Italy at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Italy at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Italy
games=1984 Summer
competitors=289 (237 men, 52 women)
sports=
flagbearer=Sara Simeoni
gold=14
silver=6
bronze=12
total=32
rank=5

Italy competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States.

Medalists

Gold

*Alberto Cova — Athletics, Men's 10.000 metres

*Alessandro Andrei — Athletics, Men's Shot Put

*Gabriella Dorio — Athletics, Women's 1.500 metres

*Maurizio Stecca — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight

*Claudio Vandelli, Marcello Bartalini, Marco Giovannetti, and Eros Poli — Cycling, Men's Team Road Race

*Mauro Numa — Fencing, Men's Foil Individual Competition

*Mauro Numa, Angelo Scuri, Andrea Borella, Stefano Cerioni, and Andrea Cipressa — Fencing, Men's Foil Team Competition

*Norberto Oberburger — Heavyweight 110 Kg

*Vincenzo Maenza — Light Flyweight, Men's Greco-Roman wrestling

*Ferdinando Meglio, Giovanni Scalzo, Angelo Arcidiacono, Gianfranco Dalla Barba, and Marco Marin — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team Competition

*Daniele Masala — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Individual Competition

*Daniele Masala, Pier Paolo Cristofori, and Carlo Massullo — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Team Competition

*Carmine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Abbagnale, and Giuseppe di Capua — Rowing, Men's Coxed Pairs

*Luciano Giovannetti — Shooting, Trap Individual Competition

Silver

*Sara Simeoni — Athletics, Women's High Jump

*Salvatore Todisco — Boxing, Men's Light Flyweight

*Francesco Damiani — Boxing, Men's Super Heavyweight

*Ezio Gamba — Judo, Men's Lightweight (71 kg)

*Edith Gufler — Shooting, Women's Air Rifle Individual Competition

*Marco Marin — Fencing, Men's Sabre

Bronze

*Maurizio Damilano — Athletics, Men's 20km Walk

*Sandro Bellucci — Athletics, Men's 50km Walk

*Giovanni Evangelisti — Athletics, Men's Long Jump

*Luciano Bruno — Boxing, Men's Welterweight

*Angelo Musone — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight

*Stefano Cerioni — Fencing, Men's Foil Individual Competition

*Roberto Manzi, Angelo Mazzoni, Stefano Bellone, Sandro Cuomo, and Cosimo Ferro — Fencing, Men's Épée Team Competition

*Dorina Vaccaroni — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual Competition

*Carlo Massullo — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Individual Competition

*Luca Scribani Rossi — Shooting, Skeet Individual Competition

*Fabio Vullo, Piero Rebaudengo, Amauri Ribeiro, Paolo Vecchi, Andrea Lucchetta, Pier Paolo Lucchetta, Marco Negri, Guido de Luigi, Giovanni Errichiello, Giovanni Lanfranco, Franco Bertoli, Francesco Dall'Olio, and Giancarlo Dametto — Volleyball, Men's Team Competition

*Giorgio Gorla and Alfio Peraboni — Sailing, Men's Team Competition

Results by event


=Archery=

Two time defending bronze medallist Giancarlo Ferrari improved upon his 1980 score, but in the more competitive field in Los Angeles, his ranking fell all the way to 25th place.

Women's Individual Competition
*Ester Robertson — 2435 points (→ 21st place)

Men's Individual Competition
*Giancarlo Ferrari — 2455 points (→ 25th place)
*Ilario di Buo — 2437 points (→ 29th place)


=Athletics=

Men's Competition

Men's 10,000 metres
* Alberto Cova:* Qualifying Heat — 28:26.10 :* Final — 27:47.54 (→ Gold Medal)

* Salvatore Antibo:* Qualifying Heat — 28:22.57:* Final — 28:06.50 (→ 4th place)

* Francesco Panetta:* Qualifying Heat — 29:00.78 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon
* Giovanni d'Aleo:* Final — 2:20:12 (→ 35th place)

* Marco Marchei:* Final — 2:22:38 (→ 43rd place)

Men's Long Jump
* Giovanni Evangelisti:* Qualification — 7.94m:* Final — 8.24m (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's Triple Jump
* Dario Badinelli :* Qualification — 16.13m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw
* Agostino Ghesini:* Qualification — 72.96m (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Men's Pole Vault
* Mauro Barella :* Qualifying Round — 5.35m :* Final — 5.30m (→ 8th place)

Men's Shot Put
* Alessandro Andrei:* Final — 21.26m (→ Gold Medal)

* Marco Montelatici:* Final — 19.98m (→ 6th place)

Men's Discus Throw
* Luciano Zerbini:* Final — 63.50m (→ 7th place)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Orlando Bianchini :* Qualification — 74.02m :* Final — 75.94m (→ 4th place)

* Giampaolo Urlando :* Qualification — 72.42m :* Final — 75.96m (→ finished fourth but was subsequently disqualified as his doping tests proved positive)

* Lucio Serrani :* Qualification — 70.64m (→ did not advance)

Men's 20km Walk
* Maurizio Damilano:* Final — 1:23:26 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Carlo Mattioli:* Final — 1:25:07 (→ 5th place)

* Alessandro Pezzatini:* Final — 1:32:27 (→ 28th place)

Women's Competition

Women's 1,500 metres
* Gabriella Dorio :* Heat — 4:04.51:* Final — 4:03.25 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 3,000 metres
* Agnese Possamai :* Heat — 8.45.84:* Final — 9.10.82 (→ 10th place)

Women's Marathon
* Laura Fogli :* Final — 2:29:28 (→ 9th place)

* Alba Milana :* Final — 2:33:01 (→ 12th place)

* Paola Moro :* Final — 2:37:06 (→ 20th place)

Women's 400m Hurdles
* Giuseppina Cirulli:* Heat — 57.49 :* Semifinal — 56.45 (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump
* Sara Simeoni :* Qualification — 1.90m :* Final — 2.00m (→ Silver Medal)

Women's Javelin Throw
* Fausta Quintavalla :* Qualification — 57.66m (→ did not advance)


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):*Defeated Egypt (110-62):*Defeated West Germany (80-72):*Defeated Brazil (89-78):*Defeated Australia (93-82):*Lost to Yugoslavia (65-69)
*Quarterfinals:*Lost to Canada (72-78)
*Classification Matches:*5th/8th place: Defeated West Germany (98-71):*5th/6th place: Defeated Uruguay (111-102) → Fifth place
*Team Roster:*Carlo Caglieris:*Roberto Premier :*Marco Bonamico:*Enrico Gilardi:*Walter Magnifico:*Roberto Brunamonti :*Renato Villalta :*Dino Meneghin:*Antonello Riva:*Renzo Vecchiato:*Pierluigi Marzorati:*Romeo Sacchetti


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
* Salvatore TodiscoSilver Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Gerard Hawkins (IRL), 5:0
*# Quarterfinals — Defeated Rafael Ramos (PUR), 4:1
*# Semifinals — Defeated Keith Mwila (ZAM), 5:0
*# Final — Lost to Paul Gonzales (USA), walk-over

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
* Maurizio SteccaGold Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Phillip Sutcliffe (IRE), 5:0
*# Third Round — Defeated Star Zulu (ZAM), 5:0
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Robinson Pitalua (COL), 5:0
*# Semi Finals — Defeated Pedro Nolasco (DOM), 5:0
*# Final — Defeated Héctor Lopez (MEX), 4:1

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
* Noe Cruciani
*# First Round – Defeated Paul Kamela (CMR), 5:0
*# Second Round – Lost to Pedro van Raamsdonk (HOL), 0:5

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
* Angelo MusoneBronze Medal
*# First Round – Defeated James Omondi (KEN), 5:0
*# Second Round – Defeated Kaliq Singh (IND), walk-over
*# Quarterfinals – Defeated Hakkan Brock (SWE), 5:0
*# Semifinals – Lost to Henry Tillman (USA), 0:5

Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
* Francesco DamianiSilver Medal
*# First Round – Bye
*# Quarterfinals – Defeated Willie Isangura (TNZ), RSC-2
*# Semifinals – Defeated Robert Wells (GBR), RSC-3
*# Final – Lost to Tyrell Biggs (USA), 1:4


=Cycling=

Men's Individual Road Race
*Alberto Volpi — + 4:10 (→ 13th place)
*Stefano Colage — did not finish (→ no ranking)
*Roberto Pagnin — did not finish (→ no ranking)
*Renato Piccolo — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's Individual Road Race
*Maria Canins — 2:11:14 (→ 5th place)
*Luisa Seghezzi — 2:13:28 (→ 9th place)
*Roberta Bonanomi — 2:15:13 (→ 23rd place)


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springboard
*Piero Italiani:* Preliminary Round — 573.69:* Final — 578.94 (→ 6th place)


=Football (soccer)=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group D):* Italy – Egypt 1-0:* Italy – United States 1-0:* Italy – Costa Rica 0-1
*Quarterfinals :* Italy – Chile 1-0 (after extra time)
*Semifinals :* Italy – Brazil 1-2 (after extra time)
*Bronze Medal Match :* Italy – Yugoslavia 1-2
* Team Roster:* ( 1.) Franco Tancredi (gk):* ( 2.) Riccardo Ferri:* ( 3.) Filippo Galli:* ( 4.) Sebastiano Nela:* ( 5.) Roberto Tricella:* ( 6.) Pietro Vierchowod:* ( 7.) Salvatore Bagni:* ( 8.) Franco Baresi:* ( 9.) Sergio Battistini:* (10.) Antonio Sabato :* (11.) Beniamo Vignola:* (12.) Walter Zenga (gk):* (13.) Pietro Fanna :* (14.) Daniele Massaro:* (15.) Massimo Briaschi:* (16.) Maurizio Iorio :* (17.) Aldo Serena
*Head Coach: Enzo Bearzot


=Modern pentathlon=

Individual Competition:
*Daniele Masala - 5469 points (Gold Medal)
*Carlo Massullo - 5406 points (Bronze Medal)
*Pier Paolo Cristofori - 5185 points (11th place)
Team Competition:
*Daniele Masala, Carlo Massullo, and Pier Paolo Cristofori - 16060 points (Gold Medal)


=Swimming=

Men's Competition

Men's 100m Freestyle
*Fabrizio Rampazzo:* Heat — 51.71:* B-Final — 51.56 (→ 12th place)

*Marco Colombo:* Heat — 52.34 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle
*Marco Dell'Uomo:* Heat — 1:51.67:* Final — 1:52.20 (→ 6th place)

*Paolo Revelli:* Heat — 1:53.46 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 400m Freestyle
*Marco Dell'Uomo:* Heat — 3:55.00 :* Final — 3:55.44 (→ 7th place)

*Stefano Grandi:* Heat — 3:56.23 :* B-Final — 3:57.17 (→ 12th place)

Men's 1500m Freestyle
*Stefano Grandi:* Heat — 15:22.49:* Final — 15:28.58 (→ 6th place)

Men's 100m Backstroke
*Paolo Falchini:* Heat — 58.65 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

*Fabrizio Bortolon:* Heat — 59.27 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 200m Backstroke
*Paolo Falchini:* Heat — 2:04.59 :* B-Final — 2:04.64 (→ 9th place)

*Fabrizio Bortolon:* Heat — 2:06.46:* B-Final — 2:05.86 (→ 15th place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke
*Raffaele Avagnano:* Heat — 1:04.09:* Final — 1:04.11 (→ 8th place)

*Gianni Minervini:* Heat — 1:04.37:* B-Final — 1:03.99 (→ 9th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke
*Marco del Prete:* Heat — 2:18.90:* Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

*Raffaele Avagnano:* Heat — 2:22.90 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's 100m Butterfly
*Fabrizio Rampazzo:* Heat — 55.70:* B-Final — DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 200m Butterfly
*Paolo Revelli:* Heat — 2:00.38:* B-Final — 2:01.58 (→ 14th place)

*Fabrizio Rampazzo:* Heat — DNS (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 200m Individual Medley
*Giovanni Franceschi:* Heat — 2:06.76:* B-Final — 2:06.10 (→ 11th place)

*Maurizio Divano:* Heat — 2:07.19:* B-Final — 2:06.72 (→ 12th place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley
*Maurizio Divano:* Heat — 4:23.61:* Final — 4:22.76 (→ 5th place)

*Giovanni Franceschi:* Heat — 4:23.03:* Final — 4:26.05 (→ 8th place)

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
*Marcello Guarducci, Raffaele Francesch, Metello Savino, and Marco Colombo:* Heat — 3:25.37
*Marcello Guarducci, Marco Colombo, Metello Savino, and Fabrizio Rampazzo:* Final — 3:24.97 (→ 8th place)

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
*Marco Colombo, Marcello Guarducci, Fabrizio Rampazzo, and Marco Dell'Uomo:* Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Paolo Falchini, Gianni Minervini, Fabrizio Rampazzo, and Marcello Guarducci:* Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Women's Competition

* Silvia Persi, Grazia Colombo, Carla Lasi, Monica Olmi, Manuela Carosi, Carlotta Tagnin, Manuela Dalla Valle, Laura Belotti, Roberta Lanzarotti, Cristina Quintarelli, and Roberta Felotti

Women's 100m Freestyle
*Silvia Persi:* Heat — 57.62:* B-Final — 57.24 (→ 10th place)

*Grazia Colombo:* Heat — 59.43 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200m Freestyle
*Silvia Persi:* Heat — 2:03.98:* B-Final — 2:03.17 (→ 9th place)

*Carla Lasi:* Heat — 2:04.60 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 400m Freestyle
*Carla Lasi:* Heat — 4:18.90:* B-Final — 4:18.57 (→ 12th place)

*Monica Olmi:* Heat — 4:18.70:* B-Final — 4:19.22 (→ 13th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle
*Carla Lasi:* Heat — 8:41.84:* Final — 8:42.45 (→ 5th place)

*Monica Olmi:* Heat — 8:45.83:* Final — 8:47.32 (→ 7th place)

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
*Monica Olmi, Silvia Persi, Grazia Colombo, and Manuela Dalla Valle:* Heat — 3:52.89 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Manuela Carosi, Manuela Dalla Valle, Roberta Lanzarotti, and Silvia Persi:* Heat — 4:17.90 :* Final — 4:17.40 (→ 5th place)

Women's 100m Backstroke
*Manuela Carosi:* Heat — 1:04.77:* B-Final — 1:04.52 (→ 10th place)

Women's 200m Backstroke
*Manuela Carosi:* Heat — 2:25.45 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 200m Butterfly
*Roberta Lanzarotti:* Heat — 2:14.53:* B-Final — 2:14.54 (→ 10th place)

*Monica Olmi:* Heat — 2:18.72:* B-Final — 2:16.47 (→ 13th place)

Women's 200m Individual Medley
*Manuela Dalla Valle:* Heat — 2:20.50:* Final — 2:19.69 (→ 6th place)

*Silvia Persi:* Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Women's 400m Individual Medley
*Roberta Felotti:* Heat — 4:54.14:* B-Final — 4:57.74 (→ 12th place)


=Volleyball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Defeated Canada (3-1):* Defeated China (3-0):* Lost to Japan (2-3):* Defeated Egypt (3-0)
*Semi Finals:* Lost to Brazil (1-3)
*Bronze Medal Match:* Defeated Canada (3-0) → Bronze Medal
*Team Roster:* Franco Bertoli :* Francesco Dall'Olio :* Giancarlo Dametto :* Guido de Luigi :* Giovanni Errichiello :* Giovanni Lanfranco :* Andrea Lucchetta :* Pier Paolo Lucchetta :* Marco Negri :* Piero Rebaudengo :* Amauri Ribeiro :* Paolo Vecchi:* Fabio Vullo


=Water polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group C):* Defeated Japan (15-5):* Drew with Australia (8-8):* Lost to West Germany (4-10)
*Final Round (Group E):* Defeated Brazil (13-4):* Defeated China (11-8):* Drew with Greece (8-8):* Defeated Canada (16-9) → 7th place
* Team Roster:* Roberto Gandolfi:* Alfio Misaggi:* Andrea Pisano:* Antonello Steardo:* Mario Fiorillo:* Gianni de Magistris:* Marco Galli:* Marco d’Altrui:* Marco Baldineti:* Vincenzo d’Angelo:* Romeo Collina:* Stefano Postiglione:* Umberto Panerai


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Нужна курсовая?

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Cycling at the 1984 Summer Olympics — The cycling competition at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles consisted of three road cycling events and five track cycling events. For the first time, women s cycling events were included in the Olympic program, with a single event, the… …   Wikipedia

  • China at the 1984 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the Pe …   Wikipedia

  • Norway at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Norway at the Olympic Games Flag of Norway – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Mexico at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Mexico at the Olympic Games Flag of Mexico – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Netherlands at the Olympic Games Flag of the Netherlands – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Chile at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Chile at the Olympic Games Flag of Chile – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Monaco at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Monaco at the Olympic Games Flag of Monaco – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Canada at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Canada games=1984 Summer competitors= sports= flagbearer=Alex Baumann gold=10 silver=18 bronze=16 total=44 rank=6Canada competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. Canada returned to the Summer Games after …   Wikipedia

  • Morocco at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Morocco at the Olympic Games Flag of Morocco – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Egypt at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Egypt games=1984 Summer competitors= sports= flagbearer= gold=0 silver=1 bronze=0 total=1 rank=33Egypt competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. The nation returned to the Summer Games after… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”