Curling at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Curling at the 1988 Winter Olympics
Curling
at the XV Olympic Winter Games
Curling pictogram.svg
«1932 1992»
Men's Curling
at the XV Olympic Winter Games
Medalists
Gold medal    Norway
Silver medal    Switzerland
Bronze medal    Canada
Women's Curling
at the XV Olympic Winter Games
Medalists
Gold medal    Canada
Silver medal    Sweden
Bronze medal    Norway

Curling was a demonstration sport at the 1988 Winter Olympics. The venue was the Max Bell Arena in Calgary.

Contents

Medal summary

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada (CAN) 1 0 1 2
 Norway (NOR) 1 0 1 2
2  Switzerland (SUI) 0 1 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
Total 2 2 2 6

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
 Norway (NOR)
Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Morten Søgaard
Bo Bakke
Gunnar Meland
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans-Jürg Lips
Rico Simen
Stefan Luder
Peter Lips
Mario Fluckinger
 Canada (CAN)
Ed Lukowich
John Ferguson
Neil Houston
Brent Syme
Wayne Hart
Women's
 Canada (CAN)
Linda Moore
Lindsay Sparkes
Debbie Jones
Penny Ryan
Patti Vande
 Sweden (SWE)
Elisabeth Högström
Monika Jansson
Birgitta Sewik
Marie Henriksson
Anette Norberg
 Norway (NOR)
Trine Trulsen
Dordi Nordby
Hanne Pettersen
Mette Halvorsen
Marianne Aspelin

Men

Teams

Norway Switzerland Canada United States
Snaøren CC, Oslo

Skip: Eigil Ramsfjell
Third: Sjur Loen
Second: Morten Søgaard
Lead: Bo Bakke
Alternate: Gunnar Meland

Skip: Hans-Jürg Lips
Third: Rico Simen
Second: Stefan Luder
Lead: Peter Lips
Alternate: Mario Fluckinger

Calgary Winter Club, Alberta

Skip: Ed Lukowich
Third: John Ferguson
Second: Neil Houston
Lead: Brent Syme
Alternate: Wayne Hart

Superior CC, Wisconsin

Fourth: Bob Nichols
Skip: Raymond "Bud" Somerville*
Second: Tom Locken
Lead: Bob Christman
Alternate: Bill Strum

Sweden Denmark West Germany Great Britain
Härnösands CK

Skip: Dan-Ola Eriksson
Third: Anders Thidholm
Second: Jonas Sjölander
Lead: Christer Nylund
Alternate: Sören Grahn

Hvidøvre CC

Skip: Gert Larsen
Third: Oluf Olsen
Second: Jan Hansen
Lead: Michael Harry

EV Füssen

Skip: Andreas "Andy" Kapp
Third: Florian Zörgiebel
Second: Cristopher Huber
Lead: Michael Schäffer
Alternate: Dieter Kolb

St. Martins CC, Perth

Skip: David Smith
Third: Hammy McMillan
Second: Mike Hay
Lead: Peter Smith

*throws third stones

Standings

Place Team Wins Losses
1 Norway 8 3
2 Switzerland 5 3
3 Canada 5 3
4 United States 4 4
5 Sweden 4 4
6 Denmark 3 4
7 West Germany 3 4
8 Great Britain 0 7

*tie-breakers, semifinal, final matches included in above standings.

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Team Final
West Germany (Kapp) 9
Sweden (Eriksson) 4
Team Final
United States (Somerville) 6
Denmark (Larsen) 5
Team Final
Switzerland (Lips) 4
Canada (Lukowich) 3
Team Final
Norway (Ramsfjell) 4
Great Britain (Smith) 3

Draw 2

Team Final
Norway (Ramsfjell) 8
Denmark (Larsen) 4
Team Final
Sweden (Eriksson) 7
Switzerland (Lips) 3
Team Final
West Germany (Kapp) 7
Great Britain (Smith) 4
Team Final
Canada (Lukowich) 9
United States (Somerville) 5

Draw 3

Team Final
Switzerland (Lips) 4
Great Britain (Smith) 2
Team Final
Canada (Lukowich) 9
Norway (Ramsfjell) 7
Team Final
United States (Somerville) 10
Sweden (Eriksson) 6
Team Final
Denmark (Larsen) 6
West Germany (Kapp) 2

Draw 4

Team Final
Norway (Ramsfjell) 4
Sweden (Eriksson) 3
Team Final
Canada (Lukowich) 9
West Germany (Kapp) 1
Team Final
Denmark (Larsen) 6
Switzerland (Lips) 2
Team Final
United States (Somerville) 7
Great Britain (Smith) 6

Draw 5

Team Final
Denmark (Larsen) 8
Great Britain (Smith) 3
Team Final
Sweden (Eriksson) 8
Canada (Lukowich) 7
Team Final
Norway (Ramsfjell) 7
West Germany (Kapp) 5
Team Final
Switzerland (Lips) 7
United States (Somerville) 4

Draw 6

Team Final
West Germany (Kapp) 7
United States (Somerville) 6
Team Final
Switzerland (Lips) 7
Norway (Ramsfjell) 2
Team Final
Canada (Lukowich) 6
Great Britain (Smith) 4
Team Final
Sweden (Eriksson) 9
Denmark (Larsen) 1

Draw 7

Team Final
Sweden (Eriksson) 6
Great Britain (Smith) 5
Team Final
Canada (Lukowich) 9
Denmark (Larsen) 5
Team Final
United States (Somerville) 9
Norway (Ramsfjell) 3
Team Final
Switzerland (Lips) 6
West Germany (Kapp) 5

Tie-breakers

Team Final
Norway (Ramsfjell) 6
Sweden (Eriksson) 4
Team Final
Norway (Ramsfjell) 6
United States (Somerville) 3

Playoffs

  Semi-final     Final
                 
      Norway 10
    Norway 8       Switzerland 2
    Canada 5  


Semi-final

Team Final
Norway (Ramsfjell) 8
Canada (Lukowich) 5

Gold Medal Match

Team Final
Norway (Ramsfjell) 10
Switzerland (Lips) 2

Women

Teams

Canada Sweden Norway West Germany
North Shore Winter Club, Vancouver, BC

Skip: Linda Moore
Third: Lindsay Sparkes
Second: Debbie Jones
Lead: Penny Ryan
Alternate: Patti Vande

Karlstads CK

Skip: Elisabeth Högström
Third: Monika Jansson
Second: Birgitta Sewik
Lead: Marie Henriksson
Alternate: Anette Norberg

Snaøren CC, Oslo

Skip: Trine Trulsen
Third: Dordi Nordby
Second: Hanne Pettersen
Lead: Mette Halvorsen
Alternate: Marianne Aspelin

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Almut Hege-Schöll
Second: Monika Wagner
Lead: Suzanne Fink

United States Denmark Switzerland France
Madison CC, Wisconsin

Skip: Lisa Schoeneberg
Third: Erika Brown
Second: Carla Casper
Lead: Lori Mountford

Hvidøvre CC

Skip: Helena Blach
Third: Marlene Krause
Second: Lone Kristoffersen
Lead: Lene X. Nielsen

Bern Egghölzi Damen CC, Bern

Skip: Cristina Lestander
Third: Barbara Meier
Second: Christina Gartenmann
Lead: Katrin Peterhans

Megève CC, Megève

Skip: Annick Mercier
Third: Agnes Mercier
Second: Andrée Dupont-Roc
Lead: Catherine Lefebvre

Standings

Place Team Wins Losses
1 Canada 7 2
2 Sweden 5 3
3 Norway 6 4
4 West Germany 4 4
5 United States 4 4
6 Denmark 3 4
7 Switzerland 2 5
8 France 1 6

*tie-breakers, semifinal, final matches included in above standings.

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Team Final
Sweden (Högström) 10
United States (Schoeneberg) 2
Team Final
Canada (Moore) 4
West Germany (Schöpp) 3
Team Final
Denmark (Blach) 6
Switzerland (Lestander) 5
Team Final
Norway (Trulsen) 6
France (Mercier) 3

Draw 2

Team Final
Denmark (Blach) 7
France (Mercier) 5
Team Final
Switzerland (Lestander) 7
Norway (Trulsen) 4
Team Final
Canada (Moore) 7
United States (Schoeneberg) 5
Team Final
Sweden (Högström) 6
West Germany (Schöpp) 5

Draw 3

Team Final
Canada (Moore) 6
Switzerland (Lestander) 4
Team Final
West Germany (Schöpp) 8
Norway (Trulsen) 5
Team Final
Sweden (Högström) 7
France (Mercier) 4
Team Final
United States (Schoeneberg) 9
Denmark (Blach) 2

Draw 4

Team Final
West Germany (Schöpp) 7
Denmark (Blach) 2
Team Final
Norway (Trulsen) 9
United States (Schoeneberg) 5
Team Final
Switzerland (Lestander) 7
Sweden (Högström) 3
Team Final
Canada (Moore) 10
France (Mercier) 3

Draw 5

Team Final
Norway (Trulsen) 9
Sweden (Högström) 2
Team Final
Denmark (Blach) 5
Canada (Moore) 2
Team Final
West Germany (Schöpp) 8
France (Mercier) 5
Team Final
United States (Schoeneberg) 9
Switzerland (Lestander) 6

Draw 6

Team Final
United States (Schoeneberg) 5
West Germany (Schöpp) 3
Team Final
Sweden (Högström) 6
Canada (Moore) 4
Team Final
France (Mercier) 9
Switzerland (Lestander) 1
Team Final
Norway (Trulsen) 7
Denmark (Blach) 2

Draw 7

Team Final
Canada (Moore) 9
Norway (Trulsen) 4
Team Final
United States (Schoeneberg) 6
France (Mercier) 5
Team Final
West Germany (Schöpp) 9
Switzerland (Lestander) 4
Team Final
Sweden (Högström) 7
Denmark (Kapp) 2

Tie-breakers

Team Final
Norway (Trulsen) 10
United States (Schoeneberg) 7
Team Final
Norway (Trulsen) 8
West Germany (Schöpp) 4

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
      Canada 7
    Canada 6       Sweden 5
    Norway 5  


Semifinal

Team Final
Canada (Moore) 6
Norway (Trulsen) 5

Gold Medal Match

Team Final
Canada (Moore) 7
Sweden (Högström) 5

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”