- 1984 in sports
yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=19th century
c=20th century
cf=21st century
yp1=1981
yp2=1982
yp3=1983
year=1984
ya1=1985
ya2=1986
ya3=1987
dp3=1950s
dp2=1960s
dp1=1970s
d=1980s
da=0
dn1=1990s
dn2=2000s
dn3=2010s|Athletics
:"For an extensive coverage see
1984 in athletics (track and field) "*
Stock car racing :
**NASCAR Championship -Terry Labonte
**Cale Yarborough won theDaytona 500
**Richard Petty won the 200th (and final) race of his career onJuly 4 .
*CART Racing -Mario Andretti won the season championship
**Indianapolis 500 -Rick Mears
*Formula One Championship -Niki Lauda ofAustria
*24 hours of Le Mans :
**the team ofKlaus Ludwig /Henri Pescarolo won, driving a Porsche 956
*Rally racing -Stig Blomqvist in anAudi won theWorld Rally Championship
**the team ofWalter Röhrl /Christian Geistdorfer won theMonte Carlo Rally driving anAudi Quattro
*Drag racing -Joe Amato won theNHRA Top Fuel championship.Baseball *
January 10 -Luis Aparicio ,Harmon Killebrew , andDon Drysdale are elected to theBaseball Hall of Fame *
World Series : -Detroit Tigers win 4 games to 1 over theSan Diego Padres Basketball *
NCAA Men's Basketball Championship :
**Georgetown wins 84-75 over Houston* NBA Finals|NBA Finals:
**Boston Celtics won 4 games to 3 over theLos Angeles Lakers *
National Basketball League (Australia) Finals:
**Canberra Cannons defeated theBrisbane Bullets 84-82 in the final.* Central Missouri State University won the NCAA Division II men's and women's basketball titles, becoming the first school ever in any division to accomplish the feat. The University of Connecticut would do the same in Division I in 2004.
* NBA Draft:
**A new era in the NBA is born on June 23 with the drafting of Houston'sHakeem Olajuwon , North Carolina'sMichael Jordan and Auburn'sCharles Barkley .Boxing *
March 31 -Wilfredo Gómez defeatsJuan Laporte by a decision in 12 rounds to conquer the WBC's world Featherweight crown.
*June 15 - In the most anticipated bout of the year,Thomas Hearns , WBC world Jr. Middleweight champion, knocks out WBA world championRoberto Duran in two rounds. The WBA elects not to sanction the bout, declaring their version of the title vacant instead.Cricket *
Courtney Walsh makes his test and one day international debut.
* Inaugural edition of theAsia Cup is held in Sharjah, UAE.India defeatPakistan in the final.Cycling *
Giro d'Italia won byFrancesco Moser ofItaly
*Tour de France -Laurent Fignon ofFrance
*World Cycling Championship :Claude Criquielion ofBelgium Field Hockey * Olympic Games (Men's Competition) in
Los Angeles ,United States
** Gold Medal: Pakistan
** Silver Medal: West Germany
** Bronze Medal: Great Britain* Men's Champions Trophy in
Karachi ,Pakistan
** Gold Medal: Australia
** Silver Medal: Pakistan
** Bronze Medal: Great Britain* Women's European Nations Cup in
Lille ,France
** Gold Medal: The Netherlands
** Silver Medal: Soviet Union
** Bronze Medal: West Germany
*March 10 - In an international women's field hockey match at Wembley Stadium, England. Ireland beat England 1-0.
*August 11 - In the Olympics Women's Field Hockey Tournament in Los Angeles, The Netherlands win the gold medal.Figure skating *
World Figure Skating Championships :
**Men's champion: Scott Hamilton,United States
**Ladies' champion:Katarina Witt ,East Germany
**Pair skating champions:Barbara Underhill &Paul Martini ,Canada
**Ice dancing champions:Jayne Torvill &Christopher Dean ,Great Britain
=Football (American)=*
Super Bowl XVIII :Los Angeles Raiders won 38-9 over theWashington Redskins
*Walter Payton breaksJim Brown 's rushing record onOctober 7 th.
*Brigham Young University ,or(BYU) wins NCAA National Championship
*Philadelphia Stars winUnited States Football League Championship, 23-3 overArizona Wranglers Football (Australian rules football )*
Victorian Football League
** Essendon wins the 88th VFL Premiership (Essendon 14.21 (105) d Hawthorn 12.9 (81))
**Brownlow Medal awarded to Peter Moore (Melbourne)
=Football (Canadian)=*
Grey Cup :Winnipeg Blue Bombers won 47-17 over theHamilton Tiger-Cats
*Vanier Cup :Guelph Gryphons won 22-13 over theMount Allison Mounties Football (Soccer )::"For an extensive coverage see
1984 in football (soccer) "
*TheNorth American Soccer League folds due to financial problems.
*European Championship: Final: France 2-0 Spain; Hosts: France
*Asian Cup: Final: Saudi Arabia 2 - 0 P.R. China; Hosts: Singapore
*Champions' Cup: -May 30 - Liverpool 1-1A.S. Roma ; Liverpool won 4-2 on penalties after extra time.
*UEFA Cup : Two legs; 1st leg Anderlecht 1-1 Tottenham Hotspur; 2nd leg Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Anderlecht; 2-2 on aggregate, Spurs won 4-2 on penalties
*Cup Winners' Cup :Juventus 2-1 Porto
*Super Cup : Juventus 2-0 Liverpool
*Copa Libertadores de América : Two legs; 1st leg Grêmio 0-1 Independiente; 2nd leg Independiente 0-0 Grêmio; Independiente won 1-0 on aggregate
*England - FA Cup: -May 12 - Everton win 2-0 against Watford
*FIFA gives the right to host theFootball World Cup 1990 toItaly Gaelic Athletic Association *
Camogie
**All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Dublin
**National Camogie League: Cork*
Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Championship : Kerry 1-11 d. Dublin 1-6
**National Football League: Kerry 1-11 d. Galway 0-11*
Ladies' Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Kerry
**National Football League: Kerry*
Hurling
**All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship : Cork 3-16 d. Offaly 1-12
**National Hurling League :Golf Men's professional
*April 12-15 -Masters Tournament -Ben Crenshaw
*June 14-18 - U.S. Open -Fuzzy Zoeller
*July 19-22 - British Open - Seve Ballesteros
*August 16-19 -PGA Championship -Lee Trevino
*PGA Tour money leader - Tom Watson - $476,260
*Senior PGA Tour money leader -Don January - $328,597 Men's amateur
*British Amateur -José María Olazábal
*U.S. Amateur -Scott Verplank Women's professional
*Nabisco Dinah Shore -Juli Inkster
*LPGA Championship -Patty Sheehan
*July 12-15 - U.S. Women's Open -Hollis Stacy
*Classique du Maurier Classic -Juli Inkster
*LPGA Tour money leader -Betsy King - $266,771*
Australia -Melbourne Cup - Black Knight
*Canada -Queen's Plate -Key to the Moon
*France -Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe -Sagace
*Ireland -Irish Derby Stakes -El Gran Senor *English Triple Crown Races:
*#2,000 Guineas Stakes -El Gran Senor
*#Epsom Derby -Secreto
*#St. Leger Stakes -Commanche Run *United States Triple Crown Races:
*#May 5 -Kentucky Derby - Swale
*#Preakness Stakes -Gate Dancer
*#Belmont Stakes - Swale*
Breeders' Cup :
*#Breeders' Cup Classic -Wild Again
*#Breeders' Cup Distaff -Princess Rooney
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile -Chief's Crown
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies -Outstandingly
*#Breeders' Cup Mile -Royal Heroine
*#Breeders' Cup Sprint -Eillo
*#Breeders' Cup Turf -Lashkari *
North America Cup - the inaugural event won byLegal Notice *United States Pacing Triple Crown races:
*#Cane Pace - On the Road Again
*#Little Brown Jug -Colt Fortysix
*#Messenger Stakes -Troublemaker *United States Trotting Triple Crown races:
*#Hambletonian -Historic Freight
*#Yonkers Trot
*#Kentucky Futurity -Fancy Crown *
Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship :
**Pacers:Gammalite
**Trotters:Sir Castleton Ice Hockey *
Art Ross Memorial Trophy as the NHL's leading scorer during the regular season:Wayne Gretzky ,Edmonton Oilers *
Hart Memorial Trophy for the NHL's Most Valuable Player:Wayne Gretzky ,Edmonton Oilers *
Stanley Cup :Edmonton Oilers won 4 games to 1 over theNew York Islanders *
World Hockey Championship :
** Men's champion: (vacant) - the USSR won the Olympic Gold Medal
** Junior Men's champion: USSR defeatedFinland Radiosport *Second
Amateur Radio Direction Finding World Championship held inOslo, Norway .Skiing *
Alpine Skiing
**The men's overall season champion:Pirmin Zurbriggen ,Switzerland
**The women's overall season champion:Erika Hess ,Switzerland
*At the Winter Olympics, Bill Johnson becomes the 1st American to win the gold medal in downhill skiing.Snooker *
World Snooker Championship :Steve Davis beatsJimmy White 18-16
*World rankings:Steve Davis remains world number one for 1984/85Swimming Events
*XXIII Olympic Games, held in
Los Angeles, California (July 29 –August 4 )Tennis *
Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
*#Australian Open –Mats Wilander
*#French Open –Ivan Lendl
*#Wimbledon -John McEnroe
*#US Open –John McEnroe
*Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
*#Australian Open –Chris Evert
*#French Open –Martina Navratilova
*#Wimbledon –Martina Navratilova
*#US Open –Martina Navratilova
*1984 Summer Olympics
**Men's Singles Competition
*#Gold –Stefan Edberg
*#Silver –Francisco Maciel
*#Bronze –Jimmy Arias andPaolo Canè
**Women's Singles Competition
*#Gold –Steffi Graf
*#Silver –Sabrina Goles
*#Bronze –Raffaella Reggi andCatherine Tanvier
*Davis Cup
**Sweden wins 4-1 over theUnited States in world tennisWater polo Men's Competition
* Olympic Games in
Los Angeles ,United States
** Gold Medal: wp|YUG
** Silver Medal: wp|USA
** Bronze Medal: wp|FRGMulti-sport event s*
1984 Summer Olympics takes place in Los Angeles,United States
**United States wins the most medals (174), and the most gold medals (83).*
1984 Winter Olympics takes place inSarajevo , Yugoslavia
**USSR wins the most medals (25), and the GDR wins the most gold medals (9).*Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race Champion:
**Dean Osmar wins with lead dogs: "Red" & "Bullet"Awards
*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year:
Carl Lewis ,Track and field
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year:Mary Lou Retton ,Gymnastics Births
January
*
January 1 —José Paolo Guerrero , Peruvian football (soccer) player
*January 5 — Javier García, Spanish water polo player
*January 11 —Arlene Semeco , Venezuelan freestyle swimmer
*January 12 —Barry Middleton , English field hockey player
*January 13 —Eleni Ioannou , Greek judoka
*January 15 —Reena Kumari , Indian archer
*January 15 —Megan Quann , American swimmer
*January 19 —Aljona Sawtschenko , Ukraine-born German figure skater
*January 23 —Arjen Robben , Dutch football player
*January 24 —Benoit Huot , Canadian Paralympic swimmer
*January 26 —Luo Xuejuan , Chinese swimmer
*January 27 —Yury Berezhko , Russian volleyball player
*January 28 —Andre Iguodala , American basketball player
*January 29 —Natalie du Toit , South African swimmerFebruary
*
February 5 —Carlos Tévez , Argentinian football (soccer) player
*February 8 —Manon Flier , Dutch volleyball player
*February 12 —Peter Vanderkaay , American freestyle swimmer
*February 13 —Hinkelien Schreuder , Dutch swimmer
*February 14 —Salakjit Ponsana , Thai badminton player
*February 17 —Yulia Merkulova , Russian volleyball player
*February 21 —Andreas Seppi , Italian tennis player
*February 24 —Janet Wanja , Kenyan volleyball player
*February 25 —Xing Huina , Chinese athlete
*February 29 —Adam Sinclair , Indian field hockey playerMarch
*
March 10 — Mark Knowles, Australian field hockey defender
*March 12 —Gabriel Reis , Brazilian water polo player
*March 13 —Pieter Custers , Dutch archer
*March 20 —Fernando Torres , Spanish football player
*March 24 —Adrian d'Souza , Indian field hockey goalkeeper
*March 24 —Lucy Kabuu , Kenyan long distance runner
*March 27 —Kristina Kunkel , American water polo player
*March 28 — Nikolay Skvortsov, Russian butterfly swimmer
*March 29 —Nick Meijer , Dutch field hockey player
*March 29 —Jukka Vastaranta , Finnish cyclist
*March 30 —Mario Ancic , Croatian tennis player
*March 30 —Samantha Stosur , Australian tennis playerApril
*
April 2 —Beorn Nijenhuis , Canada-born Dutch speed skater
*April 4 —Arkady Vyatchanin , Russian backstroke swimmer
*April 6 —Stacey Carr , New Zealand field hockey midfielder
*April 11 —Song Guk Kim , North Korean boxer
*April 12 — Fiona Johnson, Australian field hockey international
*April 13 —Kris Britt , Australian cricketer
*April 16 —Tucker Fredricks , American speed skater
*April 17 —Fran Crippen , American freestyle swimmer
*April 20 —Maydenia Sarduy , Cuban archer
*April 21 —Laura Davis , American medley swimmer
*April 29 —Matteo Stefanini , Italian rowerMay
*
May 2 —Flor Velázquez , Venezuelan judoka
*May 2 —Sanna Visser , Dutch volleyball player
*May 17 —Christine Robinson , water polo player
*May 21 —Ivo Minář , Czech tennis player
*May 27 —Kamil Kasprowicz , German medley swimmer
*May 29 —Carmelo Anthony , basketball player
*May 31 —Milorad Cavic , Serbian swimmerJune
*
June 3 —Todd Reid , Australian tennis player
*June 11 —Vagner Love , Brazilian footballer
*June 13 —Berangere Schuh , French archer
*June 19 —Wieke Dijkstra , Dutch field hockey player
*June 19 —Kana Oyama , Japanese volleyball player
*June 25 —Kay van Dijk , Dutch volleyball player
*June 25 —Sidarka Núñez , Dominican Republic volleyball player
*June 25 —Sebahattin Oglago , Turkish skier
*June 27 — Kate Richardson, Canadian gymnastJuly
*
July 7 —Ahmed Sadiq , Nigerian boxer
*July 10 —Oscar Escandon , Colombian boxer
*July 11 —Tanith Belbin , US skater
*July 11 —Emma Meyer , Australian field hockey player
*July 14 —Mounir El Hamdaoui , Dutch-Moroccan football (soccer) player
*July 17 —Ingmar Berga , Dutch marathon speed skater
*July 18 —Vanessa García , Puerto Rican freestyle swimmer
*July 19 —Diana Mocanu , Romanian swimmer
*July 19 —Adam Morrison , US basketball player
*July 30 —Robin van Aggele , Dutch swimmer
*July 31 —Megumi Kurihara , Japanese volleyball playerAugust
*
August 1 —Hugo Parisi , Brazilian diver
*August 4 —Caroline Wensink , Dutch volleyball player
*August 6 —Enrique Escalante , Puerto Rican volleyball player
*August 6 —Maja Ognjenović , Serbian volleyball player
*August 19 —Patricia Cardenas , American water polo player
*August 19 —Melina Teno , Brazilian water polo player
*August 22 —Tomomi Morita , Japanese backstroke swimmer
*August 24 —Rebeca Gusmão , Brazilian freestyle swimmer
*August 28 —Maria Marconi , Italian diver
*August 28 —Darian Townsend , South African swimmer
*August 29 —Helge Meeuw , German swimmereptember
*
September 5 —Rachel Riddell , Canadian waterpolo goalie
*September 6 —David Alegre , Spanish field hockey player
*September 6 — Thomas Dekker, Dutch cyclist
*September 6 —Diana Pineda , Colombian diver
*September 7 —Vera Zvonareva , Russian tennis player
*September 7 —Kevin DaSilva , American ice hockey player
*September 9 —Suzanne Freriks , Dutch volleyball player
*September 19 —Nestor Bolum , Nigerian boxer
*September 20 —Kristen Caverly , American swimmer
*September 26 —Anastasia Dobromyslova , Russian female darts player
*September 27 —Angela Haynes , American tennis player
*September 27 —Wouter Weylandt , Belgian road bicycle racer
*September 28 —Cheryl Maas , Dutch snowboarderOctober
*
October 2 —Marion Bartoli , French tennis player
*October 6 —Christina Swindle , American freestyle swimmer
*October 7 —Salman Butt , Pakistani cricketer
*October 17 —Robert van der Horst , Dutch field hockey player
*October 17 —Jelle Klaasen , Dutch darts player
*October 18 —Lindsey Vonn , American alpine skier
*October 19 —Kaio de Almeida , Brazilian swimmer
*October 26 —Dominique Perreault , Canadian water polo player
*October 27 —Irfan Pathan , Indian cricketer
*October 28 —Jefferson Farfán , Peruvian football player
*October 28 —May Mansour , Egyptian archerNovember
*
November 1 —David Jameson , Canadian field hockey player
*November 2 —Esther Termens , Spanish field hockey midfielder
*November 9 —Suzana Ćebić , Serbian volleyball player
*November 10 —Seo Yoon-hee , Korean badminton player
*November 11 —Lamia Bahnasawy , Egyptian archer
*November 26 —Shannon Rempel , Canadian speed skater
*November 28 —Andrew Bogut , Australian NBA basketball player
*November 30 —Nigel de Jong , Dutch football playerDecember
*
December 12 —Sophie Edington , Australian swimmer
*December 12 —Angelique Widjaja , Indonesian tennis player
*December 13 —Hanna-Maria Seppälä , Finnish swimmer
*December 15 —Véronique Mang , Cameroon-born French track and field athlete
*December 16 —Bob de Vries , Dutch marathon speed skater
*December 18 —Mariana Brochado , Brazilian freestyle swimmer
*December 24 —Rocío Ybarra , Spanish field hockey defender
*December 28 —Martin Kaymer , German golfer
*December 30 —LeBron James , American basketball player
*December 30 —Komlavi Loglo , Togolese tennis player
*December 31 —Nuno Pinheiro , Portuguese volleyball playerDeaths
*
January 10 —Toivo Loukola (81), Finnish athlete (b.1902 )
*January 19 —Max Bentley , ice hockey player, Chicago Black Hawks (1940-1954)
*February 8 —Karel Miljon , Dutch boxer (b.1903 )
*March 15 —Ken Carpenter (70), American discus thrower (b.1913 )
*April 27 —Piet Kraak , Dutch soccer player
*May 10 —Joaquim Agostinho (41), Portuguese professional bicycle racer (b.1943 )
*June 15 —Tom Heeney , New Zealand heavyweight boxer (b.1898 )
*June 17 — Swale, race horse and theKentucky Derby winner, collapses & dies
*July 13 — John Davis (63), American weightlifter (b.1921 )
*July 17 —David Baan (76), Dutch boxer (b.1908 )
*August 14 —Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav (58), Indian sports wrestler (b.1926 )
*August 25 —Viktor Chukarin (62), Soviet gymnast (b.1921 )
* August 25 —Waite Hoyt , Major League Baseball pitcher, (1918-1938)
*September 7 —Joe Cronin , Major League Baseball player/executive, (1926-1945)
*October 1 —Walter Alston , manager of baseball'sLos Angeles Dodgers
* October 1 —Hellé Nice , Grand Prix race car driver
*December 11 —Pentti Hämäläinen (54), Finnish boxer
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.