Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 12th Malaysian Parliament

Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 12th Malaysian Parliament

This is a list of the members of the 12th Parliament of Malaysia, elected in 2008.


Table of contents:

Perlis | Kedah | Kelantan | Terengganu | Pulau Pinang | Perak | Pahang | Selangor | Kuala Lumpur | Putrajaya | Negri Sembilan | Melaka | Johor | Labuan | Sabah | Sarawak

Members of 2008 Dewan Rakyat according to electoral district
Equal-area representation of parliamentary constituencies as elected in 2008
Parliamentary seat changes since the election are highlighted for clarity

Perlis

Results

Party/Alliance Seats Breakdown by parties
Barisan Nasional 3 UMNO: 3
Total: 3

By Seat

Constituency Name (Number) Member Alliance (Party)
Padang Besar (P1) Dato' Seri Azmi Khalid BN (UMNO)
Kangar (P2) Dato' Seri Mohd Radzi Sheikh Ahmad BN (UMNO)
Arau (P3) Ismail Kassim BN (UMNO)

Kedah

Results

Party/Alliance Seats Breakdown by parties
Barisan Nasional 4 UMNO: 3
MCA: 1
Pakatan Rakyat 9 PAS: 6
PKR: 3
Independent 2 N/A
Total: 15

By Seat

Constituency Name (Number) Member Alliance (Party)
Langkawi (P4) Abu Bakar Taib BN (UMNO)
Jerlun (P5) Dato' Mukhriz Mahathir BN (UMNO)
Kubang Pasu (P6) Dato' Mohd Johari Baharum BN (UMNO)
Padang Terap (P7) Mohd Nasir Zakaria PR (PAS)
Pokok Sena (P8) Dato' Mahfuz Omar PR (PAS)
Alor Setar (P9) Dato' Wira Chor Chee Heung BN (MCA)
Kuala Kedah (P10) Ahmad Kassim PR (PKR)
Pendang (P11) Mohd Hayati Othman PR (PAS)
Jerai (P12) Mohd Firdaus Jaafar PR (PAS)
Sik (P13) Che Uda Che Nik PR (PAS)
Merbok (P14) Rashid Din PR (PKR)
Sungai Petani (P15) Dato' Johari Abdul PR (PKR)
Baling (P16) Taib Azamudden Md Taib PR (PAS)
Padang Serai (P17) N Gobalakrishnan[N 1] IND
Kulim-Bandar Baharu (P18) Zulkifli Nordin[N 2] IND

Kelantan

Results

Party/Alliance Seats Breakdown by parties
Barisan Nasional 2 UMNO: 2
Pakatan Rakyat 11 PAS: 8
PKR: 3
Independent 1 N/A
Total: 14

By Seat

Constituency Name (Number) Member Alliance (Party)
Tumpat (P19) Kamaruddin Jaafar PR (PAS)
Pengkalan Chepa (P20) Abdul Halim Abdul Rahman PR (PAS)
Kota Bharu (P21) Wan Abdul Rahim Wan Abdullah PR (PAS)
Pasir Mas (P22) Dato' Paduka Ibrahim Ali IND
Rantau Panjang (P23) Siti Zailah Mohd Yusoff PR (PAS)
Kubang Kerian (P24) Salahuddin Ayub PR (PAS)
Bachok (P25) Nasharudin Mat Isa PR (PAS)
Ketereh (P26) Abdul Aziz Abdul Kadir PR (PKR)
Tanah Merah (P27) Amran Ab Ghani PR (PKR)
Pasir Puteh (P28) Muhammad Husin PR (PAS)
Machang (P29) Saifuddin Nasution Ismail PR (PKR)
Jeli (P30) Dato' Mustapa Mohamed BN (UMNO)
Kuala Kerai (P31) Mohd Hatta Ramli PR (PAS)
Gua Musang (P32) Tan Sri Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah BN (UMNO)

Terengganu

Results

Party/Alliance Seats Breakdown by parties
Barisan Nasional 6 UMNO: 6
Pakatan Rakyat 2 PAS: 2
Total: 8

By Seat

Constituency Name (Number) Member Alliance (Party)
Besut (P33) Dato' Dr. Abdullah Md. Zin BN (UMNO)
Setiu (P34) Mohd Jidin Shafee BN (UMNO)
Kuala Nerus (P35) Mohd Nasir Ibrahim Fikri BN (UMNO)
Kuala Terengganu (P36) Mohd Abdul Wahid Endut[N 3] PR (PAS)
Marang (P37) Dato' Seri Haji Abdul Hadi Awang PR (PAS)
Hulu Terengganu (P38) Mohd Nor Othman BN (UMNO)
Dungun (P39) Matulidi Jusoh BN (UMNO)
Kemaman (P40) Dato' Ahmad Shabery Cheek BN (UMNO)

Pulau Pinang

Results

Party/Alliance Seats Breakdown by parties
Barisan Nasional 2 UMNO: 2
Pakatan Rakyat 9 DAP: 7
PKR: 2
Independent 2 N/A Total: 13

By Seat

Constituency Name (Number) Member Alliance (Party)
Kepala Batas (P41) Tun Abdullah Ahmad Badawi BN (UMNO)
Tasek Gelugor (P42) Tan Sri Nor Mohamed Yackop BN (UMNO)
Bagan (P43) Lim Guan Eng PR (DAP)
Permatang Pauh (P44) Dato' Seri Anwar Ibrahim[N 4] PR (PKR)
Bukit Mertajam (P45) Chong Eng PR (DAP)
Batu Kawan (P46) Prof. Dr. Ramasamy Palanisamy PR (DAP)
Nibong Tebal (P47) Tan Tee Beng[N 5] IND
Bukit Bendera (P48) Liew Chin Tong PR (DAP)
Tanjong (P49) Chow Kon Yeow PR (DAP)
Jelutong (P50) Ooi Chuan Aun PR (DAP)
Bukit Gelugor (P51) Karpal Singh Ram Singh PR (DAP)
Bayan Baru (P52) Datuk Seri Zahrain Mohamed Hashim[N 6] IND
Balik Pulau (P53) Mohd Yusmadi Mohd Yusoff PR (PKR)

Perak

Results

Party/Alliance Seats Breakdown by parties
Barisan Nasional 13 UMNO: 8
MCA: 3
MIC: 1
Gerakan: 1
Pakatan Rakyat 10 DAP: 6
PKR: 2
PAS: 2
Independent 1 N/A
Total: 24

By Seat

Constituency Name (Number) Member Alliance (Party)
Gerik (P54) Dato' Tan Lian Hoe BN (Gerakan)
Lenggong (P55) Shamsul Anuar Nasarah BN (UMNO)
Larut (P56) Hamzah Zainuddin BN (UMNO)
Parit Buntar (P57) Mujahid Yusof Rawa PR (PAS)
Bagan Serai (P58) Mohsin Fadzli Samsuri[N 7] IND
Bukit Gantang (P59) Dato' Seri Ir. Mohd Nizar Jamaluddin PR (PAS)
Taiping (P60) Nga Kor Ming PR (DAP)
Padang Rengas (P61) Dato' Seri Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz BN (UMNO)
Sungai Siput (P62) Dr. Michael Jeyakumar Devaraj PR (PKR)
Tambun (P63) Dato' Seri Ahmad Husni Hanadzlah BN (UMNO)
Ipoh Timor (P64) Lim Kit Siang PR (DAP)
Ipoh Barat (P65) M. Kulasegaran PR (DAP)
Batu Gajah (P66) Fong Po Kuan PR (DAP)
Kuala Kangsar (P67) Tan Sri Rafidah Abdul Aziz BN (UMNO)
Beruas (P68) Dato' Ngeh Koo Ham PR (DAP)
Parit (P69) Mohd Nizar Zakaria BN (UMNO)
Kampar (P70) Lee Chee Leong BN (MCA)
Gopeng (P71) Lee Boon Chye PR (PKR)
Tapah (P72) Datuk M. Saravanan BN (MIC)
Pasir Salak (P73) Dato' Tajuddin Abdul Rahman BN (UMNO)
Lumut (P74) Dato' Seri Kong Cho Ha BN (MCA)
Bagan Datok (P75) Dato' Seri Dr. Ahmad Zahid Hamidi BN (UMNO)
Teluk Intan (P76) M. Manogaran PR (DAP)
Tanjong Malim (P77) Dato' Seri Ong Ka Chuan BN (MCA)

Pahang

Results

Party/Alliance Seats Breakdown by parties
Barisan Nasional 12 UMNO: 9
MCA: 2
MIC: 1
Pakatan Rakyat 2 PKR: 2
Total: 14

By Seat

Constituency Name (Number) Member Alliance (Party)
Cameron Highlands (P78) Dato' S.K. Devamany BN (MIC)
Lipis (P79) Mohamad Shahrum Osman BN (UMNO)
Raub (P80) Dato' Sri Dr. Ng Yen Yen BN (MCA)
Jerantut (P81) Dato' Sri Tengku Azlan Sultan Abu Bakar BN (UMNO)
Indera Mahkota (P82) Azan Ismail PR (PKR)
Kuantan (P83) Fuziah Salleh PR (PKR)
Paya Besar (P84) Abdul Manan Ismail BN (UMNO)
Pekan (P85) Dato' Sri Mohd Najib Tun Razak BN (UMNO)
Maran (P86) Ismail Muttalib BN (UMNO)
Kuala Krau (P87) Ismail Mohamed Said BN (UMNO)
Temerloh (P88) Saifuddin Abdullah BN (UMNO)
Bentong (P89) Dato' Sri Liow Tiong Lai BN (MCA)
Bera (P90) Dato' Sri Ismail Sabri Yaakob BN (UMNO)
Rompin (P91) Dato' Sri Dr Jamaluddin Jarjis BN (UMNO)

Selangor

By Seat

No. Parliament Constituency Elected Wakil Rakyat (Member of Parliament) Elected Party
BN 6 | DAP 4 | PKR 8 | PAS 4
P92 Sabak Bernam Abdul Rahman Bakri BN
P93 Sungai Besar Noriah Kasnon BN
P94 Hulu Selangor P. Kamalanathan[N 8] BN
P95 Tanjong Karang Datuk Seri Noh Omar BN
P96 Kuala Selangor Dzulkefly Ahmad PAS- PR
P97 Selayang William Leong Jee Keen PKR- PR
P98 Gombak Mohamed Azmin Ali PKR- PR
P99 Ampang Zuraida Kamarudin PKR- PR
P100 Pandan Dato' Sri Ong Tee Keat BN
P101 Hulu Langat Che Rosli Che Mat PAS - PR
P102 Serdang Teo Nie Ching DAP- PR
P103 Puchong Gobind Singh Deo DAP- PR
P104 Kelana Jaya Loh Gwo Burne PKR- PR
P105 Petaling Jaya Selatan Hee Loy Sian PKR- PR
P106 Petaling Jaya Utara Tony Pua Kiam Wee DAP- PR
P107 Subang Sivarasa K. Rasiah PKR- PR
P108 Shah Alam Khalid Abdul Samad PAS- PR
P109 Kapar S. Manikavasagam PKR- PR
P110 Klang Charles Santiago DAP- PR
P111 Kota Raja Siti Mariah Mahmud PAS- PR
P112 Kuala Langat Abdullah Sani Abdul Hamid PKR- PR
P113 Sepang Dato' Sri Mohd Zin Mohamed BN

WP Kuala Lumpur

By Seat

No. Parliament Constituency Elected Wakil Rakyat (Member of Parliament) Elected Party
BN 1 | DAP 5 | PKR 4 | PAS 1
P114 Kepong Dr. Tan Seng Giaw DAP- PR
P115 Batu Chua Tian Chang PKR- PR
P116 Wangsa Maju Wee Choo Keong[N 9] IND
P117 Segambut Lim Lip Eng DAP- PR
P118 Setiawangsa Dato' Sri Zulhasnan Rafique BN
P119 Titiwangsa Lo' Lo' Mohd Ghazali PAS- PR
P120 Bukit Bintang Fong Kui Lun DAP- PR
P121 Lembah Pantai Nurul Izzah Anwar PKR- PR
P122 Seputeh Teresa Kok Suh Sim DAP- PR
P123 Cheras Tan Kok Wai DAP- PR
P124 Bandar Tun Razak Tan Sri Dato' Seri Abdul Khalid Ibrahim PKR- PR

WP Putrajaya

Results

Party/Alliance Seats Breakdown by parties
Total: 1

By Seat

No. Parliament Constituency Elected Wakil Rakyat (Member of Parliament) Elected Party
BN 1 | DAP 0 | PKR 0 | PAS 0
P125 Putrajaya Datuk Seri Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor BN

Negeri Sembilan

By Seat

No. Parliament Constituency Elected Wakil Rakyat (Member of Parliament) Elected Party
BN 5 | DAP 2 | PKR 1 | PAS 0
P126 Jelebu Dato' Seri Utama Dr Rais Yatim BN
P127 Jempol Lilah Yassin BN
P128 Seremban John Fernandez DAP- PR
P129 Kuala Pilah Hassan Malek BN
P130 Rasah Loke Siew Fook DAP- PR
P131 Rembau Khairy Jamaluddin BN
P132 Telok Kemang Kamarul Bahrin Abbas PKR- PR
P133 Tampin Dato' Shaziman Abu Mansor BN

Melaka

By Seat

No. Parliament Constituency Elected Wakil Rakyat (Member of Parliament) Elected Party
BN 5 | DAP 1 | PKR 0 | PAS 0
P134 Masjid Tanah Datuk Wira Abu Seman Yusop BN
P135 Aloh Gajah Datuk Seri Dr Fong Chan Onn BN
P136 Tangga Batu Datuk Idris Haron BN
P137 Bukit Katil Md Sirat Abu BN
P138 Kota Melaka Sim Tong Him DAP- PR
P139 Jasin Ahmad Hamzah BN

Johor

By Seat

No. Parliament Constituency Elected Wakil Rakyat (Member of Parliament) Elected Party
BN 25 | DAP 1 | PKR 0 | PAS 0
P140 Segamat Datuk Dr. Subramaniam Sathasivam BN
P141 Sekijang Baharum Mohamed BN
P142 Labis Chua Tee Yong BN
P143 Pagoh Tan Sri Dato' Muhyiddin Yassin BN
P144 Ledang Hamim Samuri BN
P145 Bakri Er Teck Hwa DAP- PR
P146 Muar Datuk Razali Ibrahim BN
P147 Parit Sulong Dato' Noraini Ahmad BN
P148 Ayer Hitam Datuk Dr Ir Wee Ka Siong BN
P149 Sri Gading Dato' Mohamed Aziz BN
P150 Batu Pahat Dato' Dr Mohd Puad Zarkashi BN
P151 Simpang Renggam Liang Teck Meng BN
P152 Kluang Hou Kok Chung BN
P153 Sembrong Dato' Seri Hishamuddin Tun Hussein BN
P154 Mersing Abdul Latiff Ahmad BN
P155 Tenggara Dato' Halimah Mohd Sadique BN
P156 Kota Tinggi Tan Sri Syed Hamid Albar BN
P157 Pengerang Dato' Sri Azalina Othman Said BN
P158 Tebrau Teng Boon Soon BN
P159 Pasir Gudang Dato' Seri Mohamed Khaled Nordin BN
P160 Johor Bahru Datuk Seri Utama Shahrir Abdul Samad BN
P161 Pulai Dato' Nur Jazlan Mohamed BN
P162 Gelang Patah Tan Ah Eng BN
P163 Kulai Tan Sri Ong Ka Ting BN
P164 Pontian Ahmad Maslan BN
P165 Tanjong Piai Wee Jeck Seng BN

WP Labuan

By Seat

No. Parliament Constituency Elected Wakil Rakyat (Member of Parliament) Elected Party
BN 1 | DAP 0 | PKR 0 | PAS 0
P166 Labuan Yusof Mahal BN

Sabah

By Seat

No. Parliament Constituency Elected Wakil Rakyat (Member of Parliament) Elected Party
BN 22 | DAP 1 | PKR 0 | PAS 0 | Independent 2 |
P167 Kudat Abdul Rahim Bakri BN
P168 Kota Marudu Datuk Seri Dr Maximus Johnity Ongkili BN
P169 Kota Belud Abdul Rahman Dahlan BN
P170 Tuaran Wilfred Bumburing BN
P171 Sepanggar Eric Majimbun IND
P172 Kota Kinabalu Hiew King Chew DAP- PR
P173 Putatan Marcus Mojigoh BN
P174 Penampang Tan Sri Bernard Giluk Dompok BN
P175 Papar Rosnah Shirlin BN
P176 Kimanis Dato' Sri Anifah Aman @ Haniff Amman BN
P177 Beaufort Datuk Lajim Ukin BN
P178 Sipitang Sapawi Ahmad BN
P179 Ranau Siringan Gubat BN
P180 Keningau Datuk Seri Joseph Pairin Kitingan BN
P181 Tenom Raime Unggi BN
P182 Pensiangan Tan Sri Joseph Kurup BN
P183 Beluran Datuk Ronald Kiandee BN
P184 Libaran Juslie Ajirol BN
P185 Batu Sapi Linda Tsen BN
P186 Sandakan Datuk Liew Vui Keong BN
P187 Kinabatangan Datuk Bung Moktar Radin BN
P188 Silam Salleh Kalbi BN
P189 Semporna Datuk Seri Mohd Shafie Apdal BN
P190 Tawau Chua Soon Bui IND
P191 Kalabakan Abdul Ghapur Salleh BN

Sarawak

By Seat

No. Parliament Constituency Elected Wakil Rakyat (Member of Parliament) Elected Party
BN 29 | DAP 2 | PKR 0 | PAS 0
P192 Mas Gading Tiki Lafe BN
P193 Santubong Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar BN
P194 Petra Jaya Fadillah Yusof BN
P195 Bandar Kuching Chong Chieng Jen DAP- PR
P196 Stampin Yong Khoon Seng BN
P197 Kota Samarahan Datuk Seri Sulaiman Abdul Rahman Abdul Taib BN
P198 Mambong James Dawos Mamit BN
P199 Serian Richard Riot Jaem BN
P200 Batang Sadong Nancy Shukri BN
P201 Batang Lupar Rohani Abdul Karim BN
P202 Sri Aman Masir Kujat BN
P203 Lubok Antu William Nyallau Badak BN
P204 Betong Douglas Uggah Embas BN
P205 Saratok Jelaing Mersat BN
P206 Tanjong Manis Norah Abdul Rahman BN
P207 Igan Wahab Dolah BN
P208 Sarikei Ding Kuong Hiing BN
P209 Julau Joseph Salang Gandum BN
P210 Kanowit Aaron Ago Dagang BN
P211 Lanang Tiong Thai King BN
P212 Sibu Wong Ho Leng[N 10] DAP- PR
P213 Mukah Leo Michael Toyad BN
P214 Selangau Joseph Entulu Belaun BN
P215 Kapit Alexander Nanta Linggi BN
P216 Hulu Rajang Billy Abit Joo BN
P217 Bintulu Tiong King Sing BN
P218 Sibuti Ahmad Lai Bujang BN
P219 Miri Dato' Sri Peter Chin Fah Kui BN
P220 Baram Datuk Jacob Dungau Sagan BN
P221 Limbang Hasbi Habibollah BN
P222 Lawas Henry Sum Agong BN

Source

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Gobalakrishnan was elected to Parliament as a member of Parti Keadilan Rakyat but in January 2011, he left the party to sit as an independent.
  2. ^ Zulkifli was elected to Parliament as a member of Parti Keadilan Rakyat but was dismissed by the party on 5 March 2010. He now sits as an independent.
  3. ^ Razali Ismail was originally elected to serve in this constituency. See Kuala Terengganu by-election, 2009.
  4. ^ Wan Azizah Wan Ismail was originally elected to serve in this constituency. See Permatang Pauh by-election, 2008.
  5. ^ Tan was elected to Parliament as a member of Keadilan but quit the party on 1 March 2010 to sit as an independent.
  6. ^ Zahrain was elected to Parliament as a member of Keadilan but quit the party on 12 February 2010 to sit as an independent.
  7. ^ Mohsin was elected to Parliament as a member of Keadilan but quit the party on 1 March 2010 to sit as an independent.
  8. ^ Kamalanathan was elected to Hulu Selangor in a by-election caused by the death of the incumbent member Zainal Abidin Ahmad.
  9. ^ Wee was elected as a member of PKR but in May 2010 left the party to sit as an independent.
  10. ^ Wong was elected to Parliament in the Sibu by-election, 2010 after the death of Robert Lau.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 12th Malaysian Parliament — The 12th Malaysian Parliament is the current meeting of the legislative branch of the government of Malaysia, the Parliament, comprising the directly elected lower house, the Dewan Rakyat , and the appointed upper house, the Dewan Negara . It is… …   Wikipedia

  • Dewan Rakyat — House of Representatives Dewan Rakyat 12th Parliament Type Type …   Wikipedia

  • Parliament of Malaysia — Parlimen Malaysia 马来西亚国会 மலேசிய நாடாளுமன்றம் Type Type Bicameral Leadership Speaker of the Dewan Rakyat Pandikar …   Wikipedia

  • Malaysian general election, 2008 — 2004 ← 8 March 2008 (2008 03 08) …   Wikipedia

  • Malaysian Chinese Association — Persatuan Cina Malaysia 马来西亚华人公会 Leader Chua Soi Lek …   Wikipedia

  • Parti Keadilan Rakyat — Infobox Political party name english = People s Justice Party name native = Parti KeADILan Rakyat leader = Dato Seri Anwar Ibrahim foundation = April 4, 1999 dissolution = headquarters = Petaling Jaya, Malaysia newspaper = Suara Keadilan youth… …   Wikipedia

  • Parti Gerakan Rakyat Malaysia — Malaysian People s Movement Party Parti Gerakan Rakyat Malaysia Leader Koh Tsu Koon Founded …   Wikipedia

  • Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party — Parti Islam Se Malaysia ڤرتي اسلام س مليسيا 马来西亚伊斯兰党 பான் மலேசிய இஸ்லாமிய கட்சி Leader Nik Abdul Aziz Nik Mat (Spiritual Advisor) …   Wikipedia

  • Pakatan Rakyat — Infobox Political party name english = People s Alliance name native = Pakatan Rakyat leader = Anwar Ibrahim, Lim Kit Siang, Abdul Hadi Awang foundation = April 1, 2008 dissolution = headquarters = Petaling Jaya, Malaysia (DAP PKR) Kuala Lumpur,… …   Wikipedia

  • Zainuddin bin Maidin — Tan Sri Zainuddin Maidin Malaysian Minister of Information In office 14 February 2006 – 8 March 2008 Preceded by Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir Succeeded by Ahmad Shabe …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”