Romania at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Romania at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Romania
games=1992 Summer
competitors=172 (104 men and 68 women)
sports=18
flagbearer=Costel Grasu
gold=4
silver=6
bronze=8
total=18

Romania competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. It was the first Summer Games for the nation after the fall of Communism in 1989.

Medalists

Romania finished in 14th position in the final medal rankings, with four gold medals and 18 medals overall.

Gold

* Lavinia Miloşovici — Gymnastics, Women's Vaulting
* Lavinia Miloşovici — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises **(scored the last perfect ' 10 ' in Olympic Gymnastics competition)
* Elisabeta Lipă — Rowing, Women's Single Sculls
* Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Răducanu, Iulica Ruican, Nicolaie Taga, and Viorel Talapan — Rowing, Men's Coxed Fours

Silver

* Galina Astafei — Athletics, Women's High Jump
* Cristina Bontaş, Gina Gogean, Vanda Maria Hădărean, Lavinia Miloşovici, Maria Neculiṭă, and Mirela Paşca — Gymnastics, Women's Team Competition
* Vera Cochelea and Elisabeta Lipă — Rowing, Women's Double Sculls
* Constanţa Burcică-Pipota, Vera Cochelea, Anişoara Dobre-Bălan, and Doina Ignat — Rowing, Women's Quadruple Sculls
* Adriana Bazon-Chelariu, lulia Bobeica, Elena Georgescu, Viorica Lepădatu, Viorica Neculai, Ioana Olteanu, Maria Păduraru, and Doina Robu — Rowing, Women's Eights
* Dănuţ Dobre, Marin Gheorghe, Claudiu Gabriel Marin, Vasile lonel Măstăcan, Vasile Dorel Năstase, Valentin Robu, Iulică Ruican, Viorel Talapan, and loan lulian Vizitiu — Rowing, Men's Eights

Bronze

* Cristina Bontaş — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercise
* Lavinia Miloşovici — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Finals
* Leonard Doroftei — Boxing, Men's Light Welterweight
* Laura Badea, Roxana Daniela Dumitrescu, Claudia Laura Grigorescu, Reka Szabo, and Elisabeta Tufan-Guzganu — Fencing, Women's Foil Team Competition

* Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Răducanu, and Nicolaie Taga — Rowing, Men's Coxed Pairs

* Sorin Babii — Shooting, Air Pistol

* Traian Ioachim Cihărean — Weightlifting, Men's Flyweight (52 kg)

* Ioan Grigoraş — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight

Results by event


=Athletics=

Men's 110m Hurdles
* Mircea Oaida :* Heats — 14.04 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump
*Bogdan Tudor:* Qualification — 8.07 m:* Final — 7.61 m (→ 12th place)

Men's Discus Throw
*Costel Grasu :* Qualification — 63.06 m:* Final — 62.86 m (→ 4th place)

Men's Shot Put
*Gheorghe Guşet :* Qualification — 18.96 m (→ did not advance)
Women's 800 metres
*Ella Kovacs:* Heat — 1:59.88:* Semifinal — 2:00.89:* Final — 1:57.95 (→ 6th place)

*Leontina Salagean:* Heat — 2:01.44 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400m Hurdles
*Nicoleta Carutasu:* Heat — 57.18 (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon
* Elena Murgoci — 3:01.46 (→ 32nd place)

Women's High Jump
* Galina Astafei :* Qualification — 1.92 m:* Final — 2.00 m (→ Silver Medal)

* Oana Musunoi :* Qualification — 1.86 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump
* Mirela Dhulgeru :* Heat — 6.83 m:* Final — 6.71 m (→ 4th place)

* Marieta Ilcu :* Heat — 6.46 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw
* Nicoleta Grasu :* Heat — 60.62m (→ did not advance)

* Manuela Tirneci :* Heat — 59.44m (→ did not advance)

* Cristina Boit :* Heat — 56.68m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon
* Petra Vaideanu :* Final result — 6152 points (→ 13th place)


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
* Valentin Barbu:* First Round – Defeated Mohammed Haioun (ALG), 11:2 :* Second Round – Defeated Tadahiro Sasaki (JPN), 10:7 :* Quarterfinals – Lost to Jan Quast (GER), 7:15


=Diving=

Men's 10m Platform
*Gabriel Chereches:* Preliminary Round — 327.72 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Women's 3m Springboard
* Ionica Tudor:* Preliminary Round — 258.15 points (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Women's 10m Platform
*Ioana Voicu:*Final — 369.87 points (→ 9th place)

*Clara Elena Ciocan:*Preliminary Round — 283.92 points (→ did not advance, 15th place)


=Handball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Romania – Egypt 22-21:* Romania – Germany 20-20:* Romania – Spain 20-21:* Romania – France 20-26:* Romania – Unified Team 25-27
*Classification Match:* 7th/8th place: Romania – Hungary 19-23 (→ Eighth place)
*Team Roster:*Daniel Apostu:*Dumitru Berbece:*Mitica Bontas:*Alexandru Buligan:*Alesandru Mihai Dedu:*Marian Dumitru:*Robert Ioan Licu:*Ion Mocanu:*Costica Neagu:*Adi Daniel Popovici:*Ioan Rudi Prisacaru:*Ionel Radu:*Gheorghe-Titel Raduta:*Gabriel Sorin Toacsen:*Maricel Voinea:*Valentin Cristian Zaharia
*Head Coach: Cezar Paul Nica


=Rowing=

Men's Coxless Pairs
*Vasile Tomoiagă and Dragoş Neagu

Men's Coxed Pairs
*Dimitrie Popescu, Neculai Ţaga and Dumitru Răducanu

Men's Coxless Fours
*Vasile Hanuseac, Nicolae Spîrcu, Florin Ene, and Ioan Snep

Men's Coxed Fours
*Viorel Talapan, Iulică Ruican, Dimitrie Popescu, Neculai Ţaga, and Dumitru Răducanu

Men's Coxed Eights
*Ioan Vizitiu, Dănuţ Dobre, Gabriel Marin, Iulică Ruican, Viorel Talapan, Vasile Năstase, Valentin Robu, Vasile Măstăcan, and Marin Gheorghe

Women's Single Sculls
*Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă

Women's Double Sculls
*Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă and Veronica Cogeanu-Cochelea

Women's Coxless Pairs
*Doina Liliana Snep-Bălan and Doina Robu

Women's Quadruple Sculls
* Constanţa Burcică-Pipota, Vera Cochelea, Anişoara Dobre-Bălan, and Doina Ignat — Rowing, Women's Quadruple Sculls

Women's Coxless Fours
*Victoria Lepădatu, Iulia Bobeică-Bulie, Adriana Chelariu-Bazon, and Maria Pădurariu

Women's Coxed Eights
* Adriana Bazon-Chelariu, Iulia Bobeica, Elena Georgescu, Viorica Lepădatu, Viorica Neculai, Ioana Olteanu, Maria Păduraru, and Doina Robu — Rowing, Women's Eights


=Swimming=

Men's 200m Freestyle
*Robert Pinter:* Heat – 1:52.24 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 200m Butterfly
*Robert Pinter:* Heat – 1:59.59:* Final – 1:59.34 (→ 7th place)

Men's 200m Individual Medley
*Marian Satnoianu:* Heat – 2:06.45 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley
*Marian Satnoianu:* Heat – 4:26.33 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Women's 50 m Freestyle
*Liliana Dobrescu:* Heat – 26.76 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

*Diana Ureche:* Heat – 26.96 (→ did not advance, 30th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle
*Liliana Dobrescu:* Heat – 56.45:* B-Final – 56.17 (→ 10th place)

*Diana Ureche:* Heat – 58.83 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
*Liliana Dobrescu:* Heat – 2:00.51:* Final – 2:00.48 (→ 5th place)

*Carla Negrea:* Heat – 2:03.16:* B-Final – 2:02.96 (→ 15th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
*Beatrice Coada:* Heat – 4:16.23:* B-Final – 4:14.90 (→ 12th place)

*Carla Negrea:* Heat – 4:17.00 :* B-Final – 4:14.92 (→ 13th place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle
*Beatrice Coada:* Heat – 8:44.17 (→ did not advance, 10th place)

*Carla Negrea:* Heat – 8:48.36 (→ did not advance, 11th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
*Claudia Stanescu:* Heat – 1:04.44 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke
*Claudia Stanescu:* Heat – 2:18.39 (→ did not advance, 29th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke
*Beatrice Coada:* Heat – 2:34.97 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
*Diana Ureche:* Heat – 1:02.72 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

*Iuliana Pantilimon:* Heat – 1:04.07 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
*Iuliana Pantilimon:* Heat – 2:15.44:* B-Final – 2:14.95 (→ 14th place)

*Corina Dumitru:* Heat – 2:16.86 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
*Noemi Lung:* Heat – 2:18.12 :* B-Final – 2:18.97 (→ 13th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
*Beatrice Coada:* Heat – 4:48.12:* B-Final – 4:50.60 (→ 15th place)

*Noemi Lung:* Heat – 4:53.91 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
*Diana Ureche, Carla Negrea, Beatrice Coada, and Liliana Dobrescu :* Heat – 3:55.52 (→ did not advance, 12th place)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
*Claudia Stanescu, Beatrice Coada, Diana Ureche, and Liliana Dobrescu :* Heat – 4:17.91 (→ did not advance, 12th place)


=Tennis=

Men's Singles Competition
* Andrei Pavel :* First round — Lost to Carl-Uwe Steeb (Germany) 5-7, 2-6, 2-6

Men's Doubles Competition
* George Cosac and Dinu Pescariu :* First round — Defeated Laszlo Markovits and Sandor Noszaly (Hungary) retired:* Second round — Defeated Omar Camporese and Diego Nargiso (Italy) 6-1, 4-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2:* Quarterfinals — Lost to Wayne Ferreira and Piet Norval (South Africa) 0-6, 3-6, 2-6

Women's Singles Competition
* Irina Spirlea:* First Round – Lost to Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) 1-6, 3-6


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”