Germany at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Germany at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Germany
games=1996 Summer
competitors=465
sports=20
flagbearer=Arnd Schmitt
gold=20
silver=18
bronze=27
total=65
rank=3

Germany competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Medalists

Gold

* Lars Riedel — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw

* Astrid Kumbernuss — Athletics, Women's Shot Put

* Ilke Wyludda — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw

* Kay Bluhm and Torsten Gutsche — Canoeing, Men's K2 500 m Kayak Pairs

* Detlef Hofmann, Thomas Reineck, Olaf Winter and Mark Zabel — Canoeing, Men's K4 1000 m Kayak Fours

* Andreas Dittmer and Gunar Kirchbach — Canoeing, Men's C2 1000 m Canadian Pairs

* Oliver Fix — Canoeing, Men's K1 Kayak Slalom Singles

* Birgit Fischer, Manuela Mucke, Anett Schuck and Ramona Portwich — Canoeing, Women's K4 500 m Kayak Fours

* Jens Fiedler — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Sprint (Scratch)

* Ulrich Kirchhoff — Equestrian, Jumping Individual

* Ludger Beerbaum, Ulrich Kirchhoff, Lars Nieberg, and Franke Sloothaak — Equestrian, Jumping Team

* Isabell Werth — Equestrian, Dressage Individual

* Klaus Balkenhol, Martin Schaudt, Monica Theodorescu, and Isabell Werth — Equestrian, Dressage Team

* Andreas Wecker — Gymnastics, Men's Horizontal Bar

* Udo Quellmalz — Judo, Men's Half Lightweight (65 kg)

* Andreas Hajek, André Steiner, Stephan Volkert, and André Willms — Rowing, Men's Quadruple Sculls

* Kathrin Boron, Kerstin Köppen, Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, and Jana Sorgers — Rowing, Women's Quadruple Sculls

* Thomas Flach, Bernd Jäkel, and Jochen Schümann — Sailing, Men's Soling Team Competition

* Ralf Schumann — Shooting, Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol

* Christian Klees — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle, prone

Silver

* Barbara Mensing, Sandra Wagner, and Cornelia Pfohl — Archery, Women's Team Competition

* Frank Busemann — Athletics, Men's Decathlon

* Oktay Urkal — Boxing, Men's Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)

* Kay Bluhm and Torsten Gutsche — Canoeing, Men's K2 1000 m Kayak Pairs

* Birgit Fischer and Ramona Portwich — Canoeing, Women's K2 500 m Kayak Pairs

* Jan Hempel — Diving, Men's Platform

* Annika Walter — Diving, Women's Platform

* Roland Baar, Wolfram Huhn, Detlef Kirchhoff, Mark Kleinschmidt, Frank Richter, Thorsten Streppelhoff, Peter Thiede, Ulrich Viefers, and Marc Weber — Rowing, Men's Eights

* Petra Horneber — Shooting, Women's Air Rifle

* Susanne Kiermayer — Shooting, Women's Double Trap

* Sandra Völker — Swimming, Women's 100 m Freestyle

* Franziska van Almsick — Swimming, Women's 200 m Freestyle

* Dagmar Hase — Swimming, Women's 400 m Freestyle

* Dagmar Hase — Swimming, Women's 800 m Freestyle

* Dagmar Hase, Kerstin Kielgass, Franziska van Almsick, Sandra Völker, Meike Freitag (heats), and Simone Osygus (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

* Marc Huster — Weightlifting, Men's Light Heavyweight (83 kg)

* Ronny Weller — Weightlifting, Men's Super Heavyweight (> 108 kg)

* Thomas Zander — Wrestling , Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight (82 kg)

Bronze

* Florian Schwarthoff — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles

* Andrej Tiwontschik — Athletics, Men's Pole Vault

* Grit Breuer, Linda Kisabaka, Uta Rohländer, and Anja Rücker — Athletics, Women's 4x400 m Relay

* Zoltan Lunka — Boxing, Men's Flyweight (51 kg)
* Thomas Ulrich — Boxing, Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)

* Luan Krasniqi — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)

* Thomas Becker — Canoeing, Men's K1 Kayak Slalom Singles

* André Ehrenberg and Michael Senft — Canoeing, Men's C2 Canadian Slalom Pairs

* Judith Arndt — Cycling, Women's Individual Pursuit

* Sabine Bau, Anja Fichtel-Mauritz, and Monika Weber — Fencing, Women's Foil Team Competition
* Richard Trautmann — Judo, Men's Extra Lightweight (60 kg)

* Marko Spittka — Judo, Men's Middleweight (86 kg)

* Frank Möller — Judo, Men's Heavyweight

* Johanna Hagn — Judo, Women's Heavyweight

* Thomas Lange — Rowing, Men's Single Sculls

* Mark Warnecke — Swimming, Men's 100 m Breaststroke

* Mark Pinger, Christian Tröger, Bengt Zikarsky, Björn Zikarsky, and Alexander Luderitz (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

* Aimo Heilmann, Christian Keller, Christian Tröger, Steffen Zesner, Konstantin Dubrovin (heats), and Oliver Lampe (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

* Sandra Völker — Swimming, Women's 50 m Freestyle

* Cathleen Rund — Swimming, Women's 200 m Backstroke

* Antje Buschschulte, Simone Osygus, Franziska van Almsick, Sandra Völker, and Meike Freitag (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

* Jörg Rosskopf — Table Tennis, Men's Singles

* Marc-Kevin Goellner and David Prinosil — Tennis, Men's Doubles

* Oliver Caruso — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight (91 kg)

* Maik Bullmann — Wrestling , Men's Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight (90 kg)

* Arawat Sabejew — Wrestling , Men's Freestyle Heavyweight (100 kg)

Results and competitors by event


=Archery=

In Germany's sixth archery competition, the German women's team won the silver medal. Germany's highest placing individual was Barbara Mensing, who advanced to the quarterfinal before being defeated. No Germany men competed in Atlanta.

Women's Individual Competition:
* Barbara Mensing → Quarterfinal, 8th place (3-1)
* Sandra Wagner → Round of 64, 34th place (0-1)
* Cornelia Pfohl → Round of 64, 40th place (0-1)

Women's Team Competition:
* Mensing, Wagner, and Pfohl → Final, Silver Medal (3-1)


=Athletics=

Men's 100 metres
* Marc Blume

Men's 800 metres
* Nico Motchebon
* Joachim Dehmel

Men's 1,500 metres
* Michael Gottschalk:* Qualification — 3:56.46 (→ did not advance)

* Rüdiger Stenzel

Men's 5.000 metres
* Dieter Baumann:* Qualification — 13:52.00:* Semifinal — 14:03.75:* Final — 13:08.81 (→ 4th place)

* Stephane Franke:* Qualification — 14:06.34:* Semifinal — 13:40.94:* Final — 13:44.64 (→ 14th place)

Men's 10.000 metres
* Stephane Franke

Men's 3.000 m Steeplerace
* Steffen Brand
* Martin Strege
* Kim Bauermeister

Men's 110m Hurdles
* Florian Schwarthoff
* Claude Edorh
* Eric Kaiser

Men's 4x100m Relay
* Marc Blume, Holger Blume, Michael Huke, Robert Kurnicki, and Andreas Ruth

Men's 4x400m Relay
* Rico Lieder, Andreas Hein, Kai Karsten, and Thomas Schönlebe:* Heat — 3:05.16 (→ did not advance)
*Alternate member: Uwe Jahn,

Men's Marathon
* Konrad Dobler — 2:21.12 (→ 48th place)
* Stephan Freigang — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's 20km Walk
* Robert Ihly
* Nischan Deimer
* Andreas Erm

Men's 50km Walk
* Ronald Weigel
* Axel Noack
* Thomas Wallstab

Men's Long Jump
* Georg Ackermann:* Qualification — 7.86m (→ did not advance)

* Hans-Peter Lott:* Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)

Men's High Jump
* Wolfgang Kreißig

Men's Triple Jump
* Charles Friedeck

Men's Pole Vault
* Tim Lobinger
* Michael Stolle
* André Tiwontschik

Men's Shot Put
* Sven-Oliver Buder
* Dirk Urban
* Michael Mertens

Men's Decathlon
* Frank Busemann :* Final Result — 8706 points (→ Silver Medal)

* Frank Müller :* Final Result — 8253 points (→ 14th place)

* Dirk-Achim Pajonk :* Final Result — 8045 points (→ 20th place)

Men's Discus Throw
* Lars Riedel:* Qualification — 64.66m:* Final — 69.40m (→ Gold Medal)

* Jürgen Schult:* Qualification — 62.58m:* Final — 64.62m (→ 6th place)

* Michael Möllenbeck:* Qualification — 55.18m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Heinz Weis:* Qualification — 77.84m:* Final — 79.78m (→ 5th place)

* Claus Dethloff:* Qualification — 74.60m (→ did not advance)

* Karsten Kobs:* Qualification — 74.20m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw
* Raymond Hecht
* Peter Blank
* Boris Henry
Women's 100 metres
* Melanie Paschke
* Andrea Philipp
* Silke Lichtenhagen

Women's 200 metres
* Melanie Paschke
* Silke Knoll

Women's 400 metres
* Grit Breuer

Women's 800 metres
* Linda Kisabaka

Women's 1.500 metres
* Silvia Kühnemund
* Carmen Wüstenhagen

Women's 5.000 metres
* Petra Wassiluk
* Claudia Lokar

Women's 10.000 metres
* Kathrin Weßel:* Qualification — 33:31.67 (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon
* Katrin Dörre-Heinig — 2:28.45 (→ 4th place)

* Sonja Krolik — 2:31.16 (→ 8th place)

* Uta Pippig — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's 10km Walk
* Kathrin Boyde — 44:50 (→ 15th place)

* Beate Gummelt — dsq (→ no ranking)

Women's 100m Hurdles
* Kristin Patzwahl
* Birgit Wolf

Women's 400m Hurdles
* Heike Meißner:* Qualification — 55.05:* Semifinals — 54.27:* Final — 54.03 (→ 5th place)

* Silvia Rieger:* Qualification — 55.33:* Semifinals — 54.27:* Final — 54.57 (→ 8th place)

Women's 4x100m Relay
* Melanie Paschke, Andrea Philipp, Silke Lichtenhagen, Silke Knoll, and Birgit Rockmeier

Women's 4x400m Relay
* Uta Rohländer, Linda Kisabaka, Anja Rücker, and Grit Breuer :* Qualification — 3:24.08:* Final — 3:21.14 (→ Bronze Medal)
*Alternate member: Karin Janke

Women's Javelin Throw
* Karen Forkel:* Qualification — 60.84m:* Final — 64.18m (→ 6th place)

* Steffi Nerius:* Qualification — 60.98m:* Final — 60.20m (→ 9th place)

* Silke Renk:* Qualification — 59.70m (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump
* Alina Astafei:* Qualification — 1.93m:* Final — 1.96m (→ 6th place)

Women's Discus Throw
* Ilke Wyludda:* Qualification — 66.78m:* Final — 69.66m (→ Gold Medal)

* Franka Dietzsch:* Qualification — 63.94m:* Final — 65.48m (→ 4th place)

* Anja Gündler:* Qualification — 63.80m:* Final — 61.16m (→ 11th place)

Women's Shot Put
* Astrid Kumbernuss:* Qualification — 19.93m:* Final — 20.56m (→ Gold Medal)

* Stephanie Storp:* Qualification — 19.29m:* Final — 19.06m (→ 6th place)

* Kathrin Neimke:* Qualification — 19.02m:* Final — 18.92m (→ 7th place)

Women's Heptathlon
* Sabine Braun
* Mona Steigauf
* Peggy Beer


=Badminton=

Men's Competition
* Michael Keck
* Michael Helber
* Oliver Pongratz

Women's Competition
* Katrin Schmidt
* Kerstin Ubben
* Karen Stechmann


=Boxing=

* Zoltan Lunka (— 51 kg)
* Falk Huste (— 57 kg)
* Oktay Urkal (— 63,5 kg)
* Markus Beyer (— 71 kg)
* Sven Ottke (— 75 kg)
* Thomas Ulrich (— 81 kg)
* Luan Krasniqi (— 91 kg)
* René Monse (+ 91 kg)


=Canoeing=

Men's Flatwater Competition
* Lutz Liwoski, Kay Bluhm, Andreas Dittmer, Torsten Gutsche, Detlef Hofmann, Gunnar Kirchbach, Thomas Reineck, Jan Schäfer, Patrick Schulze, Olaf Winter, Mark Zabel, and Thomas Zereske

Women's Flatwater Competition
* Birgit Fischer, Daniela Gleue, Manuela Mucke, Ramona Portwich, Anett Schuck,

Men's Slalom Competition
* Jochen Lettmann, Oliver Fix, Thomas Becker, Sören Kaufmann, Martin Lang, and Vitus Husek
* Manfred Berro / Michael Trummer
* André Ehrenberg / Michael Senft

Women's Slalom Competition
* Elisabeth Micheler-Jones, and Cordula Striepecke


=Cycling=

Road Competition

Men's Individual Time Trial
*Michael Rich :* Final — 1:07:08 (→ 10th place)

*Uwe Peschel:* Final — 1:07:33 (→ 12th place)

Women's Individual Road Race
*Vera Hohfeld :* Final — 02:37:06 (→ 4th place)

Track Competition

Men's Points Race
* Guido Fulst:* Final — 8 points (→ 9th place)

Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country
* Ralph Berner:* Final — 2:27:45 (→ 10th place)

Women's Cross Country
* Regina Marunde:* Final — 1:57.21 (→ 7th place)


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springboard
*Jan Hempel:* Preliminary Heat — 358.26:* Semi Final — 219.99:* Final — 402.33 (→ 7th place)

*Andreas Wels:* Preliminary Heat — 405.33:* Semi Final — 207.21:* Final — 376.35 (→ 12th place)

Women's 3m Springboard
*Claudia Bockner:* Preliminary Heat — 281.31:* Semi Final — 200.19:* Final — 255.51 (→ 11th place)

*Simona Koch:* Preliminary Heat — 239.91:* Semi Final — 204.99 (→ did not advance, 16th place)

Women's 10m Platform
*Annika Walter:* Preliminary Heat — 298.11 :* Semi Final — 166.14 :* Final — 313.08 (→ Silver Medal)

*Ute Wetzig:* Preliminary Heat — 258.93 :* Semi Final — 151.44 :* Final — 215.91 (→ 12th place)


=Equestrian=

Dressage
* Isabell Werth ("Gigolo")
* Monica Teodorescu ("Grunox")
* Martin Schaudt ("Durgo 2")
* Klaus Balkenhol ("Goldstern")
* Nicole Uphoff-Becker ("Rembrandt")

Jumping
* Ludger Beerbaum ("Ratina Z" and "Gaylord")
* Ulrich Kirchhof ("Jus de Pommes")
* Franke Sloothaak ("Joly" and "Weihaiweij")
* Lars Nieberg ("For Pleasure")

Eventing
* Bodo Battenberg ("Sam the Man")
* Ralf Ehrenbrink ("Connection L" and "West Star")
* Wolfgang Mengers ("Flaming Affair")
* Bettina Overesch-Böker ("Watermill Stream")
* Hendrik von Paepcke ("Amadeus")
* Peter Thomsen ("White Girl")


=Fencing=

Men's Foil Team Competition
* Uwe Römer, Alexander Koch, and Wolfgang Wienand

Men's Épée Team Competition
* Arnd Schmitt, Elmar Borrmann, and Mariusz Strzalka

Men's Sabre Team Competition
* Felix Becker, Frank Bleckmann, and Steffen Wiesinger
Women's Foil Team Competition
* Monika Weber, Sabine Bau, and Anja Fichtel-Mauritz

Women's Épée Team Competition
* Katja Nass, Eva Maria Ittner, and Claudia Bokel


=Football=

Women's Team Competition

*Team Roster:* Manuela Goller (Grün-Weiß Brauweiler):* Katja Kraus (FSV Frankfurt):* Jutta Nardenbach (TuS Ahrbach):* Birgitt Austermühl (FSV Frankfurt):* Doris Fitschen (TSV Siegen):* Sandra Minnert (FSV Frankfurt):* Kerstin Stegemann (FC Eintracht Rheine):* Dagmar Pohlmann (FSV Frankfurt):* Martina Voss (FC Rumeln-Kaldenhausen):* Bettina Wiegmann (Grün-Weiß Brauweiler):* Silvia Neid (TSV Siegen):* Pia Wunderlich (SG Praunheim):* Renate Lingor (SC Klinge Seckach):* Heidi Mohr (TuS Niederkirchen):* Patricia Brocker (TuS Niederkirchen):* Birgit Prinz (FSV Frankfurt)
*Head Coach: Gero Bisanz


=Gymnastics=

Artistic Gymnastics

Men's Competition
* Uwe Billerbeck, Valeri Belenki, Oliver Walther, Karsten Oelsch, Marius Toba, Jan-Peter Nikiferov, and Andreas Wecker

Women's Competition
* Kathleen Stark and Yvonne Pioch

Rhythmic Gymnastics

* Nicole Bittner, Dörte Schiltz, Katharina Wildermuth, Anne Jung, Luise Stäblein, and Karin Hoffmann


=Handball=

Men's Team Competition

*Markus Baur
*Jan Fegter
*Henning Fritz
*Jan Holpert
*Holger Löhr
*Thomas Knorr
*Karsten Kohlhaas
*Stephan Kretschmar
*Klaus-Dieter Petersen
*Christian Scheffler
*Martin Schmidt
*Martin Schwalb
*Christian Schwarzer
*Daniel Stephan
*Andreas Thiel
*Volker Zerbe

Women's Team Competition

*Kathrin Blacha
*Andrea Bölk
*Eike Bram
*Csilla Elekes
*Michaela Erler
*Franziska Heinz
*Grit Jurack
*Eva Kiss
*Christine Lindemann
*Emilia Luca
*Heike Murrweiss
*Miroslava Ritskiavitchius
*Michaela Schanze
*Melanie Schliecker
*Bianca Urbanke
*Marlies Waelzer

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Germany — Spain 0—1:* Germany — India 1—1:* Germany — Pakistan 3—1:* Germany — Argentina 3—0:* Germany — United States 3—0
*Semi Finals:* Germany — Netherlands 1—3
*Bronze Medal Game:* Germany — Australia 2—3 → Fourth place
*Team Roster:*Christopher Reitz (gk):*Jan-Peter Tewes:*Carsten Fischer:*Christian Blunck:*Björn Emmerling:*Patrick Bellenbaum:*Sven Meinhardt:*Christoph Bechmann:*Oliver Domke:*Andreas Becker:*Michael Green:*Klaus Michler:*Volker Fried:*Christian Mayerhöfer:*Stefan Saliger:*Michael Knauth (gk)Head Coach: Paul Lissek

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round Robin:* Germany — Argentina 2—0:* Germany — Spain 2—1:* Germany — Australia 0—1:* Germany — Netherlands 3—4:* Germany — United States 1—1:* Germany — Great Britain 2—3:* Germany — South Korea 0—1 → Sixth place
*Team Roster:*(01.) Susie Wollschläger (gk):*(02.) Birgit Beyer (gk):*(03.) Vanessa van Kooperen:*(04.) Philippa Suxdorf:*(05.) Nadine Ernsting-Krienke:*(06.) Simone Thomaschinski:*(07.) Irina Kuhnt:*(08.) Melanie Cremer:*(09.) Franziska Hentschel:*(10.) Tanja Dickenscheid:*(11.) Eva Hagenbäumer:*(12.) Britta Becker:*(13.) Natascha Keller:*(14.) Tina Peters:*(15.) Heike Lätzsch:*(16.) Katrin Kauschke


=Judo=

Men's Competition
*Richard Trautmann (— 60 kg)
*Udo Quellmalz (— 65 kg)
*Martin Schmidt (— 71 kg)
*Stefan Dott (— 78 kg)
*Marko Spittka (— 86 kg)
*Detlef Knorrek (— 95 kg)
*Frank Möller (+ 95 kg)

Women's Competition
*Jana Perlberg (— 48 kg)
*Alexa von Schwichow (— 52 kg)
*Susanne Singer (— 61 kg)
*Anja von Rekowski (— 66 kg)
*Hannah Ertel (— 72 kg)
*Johanna Hagn (+ 72 kg)


=Rowing=

Men's Competition
* Thomas Lange (Single Sculls)
* Sebastian Mayer / Roland Opfer (Doppelzweier)
* Colin von Ettingshausen / Matthias Ungemach (Zweier ohne)
* André Steiner, Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert, and André Willms (Quadruple Sculls)
* Ike Landvoigt, Stefan Forster, Claas-Peter Fischer, and Stefan Scholz (Coxless Four)
* Wolfram Huhn, Marc Weber, Detlef Kirchhoff, Mark Kleinschmidt, Thorsten Streppelhoff, Ulrich Viefers, Frank Richter, Roland Baar (Eights), and Peter Thiede (coxswain)
* Peter Uhrig / Ingo Euler (Doppelzweier)
* Tobias Rose, Martin Weis, Michael Buchheit, and Bernhard Stomporowski (Vierer ohne)

Women's Competition
* Meike Evers (Single Sculls)
* Jana Thieme / Manuela Lutze (Doppelzweier)
* Kathrin Haacker / Stefanie Werremeier (Zweier ohne)
* Kathrin Boron, Jana Sorgers, Katrin Rutschow, and Kerstin Köppen (Quadruple Sculls)
* Anja Pyritz, Antje Rehaag, Andrea Gersch, Ina Justh, Kathlen Naser, Dana Pyritz, Michaela Schmidt, Ute Schell (Eights), and Daniela Neunast (coxswain)


=Sailing=

Men's Competition
*Michael Fellmann (Finn-Dinghi)
*Frank Butzmann / Kai Falkenthal (Star)
*Jochen Schümann / Bernd Jäckel / Thomas Flach (Soling)
*Ronald Rensch / Torsten Haverland (470er)
*Stefan Warkalla (Laser)
*Matthias Bornhäuser (Mistral)
*Roland Gäbler / Frank Parlow (Tornado)

Women's Competition
* Sibylle Powarzynski (Europe)
* Susanne Bauckholt / Katrin Adlkofer (470er)


=Shooting=

Rifle
* Maik Eckhard, Christian Klees, Bernd Rücker, Johann Riederer, Petra Horneber, Bettina Knells, and Kirsten Obel

Pistol
* Ralf Schumann, Hans-Jürgen Neumaier, Daniel Leonhardt, Artur Gevorgian, and Anke Völker

Running Target
* Michael Jakosits and Jens Zimmermann

Trap and Skeet
* Uwe Möller, Jörg Damme, Bernhard Hochwald, Jan-Henrik Heinrich, Axel Wegner, Waldemar Schanz, Karsten Bindrich, and Susanne Kirchmayer


=Swimming=

Men's Competition

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Bengt Zikarsky:* Heat — 22.68:* Swim-off — DSQ:* B-Final — 22.73 (→ 10th place)

* Alexander Lüderitz:* Heat — 23.06 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Christian Tröger:* Heat — 50.06:* B-Final — 49.90 (→ 10th place)

* Björn Zikarsky:* Heat — 50.38:* B-Final — 49.91 (→ 11th place)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
* Aimo Heilmann:* Heat — 1:49.57:* B-Final — 1:48.81 (→ 9th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
* Jörg Hoffmann:* Heat — 3:51.26:* Final — 3:52.15 (→ 7th place)

* Sebastian Wiese:* Heat — 3:53.65:* B-Final — 3:52.37 (→ 10th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Jörg Hoffmann:* Heat — 15:18.61:* Final — 15:18.86 (→ 7th place)

* Steffen Zesner:* Heat — 15:21.65 (→ did not advance, 9th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Ralf Braun:* Heat — 55.73:* Final — 55.56 (→ 7th place)

* Stev Theloke:* Heat — 56.26:* B-Final — 56.63 (→ 14th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Ralf Braun:* Heat — 2:01.50:* B-Final — scratched

Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Mark Warnecke:* Heat — 1:01.79:* Final — 1:01.33 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Oliver Lampe:* Heat — 54.56 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly
* Oliver Lampe:* Heat — 1:59.87:* B-Final — 2:00.08 (→ 12th place)

* Chris-Carol Bremer:* Heat — 2:00.48:* B-Final — 2:01.62 (→ 16th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
* Christian Keller:* Heat — 2:03.82:* B-Final — 2:02.90 (→ 9th place)

* Stev Theloke:* Heat — 2:04.23:* B-Final — 2:03.94 (→ 12th place)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Mark Pinger, Alexander Lüderitz, Bengt Zikarsky, and Björn Zikarsky:* Heat — 3:19.27
* Christian Tröger, Bengt Zikarsky, Björn Zikarsky, and Mark Pinger:* Final — 3:17.20 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Konstantin Dubrovin, Christian Keller, Oliver Lampe, and Steffen Zesner:* Heat — 7:22.17
* Aimo Heilmann, Christian Keller, Christian Tröger, and Steffen Zesner:* Final — 7:17.71 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Stev Theloke, Mark Warnecke, Oliver Lampe, and Bengt Zikarsky:* Heat — 3:41.30
* Ralf Braun, Mark Warnecke, Christian Keller, and Björn Zikarsky:* Final — 3:39.64 (→ 4th place)

Women's Competition

Women's 50 m Freestyle
* Sandra Völker:* Heat — 25.45:* Final — 25.14 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Simone Osygus:* Heat — 26.00:* B-Final — 26.16 (→ 14th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Sandra Völker:* Heat — 55.55:* Final — 54.88 (→ Silver Medal)

* Franziska van Almsick:* Heat — 55.80:* Final — 55.59 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Franziska van Almsick:* Heat — 1:59.40:* Final — 1:58.57 (→ Silver Medal)

* Dagmar Hase:* Heat — 2:00.38:* Final — 1:59.56 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Dagmar Hase:* Heat — 4:11.17 :* Final — 4:08.30 (→ Silver Medal)

* Kerstin Kielgass:* Heat — 4:08.99:* Final — 4:09.83 (→ 4th place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle
* Dagmar Hase:* Heat — 8:33.55 :* Final — 8:29.91 (→ Silver Medal)

* Kerstin Kielgass:* Heat — 8:36.33:* Final — 8:31.06 (→ 4th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Antje Buschschulte:* Heat — 1:02.68:* Final — 1:02.52 (→ 6th place)

* Anke Scholz:* Heat — 1:03.05:* B-Final — 1:02.85 (→ 10th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke
* Cathleen Rund:* Heat — 2:13.58:* Final — 2:12.06 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Anke Scholz:* Heat — 2:12.73:* B-Final — 2:12.90 (→ 4th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke
* Kathrin Dumitru:* Heat — 1:11.92 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke
* Kathrin Dumitru:* Heat — 2:37.07 (→ did not advance, 29th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Julia Voitowitsch:* Heat — 1:01.47:* B-Final — 1:01.14 (→ 12th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
* Sabine Herbst:* Heat — 2:16.66 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
* Sabine Herbst:* Heat — 2:18.00:* B-Final — 2:16.68 (→ 11th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
* Sabine Herbst:* Heat — 4:45.36:* Final — 4:43.78 (→ 4th place)

* Cathleen Rund:* Heat — 4:55.30 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
*Simone Osygus, Antje Buschschulte, Meike Freitag, and Franziska van Almsick:* Heat — 3:44.17
*Sandra Völker, Simone Osygus, Antje Buschschulte, and Franziska van Almsick:* Final — 3:41.48 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
*Simone Osygus, Meike Freitag, Anke Scholz, and Franziska van Almsick:* Heat — 8:08.58
*Franziska van Almsick, Kerstin Kielgass, Anke Scholz, and Dagmar Hase:* Final — 8:01.55 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
*Antje Buschschulte, Kathrin Dumitru, Franziska van Almsick, and Sandra Völker:* Heat — 4:08.95
*Antje Buschschulte, Kathrin Dumitru, Franziska van Almsick, and Sandra Völker:* Final — 4:09.22 (→ 6th place)


=Table Tennis=

Men's Competition
* Jörg Roßkopf
* Steffen Fetzner
* Peter Franz

Women's Competition
* Jie Schöpp
* Nicole Struse
* Olga Nemes
* Elke Schall


=Tennis=

Men's Singles Competition
* Marc-Kevin Goellner:* First Round — Lost to Thomas Enqvist (SWE), 6-7 6-4 4-6

Men's Doubles Competition
* David Prinosil and Marc-Kevin Goellner

Women's Singles Competition
* Anke Huber:* First Round — Defeated Catalina Cristea (ROM), 2-6 6-4 6-2:* Second Round — Defeated Mariaan de Swardt (RSA), 3-6 6-1 6-4:* Third Round — Lost to Lindsay Davenport (USA), 1-6 6-3, 3-6


=Volleyball=

Women's Indoor Team Competition

*Team Roster:*Nancy Celis:*Tanja Hart:*Karin Horninger:*Silvia Roll:*Susanne Lahme:*Grit Naumann:*Hanka Pachale:*Ines Pianka:*Constanze Radfan:*Christine Schultz:*Ute Steppin:*Claudia Wilke
*Head Coach: Sigfried Kohler

Men's Beach Competition

* Jörg Ahmann and Axel Hager — 9th place overall

Women's Beach Competition

* Beate Bühler and Danja Müsch


=Water Polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Ingo Borgmann
*Piotr Bukowski
*Oliver Dahler
*Jörg Dresel
*Torsten Dresel
*Davor Erjavec
*Michael Ilgner
*Dirk Klingenberg
*Raul de la Peña
*René Reimann
*Uwe Sterzik
*Lars Tomanek
*Daniel Voß


=Weightlifting=

* Andreas Behm (Lightweight)
* Ingo Steinhöfel and Andrey Poitschke (Middleweight)

Men's Light-Heavyweight (— 83 kg)
*Marc Huster:* Final — 170.0 + 212.5 = 382.5 (→ Silver Medal)

* Oliver Caruso (Middle-heavyweight)
* Igor Sadykov (Heavyweight)
* Manfred Nerlinger and Ronny Weller (Super-heavyweight)

Men's Heavyweight (108 kg)
*Mario Kalinke :*Snatch — 177.5 kg:*Clean & Jerk — 212.5 kg:*Total — 390.0 kg (→ 9th place)

*Dimitri Prochorov :*Snatch — 175.0 kg:*Clean & Jerk — 215.0 kg:*Total — 390.0 kg (→ 11th place)


=Wrestling=

Greco-Roman
* Oleg Kutscherenko (— 48 kg)
* Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan (— 52 kg)
* Rifat Yildiz (— 57 kg)
* Erik Hahn (— 74 kg)
* Thomas Zander (— 82 kg)
* Mike Bullmann (— 90 kg)
* Rene Schiekel (— 130 kg)

Freestyle
* Jürgen Scheibe (— 62 kg)
* Alexander Leipold (— 74 kg)
* Heiko Balz (— 90 kg)
* Aravat Sabejev (— 100 kg)
* Sven Thiele (— 130 kg)

References

*cite book |title=The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results |author=(ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. |publisher=Peachtree Publishers |location=Atlanta |year=1997 |isbn=1-56145-150-9 |url=http://www.la84foundation.org/6oic/OfficialReports/1996/1996v3.pdf |format=PDF |accessdate=2008-02-13
*cite web |title=Olympic Medal Winners |publisher=International Olympic Committee |url=http://www.olympic.org/uk/athletes/results/search_r_uk.asp |accessdate=2008-02-13


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”