Romania at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Romania at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Romania
games=1984 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=
gold=20
silver=16
bronze=17
total=53
rank=2

Romania competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States.Notably, Romania was the only Eastern Bloc nation to participate at these Games; all others followed the Soviet Union's boycott of the Games. The Romanian athletes were greeted with warm applause as they entered the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum during the opening ceremony, in part an affirmation of the nation's defiance of the boycott. The Romanian olympic team was phenomenally successful at the games for a modestly populated nation, ultimately placing just under the United States in the gold medal tally.

Medalists

Gold

* Doina Melinte — Athletics, Women's 800 metres
* Maricica Puică — Athletics, Women's 3000 metres
* Anisoara Stanciu-Cusmir — Athletics, Women's Long Jump
* Ivan Patzaichin and Toma Simionov — Canoeing, Men's C2 1000m Canadian Pairs
* Agafia Constantin-Buhaev, Nastasia Ionescu, Tecla Marinescu-Borcanca and Maria Stefan-Mihoreanu — Canoeing, Women's K4 500m Kayak Fours
* Ekaterina Szabó — Gymnastics, Women's Side Horse Vault
* Simona Pauca and Ekaterina Szabó — Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
* Ekaterina Szabó — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises
* Lavinia Agache, Laura Cutina, Cristina Grigoras, Simona Pauca, Miháela Stanulet, and Ekaterina Szabó — Gymnastics, Women's Team Combined Exercises
* Petru Iosub and Valer Toma — Rowing, Men's Coxless Pairs
* Valeria Racila — Rowing, Women's Single Sculls
* Elisabeta Lipă and Marioara Popescu — Rowing, Women's Double Sculls
* Ioana Badea, Sofia Corban, Ekaterina Oancia, Anisoara Sorohan, and Maricica Taran — Rowing, Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls
* Rodica Arba and Elena Horvat — Rowing, Women's Coxless Pairs
* Chira Apostol, Maria Fricioiu, Olga Homeghi, Viorica Ioja, and Florica Lavric — Rowing, Women's Coxed Fours
* Petre Becheru — Weightlifting, Men's Light Heavyweight (82½ kg)
* Nicu Vlad — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight (90 kg)
* Ion Draica — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight
* Vasile Andrei — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight

Silver

* Doina Melinte — Athletics, Women's 1500 metres
* Valeria Ionescu — Athletics, Women's Long Jump
* Mihaela Loghin — Athletics, Women's Shot Put
* Ivan Patzaichin and Toma Simionov — Canoeing, Men's C2 500m Canadian Pairs
* Aurora Dan, Rozalia Oros, Elisabeta Tufan-Guzganu, Monika Weber, and Marcela Zsak — Fencing, Women's Foil Team Competition
* Ekaterina Szabó — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Individual
* Doina Staiculescu — Gymnastics, Women's Rhythmic All-Around
* Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Raducanu and Vasile Tomoiagă — Rowing, Men's Coxed Pairs
* Mihaela Armasescu, Adriana Bazon-Chelariu, Camelia Diaconescu, Viorica Ioja, Aneta Mihaly, Aurora Plesca, Lucia Sauca, Doina Liliana Snep-Balan and Marioara Trasca — Rowing, Women's Eights
* Corneliu Ion — Shooting, Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol
* Gelu Radu — Weightlifting, Men's Featherweight (60 kg)
* Andrej Socaci — Weightlifting, Men's Lightweight (67½ kg)
* Petre Dumitru — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight (90 kg)
* Vasile Groapa — Weightlifting, Men's First Heavyweight (100 kg)
* Stefan Tasnadi — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight (110 kg)
* Ilie Matei — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight

Bronze

* Fiţa Lovin — Athletics, Women's 800 metres
* Maricica Puica — Athletics, Women's 1500 metres
* Cristiena Cojocaru — Athletics, Women's 400m Hurdles
* Florenţa Crăciunescu — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw
* Mircea Fulger — Boxing, Men's Light Welterweight
* Costica Olaru — Canoeing, Men's C1 500m Canadian Singles
* Alexandru Chiculita, Corneliu Marin, Marin Mustata, Ion Pop, and Vilnos Szabo — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team Competition
* Simona Pauca — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Individual
* Lavinia Agache — Gymnastics, Women's Side Horse Vault
* Mircea Bedivan, Dumitru Berbece, losif Boros, Alexandru Buligan, Gheorghe Covaciu, Gheorghe Dogarescu, Marian Dumitru, Cornel Durau, Alexandru Fölker, Nicolae Munteanu, Vasile Oprea, Adrian Simion, Vasile Stinga, Neculai Vasilca, and Maricel Voinea — Handball, Men's Team Competition
* Mircea Frăţică — Judo, Men's Half Middleweight (78 kg)
* Mihai Cioc — Judo, Men's Open Class
* Anca Patrascoiu — Swimming, Women's 200m Backstroke
* Dragomir Cioroslan — Weightlifting, Men's Middleweight (75 kg)
* Stefan Rusu — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight
* Victor Dolipschi — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight
* Vasile Puscasu — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Heavyweight (100 kg)

Results by event

Athletics

Women's 1,500 metres
* Doina Melinte :* Heat — 4:10.48:* Final — 4:03.76 (→ Silver Medal)

* Maricica Puică :* Heat — 4:05.30:* Final — 4:04.15 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Fita Lovin :* Heat — 4:10.58:* Final — 4:09.11 (→ 9th place)

Women's 3,000 metres
* Maricica Puică :* Heat — 8:43.32:* Final — 8:35.96 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 400m Hurdles
* Cristeana Cojocaru :* Heat — 56.94 :* Semifinal — 55.24:* Final — 55.41 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's High Jump
*Niculina Vasile:* Qualification — 1.90m:* Final — 1.85m (→ 11th place)

Women's Discus Throw
* Florenţa Crăciunescu :* Qualification — 57.84m:* Final — 63.64m (→ Bronze Medal)

Boxing

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
*Nicolae Talpos
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Lost to Meldrick Taylor (United States), 0:5

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
*Viorel Ioana
*# First Round — Lost to Renato Cornett (Australia), 1:4

Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
*Mircea FulgerBronze Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Jean Duarte (France), RSC-1
*# Third Round — Defeated Stefan Sjøstrand (SWE), 5:0
*# Quarterfinals — Defeated Lofti Belkhir (Tunisia), 5:0
*# Semifinals — Lost to Dhawee Umponmaha (Thailand), 0:5

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
*Rudel Obreja
*# First Round — Defeated Antoine Loungoude (RCA), KO-1
*# Second Round — Defeated Michael Hughes (GBR), 5:0
*# Third Round — Lost to Mark Breland (United States), 0:5

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
*Gheorghe Simion
*# First Round — Lost to Ahn Dal-Ho (South Korea), 0:5

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
*Georgica Donici
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Sani Vea (Tonga), 5:0
*# Quarterfinals — Lost to Anton Josipovic (Yugoslavia), 0:5

Handball

Men's Team Competition

*Team Roster:*Mircea Bedivan:*Dumitru Berbece:*Iosif Boroş:*Alexandru Buligan:*Gheorghe Covaciu:*Gheorghe Dogărescu:*Marian Dumitru:*Cornel Durău:*Alexandru Fölker:*Nicolae Munteanu:*Vasile Oprea:*Adrian Simion:*Vasile Stîngă:*Neculai Vasilcă:*Maricel Voinea

wimming

Women's 100m Backstroke
*Carmen Bunaciu:* Heat — 1:03.79:* Final — 1:03.21 (→ 4th place)

*Aneta Pátráscoiu:* Heat — 1:04.16:* Final — 1:03.29 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200m Backstroke
*Aneta Pátráscoiu:* Heat — 2:16.71:* Final — 2:13.29 (→ Bronze Medal)

*Carmen Bunaciu:* Heat — 2:16.41:* Final — 2:16.15 (→ 7th place)

Women's 400m Individual Medley
*Aneta Pátráscoiu:* Heat — 5:03.97:* B-Final — 5:05.53 (→ 16th place)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”