- New Zealand at the 2010 Winter Olympics
-
New Zealand at the Olympic Games
Flag of New Zealand – Flag bearersIOC code NZL NOC New Zealand Olympic Committee Website www.olympic.org.nz At the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver Competitors 16 in 8 sports Flag bearer Juliane Bray (opening)
Ben Sandford (closing)Medals Gold
0Silver
0Bronze
0Total
0Olympic history (summary) Summer Games 1908* • 1912* • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012 *with Australia as Australasia
Winter Games 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010 New Zealand participated at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. 16 athletes were named by January 28, 2010.[1]
Contents
Alpine skiing
Main article: Alpine skiing at the 2010 Winter OlympicsAthlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank Tim Cafe Super-G 1:35.55 38 Ben Griffin Super-G DNF n/a Giant Slalom DNF Did not advance n/a Biathlon
Main article: Biathlon at the 2010 Winter OlympicsAthlete Event Final Time Misses Rank Sarah Murphy Sprint 23:49.7 2+1 82 Individual 52:54.9 1+2+0+3 82 Cross-country skiing
Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 2010 Winter OlympicsAthlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Katherine Calder Women's sprint 4:03.11 47 Did not advance 47 Women's 10 km freestyle 28:50.9 63 Women's 15 km pursuit DNS Ben Koons Men's 15 km freestyle DNS Men's 30 km pursuit LAP 56 Men's 50 km classical 53 Freestyle skiing
Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 2010 Winter OlympicsAthlete Event Qualifying 1/8 Final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Points/Time Rank Rank Rank Rank Points Rank Michelle Greig Women's Ski Cross 1:22.52 30 Q 4 Did not advance 30 Short track speed skating
Main article: Short track speed skating at the 2010 Winter OlympicsAthlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Ranking Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Blake Skjellerup Men's 500 metres 42.510 3 Did not advance Men's 1000 metres 1:27.875 2 Q 1:27.374 4 Did not advance Men's 1500 metres 2:14.730 5 Did not advance Skeleton
Main article: Skeleton at the 2010 Winter OlympicsAthlete Event Final Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank Iain Roberts Men's 55.21 57.58 DNS Ben Sandford Men's 53.11 53.32 52.90 53.26 3:32.59 11 Tionette Stoddard Women's 55.85 55.93 55.02 54.89 3:41.69 14 Snowboarding
Main article: Snowboarding at the 2010 Winter Olympics- Men's halfpipe
Athlete Qualification Semifinals Finals Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank Mitch Brown 18.4 15.2 18 Did not advance James Hamilton 5.2 28.0 10 Did not advance - Women's halfpipe
Athlete Qualification Semifinals Finals Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank Juliane Bray 17.8 15.5 24 Did not advance Kendall Brown 11.4 29.5 16 QS 33.3 28.2 9 Did not advance Rebecca Sinclair 14.7 23.7 21 Did not advance Speed skating
Main article: Speed skating at the 2010 Winter OlympicsAthlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Shane Dobbin Men's 5000 metres 6:33.38 17 See also
References
- ^ "NZ biathlete confirmed for Vancouver". 28 January 2010. http://www.odt.co.nz/sport/olympics/90883/nz-biathlete-confirmed-vancouver. Retrieved 2010.
Nations at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, Canada Africa Algeria • Ethiopia • Ghana • Morocco • Senegal • South Africa
Americas Asia China • Hong Kong • India • Iran • Japan • Kazakhstan • North Korea • South Korea • Kyrgyzstan • Lebanon • Mongolia • Nepal • Pakistan • Chinese Taipei • Tajikistan • Uzbekistan
Europe Albania • Andorra • Armenia • Austria • Azerbaijan • Belarus • Belgium • Bosnia-Herzegovina • Bulgaria • Croatia • Cyprus • Czech Republic • Denmark • Estonia • Finland • France • Georgia • Germany • Great Britain • Greece • Hungary • Iceland • Ireland • Israel • Italy • Latvia • Liechtenstein • Lithuania • Macedonia • Moldova • Monaco • Montenegro • Netherlands • Norway • Poland • Portugal • Romania • Russia • San Marino • Serbia • Slovakia • Slovenia • Spain • Sweden • Switzerland • Turkey • Ukraine
Oceania Australia • New Zealand
Categories:- 2010 in New Zealand sport
- Nations at the 2010 Winter Olympics
- New Zealand at the Olympics
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.