ROU)
Mariora Popescu
Elisabeta Oleniuc
 Netherlands (NED)
Greet Hellemans
Nicolette Hellemans
 Canada (CAN)
Daniele Laumann
Silken Laumann
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Birgit Peter
Martina Schröter
 Romania (ROU)
Elisabeta Lipă
Veronica Cogeanu
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Stefka Madina
Violeta Ninova
1992 Barcelona
details
 Germany (GER)
Kerstin Köppen
Kathrin Boron
 Romania (ROU)
Veronica Cochelea
Elisabeta Lipă
 China (CHN)
Gu Xiaoli
Lu Huali
1996 Atlanta
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
 China (CHN)
Zhang Xiuyun
Cao Mianying
 Netherlands (NED)
Irene Eijs
Eeke van Nes
2000 Sydney
details
 Germany (GER)
Jana Thieme
Kathrin Boron
 Netherlands (NED)
Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
 Lithuania (LTU)
Birutė Šakickienė
Kristina Poplavskaja
2004 Athens
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Georgina Evers-Swindell
Caroline Evers-Swindell
 Germany (GER)
Peggy Waleska
Britta Oppelt
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sarah Winckless
Elise Laverick
2008 Beijing
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Georgina Evers-Swindell
Caroline Evers-Swindell
 Germany (GER)
Annekatrin Thiele
Christiane Huth
 Great Britain (GBR)
Elise Laverick
Anna Bebington

Quadruple sculls

Note: coxed event (1976–1984), coxless event (1988–)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Anke Borchman
Jutta Lau
Viola Poley
Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Weigelt
 Soviet Union (URS)
Anna Kondrachina
Mira Bryunina
Larisa Alexandrova
Galina Ermolaeva
Nadezhda Chernyshova
 Romania (ROU)
Ioana Tudoran
Maria Micşa
Felicia Afrăsiloaie
Elisabeta Lazăr
Elena Giurcă
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Sybille Reinhardt
Jutta Ploch
Jutta Lau
Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Buhr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Antonina Pustovit
Yelena Matievskaya
Olga Vasilchenko
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Nina Cheremisina
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Mariana Serbezova
Roumeliana Bontcheva
Doloress Nakova
Anka Bakova
Anka Gheorghieva
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Romania (ROU)
Titie Taran
Anisoara Sorohan
Ioana Badea
Sofia Corban
Ecaterina Oancia
 United States (USA)
Anne Marden
Lisa Rohde
Joan Lind
Virginia Gilder
Kelly Rickon
 Denmark (DEN)
Hanne Eriksen
Birgitte Hanel
Charlotte Koefoed
Bodil Rasmussen
Jette Sørensen
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Kerstin Foerster
Kristina Mundt
Beate Schramm
Jana Sorgers
 Soviet Union (URS)
Irina Kalimbet
Svetlana Maziy
Inna Frolova
Antonina Makhina
 Romania (ROU)
Anişoara Bălan
Anişoara Minea
Veronica Cogeanu
Elisabeta Lipă
1992 Barcelona
details
 Germany (GER)
Sybille Schmidt
Birgit Peter
Kerstin Müller
Kristina Mundt
 Romania (ROU)
Anişoara Dobre
Doina Ignat
Constanţa Burcică
Veronica Cochelea
 Unified Team (EUN)
Antonina Zelikovich
Tetiana Ustiuzhanina
Ekaterina Karsten
Yelena Khloptseva
1996 Atlanta
details
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Jana Sorgers
Kerstin Köppen
Kathrin Boron
 Ukraine (UKR)
Svetlana Maziy
Dina Myftakhutdinova
Inna Frolova
Olena Ronzhyna
 Canada (CAN)
Laryssa Biesenthal
Diane O'Grady
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
2000 Sydney
details
 Germany (GER)
Manja Kowalski
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin Kowalski
 Great Britain (GBR)
Guin Batten
Gillian Lindsay
Katherine Grainger
Miriam Batten
 Russia (RUS)
Oksana Dorodnova
Irina Fedotova
Yuliya Levina
Larisa Merk
2004 Athens
details
 Germany (GER)
Kathrin Boron
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin El Qalqili
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alison Mowbray
Debbie Flood
Frances Houghton
Rebecca Romero
 Australia (AUS)
Dana Faletic
Rebecca Sattin
Amber Bradley
Kerry Hore
2008 Beijing
details
 China (CHN)
Tang Bin
Xi Aihua
Jin Ziwei
Zhang Yangyang
 Great Britain (GBR)
Annie Vernon
Debbie Flood
Frances Houghton
Katherine Grainger
 Germany (GER)
Britta Oppelt
Manuela Lutze
Kathrin Boron
Stephanie Schiller

Coxless pairs

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Siyka Kelbecheva
Stoyanka Gruycheva
 East Germany (GDR)
Angelika Noack
Sabine Dähne
 West Germany (FRG)
Edith Eckbauer
Thea Einöder
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Ute Steindorf
Cornelia Klier
 Poland (POL)
Malgorzata Dluzewska
Czeslawa Koscianska
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Siika Barboulova
Stoyanka Kubatova
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Romania (ROU)
Rodica Arba
Elena Horvat
 Canada (CAN)
Elizabeth Craig
Tricia Smith
 West Germany (FRG)
Ellen Becker
Iris Völkner
1988 Seoul
details
 Romania (ROU)
Rodica Arba
Olga Homeghi
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Radka Stoyanova
Lalka Berberova
 New Zealand (NZL)
Nicola Payne
Lynley Hannen
1992 Barcelona
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
 Germany (GER)
Ingeburg Schwerzmann
Stefani Werremeier
 United States (USA)
Stephanie Pierson
Anna Seaton
1996 Atlanta
details
 Australia (AUS)
Megan Still
Kate Slatter
 United States (USA)
Karen Kraft
Melissa Schwen
 France (FRA)
Christine Gosse
Helene Cortin
2000 Sydney
details
 Romania (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Doina Ignat
 Australia (AUS)
Kate Slatter
Rachael Taylor
 United States (USA)
Karen Kraft
Melissa Ryan
2004 Athens
details
 Romania (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Viorica Susanu
 Great Britain (GBR)
Katherine Grainger
Cath Bishop
 Belarus (BLR)
Yuliya Bichyk
Natallia Helakh
2008 Beijing
details
 Romania (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Viorica Susanu
 China (CHN)
Wu You
Gao Yulan
 Belarus (BLR)
Yuliya Bichyk
Natallia Helakh

Coxless fours

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kirsten Barnes
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Kay Worthington
 United States (USA)
Shelagh Donohoe
Cynthia Eckert
Carol Feeney
Amy Fuller
 Germany (GER)
Antje Frank
Annette Hohn
Gabriele Mehl
Birte Siech

Coxed fours

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Karin Metze
Bianka Schwede
Gabriele Lohs
Andrea Kurth
Sabine Heß
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Kapka Georgieva
Ginka Gyurova
Mariyka Modeva
Lilyana Vaseva
Reni Yordanova
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Krokhina
Lidiya Krylova
Galina Mishenina
Anna Pasokha
Nadezhda Sevostyanova
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Silvia Fröhlich
Ramona Kapheim
Angelika Noack
Romy Saalfeld
Kirsten Wenzel
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Nadezhda Filipova
Ginka Gurova
Mariika Modeva
Rita Todorova
Iskra Velinova
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nina Cheremisina
Maria Fadeeva
Svetlana Semenova
Galina Sovetnikova
Marina Studneva
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Romania (ROU)
Chira Apostol
Olga Homeghi-Bularda
Viorica Ioja
Florica Lavric
Maria Fricioiu
 Canada (CAN)
Barbara Armbrust
Marilyn Brain
Angela Schneider
Lesley Thompson
Jane Tregunno
 Australia (AUS)
Karen Brancourt
Susan Chapman
Margot Foster
Robyn Grey-Gardner
Susan Lee
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Gerlinde Doberschütz
Carola Hornig
Sylvia Rose
Birte Siech
Martina Walther
 China (CHN)
Hu Ya-Dong
Li Rong-Hua
Yang Xiao
Zhang Xiang-Hua
Zhou Shouying
 Romania (ROU)
Herta Anitas
Doina Snep-Balan
Veronica Necula
Ecaterina Oancia
Marioara Trasca

Coxed eights

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Brigitte Ahrenholz
Henrietta Ebert
Viola Goretzki
Monika Kallies
Christiane Knetsch
Helma Lehmann
Irina Müller
Ilona Richter
Marina Wilke
 Soviet Union (URS)
Olga Guzenko
Olga Kolkova
Klavdiya Kozenkova
Olga Pugovskaya
Nadezhda Roshchina
Nadezhda Rozgon
Lyubov Talalaeva
Nelli Tarakanova
Elena Zubko
 United States (USA)
Carol Brown
Anita Defrantz
Carolyn Graves
Marion Greig
Margaret McCarthy
Gail Ricketson
Lynn Silliman
Anne Warner
Jacqueline Zoch
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Martina Boesler
Christiane Knetsch
Gabriele Lohs
Karin Metze
Kersten Neisser
Ilona Richter
Marita Sandig
Birgit Schütz
Marina Wilke
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nina Frolova
Mariya Payun
Olga Pivovarova
Nina Preobrazhenskaya
Nadezhda Prishchepa
Tatyana Stetsenko
Yelena Tereshina
Nina Umanets
Valentina Zhulina
 Romania (ROU)
Angelica Aposteanu
Elena Bondar
Florica Bucur
Maria Constantinescu
Yelena Dobritoiu
Rodica Frintu
Ana Iliuta
Rodica Puscatu-Arba
Marlena Zagoni
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Betsy Beard
Carol Bower
Jeanne Flanagan
Carie Graves
Kathy Keeler
Harriet Metcalf
Kristine Norelius
Shyril O'Steen
Kristen Thorsness
 Romania (ROU)
Mihaela Armasescu
Doina Balan
Adriana Bazon
Camelia Diaconescu
Viorica Ioja
Aneta Mihaly
Aurora Plesca
Lucia Sauca
Marioara Trasca
 Netherlands (NED)
Lynda Cornet
Marieke van Drogenbroek
Harriet van Ettekoven
Greet Hellemans
Nicolette Hellemans
Martha Laurijsen
Catharina Neelissen
Anne Quist
Wiljon Vaandrager
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Ramona Balthasar
Kathrin Haacker
Anja Kluge
Daniela Neunast
Beatrix Schröer
Uta Stange
Annegret Strauch
Ute Wild
Judith Zeidler
 Romania (ROU)
Herta Anitas
Mihaela Armasescu
Doina Balan
Adriana Bazon
Olga Homeghi
Veronica Necula
Ecaterina Oancia
Rodica Puscatu
Marioara Trasca
 China (CHN)
Han Yaqin
He Yanwen
Hu Ya-Dong
Li Rong-Hua
Yang Xiao
Zhang Xiang-Hua
Zhang Yali
Zhou Shouying
Zhou Xiuhua
1992 Barcelona
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kirsten Barnes
Shannon Crawford
Megan Delehanty
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Lesley Thompson
Kay Worthington
 Romania (ROU)
Adriana Bazon
Iulia Bulie
Elena Georgescu
Viorica Lepădatu
Veronica Necula
Ioana Olteanu
Maria Padurariu
Doina Robu
Doina Snep
 Germany (GER)
Sylvia Dördelmann
Kathrin Haacker
Christiane Harzendorf
Daniela Neunast
Cerstin Petersmann
Dana Pyritz
Ute Schell
Annegret Strauch
Judith Zeidler
1996 Atlanta
details
 Romania (ROU)
Veronica Cochela
Liliana Gafencu
Elena Georgescu
Doina Ignat
Elisabeta Lipă
Ioana Olteanu
Marioara Popescu
Doina Spircu
Anca Tanase
 Canada (CAN)
Alison Korn
Theresa Luke
Maria Maunder
Heather McDermid
Jessica Monroe
Emma Robinson
Lesley Thompson
Tosha Tsang
Anna van der Kamp
 Belarus (BLR)
Tamara Davydenko
Natalya Lavrinenko
Yelena Mikulich
Aleksandra Pankina
Yaroslava Pavlovich
Valentina Skrabatun
Natalia Stasyuk
Natalya Volchek
Marina Znak
2000 Sydney
details
 Romania (ROU)
Veronica Cochela
Georgeta Damian
Maria Magdalena Dumitrache
Liliana Gafencu
Elena Georgescu
Doina Ignat
Elisabeta Lipă
Ioana Olteanu
Viorica Susanu
 Netherlands (NED)
Tessa Appeldoorn
Carin ter Beek
Pieta van Dishoeck
Elien Meijer
Eeke van Nes
Nelleke Penninx
Martijntje Quik
Anneke Venema
Marieke Westerhof
 Canada (CAN)
Buffy Alexander
Laryssa Biesenthal
Heather Davis
Alison Korn
Theresa Luke
Heather McDermid
Emma Robinson
Lesley Thompson
Dorota Urbaniak
2004 Athens
details
 Romania (ROU)
Aurica Barascu
Georgeta Damian
Rodica Florea
Liliana Gafencu
Elena Georgescu
Doina Ignat
Elisabeta Lipă
Ioana Papuc
Viorica Susanu
 United States (USA)
Alison Cox
Caryn Davies
Megan Dirkmaat
Kate Johnson
Laurel Korholz
Samantha Magee
Anna Mickelson
Lianne Nelson
Mary Whipple
 Netherlands (NED)
Annemiek de Haan
Hurnet Dekkers
Nienke Hommes
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Sarah Siegelaar
Marlies Smulders
Helen Tanger
Froukje Wegman
Ester Workel
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
Erin Cafaro
Lindsay Shoop
Anna Goodale
Elle Logan
Anna Cummins
Susan Francia
Caroline Lind
Caryn Davies
Mary Whipple
 Netherlands (NED)
Femke Dekker
Marlies Smulders
Nienke Kingma
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Helen Tanger
Sarah Siegelaar
Annemiek de Haan
Ester Workel
 Romania (ROU)
Constanţa Burcică
Viorica Susanu
Rodica Şerban
Enikő Barabás
Simona Muşat
Ioana Papuc
Georgeta Andrunache
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu

Lightweight double sculls

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Romania (ROU)
Constanţa Burcică
Camelia Macoviciuc
 United States (USA)
Teresa Bell
Lindsay Burns
 Australia (AUS)
Virginia Lee
Rebecca Joyce
2000 Sydney
details
 Romania (ROU)
Constanţa Burcică
Angela Alupei
 Germany (GER)
Valerie Viehoff
Claudia Blasberg
 United States (USA)
Christine Collins
Sarah Garner
2004 Athens
details
 Romania (ROU)
Constanţa Burcică
Angela Alupei
 Germany (GER)
Daniela Reimer
Claudia Blasberg
 Netherlands (NED)
Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
2008 Beijing
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
 Finland (FIN)
Minna Nieminen
Sanna Stén
 Canada (CAN)
Tracy Cameron
Melanie Kok

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in athletics from 1928 to 2008. (There were no women s competitions at Olympic Games from 1896 to 1924.) See also: List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men), Athletics at the Summer… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in gymnastics from 1928 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men), Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Artistic gymnastics …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in rowing from 1900 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women), Rowing at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Single… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in athletics from 1896 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women), Athletics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in swimming (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in swimming from 1896 to 2008. Contents 1 Current program 1.1 50 metre freestyle 1.2 100 meter freestyle 1.3 200 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in gymnastics from 1896 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (women), Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in shooting — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in shooting from 1900 to 2008. See also: Shooting at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Men 1.1.1 50 metre rifle three positions …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in sailing — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in sailing from 1900 to 2008. See also: Sailing at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 470 class 1.1.1 Men …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in biathlon — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in biathlon from 1960 to 2010. Medalists in military patrol, a precursor to biathlon, are listed separately. See also: Biathlon at the Winter Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in boxing — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in boxing from 1904 to 2008. See also: Boxing at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 Men s 1.1.1 Light flyweight …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”