Men's CEV Cup 2009–10

Men's CEV Cup 2009–10

Contents

The Men's CEV Cup 2008–09 is the 38th edition of the European CEV Cup volleyball club tournament, the former Top Teams Cup.

Teams of the 2009–2010

The number of participants on the basis of ranking list for European Cup Competitions

Rank Country The number of teams Teams
1  Italy 1 Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
2  Russia 2 Fakel Novy Urengoy Iskra Odintsovo
3  Poland 2 AZS Częstochowa Zaksa Kedzierzyn-Kozle
4  Greece 2 Iraklis Thessaloniki EA Patras
5  France 2 Montpellier Volley Tourcoing Lille Métropole
6  Belgium 2 PNV Waasland Kruibeke Euphony Asse Lennik
7  Spain 2 Tarragona SPiSP ¹ Portol Palma Mallorca
8  Germany 1 Generali Haching Unterhaching
9  Austria 1 aon hotVolleys Vienna
10  Turkey 1 Arkas Spor Izmir
11  Netherlands 1 Dynamo Apeldoorn
12  Czech Republic 1 Dukla Liberec
13  Serbia 1 Crvena Zvezda Beograd
14  Montenegro 1 Budućnost Podgorica
15  Slovenia 2 Marchiol Vodi Prvacina Salonit Anhovo Kanal
16  Romania 2 Dinamo Bucureşti Tomis Constanţa
17  Finland 2 Isku Tampere Perungan Pojat Rovaniemi
18  Switzerland 2 Lausanne UC TV Amriswil Volleyball
20  Hungary 1 Kometa Kaposvar
22  Croatia 1 MOK Zagreb
23  Cyprus 1 Anorthosis Famagusta
24  Estonia 1 Selver Tallinn

¹ The Spanish club withdrew from the European Cups 2009/2010 [1]

Play-off

1/16 Finals

  • 1st leg 2–3 December 2009
  • 2nd leg 8–10 December 2009

The 16 winning teams from the 1/16 Finals will compete in the 1/8 Finals playing Home & Away matches. The losers of the 1/16 Final matches will qualify for the 3rd round in Challenge Cup.

Team #1   Results   Team #2
Iskra Odintsovo Russia 3 – 0 (25–18, 25–18, 25–16)
3 – 0 (25–19, 25–21, 25–22)
Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta
Fakel Novy Urengoy Russia 3 – 0 (25–13, 25–16, 25–10)
3 – 0 (25–13, 25–23, 25–18)
Slovenia Salonit Anhovo Kanal
Tomis Constanţa Romania 3 – 0 (34–32, 25–22, 25–15)
0 – 3 (17–25, 16–25, 25–27)
Golden Set: 15–17
France Montpellier Volley
AZS Częstochowa Poland 3 – 1 (25–22, 25–20, 23–25, 25–15)
1 – 3 (25–22, 18–25, 13–25, 23–25)
Golden Set: 15–12
Germany Generali Haching Unterhaching
EA Patras Greece 3 – 0 (25–20, 25–19, 25–21)
3 – 0 (25–23, 26–24, 25–20)
Finland Perungan Pojat Rovaniemi
No opponent Netherlands Dynamo Apeldoorn
aon hotVolleys Vienna Austria 3 – 1 (25–15, 24–26, 25–23, 25–14)
2 – 3 (22–25, 25–19, 25–17, 18–25, 12–15)
Hungary Kometa Kaposvar
Iraklis Thessaloniki Greece 3 – 0 (25–21, 25–22, 25–18)
1 – 3 (19–25, 23–25, 25–20, 10–25)
Belgium Euphony Asse Lennik
Portol Palma Mallorca Spain 3 – 0 (25–0, 25–0, 25–0)
3 – 0 (25–0, 25–0, 25–0)
Croatia MOK Zagreb
Isku Tampere Finland 1 – 3 (18–25, 22–25, 26–24, 23–25)
0 – 3 (16–25, 19–25, 21–25)
Turkey Arkas Spor Izmir
Crvena Zvezda Beograd Serbia 3 – 0 (25–16, 26–24, 25–22)
3 – 2 (26–28, 26–24, 25–11, 29–31, 15–10)
Belgium PNV Waasland Kruibeke
Marchiol Vodi Prvacina Slovenia 1 – 3 (22–25, 25–22, 15–25, 23–25)
0 – 3 (19–25, 15–25, 23–25)
Poland Zaksa Kedzierzyn-Kozle
Tourcoing Lille Métropole France 3 – 0 (25–16, 25–15, 25–15)
3 – 1 (23–25, 25–16, 25–21, 25–17)
Switzerland Lausanne UC
Dinamo Bucureşti Romania 1 – 3 (20–25, 25–21, 19–25, 17–25)
0 – 3 (22–25, 20–25, 23–25)
Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Dukla Liberec Czech Republic 0 – 3 (19–25, 18–25, 14–25)
1 – 3 (18–25, 23–25, 25–22, 19–25)
Estonia Selver Tallinn
TV Amriswil Switzerland 0 – 3 (22–25, 15–25, 21–25)
1 – 3 (21–25, 25–21, 21–25, 23–25)
Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo

1/8 Finals

  • 1st leg 5–7 January 2010
  • 2nd leg 12–14 January 2010
Team #1   Results   Team #2
Iskra Odintsovo Russia 3 – 1 (25–23, 25–27, 25–22, 25–21)
3 – 0 (25–20, 25–23, 25–17)
Russia Fakel Novy Urengoy
Montpellier Volley France 1 – 3 (20–25, 22–25, 25–16, 22–25)
3 – 2 (13–25, 19–25, 25–18, 25–23, 15–13)
Poland AZS Częstochowa
EA Patras Greece 3 – 0 (25–19, 25–23, 25–19)
2 – 3 (25–22, 17–25, 23–25, 25–20, 13–15)
Netherlands Dynamo Apeldoorn
aon hotVolleys Vienna Austria 0 – 3 (28–30, 21–25, 22–25)
0 – 3 (16–25, 23–25, 23–25)
Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki
Portol Palma Mallorca Spain 1 – 3 (28–26, 23–25, 23–25, 23–25)
0 – 3 (14–25, 18–25, 22–25)
Turkey Arkas Spor Izmir
Crvena Zvezda Beograd Serbia 0 – 3 (23–25, 21–25, 18–25)
0 – 3 (20–25, 16–25, 18–25)
Poland Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle
Tourcoing Lille Métropole France 3 – 0 (25–17, 25–21, 25–19)
3 – 1 (25–22, 29–31, 25–23, 25–19)
Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Selver Tallinn Estonia 0 – 3 (18–25, 18–25, 20–25)
1 – 3 (25–23, 21–25, 27–29, 16–25)
Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo

1/4 Finals

  • 1st leg 27–28 January 2010
  • 2nd leg 2–3 February 2010
Team #1   Results   Team #2
Iskra Odintsovo Russia 3 – 0 (25–21, 25–14, 25–15)
3 – 1 (25–20, 23–25, 26–24, 25–21)
Poland AZS Częstochowa
EA Patras Greece 3 – 1 (25–23, 25–19, 21–25, 25–14)
1 – 3 (13–25, 17–25, 25–22, 17–25)
Golden set: 15–11
Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki
Arkas Spor Izmir Turkey 3 – 2 (25–20, 29–27, 22–25, 23–25, 18–16)
1 – 3 (25–19, 20–25, 16–25, 18–25)
Poland Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle
Tourcoing Lille Métropole France 1 – 3 (25–27, 26–24, 23–25, 27–29)
0 – 3 (23–25, 19–25, 20–25)
Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo

Challenge Round

  • 1st leg 23–25 February 2010
  • 2nd leg 2–4 March 2010
Team #1   Results   Team #2
Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza Italy 3 – 0 (25–18, 25–21, 25–14)
1 – 3 (25–22, 18–25, 19–25, 22–25)
Poland Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle
Tours VB France 2 – 3 (23–25, 25–19, 23–25, 25–18, 9–15)
2 – 3 (25–22, 19–25, 30–28, 17–25, 9–15)
Russia Iskra Odintsovo
CAI Teruel Spain 2 – 3 (13–25, 25–16, 24–26, 25–23, 10–15)
0 – 3 (15–25, 17–25, 16–25)
Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
Noliko Maaseik Belgium 3 – 1 (25–18, 25–18, 16–25, 25–20)
1 – 3 (25–20, 17–25, 25–27, 23–25)
Golden set: 15–12
Greece EA Patras

Final four

Lotto Dôme, Maaseik, 27 & 28 March 2010:

  Semi Finals Final
27 March
 Italy Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza  0  
 Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo  3  
 
28 March
     Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo  3
   Russia Iskra Odintsovo  1
3rd place
27 March 28 March
 Russia Iskra Odintsovo  3  Italy Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza  1
 Belgium Noliko Maaseik  1    Belgium Noliko Maaseik  3

Semi-finals

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza Italy 0–3 Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo 20:25 22:25 23:25    
Iskra Odintsovo Russia 3–1 Belgium Noliko Maaseik 25:19 25:17 25:27 25:20  

Match 3/4

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza Italy 1–3 Belgium Noliko Maaseik 20:25 25:23 16:25 19:25  

Match 1/2

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo Italy 3–1 Russia Iskra Odintsovo 25:22 21:25 25:21 26:24  

Awards

Winners:[2]

References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Men's CEV Cup 2008–09 — Contents 1 Teams of the 2008–2009 2 Play off 2.1 1/16 Finals 2.2 …   Wikipedia

  • Men's CEV Cup 2007–08 — Contents 1 Teams of the 2007–2008 2 Reglament 3 Play off 3.1 …   Wikipedia

  • Men's CEV Champions League 2009–10 — Contents 1 Teams of the 2009–2010 competition 2 League round 2.1 Pool A …   Wikipedia

  • Men's CEV Champions League 2008–09 — Contents 1 Teams of the 2008–2009 2 Main Phase 2.1 Pool A 2.2 …   Wikipedia

  • Men's CEV Champions League 2007–08 — Contents 1 Teams of the 2007 2008 2 Main Phase 2.1 Pool A 2.2 …   Wikipedia

  • CEV Cup — See also: Women s CEV Top Teams Cup The CEV Cup is the second top official competition for men s Volleyball clubs of Europe and takes place every year. Until 2000, it was the CEV Cup Winners Cup. In 2000 it was renamed to CEV Top Teams Cup and in …   Wikipedia

  • Men's CEV Champions League 2010–11 — Contents 1 Teams of the 2010–2011 competition 2 League round 2.1 Pool A …   Wikipedia

  • Men's CEV Champions League 2011–12 — Contents 1 Teams of the 2011–2012 competition 2 League round 2.1 Pool A …   Wikipedia

  • Men's CEV Champions League 2008-09 — The CEV Champions League is the highest level of European club volleyball in the 2008 09 season.Teams of the 2008 2009The number of participants on the basis of ranking list for European Cup Competitions [… …   Wikipedia

  • 2009 Continental Championships — may refer to:African Championships* Multisport: 2009 All Africa GamesAsian Championships* Football (soccer): 2009 AFC Asian Cup * Football (soccer): AFC Champions League 2009 * Multisport: 2009 Asian Indoor Games * Multisport: 2009 Winter Asian… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”