- Crambe oil
Crambe oil is an inedible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica, a multibranched annual plant that is native to the Mediterranean. The oil has been shown to consist of 55-60% erucic acid. The Australian Farm Diversification Information Service writes:
- Intermediate product derived form high erucic acid oil include: triglycerides; erucamides; amines, behenic acid; erucyl alcohol; behenyl alcohol; wax esters; fatty acids; brassylic acid and pelargonic acid. These products are used to manufacture a multitude of industrial consumer items such as lubricants; heat transfer fluids; surfactants and coatings; cosmetics; polyesters; plastics and nylons.
Erucic acid is traditionally derived from older varieties of rapeseed. Crambe oil is considered to be a possible replacement for rapeseed oil in this capacity. The market for crambe oil is particularly developed in the USA.
- ^ "Crambe". Australian Farm Diversification Information Service. September, 2002. Archived from the original on 2006-09-06. http://web.archive.org/web/20060906073052/http://www.dpi.vic.gov.au/dpi/nreninf.nsf/childdocs/-22C871BE2A0105794A2568B30004D413-45149BF85B8EB0A2CA256BC7008242E5-5F1E116ACE52223C4A256DEA00278232-D6EA344BF822B175CA256BCF000BBD51?open. Retrieved 2006-10-21.
- ^ Economic Research Service (September, 1996). "Crambe, Industrial Rapeseed, and Tung Provide Valuable Oils". Industrial Uses. United States Department of Agriculture. pp. 17–23. http://www.ers.usda.gov/publications/IUS6/ius6c.pdf. Retrieved 2006-10-21.
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.