Men's CEV Champions League 2007–08

Men's CEV Champions League 2007–08

Contents

The CEV Champions League is the highest level of European club volleyball in the 2007-08 season.

Teams of the 2007-2008

The number of participants on the basis of ranking list for European Cup Competitions[1]:

Rank Country Number of
teams
Teams
1  Italy 3 Sisley Treviso Copra Piacenza Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
2  Greece 3 Iraklis Thessaloniki Panathinaikos Olympiacos Piraeus
3  Russia 2 Dynamo Moscow Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan
4  Poland 2 Skra Bełchatów Jastrzębski Węgiel
5  Spain 2 Portol Drac Palma Mallorca Unicaja Arukasur Almeria
6  France 2 Paris Volley AS Cannes
7  Belgium 2 Knack Randstad Roeselare Noliko Maaseik
8  Austria 1 aon hotVolleys Vienna
9  Czech Republic 1 Jihostroj České Budějovice
10  Serbia 1 NIS Vojvodina Novi Sad
11  Germany 1 VfB Friedrichshafen
12  Netherlands 1 Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn
13  Turkey 1 Arkas Spor Izmir
15  Montenegro 1 Budućnost Podgorica
18(w/c)  Slovenia 1 ACH Volley Bled

Main Phase

24 teams will be drawn to 6 pools of 4 teams each. The 1st – 2nd ranked will qualify for the Play-off 12 teams. If the organizer of the final four is one of the above qualified teams in this case this team directly qualifies for the final four and the 3rd ranked team with the best score will also qualify for the Play-off 12 teams (replaces the organizer of the Final Four Tournament). The four next 3rd ranked teams with the best score will qualify for the Challenge Round of the CEV CUP. The remaining 3rd ranked teams and the 4th ranked teams are eliminated.

Pool A

Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 France AS Cannes 11 5 1 15 5 3.000 483 440 1.098
2 Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo 10 4 2 13 9 1.444 536 486 1.103
3 Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki 9 3 3 10 11 0.909 494 500 0.988
4 Czech Republic Jihostroj České Budějovice 6 0 6 5 18 0.278 469 556 0.844

October 17, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Iraklis Thessaloniki Greece 0–3 France AS Cannes 16–25 25–27 22–25    
Jihostroj České Budějovice Czech Republic 2–3 Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo 34–32 20–25 17–25 25–22 10–15

October 23, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo Italy 3–0 Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki 27–25 25–20 25–19    
AS Cannes France 3–1 Czech Republic Jihostroj České Budějovice 16–25 25–23 25–19 25–16  

December 11–12, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
AS Cannes France 3–0 Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo 25–19 27–25 31–29    
Iraklis Thessaloniki Greece 3–0 Czech Republic Jihostroj České Budějovice 25–20 25–23 25–21    

December 18–19, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo Italy 3–0 France AS Cannes 25–15 25–21 25–22    
Jihostroj České Budějovice Czech Republic 1–3 Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki 25–20 22–25 18–25 25–27  

January 23, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Jihostroj České Budějovice Czech Republic 0–3 France AS Cannes 19–25 21–25 13–25    
Iraklis Thessaloniki Greece 3–1 Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo 25–22 25–22 27–29 25–20  

January 30, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo Italy 3–1 Czech Republic Jihostroj České Budějovice 25–9 24–26 25–17 25–21  
AS Cannes France 3–1 Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki 26–24 25–22 23–25 25–22  

Pool B

Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Greece Panathinaikos 12 6 0 18 4 4.500 530 461 1.150
2 Poland Skra Belchatów 10 4 2 14 10 1.400 541 481 1.125
3 Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 8 2 4 10 12 0.833 481 505 0.952
4 Serbia NIS Vojvodina Novi Sad 6 0 6 1 15 0.067 402 507 0.793

October 17–18, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
NIS Vojvodina Novi Sad Serbia 1–3 Greece Panathinaikos Athens 16–25 27–25 24–26 19–25  
Skra Bełchatów Poland 3–1 Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 20–25 25–21 25–17 25–20  

October 24–25, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Panathinaikos Athens Greece 3–0 Poland Skra Bełchatów 25–20 27–25 25–16    
Budućnost Podgorica Montenegro 3–0 Serbia NIS Vojvodina Novi Sad 25–22 31–29 25–19    

December 12–13, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Skra Bełchatów Poland 3–0 Serbia NIS Vojvodina Novi Sad 25–19 25–15 25–16    
Budućnost Podgorica Montenegro 1–3 Greece Panathinaikos Athens 18–25 18–25 25–22 19–25  

December 19–20, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Panathinaikos Athens Greece 3–0 Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 25–19 25–20 25–22    
NIS Vojvodina Novi Sad Serbia 1–3 Poland Skra Bełchatów 25–22 17–25 10–25 16–25  

January 23, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
NIS Vojvodina Novi Sad Serbia 0–3 Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 17–25 21–25 19–25    
Skra Bełchatów Poland 2–3 Greece Panathinaikos Athens 21–25 20–25 25–17 25–20 11–15

January 30, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Panathinaikos Athens Greece 3–0 Serbia NIS Vojvodina Novi Sad 28–26 25–22 25–23    
Budućnost Podgorica Montenegro 2–3 Poland Skra Bełchatów 20–25 21–25 25–23 25–23 10–15

Pool C

Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Russia Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan 11 5 1 17 9 1.889 597 541 1.104
2 Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 9 3 3 14 9 1.556 521 497 1.048
3 Greece Olympiacos Piraeus 9 3 3 11 12 0.917 504 499 1.010
4 Spain Unicaja Arukasur Almeria 7 1 5 5 17 0.294 440 525 0.838

October 16–17, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan Russia 3–1 Spain Unicaja Arukasur Almeria 24–26 25–20 25–16 25–21  
VfB Friedrichshafen Germany 3–0 Greece Olympiacos Piraeus 25–23 25–20 25–23    

October 24–25, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Olympiacos Piraeus Greece 0–3 Russia Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan 18–25 19–25 23–25    
Unicaja Arukasur Almeria Spain 0–3 Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 20–25 20–25 16–25    

December 12–13, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan Russia 3–2 Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 25–22 23–25 24–26 25–22 15–9
Unicaja Arukasur Almeria Spain 1–3 Greece Olympiacos Piraeus 14–25 21–25 25–19 24–26  

December 19, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Olympiacos Piraeus Greece 3–0 Spain Unicaja Arukasur Almeria 25–16 25–15 25–18    
VfB Friedrichshafen Germany 1–3 Russia Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan 21–25 25–20 15–25 24–26  

January 23, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan Russia 3–2 Greece Olympiacos Piraeus 25–19 22–25 25–19 22–25 15–13
VfB Friedrichshafen Germany 3–0 Spain Unicaja Arukasur Almeria 25–18 25–22 25–20    

January 30, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Olympiacos Piraeus Greece 3–2 Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 19–25 22–25 25–22 25–21 16–14
Unicaja Arukasur Almeria Spain 3–2 Russia Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan 21–25 25–19 25–21 19–25 18–16

Pool D

Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Italy Copra Piacenza 11 5 1 16 7 2.286 545 509 1.071
2 Spain Portol Drac Palma Mallorca 10 4 2 14 9 1.556 517 503 1.028
3 Turkey Arkas Spor Izmir 8 2 4 9 14 0.643 501 514 0.975
4 Austria aon hotVolleys Vienna 7 1 5 7 16 0.438 495 536 0.924

October 17–18, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
aon hotVolleys Vienna Austria 2–3 Turkey Arkas Spor Izmir 25–15 19–25 16–25 25–19 13–15
Portol Drac Palma Mallorca Spain 2–3 Italy Copra Piacenza 23–25 27–25 25–18 19–25 11–15

October 24–25, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Arkas Spor Izmir Turkey 0–3 Spain Portol Drac Palma Mallorca 22–25 21–25 23–25    
Copra Piacenza Italy 3–1 Austria aon hotVolleys Vienna 25–21 21–25 25–20 25–18  

December 12, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
aon hotVolleys Vienna Austria 0–3 Spain Portol Drac Palma Mallorca 22–25 19–25 21–25    
Arkas Spor Izmir Turkey 0–3 Italy Copra Piacenza 19–25 21–25 22–25    

December 19–20, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Copra Piacenza Italy 3–1 Turkey Arkas Spor Izmir 25–20 15–25 30–28 25–22  
Portol Drac Palma Mallorca Spain 3–1 Austria aon hotVolleys Vienna 25–22 22–25 25–20 25–19  

January 23–24, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
aon hotVolleys Vienna Austria 3–1 Italy Copra Piacenza 25–23 20–25 26–24 25–20  
Portol Drac Palma Mallorca Spain 3–2 Turkey Arkas Spor Izmir 25–23 18–25 25–22 19–25 15–7

January 30, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Copra Piacenza Italy 3–0 Spain Portol Drac Palma Mallorca 25–21 25–19 29–27    
Arkas Spor Izmir Turkey 3–0 Austria aon hotVolleys Vienna 25–23 27–25 25–21    

Pool E

Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Italy Sisley Treviso 11 5 1 16 7 2.286 531 472 1.125
2 Poland Jastrzębski Węgiel 9 3 3 12 11 1.091 512 519 0.987
3 Belgium Knack Randstad Roeselare 9 3 3 11 11 1.000 491 496 0.990
4 Netherlands Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 7 1 5 7 17 0.412 502 549 0.914

October 16, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Sisley Treviso Italy 3–0 Netherlands Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 25–19 25–17 25–16    
Knack Randstad Roeselare Belgium 3–0 Poland Jastrzębski Węgiel 25–23 25–18 25–21    

October 24–25, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Jastrzębski Węgiel Poland 2–3 Italy Sisley Treviso 21–25 17–25 25–23 25–19 8–15
Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn Netherlands 1–3 Belgium Knack Randstad Roeselare 17–25 25–21 21–25 22–25  

December 11–13, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Sisley Treviso Italy 3–0 Belgium Knack Randstad Roeselare 25–18 27–25 25–21    
Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn Netherlands 1–3 Poland Jastrzębski Węgiel 17–25 25–19 23–25 23–25  

December 19, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Jastrzębski Węgiel Poland 3–0 Netherlands Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 25–22 25–20 25–23    
Knack Randstad Roeselare Belgium 0–3 Italy Sisley Treviso 23–25 20–25 17–25    

January 22–23, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Sisley Treviso Italy 1–3 Poland Jastrzębski Węgiel 25–19 19–25 22–25 23–25  
Knack Randstad Roeselare Belgium 2–3 Netherlands Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 25–22 17–25 25–18 20–25 14–16

January 30, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Jastrzębski Węgiel Poland 1–3 Belgium Knack Randstad Roeselare 25–20 22–25 22–25 22–25  
Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn Netherlands 2–3 Italy Sisley Treviso 17–25 22–25 25–16 26–24 16–18

Pool F

Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Russia Dynamo Moscow 11 5 1 16 5 3.200 508 466 1.090
2 France Paris Volley 9 3 3 13 13 1.000 562 571 0.984
3 Belgium Noliko Maaseik 8 2 4 9 13 0.692 492 514 0.957
4 Slovenia ACH Volley Bled 8 2 4 8 15 0.533 502 537 0.935

October 17, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
ACH Volley Bled Slovenia 3–1 Belgium Noliko Maaseik 21–25 25–23 29–27 25–22  
Paris Volley France 2–3 Russia Dynamo Moscow 24–26 25–20 25–21 19–25 8–15

October 23, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Dynamo Moscow Russia 3–0 Slovenia ACH Volley Bled 25–17 25–22 25–22    
Noliko Maaseik Belgium 3–0 France Paris Volley 25–23 26–24 25–20    

December 12, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
ACH Volley Bled Slovenia 3–2 France Paris Volley 25–21 23–25 25–20 18–25 15–13
Noliko Maaseik Belgium 0–3 Russia Dynamo Moscow 20–25 23–25 22–25    

December 18–19, 2007

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Dynamo Moscow Russia 3–0 Belgium Noliko Maaseik 25–23 25–23 25–17    
Paris Volley France 3–1 Slovenia ACH Volley Bled 25–14 11–25 25–18 25–21  

January 23, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Paris Volley France 3–2 Belgium Noliko Maaseik 25–20 27–25 21–25 14–25 15–13
ACH Volley Bled Slovenia 0–3 Russia Dynamo Moscow 23–25 27–29 24–26    

January 30, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Dynamo Moscow Russia 1–3 France Paris Volley 27–25 23–25 21–25 25–27  
Noliko Maaseik Belgium 3–1 Slovenia ACH Volley Bled 20–25 25–18 25–22 25–18  

Play-off 12

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Sisley Treviso Italy 6–0 Spain Portol Drac Palma Mallorca 3–0 3–0
VfB Friedrichshafen Germany 4–3 Russia Dynamo Moscow 3–0 1–3
Panathinaikos Greece 5–3 Belgium Knack Randstad Roeselare 3–0 2–3
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo Italy 3–6 Italy Copra Piacenza 2–3 1–3
Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan Russia 5–3 Poland Jastrzębski Węgiel 3–0 2–3
Paris Volley France 3–6 France AS Cannes 1–3 2–3

First leg

February 12–14, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan Russia 3–0 Poland Jastrzębski Węgiel 25–17 25–20 25–18    
Panathinaikos Greece 3–0 Belgium Knack Randstad Roeselare 25–21 25–19 25–21    
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo Italy 2–3 Italy Copra Piacenza 26–24 25–18 23–25 24–26 13–15
VfB Friedrichshafen Germany 3–0 Russia Dynamo Moscow 25–20 25–20 26–24    
Paris Volley France 1–3 France AS Cannes 20–25 25–20 19–25 19–25  
Sisley Treviso Italy 3–0 Spain Portol Drac Palma Mallorca 25–20 25–23 25–13    

Second leg

February 19–21, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
AS Cannes France 3–2 France Paris Volley 18–25 25–18 23–25 25–22 15–10
Dynamo Moscow Russia 3–1 Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 18–25 25–23 25–18 25–22  
Knack Randstad Roeselare Belgium 3–2 Greece Panathinaikos 21–25 25–20 18–25 25–22 15–10
Jastrzębski Węgiel Poland 3–2 Russia Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan 25–16 17–25 25–22 19–25 15–12
Copra Piacenza Italy 3–1 Italy Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo 23–25 25–21 25–21 25–20  
Portol Drac Palma Mallorca Spain 0–3 Italy Sisley Treviso 18–25 24–26 24–26    

Play-off 6

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Sisley Treviso Italy 5–5 Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 2–3 3–2
Panathinaikos Greece 3–6 Italy Copra Piacenza 1–3 2–3
Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan Russia 6–1 France AS Cannes 3–0 3–1

First leg

March 4–6, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan Russia 3–0 France AS Cannes 25–21 26–24 28–26    
Panathinaikos Greece 1–3 Italy Copra Piacenza 25–18 21–25 23–25 18–25  
Sisley Treviso Italy 2–3 Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 16–25 22–25 25–14 25–22 11–15

Second leg

March 12–13, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
AS Cannes France 1–3 Russia Dynamo-Tattransgaz Kazan 25–18 22–25 23–25 19–25  
Copra Piacenza Italy 3–2 Greece Panathinaikos 23–25 14–25 25–21 25–20 15–13
VfB Friedrichshafen Germany 2–3 Italy Sisley Treviso 25–22 23–25 20–25 26–24 12–15

Final four

Hala MOSiR, Łódź, Poland, 29 & 30 March 2008

  Semi Finals Final
29 March
 Russia Dynamo-Tattransgaz  3  
 Poland Skra Bełchatów   2  
 
30 March
     Russia Dynamo-Tattransgaz  3
   Italy Copra Piacenza  2
3rd place
29 March 30 March
 Italy Copra Piacenza   3  Poland Skra Bełchatów  3
 Italy Sisley Treviso   1    Italy Sisley Treviso  2

Semi-finals

March 29, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Dynamo-Tattransgaz Russia 3–2 Poland Skra Bełchatów 25–21 25–16 18–25 20–25 15–12
Copra Piacenza Italy 3–1 Italy Sisley Treviso 22–25 28–26 25–23 25–20  

3rd place play-off

March 30, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Skra Bełchatów Poland 3–2 Italy Sisley Treviso 25–22 25–21 23–25 18–25 15–13

Final

March 30, 2008

Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Dynamo-Tattransgaz Russia 3–2 Italy Copra Piacenza 19–25 26–24 18–25 25–17 15–10

Individual awards Final Four

Winners:[2]

References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”