- Texas obscenity statute
[…] In 2007, a lingerie shop in Lubbock was raided, and items "deemed to be illegal by the Texas Penal Code" were confiscated. The clerk on duty at the time was arrested and may have to register as a sex offender.[2] In 2001, attorneys Mary and Ted Roberts used the obscenity statute in a elaborate extortion scheme against a number of men who had engaged in extramarital relations with Mary Roberts.[3]
Section 43.23 of the Code deals with promotion ("A person commits an offense if he…possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material or obscene device. A person who possesses six or more obscene devices…is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same.") This section carries higher penalties, and for this reason, those businesses that trade in items covered under the act usually market them as "novelties" or "educational items." This legislature was also last updated in November of 2009. [4]
Two companies filed suit, Reliable Consultants, Inc.