West Australian Music Industry Awards

West Australian Music Industry Awards

The Western Australian Music Industry Awards (commonly known as WAMis) are annual awards presented to the local contemporary music industry, put on by the Western Australian Music Industry Association Inc (WAM). The WAMi Awards are Western Australia Music’s night of nights, bringing together local music fans and members of local, national and international industry to acknowledge and celebrate another year of achievements for Western Australia.

History

WAM was originally formed as the Western Australian Rock Music Industry Association Inc. (WARMIA) in 1985, with its main aim to develop and run annual awards recognising achievements within the music industry in Western Australia. WAM first received project funding from the state government in 1989, and in the early 90s the word "rock" was dropped from the title to give the organisation scope to take on a broader constituency.

In 1994 the inaugural Kiss My WAMi Original Contemporary Music Festival was held. Other programs that have been successfully undertaken include the Act of Youth series of all-ages shows, the WA Song Contest (now WAM Song of the Year), Women in Rock and an annual CD compilation of Western Australian musical artists (the first "The Western Front" was undertaken in 1992 and featured "The Pink Fluffy Bunnies", "Allegiance" and "Storytime" amongst others.)

2001 Awards

The 2001 WAMi Awards commenced with an opening party on Thursday September 13, 2001 and a closing party at the Globe Theatre on Sunday September 16, 2001.
*Golden WAMi - Mark Genge
*Most Popular Local Original Recorded Release - "Half Deserted Streets" : Fourth Floor Collapse
*Most Popular Original Song - "Wake Up" : Eskimo Joe
*Most Popular Venue for Local Original Music - Amplifier Bar
*Most Popular Local Original Music Radio Program - Garr and Genge Breakfast Show RTRFM
*Most Popular Reviewer - Julian Tompkin (X-Press)
*Most Popular Local Original Band Website - Fourth Floor Collapse
*Most Promising New Local Original Band - The Fergusons
*Most Popular Local Original Music Fanzine Website - Popstar
*Most Popular Local Original Music Video - "Wake Up" : Eskimo Joe
*Most Popular Local Original Music Television Programme - 'Klipart' Access 31
*Most Popular Local Original CD Launch - The Fergusons
*Best Live Sound Engineer - Ian Stuart
*Best Sound Recording Engineer - Ben Glatzer
*Best Record Producer - Ben Glatzer
*Best Lighting Engineer - Jared Hawke
*Best Band Photographer - Chris O'Halloran
*Most Popular Local Original Band - Jebediah
*Most Popular Male Original Bass Player - Louis Dunstan (Jed Whitey)
*Most Popular Female Original Bass Player - Kelly Campbell (Showbag!)
*Most Popular Male Original Instrumentalist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt Band)
*Most Popular Female Original Instrumentalist - Melanie Robinson (Myrtle)
*Most Popular Male Original Guitarist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt Band)
*Most Popular Female Original Guitarist - Kate Andrews (Subject To Flooding)
*Most Popular Male Original Vocalist - Michael Miller (Fourth Floor Collapse)
*Most Popular Female Original Vocalist - Laura G (Purrvert)
*Most Popular Male Original Drummer - Daniel Salter (Jed Whitey)
*Most Popular Female Original Drummer - Belle Verdiglione (Plump)
*Most Popular Original Indie Act - The Fergusons
*Most Popular Original Country Act - The Sleepy Jackson
*Most Popular Original Blues Act - Dave Hole
*Most Popular Original Aboriginal Music Act - Kerri-Anne Cox
*Most Popular Original Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
*Most Popular Original World Music Act - African Music Congress
*Most Popular Original Folk Act - B Movie Heroes
*Most Popular Original Goth/Industrial Act - Cell 7
*Most Popular Original Funk Act - Showbag!
*Most Popular Original Punk Act - Capital City
*Most Popular Original Pop Act - Rollerskates
*Most Popular Original Rock Act - Fourth Floor Collapse
*Most Popular Original Electronic Act - Downsyde
*Most Popular Original Metal Act - Karnivool
*Most Popular Original Acoustic Act - B Movie Heroes

2002 Awards

*Golden WAMi for Contribution to the Industry - Mark Genge - RTRFM
*Most Popular Local Original Album - Eskimo Joe - "Girl"
*Most Popular Local Original Single/EP - The Panics - ""The Panics" (debut EP)
*Most Promising New Band - The Panics
*Most Popular Original Local Music Video - Rollerskates - "The Movement"
*Favourite CD Launch - Rhibosome
*Favourite Venue for Local Original Music - Grosvenor Hotel
*Best Local Original Music Website - [http://www.perthbands.com Perthbands]
*Most Popular Local Music Radio Program - Breakfast - RTRFM
*Most Popular Local Aboriginal Music Act - Kross Kulcha
*Most Popular Local Original Blues Act - Nathan Gaunt and the Black Eyed Dogs
*Most Popular Local Original Indie Act - The Fergusons
*Most Popular Local Original Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
*Best Reviewer - Julian Tompkin - X Press
*Best Record Producer - Shaun O'Callaghan
*Best Sound Recording Engineer - Shaun O'Callaghan
*Best Live Sound Engineer - Ian Stuart
*Best Lighting Engineer - Jared Hawke
*Best Band Photographer - Chris O'Halloran
*Most Popular Local Original Band - Eskimo Joe
*Most Popular Local Original Electronic Act - Rhibosome
*Most Popular Local Original Pop Act - The Fergusons
*Most Popular Local Original Rock Act - Fourth Floor Collapse
*Most Popular Local Original Country Act - The Automasters
*Most Popular Local Original Punk Act - Gyroscope
*Most Popular Local Original Folk Act - John Butler Trio
*Most Popular Local Original Funk Act - Rollerskates
*Most Popular Local Original Metal Act - Karnivool
*Most Popular Local Original World Music Act - African Music Congress
*Most Popular Male Original Vocalist - John Butler(John Butler Trio)
*Most Popular Female Original Vocalist - Laura G (Purrvert)
*Most Popular Male Original Bass Player - Mark Cruickshank (Red Jezebel)
*Most Popular Female Original Bass Player - Vanessa Thornton (Jebediah)
*Most Popular Male Original Drummer - Tom Brownrigg (Local Pricks)
*Most Popular Female Original Drummer - Kate Read (Jonas)
*Most Popular Male Original Guitarist - John Butler (John Butler Trio)
*Most Popular Female Original Guitarist - Tash Sayers (Local Pricks)
*Most Popular Male Original Instrumentalist - Stevie C (Rollerskates)
*Most Popular Female Original Instrumentalist - Mel Robinson (Myrtle/Gata Negra)
*Best Reviewer - Julian Tompkin - X Press
*Best Record Producer - Shaun O'Callaghan
*Best Sound Recording Engineer - Shaun O'Callaghan

2003 Awards

WAM's annual original contemporary music festival celebrated its 10th birthday in 2003. The metro component of the Kiss My WAMi Festival ran from Thursday September 4 through to Sunday September 14.

Public Voted Awards

*Most Popular Local Original Act - The Panics
*Most Popular Local Original Album - Downsyde - "Land of the Giants"
*Most Popular Local Original Live Act - Karnivool
*Most Popular Local Original New Act - Little Birdy
*Most Popular Local Original Indigenous Act - Gina Williams
*Most Popular Local Original Music Video - Downsyde - ("El Questro")
*Most Popular Local Original Music Website - [http://www.perthbands.com Perthbands]
*Most Popular Local Original Venue - Rosemount Hotel
*Most Popular Local Original Music Event -In The Pines
*Most Popular Local Original Indie Rock Act - The Fergusons
*Most Popular Local Original Urban Music Act - Downsyde
*Most Popular Local Original Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
*Most Popular Local Original Male Vocalist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt & The Blackeyed Dogs)
*Most Popular Local Original Female Vocalist - Katy Steele (Little Birdy)
*Most Popular Local Original Guitarist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt & The Black Eyed Dogs)
*Most Popular Local Original Instrumentalist - Stevie Callum (Rollerskates)
*Most Popular Local Original Single or EP - The Sleepy Jackson ("Let Your Love Be Love")
*Most Popular Local Original Blues & Roots Act - John Butler Trio
*Most Popular Local Original World Music Act - B Movie Heroes
*Most Popular Local Original Country Act - Pete Stone & The Assistance
*Most Popular Local Original Electronic Producer - Soundlab
*Most Popular Local Original Live Electronic Act - Rhibosome
*Most Popular Local Original Heavy Rock Act - Karnivool
*Most Popular Local Original Bassist - Matt Geary (The Nordeens)
*Most Popular Local Original Drummer - Matt Maguire (Adam Said Galore)

Inudustry Voted Awards

*Golden WAMi For Contribution to the Industry - Luke Rinaldi
*Best Record Producer/Engineer -Shaun O'Callaghan
*Best Act Management - Phil Stevens Management
*Best Music Photographer - Chris O'Halloran
*Best Reviewer/Presenter (Media Award) - Mark Genge
*Best Live Sound Engineer - Ian Stuart
*Best Lighting Engineer - Jared Hawke

2004 Awards

Hall Of Fame

In 2004 WAM took the decision to instigate a new "WAM Hall of Fame". The intention is to induct people who have made outstanding contributions to the Western Australian contemporary music industry into this Hall of Fame each year during the WAMi Festival. The collection of luminaries of the Western Australian music industry were recognised with a presentation ceremony at the WAMi Weekender opening party held in Foundation Week (June 3-8), 2004. The following is an amalgamation of people whom had been previously recognised through various WAM awards since 1985 and were inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame.

The inductees were:
*Joe Cipriani
*Steve Gordon
*Brian Peacock
*Micheal Dwyer (editor Xpress magazine, Melody Maker & reporter Rolling Stone (Australia))
*Peter Woodward
*Anna Gare (The Jam Tarts)
*Dom Mariani (The Stems, The Someloves, DM3, Dom Mariani & the Majestic Kelp)
*John Meyer (Everest, Airforce, Saracen, Rose Tattoo, John Meyer Band, Chain)
*(Shirley (nee Smith) Pochee
*Mark Genge
*Suze DeMarchi (Baby Animals)
*Lucky Oceans (The Zydecats)
*Kim Salmon (The Scientists, Beasts of Bourbon,Kim Salmon and the Surrealists)
*Steve Tallis
*Richard Lane
*Bob Gordon
*RTRFM
*Brett Rowe
*Luke Rinaldi

2005 Awards

The 2005 WAMi Awards were held on Tuesday 22 February hosted by Triple J's Robbie Buck. The WAMi Awards were held in the beautiful outdoor setting of the Beck’s Verandah, at the Perth Concert Hall and the stars were shining as award winners were presented their WAMi cakes. Jebediah, Carus, The Kill Devil Hills, Red Jezebel, Dom Mariani and the Majestic Kelp and The Panda Band performed live at the ceremony. Inductees into the WAM Hall of Fame were Bon Scott (AC/DC), Martin Clarke and Dave Hole.

Public Voted Awards

*Most Popular Act - Eskimo Joe
*Most Popular Album - Eskimo Joe - "A Song is a City"
*Most Popular Single/EP - Eskimo Joe - "From The Sea"
*Most Popular Live Act - Eskimo Joe
*Favourite Newcomer - Snowman
*Most Popular Music Video - Little Birdy - "Beautiful To Me"
*Most Popular Music Website - [http://www.perthbands.com Perthbands]
*Most Popular Music Venue - Rosemount Hotel
*Most Popular Music Event - Big Day Out

Industry Voted Award

General Awards

*Golden WAMi for contribution to the WA Music industry in 2004 - Nigel Bird
*Most Promising New Act - The Panda Band
*Best Indigenous Act - The Pigram Brothers
*Media Award for outstanding contribution in 2004 - RTRFM
*Management Awards for outstanding achievements in 2004 by a Manager - Philip Stevens
*Best Live Sound Engineer - Gavin Tempany
*Best Record Producer/Engineer - Dave Parkin (Jebediah, Red Jezebel, Snowman)
*Best WA Based Record Label - Jarrah Records

Genre Category Awards

*Best Blues/Roots Act - The Kill Devil Hills
*Best Commercial Pop Act - Eskimo Joe
*Best Country Music Act - The Kill Devil Hills
*Best Funk Act - Dyslexic Fish
*Best Hard Rock/Metal Act - Karnivool
*Best Indie/Pop Act! - Eskimo Joe
*Best Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
*Best Live Electronic Act - Downsyde
*Best Punk Act - Gyroscope
*Best Rock Act - End of Fashion
*Best Urban Music Act - Downsyde
*Best World Music Act - B Movie Heroes

Craft Category Awards

*Best Male Vocalist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt & The Blackeyed Dogs)
*Best Female Vocalist - Katy Steele (Little Birdy)
*Best Guitarist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt & The Blackeyed Dogs)
*Best Drummer - Angus Diggs (Monkey Boy)
*Best Electronic Producer - Lo-Key Fu
*Best Bassist - Vanessa Thornton (Jebediah)
*Best Instrumentalist - Kathy Potter
*Best DJ - Greg Packer

2006 Awards

The 2006 WAMi Awards were held on Tuesday February 21, on the Becks Verandah at the Perth Concert Hall, hosted again by Robbie Buck (from Triple J). The awards featured performances by The Panics, Snowman, The Fuzz and Schvendes plus a surprise special guest performance from John Butler. Inductions into the WAM Hall of Fame were Stephen and Alan Pigram (The Pigram Brothers), James Baker (Hoodoo Gurus, The Scientists, Beasts of Bourbon and The Manikins) and David McComb (The Triffids/The Blackeyed Susans).

Public voted awards

*Most Popular Act - Eskimo Joe
*Most Popular Album - Gyroscope - "Are You Involved?"
*Most Popular Single/EP - Schvendes - "Turn Out Your Lights"
*Most Popular Live Act - Gyroscope
*Favourite Newcomer - Eleventh He Reaches London
*Most Popular Music Video - End of Fashion - "O Yeah"
*Most Popular Music Website - [http://www.perthbands.com Perthbands]
*Most Popular Music Venue - Rosemount Hotel
*Most Popular Music Event - Big Day Out

Industry voted awards

General awards

*Golden WAMi for contribution to the local music industry - Luke Rinaldi
*Management Award for outstanding achievement - Philip Stevens
*Media Award for outstanding contribution - RTRFM
*Best Record Producer/Engineer - Dave Parkin (Jebediah, Red Jezebel, Snowman)
*Best Live Sound Engineer - Michael ‘Fletch’ Fletcher [http://www.myspace.com/digitalduck]
*Best WA Record Label - Jarrah Records
*Most Promising New Act - Schvendes
*Best Indigenous Act - Richard Walley

Genre category awards

*Best Indie/Pop Act - The Panda Band
*Best Rock Act - Gyroscope
*Best Hard Rock/Metal Act - Karnivool
*Best Punk Act - Gyroscope
*Best Commercial Pop Act - Eskimo Joe
*Best Urban Music Act - Downsyde
*Best Blues/Roots Act - The Kill Devil Hills
*Best Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
*Best World Music Act - B Movie Heroes
*Best Country Music Act - The Kill Devil Hills
*Best Funk Act - Bobby Blackbird and the Bluejays
*Best Live Electronic Act - Astronaut

Craft Category Awards

*Best Electronic Producer - Pendulum
*Best Guitarist - Drew Goddard (Karnivool)
*Best Female Vocalist - Katy Steele (Little Birdy)
*Best Instrumentalist - Tristen Parr (Schvendes, Fall Electric)
*Best Bassist -Ben Franz (The Waifs)
*Best Drummer - Gabriel Nicotra (The Panda Band, Rollerskates)
*Best DJ - Greg Packer
*Best Male Vocalist - Andy Citawarman (Snowman)

2007 Awards

The 2007 WAMi Awards were held on Wednesday 21 February co-hosted by Triple J's Robbie Buck and Rosie Beaton. The WAMi Awards saw a return to the Beck’s Verandah, at the Perth Concert Hall and after years of presenting cakes to WAMi Award winners, 2007 sees the winners presented with a WAMington. Eskimo Joe gave a special acoustic performance with performances by Little Birdy, Dave Hole, The Stems and WAMi nominees Double Entendre. The Farris Brothers from INXS were inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame.

Public Voted Awards

*Most Popular Act
**Eskimo Joe
**"Karnivool"
**Snowman
**The Panda Band
*Most Popular Album
**Bob Evans - "Suburban Songbook"
**Eskimo Joe - "Black Fingernails, Red Wine"
**"'Snowman - "Snowman
**"The Panda Band - "This Vital Chapter""
*Most Popular Single/EP
**"Eskimo Joe - "Black Fingernails, Red Wine""
**Little Birdy - "Come On, Come On"
**Schvendes - "Small Mercies, Sweet Graves"
**Sex Panther - "Killer Pink"
*Most Popular Live Act
**Eskimo Joe
**"Karnivool"
**Schvendes
**Snowman
*Favourite Newcomer
**"Birds of Tokyo"
**Mink Mussel Creek
**Streetlight
**Sugar Army
*Most Popular Music Video
**Eskimo Joe - "Black Fingernails, Red Wine"
**Little Birdy - "Come On, Come On"
**"Snowman - "You Are A Casino""
**Antistatic - "Stand Up In Disguise"
*Most Popular Music Website
** [http://www.perthsounds.com Perthsounds.com]
** [http://www.rockus.com.au Rockus.com.au]
**" [http://www.perthbands.com Perthbands.com] "
** [http://www.wam.asn.au wam.asn.au]
*Most Popular Music Venue
**"Amplifier Bar"
**Hyde Park Hotel
**Mojos
**Rosemount Hotel
*Most Popular Music Event
**"Big Day Out"
**In The Pines
**WAMi Festival
**Southbound

Industry Awards

*Most Promising New Act
**Faith In Plastics
**"Mink Mussel Creek"
**Streetlight
**Sugar Army
*Best Record Producer/Engineer
**Al Smith
**"Dave Parkin"
**Shaun O'Callaghan
**Adam Spark
*Media Award-Individual
**"Bob Gordon"
**Dave Cutbush
**Mike Wafer
**Peter Barr
*Best Male Vocalist
**Andy Citawarman (Snowman)
**"Ian Kenny (Karnivool/Birds of Tokyo)"
**Justin Burford (End Of Fashion)
**Kavyen Temperley (Eskimo Joe)
*Best Female Vocalist
**"Abbe May (The Fuzz)"
**Katy Steele (Little Birdy)
**Rachael Dease (Schvendes)
**Storm Wyness (Sex Panther)
*Best Guitarist
**Ant Gray (Schvendes)
**"Drew Goddard (Karnivool)"
**Sean Pollard (New Rules for Boats)
**Jeremy Martin (Eleventh He Reaches London)
*Best Bassist
**"Ben Franz (The Waifs)"
**Benjamin Golby (New Rules for Boats)
**David Namour (Rollerskates/The Panda Band)
**Pete Jeavons (Thrust)
*Best Drummer
**Gabriel Nicotra (Rollerskates/The Panda Band)
**Ian Chater (The Bank Holidays)
**"Rob Nassif (Gyroscope)"
**Steve Judd (Karnivool)
*Best Instrumentalist
**Alex Archer (The Kill Devil Hills)
**Stephen Callan (Rollerskates/The Panda Band)
**"Tristan Parr (Schvendes)"
**Andy Citawarman (Snowman)
*Best Electronic Producer
**HiRO?
**Lo-Key Fu
**"Pendulum"
**Shane Norton
*Best Blues/Roots Act
**"The Kill Devil Hills"
**Andrew Winton
**Blue Shaddy
**Toby
*Best Country Music Act
**Connie Kis Andersen
**Ronni Rae Rivers
**Felicity Groom
**"The Jayco Brothers"
*Best Rock Act
**Schvendes
**The Wednesday Society
**"Snowman"
**The Silents
*Best Indi Pop Act
**New Rules for Boats
**"The Bank Holidays"
**Institut Polaire
**Faith In Plastics
*Best Indigenous Act
**"The Pigram Brothers"
**Richard Walley
**Alice Haines
**Bartlett
*Management Award
**"Heath Bradby"
**Phillip Stevens
**Scott Adam
**Juliet John
*Media Award-Organisation
**Drum Perth
**"RTRFM"
**Xpress
**Rockus
*Best DJ
**"Dan The Man"
**Fdel
**Charlie Bucket
**Moflo Leigh
*Best Hardcore/Punk Act
**Miles Away
**From The Ruins
**"Eleventh He Reaches London"
**Extortion
*Best Hard Rock Metal Act
**"Karnivool"
**Subtruck
**Pathogen
**Voyager
*Best Commercial Pop Act
**"Eskimo Joe"
**The Sleepy Jackson
**Little Birdy
**Bob Evans
*Best Jazz Act
**Sam Anning
**"VOID"
**Matt Jodrell
**Mace Francis Orchestra
*Best WA Record Label
**Blazing Strumpet
**"Jarrah Records"
**QStik Records
**Sic Squared Records
*Golden WAMi
**Heath Bradby (Manager - Snowman)
**"Peter Barr (RTRFM)"
**Paul Sloan (promoter)
**Scott Adam (QStik Records)
*Best Sound Engineer (live or studio)
**Al Smith
**"Dave Parkin"
**Ian Stuart
**Luke Willot
*Best Urban/ Hip Hop Act
**"Downsyde"
**Drapht
**Che'Nelle
**Hunter
*Best Live Electronic Act
**Sir Apple
**"Pendulum Live"
**Fdel
**The Resonance
*Best Funk Act
**Lysistrata
**The Roast
**The Crux
**"Bobby Blackbird and the Bluejays"
*Best World Act
**"Double Entendre"
**Collective Latino
**Zarm
**David Hyams And The Miles To Go Band

2008 Awards

The 2008 WAMi Awards where held at the Perth Festival Beck’s Music Box (on the Esplanade, Perth) on Thursday 21 February. The event was co-hosted by Caroline Tran (Triple J) and Peter Barr (RTRFM 92.1). The WAMi Awards night included live performances by Jebediah, Birds of Tokyo, Blue Shaddy, Yabu Band with special guests Groovylips and the Yang, Felicity Groom and the Black Black Smoke and DJ's Dan the Man & Rok Riley. The WAM Hall of Fame, was not part of the ceremony, with the Executive Director of WAM, Paul Bodlovich, announcing that WAM were planning to hold a separate Hall of Fame event later in the year. [ [http://www.thewest.com.au/default.aspx?MenuID=25&ContentID=59669 Panic Stations : thewest.com.au ] ] The winners and the nominees of the 2008 WAMi's were:

Public Voted Awards

* Most Popular Act
** Eskimo Joe
** John Butler Trio
** The Panics
** Sugar Army
* Most Popular Music Website
** [http://www.teknoscape.com.au Teknoscape]
** [http://www.perthbands.com Perthbands]
** [http://www.rtrfm.com.au RTRFM]
** [http://www.rockus.com.au Rockus]
*Most Popular Live Act
** Gyroscope
** Karnivool
** Snowman
** Streetlight
* Most Popular Single/EP
** Gyroscope – “Snakeskin
** Institut Polaire – “The Fauna and The Flora”
** Sugar Army – “Where Do You Hide Your Toys?”
** The Waifs – “Sun Dirt Water
* Most Popular Album
** Birds of Tokyo – "Day One"
** John Butler Trio – "Grand National"
** The Panics – "Cruel Guards"
** Red Jezebel – "How I Learnt To Stop Worrying"
* Favourite Newcomer
** Abbe May and the Rockin’ Pneumonia
** Felicity Groom and the Black Black Smoke
** Harlequin League
** Sneaky Weasel Gang
* Most Popular Music Video
** Gyroscope – “Snakeskin
** Institut Polaire – “City Walls and Empires”
** John Butler Trio – “Good Excuse
** Snowman – “Swimming With Sharks”
* Most Popular Music Event
** In The Pines
** Perth International Arts Festival
** Southbound
** The WAMi Awards
* Most Popular Venue
** Amplifier Bar
** Hyde Park Hotel
** Mojo's Bar
** Rosemount Hotel

Industry Voted Awards

*Golden WAMi
** Heath Bradby
** Juliet John
** Peter Barr
** Steph Edwardes
* Most Promising New Act
** Abbe May and the Rockin’ Pneumonia
** Astral Travel
** Felicity Groom and the Black Black Smoke
** Harlequin League
* Best Sound Engineer (Live or Studio)
** George Kailis
** Ian Stewart
** Laurie Sinagra
** Luke Willott
* Best Record Producer/Engineer
** Adam Spark
** Al Smith
** Dave Parkin
** Shaun O’Callaghan
* Best WA Record Label
** Blazing Strumpet Records
** Jarrah Records
** Love Is My Velocity
** Qstik Records
* Media Award Individual
** Bob Gordon
** Dave Cutbush
** Mike Wafer
** Peter Barr
* Media Award Organisation
** The Drum Magazine
** Rockus.com.au
** RTRFM 92.1
** Xpress Magazine
* Management Award
** Steph Edwardes
** Philip Stevens
** Heath Bradby
** Juliet John
* Best Rock Act
** Birds of Tokyo
** Capital City
** Snowman
** Sugar Army
* Best Commercial Pop Act
** Eskimo Joe
** Little Birdy
** The Panics
** Red Jezebel
* Best Indie Pop Act
** The Bank Holidays
** The Burton Cool Suit
** Institut Polaire
** New Rules For Boats
* Best Hardcore/Punk Act
** Extortion
** The Homicides
** Miles Away
** Project Mayhem
* Best Hard Rock/Metal Act
** Cease
** Eleventh He Reaches London
** Karnivool
** Pathogen
* Best Blues/Roots Act
** Abbe May and The Rockin’ Pneumonia
** The Dave Mann Collective
** John Butler Trio
** The Kill Devil Hills
* Best Funk Act
** The Bluejays
** Funkola
** Lysistrata
** Sunshine Brothers
* Best Jazz Act
** Graham Wood Quintet
** Mace Francis Orchestra
** Matt Jodrell Quartet
** Void
* Best Country Music Act
** The Jayco Brothers
** Jeff Strong
** The Kill Devil Hills
** Polly Medlen
* Best Urban/ Hip Hop Act
** Che’Nelle
** Downsyde
** Fdel
** Rhyme Audial
* Best Electronic Act
** Brash and Sassy
** Electric Limousine
** Pendulum
** The Transients
* Best DJ
** Charlie Bucket
** Dan the Man
** Greg Packer
** Gruesome Twosome
* Best World Act
** David Hyams and The Miles To Go Band
** Electric Kora Land
** The Flying Carpathians
** Zigatango
* Best Indigenous Act
** Bartlett
** Djiva
** Peter Brandy
** The Pigram Brothers
* Best Electronic Producer
** Dave McKinney (Flow Dynamics, Soul Harmonics)
** Pendulum
** Roly Skender
** Sardi
* Best Bassist
** Greg Sanders (Kill Teen Angst)
** Ian Berney (The Wednesday Society, Sugar Army)
** Mat Cheetham (Downsyde, Sunshine Brothers)
** Roy Martinez (Dave Mann Collective, Cinema Prague)
* Best Guitarist
** Andrew Winton
** Adam Spark (Birds of Tokyo)
** Ant Gray (Schvendes)
** John Butler
* Best Male Vocalist
** Brendon Humphries (The Kill Devil Hills)
** Dave Mann
** Ian Kenny (Birds of Tokyo)
** Nathan Gaunt
* Best Female Vocalist
** Abbe May (Abbe May and The Rockin’ Pneumonia)
** Felicity Groom (Felicity Groom and The Black Black Smoke)
** Katy Steele (Little Birdy)
** Rachael Dease (Schvendes)
* Best Drummer
** Adam Weston (Birds of Tokyo)
** Nigel Bird (Bob Evans, Mo Wilson and the Drivers)
** Pete Guazzelli (Fall Electric)
** Russell Loasby (Institut Polaire)
* Best Instrumentalist
** Alex Archer (The Kill Devil Hills, Felicity Groom & the Black Black Smoke)
** Glenn Sarangapany (Birds of Tokyo)
** Tara John (Schvendes)
** Tristan Parr (Schvendes, Fall Electric)

ee also

*
*
*

References

External links

* [http://wam.asn.au/ West Australian Music Industry Association website]
* [http://www.myspace.com/musicwa West Australian Music MySpace website]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Игры ⚽ Поможем написать реферат

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Music industry — The music industry or music business sells compositions, recordings and performances of music. Among the many individuals and organizations that operate within the industry are the musicians who compose and perform the music; the companies and… …   Wikipedia

  • Music of Perth — See also: List of musical acts from Western Australia Perth is a city in Western Australia that has produced a number of notable performers in popular music. Some of the more famous performers include Rolf Harris, David Helfgott, Luke Steele and… …   Wikipedia

  • Music of Canada — General topics Portal Genres …   Wikipedia

  • Allegiance (Australian band) — Infobox Musical artist Name = Allegiance Img capt = Background = group or band Alias = Origin = Perth, Australia Genre = Thrash metal Years active = 1990 ndash; 1997 Label = Polygram Records, Mercury Records Associated acts = Black Steel URL =… …   Wikipedia

  • Music of Australia — Arts in Australia Culture of Australia Architecture Art Cinema Comic books Cuisine Dance …   Wikipedia

  • Music of Melbourne — Melbourne band Skyhooks, seen here performing in 1978, originated from the city s eastern suburbs. They related the social issues of Melburnians in a tongue in cheek manner. Melbourne is the capital city of Victoria …   Wikipedia

  • Australian jazz — Jazz music has a long history in Australia. Over the years jazz has held a high profile at local clubs, festivals and other music venues and a vast number of recordings have been produced by Australian jazz musicians, many of whom have gone on to …   Wikipedia

  • Australian hip hop — music began in the early 1980s; originally it was primarily influenced by hip hop music and culture imported via radio and television from the United States of America. However, since the 1990s, a distinctive local style has developed. Australian …   Wikipedia

  • Australian Idol — title card Format Interactive reality Created by Simon Fuller …   Wikipedia

  • Music (Madonna album) — Music Studio album by Madonna Released September 19, 2000 …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”