- Sebacic acid
Sebacic acid Identifiers CAS number Jmol-3D images Image 1 Properties Molecular formula C10H18O4 Molar mass 202.25 g/mol Density 1.209 g/cm3 (25 °C) Melting point
294.4 °C at 100 mmHg
Solubility in water 0.25 g/L Acidity (pKa) 4.720, 5.450 (what is: /?)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
In its pure state it is a white flake or powdered crystal. The product is described as non-hazardous, though in its powdered form can be prone to flash ignition (a typical risk in handling fine organic powders).
Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum (tallow) is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles.
Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil, with the vast majority of world production occurring in China which annually exports over 20,000 metric tonnes, representing over 90% of global trade of the product.
In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its homologues such as azelaic acid can be used in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic acid is also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics, and painting materials.
- ^ a b Bretti, C.; Crea, F.; Foti, C.; Sammartano, S. (2006). "Solubility and Activity Coefficients of Acidic and Basic Nonelectrolytes in Aqueous Salt Solutions. 2. Solubility and Activity Coefficients of Suberic, Azelaic, and Sebacic Acids in NaCl(aq), (CH3)4NCl(aq), and (C2H5)4NI(aq) at Different Ionic Strengths and at t = 25 C". J. Chem. Eng. Data 51 (5): 1660–1667. doi:10.1021/je060132t.
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.