- Public order crime case law in the United States
[…] Reno, Attorney General of the United States "et al" v American Civil Liberties Union "et al" No. 96-511. Argued March 19, 1997. Decided June 26, 1997
Two provisions of the Communications Decency Act of 1996 (CDA or Act) seek to protect minors from harmful material on the
Internet . Title 47 U. S. C. A. §223(a)(1)(B)(ii) (Supp. 1997) criminalizes the "knowing" transmission of "obscene or indecent" messages to any recipient under 18 years of age. Section 223(d) prohibits the "knowin [g] " sending or displaying to a person under 18 of any message "that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs." Affirmative defenses are provided for those who take "good faith, . . . effective . . . actions" to restrict access by minors to the prohibited communications, §223(e)(5)(A), and those who restrict such access by requiring certain designated forms of age proof, such as a verified credit card or