Netherlands at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Netherlands at the 1924 Summer Olympics
Netherlands at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Netherlands – Flag bearers
IOC code  NED
NOC Nederlands Olympisch Comité *
Nederlandse Sport Federatie
Website www.sport.nl (Dutch)
At the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris
Competitors
Medals
Rank: 9
Gold
4
Silver
1
Bronze
5
Total
10
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Athletes from the Netherlands competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France.

Contents

Medalists

Med 1.png Gold

Med 2.png Silver

  • Jacob Meijer — Cycling, Men's 1000m Sprint (Scratch)

Med 3.png Bronze

  • Jacob Boot, Harry Broos, Jan de Vries, and Marinus van den Berge — Athletics, Men's 4x100m Relay
  • Gerard Bosch van Drakestein and Maurice Peeters — Cycling, Men's 2000m Tandem
  • Arie de Jong, Jetze Doorman, Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen, Jan van der Wiel, Maarten van Dulm, and Henri Wijnoldij-Daniëls — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team Competition
  • Kea Bouman and Henk Timmer — Tennis, Mixed Doubles
  • Robert Carp, Johannes Guépin, and Jan Vreede — Sailing, Men's 6 Meter Class

Aquatics

Diving

Four divers, two men and two women, represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's debut in the sport.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Henk Hemsing 3 m board 14 455.2 2 Q 39 490.8 8
10 m platform 30 306 6 Did not advance
Plain high diving 39 94 8 Did not advance
Henk Lotgering 3 m board 25 459.2 5 Did not advance
10 m platform 30 303 6 Did not advance
Plain high diving 32.5 116 7 Did not advance
Women
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Hendrika Bante 3 m board 35 270.6 7 Did not advance
Truus Klapwijk 3 m board 28 287.3 6 Did not advance

Athletics

Nineteen athletes represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. The 4x100 metre relay team won the nation's first Olympic athletics medal, a bronze. That team had also matched the world record in the event in the quarterfinal heats, though teams in later quarterfinals and the semifinals bettered the record.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Wim Bolten 400 m 53.0 3 Did not advance
Jaap Boot Long jump N/A 6.86 2 Did not advance
Harry Broos 100 m 11.0 1 Q 11.1 3 Did not advance
200 m 22.6 1 Q Unknown 5 Did not advance
Cornelis Brouwer Marathon N/A Did not finish
Hannes de Boer Long jump N/A No mark 6 Did not advance
Harry de Keijser Pole vault N/A 3.40 7 Did not advance
Pentathlon N/A Elim-3
Decathlon N/A 6509.610 10
Jan de Vries 200 m 23.2 3 Did not advance
Henk Kamerbeek Hammer throw N/A No mark 15 Did not advance
Wim Kat 400 m 51.8 3 Did not advance
Harry Keemink 10 km walk N/A Disqualified Did not advance
Frederik Lamp 100 m Unknown 3 Did not advance
Menso Johannes Menso 400 m Unknown 4 Did not advance
800 m N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Adriaan Paulen 400 m 52.0 2 Q 49.0 1 Q 48.2 4 Did not advance
800 m N/A 1:59.2 1 Q 1:58.8 4 Did not advance
Willem Peters Triple jump N/A 13.86 6 Did not advance
Teunis Sprong Marathon N/A Did not finish
Rinus van den Berge 100 m 11.1 2 Q Unknown 4 Did not advance
200 m 23.1 4 Unknown 6 Did not advance
Johannes van Kampen 100 m Unknown 2 Q Unknown 3 Did not advance
200 m 23.1 4 Did not advance
Oscar van Rappard 110 m hurdles N/A Unknown 2 Q Unknown 4 Did not advance
400 m hurdles N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Jan Zeegers 1500 m N/A 4:21.0 4 Did not advance
5000 m N/A Unknown 6 Did not advance
Jaap Boot
Harry Broos
Jan de Vries
Rinus van den Berge
4x100 m relay N/A 42.0 =WR 1 Q 42.2 1 Q 42.8 3

Boxing

Nine boxers represented the Netherlands at the 1924 Games. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport. De Best's bye in the round of 16 and quarterfinal win made him the first Dutch boxer to reach the semifinals; he lost his semifinal and bronze medal bouts to take fourth place.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jan Cornelisse Welterweight  Pedersen (NOR)
W
 Dwyer (IRL)
L
Did not advance 9
Jan Dam Welterweight Bye  Ingram (RSA)
L
Did not advance 9
Henk de Best Heavyweight N/A Bye  Larsen (DEN)
W
 Petersen (DEN)
L
 Porzio (ARG)
L
4
Huub Huizenaar Lightweight  Sinclair (AUS)
L
Did not advance 17
Heinz Levy Featherweight Bye  Salas (USA)
L
Did not advance 9
Louis Meeuwessen Middleweight  Jensen (NOR)
L
Did not advance 17
Karel Miljon Light heavyweight  Mitchell (GBR)
L
Did not advance 17
Arij Smit Bantamweight Bye  Barber (GBR)
L
Did not advance 9
Leo Turksma Flyweight Bye  McKenzie (GBR)
L
Did not advance 9
Opponent nation Wins Losses Percent
Argentina 0 1 .000
Australia 0 1 .000
Denmark 1 1 .500
Great Britain 0 3 .000
Ireland 0 1 .000
Norway 1 1 .500
South Africa 0 1 .000
United States 0 1 .000
Total 2 10 .167
Round Wins Losses Percent
Round of 32 1 3 .000
Round of 16 0 5 .000
Quarterfinals 1 0 1.000
Semifinals 0 1 .000
Final 0 0
Bronze match 0 1 .000
Total 2 10 .167

Cycling

Ten cyclists represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The Dutch cyclists won three medals, one of each color and one in each of three different events.

Willems won the 50 kilometre title, aided by a well-planned and well-executed early attack by Maas.[1] Peeters, the defending sprint champion, was unable to advance to the semifinals; Meijer was nearly able to take the title himself, finishing second in the final to win silver. Peeters did win a medal, however, taking the tandem bronze along with Bosch.

Road cycling

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
Cor Heeren Time trial 6:41:50.8 13
Philippus Innemee Time trial 7:04:32.0 26
Jan Maas Time trial 6:51:05.0 19
Martinus Vlietman Time trial 7:07:32.4 29
Cor Heeren
Philippus Innemee
Jan Maas
Martinus Vlietman
Team time trial 20:37:27.8 6

Track cycling

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jan Maas 50 km N/A Unknown 7
Jacob Meijer Sprint 13.2 1 Q Advanced directly 13.2 1 Q Advanced directly 12.8 1 Q Unknown 2
Maurice Peeters Sprint 17.0 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 2 r Unknown 2 Did not advance
Ko Willems 50 km N/A 1:18:24.0 1
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
Maurice Peeters
Tandem N/A 12.6 1 Q Unknown 3
Gerard Bosch
Jan Maas
Simon van Poelgeest
Franciscus Waterreus
Team pursuit Unknown 2 N/A Did not advance N/A Did not advance

Equestrian

Five equestrians represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport. The Dutch riders won both the individual and team eventing gold medals, with Adolf van der Voort van Zijp taking the individual honor. They were the first Olympic equestrian medals won by the Netherlands.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
Antonius Colenbrander Eventing 952.5 N/A 25
Gerard de Kruijff Eventing 1493.5 N/A 13
Charles Pahud de Mortanges Eventing 1828.0 N/A 4
Adolf van der Voort van Zijp Eventing 1976.0 N/A 1
Jan van Reede Dressage 232.0 N/A 14
Antonius Colenbrander
Gerard de Kruijff
Charles Pahud de Mortanges
Adolf van der Voort van Zijp
Team eventing 5927.5 N/A 1

Fencing

17 fencers, 14 men and 3 women, represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport as well as the Games; the Netherlands was one of nine nations to send women to the first Olympic women's fencing competition. For the third straight Games, the Dutch sabre team took bronze.

Men

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Wouter Brouwer Épée 5–4 3 Q N/A 2–7 8 Did not advance
Jan de Beaufort Épée 4–5 7 N/A Did not advance
Adrianus de Jong Foil 2–2 3 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Sabre N/A 4–1 1 Q 5–3 4 4–3 5
Cornelis Ekkart Sabre N/A 3–3 5 Did not advance
Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh Épée 4–4 2 Q N/A 4–6 7 Did not advance
Paul Kunze Foil 1–1 2 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Nicolaas Nederpeld Foil Bye 1–4 4 Did not advance
Jan van der Wiel Sabre N/A 3–3 5 Did not advance
Maarten van Dulm Sabre N/A 2–3 4 Q 2–6 8 Did not advance
Pieter van Boven Épée 4–5 6 Q N/A 1–8 9 Did not advance
Adrianus de Jong
Paul Kunze
Nicolaas Nederpeld
Félix Vigeveno
Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls
Team foil 0–2 3 N/A Did not advance
Wouter Brouwer
Jan de Beaufort
Adrianus de Jong
Willem Hubert
Pieter van Boven
Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls
Team épée 2–1 2 Q N/A 0–2 3 Did not advance
Adrianus De Jong
Jetze Doorman
Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen
Jan Van Der Wiel
Maarten Van Dulm
Henri Wyjnoldy-Daniels
Team sabre 3–0 1 Q N/A 1–1 2 Q 1–0 2 Q 1–2 3
Women

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Adriana Admiraal-Meijerink Foil 1–4 5 Did not advance
Johanna de Boer Foil 1–4 5 Did not advance
Johanna Stokhuyzen-de Jong Foil 0–6 7 Did not advance

Football

The Netherlands competed in the Olympic football tournament for the fourth time in 1924. The three-time defending bronze medalists once again reached the bronze medal game; this time, however, they lost.

Round 1
Bye
Round 2
May 27, 1924
Netherlands  6–0  Romania Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: F. Herren (SUI)
Hurgronje Goal 8'
Pijl Goal 32' Goal 52' Goal 66' Goal 68'
de Natris Goal 69' (pen.)
Report
Quarterfinals
June 2, 1924
Netherlands  2–1 (a.e.t.)  Irish Free State Stade de Paris
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)
Formenoy Goal 7' Goal 104' Report Ghent Goal 33'
Semifinals
June 6, 1924
Uruguay  2–1  Netherlands Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: G. Vallat (FRA)
Cea Goal 62'
Scarone Goal 81' (pen.)
Report Pijl Goal 32'
Bronze medal match
June 8, 1924
Sweden  1–1  Netherlands Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 9,915
Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)
Kaufeldt Goal 44' Report le Fèvre Goal 77'
June 9, 1924
Sweden  3–1  Netherlands Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 40,522
Referee: Youssuf Mohamed (EGY)
Rydell Goal 34' Goal 77'
Lundquist Goal 42'
Report Formenoy Goal 43' (pen.)
Final rank
4th place

Modern pentathlon

Four pentathletes represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
Barent Momma Individual 130.5 31
Carolus Stoffels Individual 102.5 22
Christiaan Tonnet Individual 65.5 8
Karel van den Brandeler Individual 113.5 27

Rowing

17 rowers represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. Dutch rowers won their first Olympic championship since 1900.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Rower Event Semifinals Repechage Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Constant Pieterse Single sculls Unknown 2 r Unknown 3 Did not advance
Teun Beijnen
Willy Rösingh
Coxless pairs Walkover Advanced directly 8:19.4 1
Jacob Brandsma
Johannes Brandsma
Louis Dekker
Dirk Fortuin
Jean van Silfhout
Coxed fours 7:08.0 1 Q Advanced directly Did not finish 5
Simon Bon
Jacob Cremer
Cornelis Eecen
Antony Fennema
Roelof Hommema
Paul Maasland
Hendrik Rijnders
Gerrit Tromp
Egbertus Waller
Eights Unknown 3 N/A Did not advance

Sailing

Four sailors represented the Netherlands in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport.

Sailor Event Qualifying Final
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Race 1 Race 2 Total Rank
Johannes Hin Olympic monotype 8 (DNF) 1 Q N/A 8 (DQ} 2 10 5
Johan Carp
Anthonij Guépin
Jan Vreede
6 metre class 2 Q 9 (DQ) 2 Q 13 2 3 5 3

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”