Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics - Bantamweight

Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics - Bantamweight

The Bantamweight class in the boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics competition was the third-lightest class. Bantamweights were limited to those boxers weighing more than 54 kilograms.

Participants

* David Munyasia (Kenya) was ejected from the 2004 Athens Games four days before the draw after he tested positive for cathine.
* Petit Ngnitedem (Gabon) replaced Mohamed Abdelsayed (Egypt) at the last moment winner for the second African qualification.

Medalists

Results

5RoundBracket
R1-title = Round of 32
R2-title = Round of 16
R3-title = Quarterfinals
R4-title = Semifinals
R5-title = Finals

R1-date = August 17
R2-date = August 20
R3-date = August 23
R4-date = August 27
R5-date = August 29

R1-name1 = BYE| R1-score1 = ---
R1-name2 = BYE| R1-score2 = ---
R1-name3 = BYE| R1-score3 = ---
R1-name4 = BYE| R1-score4 = ---
R1-name5 = BYE| R1-score5 = ---
R1-name6 = BYE| R1-score6 = ---
R1-name7 = BYE| R1-score7 = ---
R1-name8 = BYE| R1-score8 = ---
R1-name9 = BYE| R1-score9 = ---
R1-name10 = BYE| R1-score10 = ---
R1-name11 = Bouziane, ALG | R1-score11 = 19
R1-name12 = Ali, FRA | R1-score12 = 16
R1-name13 = Ullah, PAK | R1-score13 = 36
R1-name14 = Abdymomunov, KGZ | R1-score14 = 22
R1-name15 = Rigondeaux Ortiz, CUB| R1-score15 = 21
R1-name16 = Liu, CHN| R1-score16 = 7
R1-name17 = Khatsigov, BLR| R1-score17 = 27
R1-name18 = López, PUR| R1-score18 = 19
R1-name19 = Petchkoom, THA| R1-score19 = RSCOS
R1-name20 = Kim, KOR| R1-score20 = 1:47-3
R1-name21 = Bolum, NGR| R1-score21 = 23
R1-name22 = Ngnitedem, GAB | R1-score22 = 17
R1-name23 = Ait Bighrade, MAR| R1-score23 = 17
R1-name24 = Prasad, IND| R1-score24 = 25
R1-name25 = Martinez, MEX | R1-score25 = 27
R1-name26 = Bedak, HUN | R1-score26 = 36
R1-name27 = Mendez, DOM | R1-score27 = 24
R1-name28 = Tretyak, UKR | R1-score28 = 30
R1-name29 = Brunker, AUS | R1-score29 = 0:59-3
R1-name30 = Mammadov, AZE | R1-score30 = RSCOS
R1-name31 = Aferalign, ETH | R1-score31 = 2:00-3
R1-name32 = Dalakliev, BUL | R1-score32 = RSCOS

R2-name1 = Kooner, CAN | R2-score1 = 37
R2-name2 = Espinoza, VEN| R2-score2 = 20
R2-name3 = Liczik, POL| R2-score3 = 1:28-2
R2-name4 = Sooltonov, UZB| R2-score4 = RSCOS
R2-name5 = Kovalev, RUS| R2-score5 = 23
R2-name6 = Bouziane, ALG| R2-score6 = 20
R2-name7 = Ullah, PAK| R2-score7 = 1:22-3
R2-name8 = Rigondeaux Ortiz, CUB| R2-score8 = RSCOS
R2-name9 = Khatsigov, BLR| R2-score9 = 18
R2-name10 = Worapoj Petchkoom, THA| R2-score10 = 33
R2-name11 = Nestor Bolum, NGR| R2-score11 = RSCOS
R2-name12 = Diwakar Prasad, IND| R2-score12 = 0:54-3
R2-name13 = Zsolt Bedak, HUN| R2-score13 = 24
R2-name14 = Maksym Tretyak, UKR| R2-score14 = 27
R2-name15 = Aghasi Mammadov, AZE| R2-score15 = 35
R2-name16 = Detelin Dalakliev, BUL| R2-score16 = 16

R3-name1 = Kooner, CAN| R3-score1 = 32
R3-name2 = Sooltonov, UZB| R3-score2 = 44
R3-name3 = Kovalev, RUS| R3-score3 = 5
R3-name4 = Rigondeaux Ortiz, CUB| R3-score4 = 20
R3-name5 = Worapoj Petchkoom, THA| R3-score5 = 29
R3-name6 = Nestor Bolum, NGR| R3-score6 = 14
R3-name7 = Maksym Tretyak, UKR| R3-score7 = 12
R3-name8 = Aghasi Mammadov, AZE| R3-score8 = 32

R4-name1 = Sooltonov, UZB| R4-score1 = 13
R4-name2 = Rigondeaux Ortiz, CUB| R4-score2 = 27
R4-name3 = Worapoj Petchkoom, THA| R4-score3 = 27
R4-name4 = Aghasi Mammadov, AZE| R4-score4 = 19

R5-name1 = Rigondeaux Ortiz, CUB| R5-score1 = 22
R5-name2 = Worapoj Petchkoom, THA| R5-score2 = 13


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Игры ⚽ Поможем сделать НИР

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Cuba at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Cuba at the Olympic Games Flag of Cuba – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Thailand at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Thailand games=2004 Summer competitors=42 (24 men, 18 women) sports=13 flagbearer=Paradorn Srichaphan officials= gold=3 silver=1 bronze=4 total=8 rank=25Thailand competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.With three… …   Wikipedia

  • Uzbekistan at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Uzbekistan games=2004 Summer competitors=70 (52 men, 18 women) sports=13 flagbearer=Abdullo Tangriev officials= gold=2 silver=1 bronze=2 total=5 rank=34Uzbekistan competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.Medalists… …   Wikipedia

  • Canada at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Canada games=2004 Summer competitors=262 (130 men and 132 women) sports=28 flagbearer=Nicolas Gill gold=3 silver=6 bronze=3 total=12 rank=21 Canada competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.The Canadian Olympic… …   Wikipedia

  • China at the 2004 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the P …   Wikipedia

  • Belarus at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Belarus games=2004 Summer competitors=151 (82 men and 69 women) sports=22 flagbearer=Alexander Medved (wrestler) officials= gold=2 silver=6 bronze=7 total=15 rank=26Belarus competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens,… …   Wikipedia

  • Nigeria at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Nigeria at the Olympic Games Flag of Nigeria – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Colombia at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Colombia at the Olympic Games Flag of Colombia – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Morocco at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Morocco at the Olympic Games Flag of Morocco – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Ukraine at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Ukraine games=2004 Summer competitors=239 (124 men and 115 women) sports=23 flagbearer=Denys Sylantyev officials= gold=9 silver=5 bronze=9 total=23 rank=12Ukraine competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.Medalists… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”