- List of National Cycle Network routes
This is a list of routes on
Sustrans 'sNational Cycle Network . Sections planned or under development are shown in brackets.Primary routes
*1: Dover -
Shetland Islands , along the east coast, viaLondon ,Edinburgh ,John o' Groats and theOrkney Islands
*2: Dover -St Austell , along the south coast
*3:Bristol -Land's End , incorporating the West Country Way viaChew Valley Lake , and the Cornish Way
*4:London -St David's , inWest Wales , via Reading, Bath,Bristol ,Newport ,Caerphilly ,Pontypridd ,Swansea andLlanelli .
*5: Reading -Holyhead , viaBirmingham ,The Midlands and theNorth Wales coast
*6: Windsor -The Lake District , viaLuton , Milton Keynes,Northampton andDerby , crossing thePennine Cycleway
*7:Carlisle -Inverness viaGlasgow , incorporating theClyde and Loch Lomond Cycleway
*8:Cardiff -Holyhead , through the heart of Wales. Also known as "Lôn Las Cymru "
*9:Belfast -Dublin (proposed)econdary routes
*11 - (
Harlow -Cambridge -King's Lynn )
*12 - (Enfield ) -Potters Bar -Letchworth - (Peterborough - Boston -Grimsby ), also known as theGreat North Way
*13 - (Hackney -Chelmsford -Hadleigh ) -Thetford -Fakenham
*14 - (Barnard Castle -)Stockton-on-Tees -Hartlepool -Durham -Consett -South Shields
*15 - (Nottingham -Grantham -Sleaford )
*16 - (Basildon -Shoeburyness )
*17 - Rochester -Maidstone (- Ashford - Hythe)
*18 -Canterbury - Ashford -Tenterden - Tunbridge Wells
*20 -Crawley -Brighton
*21 -Greenwich -Lewisham -Crawley -East Grinstead - Heathfield -Eastbourne
*22 -Wandsworth -Carshalton (The Wandle Trail) (-Guildford -Farnham - Petersfield -Havant -Isle of Wight )
*23 - Reading -Basingstoke (- Alton -Eastleigh -Isle of Wight )
*24 - (Bath -Radstock - Frome (section also known as the Colliers Way) -Warminster -Salisbury -Eastleigh )
*25 - (Longleat - Gillingham -Poole )
*26 - (Clevedon -Wells -)Castle Cary -Yeovil - Dorchester
*27 -Ilfracombe -Plymouth ; also known as theDevon Coast to Coast Cycle Route [http://www.sustrans.org.uk/default.asp?sID=1132149356859] & includes part of theTarka Trail
*28 - (Okehampton -Newton Abbot -)Totnes -Salcombe
*32 -Bodmin -Truro , viaPadstow andNewquay ; part ofThe Cornish Way cycle route
*33 (Wessex Cycleway) - Pill -Clevedon -Weston-super-Mare -Bridgwater - Chard - Seaton
*41 -Bristol -Gloucester (-Stratford upon Avon -)Warwick -Leamington Spa - Rugby
*42 -Chepstow -Abergavenny - NCR 8 atGlasbury (an extension is proposed fromGloucester toChepstow ); part of "Lôn Las Cymru "
*43 -Swansea (-Builth Wells )
*45 - (Salisbury -Chester )
*46 - (Newport -Neath )
*47 -Newport -Fishguard , providing an inland alternative to theCeltic Trail cycle route
*48 - (Leicester - Bath)
*50 - (Maidenhead - Winslow)
*51 -Colchester -Harwich -Ipswich -Felixstowe -Cambridge -Bedford - Milton Keynes -Oxford )
*52 - (Stratford-upon-Avon -Loughborough )
*53 - (Peterborough -Lichfield )
*54 - (Stourport -Kidderminster -Dudley -)Lichfield -Derby
*55 - (Telford -Preston )
*56 -Chester -Liverpool , viaWallasey
*57 - (Cricklade -Oxford -)Thame -Princes Risborough -Chesham (-)Hemel Hempstead -Harpenden (-Welwyn Garden City )
*61 -Maidenhead -Uxbridge -Rickmansworth - Hatfield -Ware Note: Sustran's own web site is wrong and this is the full length of this route.
*62 - theTrans Pennine Trail ,Southport -Selby
*63 - (Burton upon Trent -)Leicester -Oakham (-)Peterborough -Wisbech
*64 -Market Harborough -Melton Mowbray (-) Collingham - Lincoln
*65 - theWhite Rose cycle route , Hull -Middlesbrough
*66 -Beverley -York (-)Leeds (-Manchester )
*67 -Long Eaton -Heanor (-)Chesterfield -Leeds (-Northallerton )
*68 - thePennine Cycleway running up the spine of England,Derby -Berwick-upon-Tweed
*69 - (Selby -Skipton )
*71 - White Rose route nearNorthallerton -Workington , via Appleby, Penrith andWhitehaven
*72 - (Kendal -Barrow-in-Furness -Whitehaven -)Silloth -Carlisle -Tynemouth (includes Hadrian's Cycleway)
*73 - (Newton Stewart -Stranraer ), Arran,Kintyre
*74 -Gretna - Douglas (-Glasgow )
*75 -Gourock -Glasgow -Edinburgh ; also known as theClyde to Forth cycle route
*76 -Edinburgh -Callander
*77 -Dundee -Pitlochry , via Perth
*78 -Campbelltown -Inverness (Great Glens Cycle Route)
*79 - (Boat of Garten -Spey Bay )
*81 - (Cardigan -)Shrewsbury -Telford (-Wolverhampton )
*82 - (Machynlleth -Llanwrtyd Wells )
*83 - (Llanwrtyd Wells -Ystradmeurig )
*84 - (Trawsfynydd -Chester )
*85 - (Llandegai -)Port Penrhyn -Bethesda -Ogwen Cottage (-Betws-y-Coed -Porthmadog )
*88 - (Cardiff -Bridgend )
*91 -Portadown -Tynan ; includes a figure-of-eight based aroundEnniskillen known as theKingfisher Trail
*92 -Enniskillen -Derry
*93 - (Newry -Ballycastle )
*94 - A circuit ofLough Neagh ; also known as theLoughshore Trail
*95 - Tynan -Pettigo , via Lough Neagh andNewtownstewart .
*96 -Toome -Portglenone (-Coleraine )
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.