- Romania at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics Romania
games=1996 Summer
competitors=165 (98 men and 67 women)
sports=18
flagbearer=Iulică Ruican
gold=4
silver=7
bronze=9
total=20
rank=14Romania competed at the1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta,United States .Medalists
Gold
*
Laura Badea — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual
*Simona Amânar — Gymnastics, Women's Side Horse Vault
*Constanţa Burcică-Pipota andCamelia Macoviciuc — Rowing, Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
*Vera Cochelea ,Liliana Gafencu ,Elena Georgescu ,Doina Ignat ,Elisabeta Lipă ,Ioana Olteanu ,Mărioara Popescu ,Doina Spircu ,Anca Tănase — Rowing, Women's Eights CompetitionSilver
*
Gabriela Szabo — Athletics, Women's 1.500 m
*Antonel Borsan andMarcel Glavan — Canoeing, Men's C2 1.000 m Canadian Pairs
*Laura Badea ,Roxana Scarlat , andReka Szabo — Fencing, Women's Foil Team Competition
*Marius Urzică — Gymnastics, Men's Pommeled Horse
*Dan Burincă — Gymnastics, Men's Rings
*Gina Gogean — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Individual Competition
*Simona Amânar — Gymnastics, Women's Floor ExercisesBronze
*
Leonard Doroftei — Boxing, Men's Lightweight (60 kg)
*Marian Simion — Boxing, Men's Welterweight (67 kg)
*Gheorghe Andriev andGrigore Obreja — Canoeing, Men's C2 500 m Canadian Pairs
*Simona Amânar — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Individual Competition
*Lavinia Miloşovici — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Individual Competition
*Gina Gogean — Gymnastics, Women's Side Horse Vault
*Gina Gogean — Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
*Simona Amânar ,Gina Gogean ,Ionela Loaieş ,Alexandra Marinescu ,Lavinia Miloşovici , andMirela Ţugurlan — Gymnastics, Women's Team Combined Exercises
*Nicu Vlad — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight (108 kg)Results by event
Men's 1,500 metres
*Ovidiu Olteanu :* Qualification — 3:38.33 (→ did not advance)Men's 400m Hurdles
*Mugur Mateescu :* Heat — 49.97s (→ did not advance)Men's Long Jump
*Bogdan Tarus :* Qualification — 7.96m (→ did not advance)*
Bogdan Tudor :* Qualification — 7.88m (→ did not advance)Men's Discus Throw
*Costel Grasu :* Qualification — 58.56m (→ did not advance)
Women's 10.000 metres
*Iulia Negura :* Qualification — 31:40.16:* Final — 31:26.46 (→ 8th place)Women's 400m Hurdles
*Ionela Târlea :* Qualification — 55.42:* Semifinals — 54.41:* Final — 54.40 (→ 7th place)Women's Javelin Throw
*Felicia Tilea :* Qualification — 66.94m:* Final — 59.94m (→ 10th place)Women's Discus Throw
*Nicole Grasu :* Qualification — 63.00m:* Final — 63.28m (→ 7th place)*
Cristina Boit :* Qualification — 58.10m (→ did not advance)Women's Long Jump
*Mihaela Gheorghiu :* Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)Women's Triple Jump
*Rodica Mateescu :* Qualification — 14.22m:* Final — 14.21m (→ 8th place)Women's Heptathlon
*Liliana Nastase :* Final Result — 5847 points (→ 22nd place)Women's Marathon
*Lidia Simon — 2:31.04 (→ 6th place)
*Anuţa Cătuna — 2:42.01 (→ 44th place)
*Cristina Pomacu — did not finish (→ no ranking)Women’s 10km Walk
*Norica Cimpean — 46:19 (→ 29th place)
=Boxing=Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
*Sabin Bornei :* First Round — DefeatedJosé Perez (Dominican Republic), 16-10 :* Second Round — Lost toSomrot Kamsing (Thailand), 7-18Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
*George Olteanu :* First Round — DefeatedSamuel Alvarez (Mexico), referee stopped contest in third round:* Second Round — DefeatedKalai Riadh (Tunisia), 16-3 :* Quarter Finals — Lost toIstván Kovács (Hungary), 2-24Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
*Leonard Doroftei → Bronze Medal:* First Round — DefeatedJulio Mboumba (Gabon), referee stopped contest in second round:* Second Round — DefeatedSergey Kopenkin (Kyrgyzstan), 10-1 :* Quarter Finals — DefeatedKoba Gogoladze (Georgia), 17-8 :* Semi Finals — Lost toHocine Soltani (Algeria), 6-9Men's Lightweight (– 67 kg)
*Marian Simion → Bronze Medal:* First Round — DefeatedHussein Bayram (France), 13-6 :* Second Round — DefeatedFernando Vargas (United States), 8-7 :* Quarter Finals — DefeatedHasan Al (Denmark), 16-8 :* Semi Finals — Lost toJuan Hernández Sierra (Cuba), 7-20Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
*Francisc Vaştag :* First Round — Lost toMarkus Beyer (Germany), 12-17Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
*Ovidiu Bali :* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Lost toChristophe Mendy (France), referee stopped contest in second round
=Diving=Women's 10m Platform
*Clara Elena Ciocan :* Preliminary Heat — 281.52 :* Semi Final — 157.41:* Final — 256.05 (→ 10th place)*
Anisoara Opriea :* Preliminary Heat — 233.34 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)Men's Individual Competition
*Adrian Toader — 5335 pts (→ 14th place)
=Swimming=Men's 100 m Freestyle
*Nicolae Ivan :* Heat — 51.14 (→ did not advance, 30th place)Men's 200 m Freestyle
*Nicolae Butacu :* Heat — 1:50.83:* B-Final — 1:51.46 (→ 16th place)Men's 100 m Backstroke
*Nicolae Butacu :* Heat — 56.73 (→ did not advance, 21st place)Men's 200 m Backstroke
*Nicolae Butacu :* Heat — 2:08.59 (→ did not advance, 34th place)Men's 100 m Butterfly
*Răzvan Petcu :* Heat — 55.50 (→ did not advance, 35th place)Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
*Nicolae Ivan ,Răzvan Petcu ,Horaţiu Badiţă , andAlexandru Ioanovici :* Heat — 3:21.66 (→ did not advance, 10th place)Women's 50 m Freestyle
*Luminiţa Dobrescu :* Heat — 26.47 (→ did not advance, 27th place)Women's 100 m Freestyle
*Luminiţa Dobrescu :* Heat — 56.27 :* B-Final — 55.98 (→ 11th place)Women's 200 m Freestyle
*Luminiţa Dobrescu :* Heat — 2:00.85 :* Final — 2:01.63 (→ 8th place)*
Ioana Diaconescu :* Heat — 2:04.59 (→ did not advance, 25th place)Women's 400 m Freestyle
*Carla Negrea :* Heat — 4:16.89:* B-Final — 4:17.08 (→ 16th place) Women's 800 m Freestyle
*Carla Negrea :* Heat — 8:54.19 (→ did not advance, 20th place) Women's 200 m Backstroke
*Cătălina Căsaru :* Heat — 2:15.92:* B-Final — 2:15.15 (→ 14th place)Women's 100 m Breaststroke
*Larisa Lăcustă :* Heat — 1:13.91 (→ did not advance, 35th place)Women's 100 m Butterfly
*Loredana Zisu :* Heat — 1:02.66 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)Women's 200 m Butterfly
*Loredana Zisu :* Heat — 2:17.56 (→ did not advance, 21st place)Women's 200 m Individual Medley
*Beatrice Caslaru :* Heat — 2:16.80 :* B-Final — 2:16.75 (→ 12th place)Women's 400 m Individual Medley
*Beatrice Caslaru :* Heat — 4:44.66:* Final — 4:44.91 (→ 6th place)Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
*Ioana Diaconescu ,Florina Herea ,Andrea Trufaşu , andLuminiţa Dobrescu :* Heat – 3:48.43 (→ did not advance, 11th place)Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
*Luminiţa Dobrescu ,Loredana Zisu ,Ioana Diaconescu , andCarla Negrea :* Heat – 8:10.77:* Final – 8:10.02 (→ 7th place)Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
*Catalina Căsaru ,Beatrice Caslaru ,Loredana Zisu , andLuminiţa Dobrescu :* Heat – 4:16.18 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
=Tennis=Women's Singles Competition
*Catalina Cristea :* First round — Lost toAnke Huber (Germany) 6-2 4-6 2-6*
Ruxandra Dragomir :* First round — Lost toJana Novotná (Czech Republic) 4-6 4-4 retiredMen's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Romania – Ukraine 6-6:* Romania – Croatia 6-11:* Romania – Greece 5-8:* Romania – United States 5-10:* Romania – Italy 9-10
*Classification Matches:* 9th/12th place: Romania – Netherlands 8-10:* 9th/12th place: Romania – Ukraine 11-8:* 9th/12th place: Romania – Germany 6-10 (→ Eleventh place)
*Team Roster:*Edward Andrei :*Florin Bonca :*Robert Dinu :*Niculae Fulgeanu :*Vlad Hagiu :*Gelu Lisac :*Istvan Moldvai :*Daniel Radu :*Bogdan Rath :*Radu Sabău :*Stefan Sanda :*Dinel Stemate :*Liviu Totolici
*Head Coach:Rus Viorel Men's 108 kg
*Nicu Vlad :*Snatch — 197.5 kg:*Clean & Jerk — 222.5 kg:*Total — 420.0 kg (→ Bronze Medal)References
*cite book |title=The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results |author=(ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. |publisher=Peachtree Publishers |location=Atlanta |year=1997 |isbn=1-56145-150-9 |url=http://www.la84foundation.org/6oic/OfficialReports/1996/1996v3.pdf |format=PDF |accessdate=2008-02-13
*cite web |title=Olympic Medal Winners |publisher=International Olympic Committee |url=http://www.olympic.org/uk/athletes/results/search_r_uk.asp |accessdate=2008-02-13
* [http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/countries/ROU/summer/1996/ sports-reference]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.