Australia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Australia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Australia
games=1996 Summer
competitors=424 (254 men, 170 women)
sports=
flagbearer=Andrew Hoy (opening)
Michael McKay (closing)
gold=9
silver=9
bronze=23
total=41
rank=4

Australia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Australia sent a record team of 424 athletes, 254 men and 170 women, to the Atlanta Games. Most notable is the number of women, easily more than double the then-record 74 women who had competed in Seoul just eight years earlier. Australia achieved its greatest ever Olympic result in winning 41 medals: nine gold, nine silver and 23 bronze. Andrew Hoy, a team gold medallist in three-day eventing in 1992 and competing in his fourth Olympics, carried the flag in the Opening Ceremony.

Medalists

Gold

*Wendy Schaeffer, Phillip Dutton, Andrew Hoy, and Gillian Rolton — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team Competition
* Michelle Andrews, Alyson Annan, Louise Dobson, Renita Farrell, Juliet Haslam, Rechelle Hawkes, Clover Maitland, Karen Marsden, Jenny Morris, Nova Peris-Kneebone, Jackie Pereira, Katrina Powell, Lisa Powell, Danni Roche, Kate Starre, and Liane Tooth — Field Hockey, Women's Team Competition
*James Tomkins, Drew Ginn, Nicholas Green, and Mike McKay — Rowing, Men's Coxless Fours
*Kate Slatter and Megan Still — Rowing, Women's Coxless Pairs
*Michael Diamond — Shooting, Men's Trap Shooting
*Russell Mark — Shooting, Men's Double Trap
*Kieren Perkins — Swimming, Men's 1500m Freestyle
*Susie O'Neill — Swimming, Women's 200m Butterfly
*Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde — Tennis, Men's Doubles

Silver

* Cathy Freeman — Athletics, Women's 400 metres
* Louise McPaul — Athletics, Women's Javelin Throw
* Michelle Ferris — Cycling, Women's Sprint
* Robert Scott and David Weightman — Rowing, Men's Coxless Pairs
* Daniel Kowalski — Swimming, Men's 1500m Freestyle
* Scott Miller — Swimming, Men's 100m Butterfly
*Petria Thomas — Swimming, Women's 200m Butterfly
*Nicole Stevenson, Susie O'Neill, Samantha Riley, Sarah Ryan, Helen Denman (heats), and Angela Kennedy (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Mitch Booth and Andrew Landenberger — Sailing, Men's Tornado

Bronze

* Michele Timms, Allison Tranquilli, Jenny Whittle, Fiona Robinson, Shelley Sandie, Rachael Sporn, Michelle Chandler, Trisha Fallon, Robyn Maher, Carla Boyd, Michelle Brogan, and Sandy Brondello — Basketball, Women's Team Competition
* Clint Robinson — Canoeing, Men's K1 1000m Kayak Singles
* Danny Collins and Andrew Trim — Canoeing, Men's 500m Kayak Pairs
* Katrin Borchert and Anna Wood — Canoeing, Women's K2 500m Kayak Pairs
* Bradley McGee — Cycling, Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
* Bradley McGee, Stuart O'Grady, Tim O'Shannessey, and Dean Woods — Cycling, Men's 4000m Team Pursuit
* Stuart O'Grady — Cycling, Men's Points Race
* Lucy Tyler-Sharman — Cycling, Women's Points Race
* Stuart Carruthers, Baeden Choppy, Stephen Davies, Damon Diletti, Lachlan Dreher, Lachlan Elmer, Brendan Garard, Paul Gaudoin, Mark Hager, Paul Lewis, Grant Smith, Matthew Smith, Daniel Sproule, Jay Stacy, Michael York and Ken Wark — Field Hockey, Men's Team Competition
*Ron Snook, Duncan Free, Bo Hanson, and Janusz Hooker — Rowing, Men's Quadruple Sculls
*Anthony Edwards and Bruce Hick — Rowing, Men's Lightweight Double Sculls
*Rebecca Joyce and Virginia Lee — Rowing, Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
*Deserie Huddleston — Shooting, Women's Double Trap
*Natalie Ward, Brooke Wilkins, Nicole Richardson, Melanie Roche, Natalie Titcume, Malina Milson, Tracey Mosley, Haylea Petrie, Jocelyn Lester, Sally McDermid, Francine McRae, Suzanne Fairhurst, Tanya Harding, Jennifer Holliday, Carolyn Crudgington, Kerry Dienelt, Peta Edebone, Belinda Ashworth, Joanne Brown, and Kim Cooper — Softball, Women's Team Competition
*Daniel Kowalski — Swimming, Men's 200m Freestyle
*Daniel Kowalski — Swimming, Men's 400m Freestyle
*Scott Goodman — Swimming, Men's 200m Butterfly
*Phil Rogers, Steven Dewick, Scott Miller, Michael Klim, and Toby Haenen (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Samantha Riley — Swimming, Women's 100m Breaststroke
*Emma Johnson, Susie O'Neill, Julia Greville, Nicole Stevenson, and Lise Mackie (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
*Natalie Cook and Kerri Ann Pottharst — Volleyball, Women's Beach Volleyball Women
*Stefan Botev — Weightlifting, Men's Super Heavyweight (> 108 kg)
*Colin Beashel and David Giles — Sailing, Men's Star

Results by event

Archery

In the seventh Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent three men and three women. Matthew Gray had the nation's only individual win, though the men's team won twice in the team round before being defeated in the semifinal and the bronze medal match.

Women's Individual Competition:
* Myfanwy Matthews → Round of 64, 48th place (0-1)
* Deonne Bridger → Round of 64, 57th place (0-1)

Men's Individual Competition:
* Matthew Gray → Round of 32, 26th place (1-1)
* Jackson Fear → Round of 64, 35th place (0-1)
* Simon Fairweather → Round of 64, 52nd place (0-1)

Men's Team Competition:
* Gray, Fear, and Fairweather → Bronze Medal Match, 4th place (2-2)

Athletics

Men's 1,500 metres
* Paul Cleary:* Qualification — 3:52.85 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres
* Shaun Creighton:* Qualification — 14:04.08:* Semifinal — 13:55.23 (→ did not advance)

* Julian Paynter:* Qualification — 14:00.25:* Semifinal — 14:23.60 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x400m Relay
*Mark Ladbrook, Michael Joubert, Paul Greene, and Cameron MacKenzie:* Heat — 3:03.73:* Semi Final — 3:04.55 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400m Hurdles
*Rohan Robinson:*Heat — 48.89s:*Semi Final — 48.28s:*Final — 48.30s (→ 5th place)

*Simon Hollingsworth:*Heat — 52.16 (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon
*Peter Winter:*Did not finish (10.85 (-0.4), NM, 13.43m):*DNF Decathlon after 3 no jumps in long jump

*Scott Ferrier:*Did not finish

Men's Marathon
* Steve Moneghetti — 2:14.35 (→ 7th place)

* Roderic De Highden — 2:17.42 (→ 23rd place)

* Sean Quilty — 2:19.35 (→ 34th place)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Sean Carlin:* Qualification — 72.32m (→ did not advance)

Men's Pole Vault
* Simon Arkell:* Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw
* Andrew Currey:* Qualification — 77.28m (→ did not advance)
Women's 10,000 metres
* Susan Hobson:* Qualification — 32:25.13:* Final — 32:47.71 (→ 17th place)

* Kylie Risk:* Qualification — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x400 metres Relay
* Lee Naylor, Kylie Hanigan, Melinda Gainsford-Taylor, and Renee Poetschka:* Qualification — 3:33.78 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump
* Nicole Boegman:* Qualification — 6.67m:* Final — 6.73m (→ 8th place)

Women's Discus Throw
* Lisa-Marie Vizaniari:* Qualification — 63.00m:* Final — 62.48m (→ 8th place)

* Daniela Costian:* Qualification — 61.66m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw
* Louise McPaul:* Qualification — 62.32m:* Final — 65.54m (→ Silver Medal)

* Joanna Stone:* Qualification — 58.54m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon
* Jane Jamieson:* Final Result — 5897 points (→ 20th place)

Women's Marathon
* Kerryn McCann — 2:36.41 (→ 28th place)

* Suzanne Malaxos — 2:50.46 (→ 57th place)

* Lisa Ondieki — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's 10km Walk
* Kerry Saxby-Junna — 43:59 (→ 12th place)

* Anne Manning — 45:27 (→ 19th place)

* Jane Saville — 45:56 (→ 26th place)

Baseball

Men's Team Competition

Australia made its first appearance in the official Olympic baseball tournament in 1996. The team won two of its preliminary round games, against Korea and Japan, but lost the other five. The Australians' record put them in a three-way tie for fifth, with all three teams eliminated from contention and the tie-breaker rules used only to formally place the three teams. Australia came out on the bottom of that tie-breaker, and ended up in seventh place.
*Team Roster:*Jeff Williams :*Mark Doubleday :*Scott Tunkin :*Michael Nakamura :*Steven Hinton :*Richard Vagg :*Andrew Scott :*Shane Tonkin :*Jason Hewitt :*Andrew McNally :*Matthew Sheldon-Collins :*Peter Vogler :*David Hynes :*Grant McDonald :*Scott Dawes :*Stuart Howell :*Sten Lindberg :*Simon Sheldon-Collins :*Stuart Thompson :*John Moore

Basketball

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):*Defeated South Korea (76-61):*Defeated Zaire (91-45):*Defeated Cuba (75-63):*Lost to United States (79-96):*Lost to Ukraine (48-54)
*Quarterfinals:*Defeated Russia (74-70)
*Semifinals:*Lost to United States (71-93)
*Final:*Defeated Ukraine (66-56) → Bronze Medal
*Team roster:*Carla Boyd:*Michelle Brogan:*Sandy Brondello:*Michelle Chandler:*Trisha Fallon:*Robyn Maher:*Fiona Robinson:*Shelley Sandie:*Rachael Sporn:*Michele Timms:*Allison Tranquilli:*Jenny Whittle
*Head coach: Tom Maher

Boxing

Men's Flyweight (51 kg)
*Hussein Hussein
*# First Round — Defeated Carmine Molaro (Italy), 11-8
*# Second Round — Lost to Damaen Kelly (Ireland), 20-27

Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)
*James Swan
*# First Round — Lost to Kalai Riadh (Tunisa), 4-14

Men's Featherweight (57 kg)
*Robert Peden
*# First Round — Defeated Mohamed Achik (Morocco), 15-7
*# Second Round — Lost to Serafim Todorov (Bulgaria), 8-20

Men's Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)
*Lee Trautsch
*# First Round — Lost to Fethi Missaoui (Tunisia), 9-25

Men's Light Welterweight (67 kg)
*Lynden Hosking
*# First Round — Lost to Nurzhan Smanov (Kazakhstan), referee stopped contest in second round

Men's Light Middleweight (71 kg)
*Richard Rowles
*# First Round — Lost to György Mizsei (Hungary), 2-10

Men's Middleweight (75 kg)
*Justann Crawford
*# First Round — Defeated Sackey Shivute (Namibia), 12-3
*# Second Round — Lost to Alexander Lebziak (Russia), referee stopped contest in third round

Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)
*Rick Timperi
*# First Round — Lost to Thomas Ulrich (Germany), 7-21

Cycling

Road Competition

Men's Individual Time Trial
*Patrick Jonker:* Final — 1:06:54 (→ 8th place)

*Stephen Hodge:* Final — 1:09:59 (→ 23rd place)

Women's Individual Road Race
*Kathryn Watt:* Final — 02:37:06 (→ 9th place)

*Anna Wilson:* Final — 02:37:06 (→ 17th place)

*Tracey Watson:* Final — 02:42:35 (→ 39th place)

Women's Individual Time Trial
*Kathryn Watt:* Final — 37:53 (→ 4th place)

*Anna Wilson:* Final — 38:50 (→ 10th place)

Track Competition

Men's 1.000m Time Trial
* Shane Kelly — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's Points Race
* Stuart O'Grady:* Final — 25 points (→ Bronze Medal)

Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country
* Cadel Evans:* Final — 2:26:15 (→ 9th place)

* Robert Woods:* Final — 2:33:14 (→ 16th place)

Women's Cross Country
* Mary Grigson:* Final — 2:02.38 (→ 15th place)

Diving

Men's 3m Springnboard
*Michael Murphy:* Preliminary Heat — 419.13:* Semi Final — 220.08:* Final — 420.87 (→ 6th place)

*Russell Butler:* Preliminary Heat — 305.79 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 3m Springboard
*Jodie Rogers:* Preliminary Heat — 242.19:* Semi Final — 204.18 (→ did not advance, 15th place)

*Loudy Tourky:* Preliminary Heat — 229.11 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 10m Platform
*Vyninka Arlow:* Preliminary Heat — 243.57 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

*Vanessa Baker:* Preliminary Heat — 225.84 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

* Preliminary Round (Group B):* Australia – South Africa 1-1:* Australia – South Korea 3-2:* Australia – The Netherlands 2-3:* Australia – Malaysia 5-1:* Australia – Great Britain 2-0
* Semi Finals:* Australia – Spain 1-2
* Bronze Medal Game:* Australia – Germany 3-2 (→ Bronze Medal)
* Team Roster:* Mark Hager:* Stephen Davies:* Baeden Choppy:* Lachlan Elmer:* Stuart Carruthers:* Grant Smith:* Damon Diletti (gk):* Lachlan Dreher (gk):* Brendan Garard:* Paul Gaudoin:* Paul Lewis:* Matthew Smith:* Jay Stacy:* Daniel Sproule:* Ken Wark:* Michael York
*Head Coach: Frank Murray

Women's Team Competition

* Preliminary Round Robin:* Australia – Spain 4-0:* Australia – Argentina 7-1:* Australia – Germany 1-0:* Australia – South Korea 3-3:* Australia – Great Britain 1-0:* Australia – United States 4-0:* Australia – The Netherlands 4-0
* Final:* Australia – South Korea 3-1 (→ Gold Medal)
* Team Roster:* Clover Maitland (gk):* Danni Roche:* Liane Tooth:* Alyson Annan:* Juliet Haslam:* Jenny Morris:* Louise Dobson:* Lisa Powell:* Karen Marsden:* Kate Starre:* Renita Farrell:* Jackie Pereira:* Nova Peris-Kneebone:* Rechelle Hawkes:* Katrina Powell:* Michelle Andrews
*Head Coach: Ric Charlesworth

Modern pentathlon

Men's Individual Competition:
* Alexander Johnson → 3697 pts, 32nd place

oftball

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round Robin:*Lost to PR China (0:6):*Defeated Chinese Taipei (4:0):*Lost to Puerto Rico (0:2):*Defeated Netherlands (1:0):*Defeated Japan (10:0):*Defeated United States (2:1):*Defeated Canada (5:2)
*Semifinals:*Defeated Japan (3:0)
*Bronze Medal Match:*Lost to PR China (2:4) → Bronze Medal
*Team Roster:*Natalie Ward:*Tanya Harding:*Peta Edebone:*Melanie Roche:*Brooke Wilkins:*Joanne Brown:*Kerry Dienelt:*Sally McDermid-McCreedy:*Kim Cooper (softball):*Carolyn Crudgington:*Jennifer Holliday:*Jocelyn Lester:*Francine McRae:*Haylea Petrie:*Nicole Richardson

wimming

Men's Competition

50m Freestyle
* Chris Fydler
*# Heat – 22.98 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

100m Freestyle
* Chris Fydler
*# Heat – 50.72
*# B-Final – 50.31 (→ 13th place)

200m Freestyle
* Daniel Kowalski
*# Heat – 1:48.92
*# Final – 1:48.25 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Michael Klim
*# Heat – 1:49.17
*# B-Final – 1:49.50 (→ 10th place)

200m Freestyle
* Daniel Kowalski
*# Heat – 3:51.67
*# Final – 3:49.39 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Malcolm Allen
*# Heat – 3:54.34
*# B-Final – 3:55.48 (→ 13th place)

1500m Freestyle
* Kieren Perkins
*# Heat – 15:21.42
*# Final – 14:56.40 (→ Gold Medal)

* Daniel Kowalski
*# Heat – 15:12.55
*# Final – 15:02.43 (→ Silver Medal)

100m Backstroke
* Steven Dewick
*# Heat – 56.35
*# B-Final – 56.82 (→ 15th place)

200m Backstroke
* Steven Dewick
*# Heat – 2:04.46 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

100m Breaststroke
* Phil Rogers
*# Heat – 1:01.80
*# Final – 1:01.64 (→ 5th place)

200m Breaststroke
* Phil Rogers
*# Heat – 2:14.97
*# Final – 2:14.79 (→ 5th place)

* Ryan Mitchell
*# Heat – 2:15.31
*# B-Final – 2:15.63 (→ 11th place)

100m Butterfly
* Scott Miller
*# Heat – 52.89
*# Final – 52.53 (→ Silver Medal)

* Michael Klim
*# Heat – 53.42
*# Final – 53.30 (→ 6th place)

200m Butterfly
* Scott Goodman
*# Heat – 1:57.77
*# Final – 1:57.48 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Scott Miller
*# Heat – 1:58.97
*# Final – 1:58.28 (→ 5th place)

200m Individual Medley
* Matthew Dunn
*# Heat – 2:01.44
*# Final – 2:01.57 (→ 5th place)

* Simon Coombs
*# Heat – 2:07.31 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

400m Individual Medley
* Matthew Dunn
*# Heat – 4:19.51
*# Final – 4:16.66 (→ 4th place)

* Trent Steed
*# Heat – 4:24.39
*# B-Final – 4:29.35 (→ 15th place)

4x100m Freestyle Relay
* Michael Klim, Ian Vander-Wal, Scott Logan, and Chris Fydler
*# Heat – 3:20.88
* Michael Klim, Matthew Dunn, Scott Logan, and Chris Fydler
*# Final – 3:20.13 (→ 6th place)

4x200m Freestyle Relay
* Kieren Perkins, Glen Housman, Ian Vander-Wal, and Malcolm Allen
*# Heat – 7:23.24
* Daniel Kowalski, Michael Klim, Malcolm Allen, and Matthew Dunn
*# Final – 7:18.47 (→ 4th place)

4x100m Medley Relay
* Toby Haenen, Phil Rogers, Scott Miller, and Michael Klim
*# Heat – 3:41.30
* Steven Dewick, Phil Rogers, Scott Miller, and Michael Klim
*# Final – 3:39.56 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's Competition

50m Freestyle
* Karen van Wirdum
*# Heat – 25.88
*# B-Final – 26.17 (→ 15th place)

* Sarah Ryan
*# Heat – 26.34 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

100m Freestyle
* Sarah Ryan
*# Heat – 56.07
*# Final – 55.85 (→ 6th place)

200m Freestyle
* Susie O'Neill
*# Heat – 2:00.89
*# Final – 1:59.87 (→ 5th place)

* Julia Greville
*# Heat – 2:00.44
*# Final – 2:01.46 (→ 7th place)

400m Freestyle
* Emma Johnson
*# Heat – 4:14.13
*# B-Final – 4:15.79 (→ 12th place)

* Hayley Lewis
*# Heat – 4:17.02
*# B-Final – 4:16.92 (→ 15th place)

800m Freestyle
* Stacey Gartrell
*# Heat – 8:42.39 (→ did not advance, 11th place)

* Hayley Lewis
*# Heat – 8:45.79 (→ did not advance, 13th place)

100m Backstroke
* Nicole Stevenson
*# Heat – 1:02.50
*# Final – 1:02.70 (→ 7th place)

* Elli Overton
*# Heat – 1:03.88
*# B-Final – 1:03.69 (→ 14th place)

200m Backstroke
* Nicole Stevenson
*# Heat – 2:16.71 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

100m Breaststroke
* Samantha Riley
*# Heat – 1:09.37
*# Final – 1:09.18 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Helen Denman
*# Heat – 1:10.64
*# B-Final – 1:10.26 (→ 11th place)

200m Breaststroke
* Samantha Riley
*# Heat – 2:28.30
*# Final – 2:27.91 (→ 4th place)

* Nadine Neumann
*# Heat – 2:29.91
*# Final – 2:28.34 (→ 6th place)

100m Butterfly
* Susie O'Neill
*# Heat – 1:00.55
*# Final – 1:00.17 (→ 5th place)

* Angela Kennedy
*# Heat – 1:01.89 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

200m Butterfly
* Susie O'Neill
*# Heat – 2:09.46
*# Final – 2:07.76 (→ Gold Medal)

* Petria Thomas
*# Heat – 2:10.64
*# Final – 2:09.82 (→ Silver Medal)

200m Individual Medley
* Elli Overton
*# Heat – 2:15.81
*# Final – 2:16.04 (→ 5th place)

* Emma Johnson
*# Heat – 2:17.02
*# Final – scratched

400m Individual Medley
* Emma Johnson
*# Heat – 4:43.45
*# Final – 4:44.02 (→ 5th place)

* Elli Overton
*# Heat – 4:49.82
*# B-Final – 4:50.73 (→ 14th place)

4x100m Freestyle Relay
* Anna Windsor, Sarah Ryan, Lise Mackie, and Julia Greville
*# Heat – 3:47.94
* Sarah Ryan, Julia Greville, Lise Mackie, and Susie O'Neill
*# Final – 3:45.31 (→ 6th place)

4x200m Freestyle Relay
* Julia Greville, Lise Mackie, Emma Johnson, and Susie O'Neill
*# Heat – 8:09.33
* Julia Greville, Nicole Stevenson, Emma Johnson, and Susie O'Neill
*# Final – 8:05.47 (→ Bronze Medal)

4x100m Medley Relay
* Nicole Stevenson, Helen Denman, Angela Kennedy, and Sarah Ryan
*# Heat – 4:08.87
* Nicole Stevenson, Samantha Riley, Susie O'Neill, and Sarah Ryan
*# Final – 4:05.08 (→ Silver Medal)


=Tennis=

Women's Singles Competition
* Rennae Stubbs
*# First round — Lost to Magdalena Maleeva (Bulgaria) 2-6 1-6

* Rachel McQuillan
*# First round — Lost to Amanda Coetzer (South Africa) 4-6 6-7


=Volleyball=

Men's Beach Competition

* Julien Prosser and Lee Zahner — 9th place overall


=Weightlifting=

Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 83 kg)
*Kiril Kounev:* Final — 170.0 + 200.0 = 370.0 (→ 4th place)

References

*cite book |title=The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results |author=(ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. |publisher=Peachtree Publishers |location=Atlanta |year=1997 |isbn=1-56145-150-9 |url=http://www.la84foundation.org/6oic/OfficialReports/1996/1996v3.pdf |format=PDF |accessdate=2008-02-05


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Нужно сделать НИР?

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”