- Men's CEV Champions League 2008–09
-
Contents
The CEV Champions League is the highest level of European club volleyball in the 2008–09 season.
Teams of the 2008–2009
The number of participants on the basis of ranking list for European Cup Competitions[1]:
Rank Country Number of teams Teams 1 Italy 3 Trentino Volley
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza2 Russia 3 Dynamo Moscow
Zenit Kazan
Iskra Odintsovo (w/c)3 Greece 2 Iraklis Thessaloniki
Panathinaikos4 Poland 2 Skra Bełchatów
AZS Częstochowa5 Spain 1 Portol Palma Mallorca 6 France 2 Paris Volley
Beauvais Oise7 Belgium 2 Knack Randstad Roeselare
Noliko Maaseik8 Germany 1 VfB Friedrichshafen 9 Austria 1 aon hotVolleys Vienna 10 Czech Republic 1 Jihostroj České Budějovice 11 Netherlands 1 Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 12 Turkey 1 Fenerbahçe Istanbul 13 Slovenia 1 ACH Volley Bled 14 Serbia 1 OK Crvena Zvezda Belgrade 21 Bulgaria 1 CSKA Sofia (w/c) 25 Portugal 1 Vitória SC (w/c) Main Phase
24 teams will be drawn to 6 pools of 4 teams each. The 1st – 2nd ranked and four with best score 3rd teams ranked will qualify for the Play-off 1/8 finals. The 2 remaining 3rd ranked teams and the two 4th ranked teams with the best score move to CEV Cup. The remaining 4th ranked teams are eliminated.
Pool A
Matches Sets Points Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio 1 Iraklis Thessaloniki 12 6 0 18 4 4.500 544 461 1.180 2 AZS Częstochowa 9 3 3 12 10 1.200 496 475 1.044 3 Fenerbahçe İstanbul 9 3 3 10 12 0.833 476 513 0.928 4 CSKA Sofia 6 0 6 4 18 0.222 476 543 0.877 November 5, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Iraklis Thessaloniki 3–0 CSKA Sofia 34:32 25:22 25:20 Fenerbahçe İstanbul 3–0 AZS Częstochowa 25:22 25:19 25:21 November 11–12, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 CSKA Sofia 1–3 Fenerbahçe İstanbul 23:25 23:25 25:23 21:25 AZS Częstochowa 2–3 Iraklis Thessaloniki 21:25 20:25 25:23 25:23 11:15 December 9–10, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 CSKA Sofia 1–3 AZS Częstochowa 23:25 16:25 25:20 20:25 Iraklis Thessaloniki 3–1 Fenerbahçe İstanbul 25:21 25:22 24:26 27:25 December 17, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 AZS Częstochowa 3–0 CSKA Sofia 25:13 25:20 25:16 Fenerbahçe İstanbul 0–3 Iraklis Thessaloniki 17:25 7:25 11:25 January 14, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Fenerbahçe İstanbul 3–2 CSKA Sofia 27:25 25:17 21:25 19:25 19:17 Iraklis Thessaloniki 3–1 AZS Częstochowa 25:22 18:25 25:17 25:23 January 21, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 AZS Częstochowa 3–0 Fenerbahçe İstanbul 25:21 25:23 25:19 CSKA Sofia 0–3 Iraklis Thessaloniki 24:26 18:25 27:29 Pool B
Matches Sets Points Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio 1 Dynamo Moscow 12 6 0 18 5 3.600 550 470 1.170 2 Noliko Maaseik 9 3 3 11 10 1.100 478 450 1.062 3 Vitória de Guimarães 9 3 3 11 11 1.000 492 506 0.972 4 Jihostroj České Budějovice 6 0 6 4 18 0.222 441 535 0.824 November 4–5, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Dynamo Moscow 3–1 Vitória de Guimarães 25:19 25:19 29:31 25:21 Jihostroj České Budějovice 1–3 Noliko Maaseik 14:25 23:25 27:25 24:26 November 12, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Noliko Maaseik 2–3 Dynamo Moscow 20:25 21:25 25:19 25:20 11:15 Vitória de Guimarães 3–2 Jihostroj České Budějovice 23:25 25:19 25:23 20:25 15:11 December 10–11, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Dynamo Moscow 3–0 Jihostroj České Budějovice 25:13 25:17 25:21 Vitória de Guimarães 3–0 Noliko Maaseik 25:23 28:26 25:19 December 17, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Noliko Maaseik 3–0 Vitória de Guimarães 25:18 25:10 25:23 Jihostroj České Budějovice 1–3 Dynamo Moscow 25:22 19:25 22:25 18:25 January 13–14, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Dynamo Moscow 3–0 Noliko Maaseik 25:21 25:19 25:17 Jihostroj České Budějovice 0–3 Vitória de Guimarães 18:25 16:25 27:29 January 21, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Noliko Maaseik 3–0 Jihostroj České Budějovice 25:22 25:15 25:17 Vitória de Guimarães 1–3 Dynamo Moscow 22:25 19:25 25:20 20:25 Pool C
Matches Sets Points Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio 1 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 11 5 1 16 6 2.667 535 458 1.168 2 Knack Randstad Roeselare 10 4 2 13 7 1.857 467 453 1.031 3 Pòrtol Palma Mallorca 9 3 3 9 10 0.900 427 437 0.977 4 Crvena Zvezda Belgrade 6 0 6 3 18 0.167 429 510 0.841 November 5, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Knack Randstad Roeselare 3–0 Pòrtol Palma Mallorca 25:20 28:26 29:27 Crvena Zvezda Belgrade 1–3 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 21:25 25:21 21:25 24:26 November 12–13, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 3–1 Knack Randstad Roeselare 25:15 25:17 20:25 25:20 Pòrtol Palma Mallorca 3–1 Crvena Zvezda Belgrade 25:20 20:25 25:18 25:19 December 10–11, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Knack Randstad Roeselare 3–0 Crvena Zvezda Belgrade 25:18 25:16 25:19 Pòrtol Palma Mallorca 0–3 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 16:25 16:25 16:25 December 16–17, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 3–0 Pòrtol Palma Mallorca 27:25 28:26 25:10 Crvena Zvezda Belgrade 0–3 Knack Randstad Roeselare 20:25 20:25 22:25 January 13–14, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Crvena Zvezda Belgrade 0–3 Pòrtol Palma Mallorca 20:25 22:25 17:25 Knack Randstad Roeselare 3–1 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 25:21 25:21 19:25 30:28 January 21, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 3–1 Crvena Zvezda Belgrade 18:25 25:18 25:17 25:22 Pòrtol Palma Mallorca 3–0 Knack Randstad Roeselare 25:21 25:19 25:19 Pool D
Matches Sets Points Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio 1 Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza 11 5 1 17 9 1.889 619 548 1.130 2 Zenit Kazan 10 4 2 14 9 1.556 529 503 1.052 3 Paris Volley 8 2 4 10 13 0.769 523 545 0.960 4 Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 7 1 5 7 17 0.412 484 559 0.866 November 4–6, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Paris Volley 1–3 Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza 19:25 19:25 28:26 20:25 Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 0–3 Zenit Kazan 18:25 18:25 21:25 November 11–12, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza 3–1 Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 18:25 25:17 25:17 25:16 Zenit Kazan 3–0 Paris Volley 25:23 25:23 25:21 December 10–11, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza 3–1 Zenit Kazan 22:25 25:23 25:22 25:22 Paris Volley 3–0 Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 25:20 26:24 25:13 December 18, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Zenit Kazan 3–2 Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza 16:25 26:24 25:23 19:25 15:13 Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 3–2 Paris Volley 25:18 25:16 22:25 23:25 23:21 January 13–15, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Paris Volley 3–1 Zenit Kazan 26:24 25:20 18:25 25:18 Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 2–3 Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza 25:23 25:23 22:25 14:25 13:15 January 21, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Zenit Kazan 3–1 Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 25:13 25:19 24:26 25:20 Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza 3–1 Paris Volley 26:28 25:19 25:19 31:29 Pool E
Matches Sets Points Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio 1 Trentino Volley 12 6 0 18 3 6.000 510 411 1.241 2 ACH Volley Bled 9 3 3 10 12 0.833 489 497 0.984 3 Beauvais Oise 8 2 4 8 15 0.533 495 553 0.895 4 aon hotVolleys Vienna 7 1 5 9 15 0.600 523 556 0.941 November 4, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Trentino Volley 3–0 ACH Volley Bled 25:17 25:18 25:20 aon hotVolleys Vienna 2–3 Beauvais Oise 25:23 24:26 22:25 25:23 13:15 November 11–12, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Beauvais Oise 0–3 Trentino Volley 19:25 16:25 17:25 ACH Volley Bled 3–1 aon hotVolleys Vienna 25:18 25:22 18:25 25:12 December 10, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Trentino Volley 3–0 aon hotVolleys Vienna 25:18 25:17 25:17 ACH Volley Bled 3–1 Beauvais Oise 21:25 25:16 25:18 25:15 December 16–17, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Beauvais Oise 1–3 ACH Volley Bled 25:20 23:25 27:29 23:25 aon hotVolleys Vienna 2–3 Trentino Volley 29:31 23:25 25:18 25:23 9:15 January 14, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 aon hotVolleys Vienna 3–0 ACH Volley Bled 25:22 25:23 25:16 Trentino Volley 3–0 Beauvais Oise 25:20 25:17 25:19 January 21, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Beauvais Oise 3–1 aon hotVolleys Vienna 28:26 23:25 26:24 26:24 ACH Volley Bled 1–3 Trentino Volley 17:25 25:23 20:25 23:25 Pool F
Matches Sets Points Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio 1 Iskra Odintsovo 10 4 2 13 9 1.444 493 494 0.998 2 VfB Friedrichshafen 9 3 3 13 10 1.300 533 503 1.060 3 Skra Bełchatów 9 3 3 9 10 0.900 424 436 0.972 4 Panathinaikos Athens 8 2 4 9 15 0.600 536 553 0.969 November 4–5, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Iskra Odintsovo 3–0 Panathinaikos Athens 27:25 26:24 25:20 Skra Bełchatów 0–3 VfB Friedrichshafen 22:25 22:25 18:25 November 13, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Panathinaikos Athens 0–3 Skra Bełchatów 16:25 27:29 21:25 VfB Friedrichshafen 1–3 Iskra Odintsovo 23:25 16:25 25:19 21:25 December 10–11, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Skra Bełchatów 3–0 Iskra Odintsovo 25:22 25:22 25:17 VfB Friedrichshafen 2–3 Panathinaikos Athens 26:28 28:30 25:21 25:19 10:15 December 17–18, 2008
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Panathinaikos Athens 3–1 VfB Friedrichshafen 25:17 15:25 28:26 25:18 Iskra Odintsovo 3–0 Skra Bełchatów 25:14 25:22 25:20 January 13–14, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Iskra Odintsovo 1–3 VfB Friedrichshafen 25:23 19:25 15:25 22:25 Skra Bełchatów 3–1 Panathinaikos Athens 25:21 25:23 17:25 25:17 January 21, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Panathinaikos Athens 2–3 Iskra Odintsovo 25:17 28:30 25:17 20:25 13:15 VfB Friedrichshafen 3–0 Skra Bełchatów 25:22 25:20 25:18 1 / 8 Finals
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg Lube Banca Marche Macerata 5 – 3 Fenerbahçe Istanbul 3 – 0 2 – 3 ACH Volley Bled 2 – 6 Zenit Kazan 2 – 3 0 – 3 Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza 2 – 6 AZS Częstochowa 2 – 3 0 – 3 Portol Palma Mallorca 0 – 6 Trentino Volley 0 – 3 0 – 3 Dynamo Moscow 4 – 5 Skra Bełchatów 3 – 2 1 – 3 Noliko Maaseik 1 – 6 Iskra Odintsovo 1 – 3 0 – 3 Knack Randstad Roeselare 4 – 5 VfB Friedrichshafen 1 – 3 3 – 2 Vitória SC 2 – 6 Iraklis Thessaloniki 0 – 3 2 – 3 First leg
February 11–12, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 3 – 0 Fenerbahçe Istanbul 25:22 25:23 25:21 ACH Volley Bled 2 – 3 Zenit Kazan 28:30 33:31 25:19 13:25 10:15 Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza 2 – 3 AZS Częstochowa 23:25 23:25 25:23 25:17 14:16 Portol Palma Mallorca 0 – 3 Trentino Volley 17:25 20:25 18:25 Dynamo Moscow 3 – 2 Skra Bełchatów 25:21 22:25 25:23 28:30 15:13 Noliko Maaseik 1 – 3 Iskra Odintsovo 21:25 25:20 16:25 23:25 Knack Randstad Roeselare 1 – 3 VfB Friedrichshafen 27:25 20:25 15:25 21:25 Vitória SC 0 – 3 Iraklis Thessaloniki 23:25 23:25 19:25 Second leg
February 18–19, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Fenerbahçe Istanbul 3 – 2 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 19:25 27:29 25:16 25:23 15:13 Zenit Kazan 3 – 0 ACH Volley Bled 25:18 25:20 25:19 AZS Częstochowa 3 – 0 Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza 25:22 25:20 25:23 Trentino Volley 3 – 0 Portol Palma Mallorca 25:13 25:14 25:19 Skra Bełchatów 3 – 1 Dynamo Moscow 18:25 25:21 25:21 25:19 Iskra Odintsovo 3 – 0 Noliko Maaseik 25:16 25:21 25:21 VfB Friedrichshafen 2 – 3 Knack Randstad Roeselare 25:16 22:25 25:22 22:25 11:15 Iraklis Thessaloniki 3 – 2 Vitória SC 25:13 21:25 23:25 25:19 15:9 1 / 4 Finals
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg Lube Banca Marche Macerata 5 – 3 Zenit Kazan 3 – 0 2 – 3 AZS Częstochowa 1 – 6 Trentino Volley 1 – 3 0 – 3 Skra Bełchatów 3 - 5 Iskra Odintsovo 3 – 2 0 - 3 VfB Friedrichshafen 0 – 6 Iraklis Thessaloniki 0 – 3 0 – 3 First leg
March 3–4, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 3 – 0 Zenit Kazan 26:24 25:18 25:20 AZS Częstochowa 1 – 3 Trentino Volley 25:22 21:25 17:25 18:25 Skra Bełchatów 3 – 2 Iskra Odintsovo 25:27 25:15 25:23 23:25 17:15 VfB Friedrichshafen 0 – 3 Iraklis Thessaloniki 21:25 25:27 18:25 Second leg
March 11–12, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Zenit Kazan 3 – 2 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 20:25 25:23 23:25 25:20 15:11 Trentino Volley 3 – 0 AZS Częstochowa 25:19 25:14 25:12 Iskra Odintsovo 3 - 0 Skra Bełchatów 25:20 25:18 25:16 Iraklis Thessaloniki 3 – 0 VfB Friedrichshafen 25:18 25:20 28:26 Final four
O2 Arena, Prague, Czech Republic, 4 & 5 April 2009
Semi Finals Final 4 April Odintsovo 1 Thessaloniki 3 5 April Thessaloniki 1 Trentino 3 3rd place 4 April 5 April Trentino 3 Odintsovo 3 Macerata 0 Macerata 2 Semi-finals
April 4, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Iskra Odintsovo 1 - 3 Iraklis Thessaloniki 25:19 22:25 23:25 23:25 Trentino Volley 3 - 0 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 25:21 25:19 25:23 3rd Place
April 5, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Iskra Odintsovo 3 - 2 Lube Banca Marche Macerata 25:23 25:23 28:30 21:25 17:15 Final
April 5, 2009
Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Iraklis Thessaloniki 1 - 3 Trentino Volley 12:25 25:21 24:26 22:25 Individual awards Final Four
Winners:[2]
- MVP: Matey Kaziyski, , Trentino Volley
- Best Scorer: Jochen Schöps, , Iskra Odintsovo
- Best Spiker: Martin Lebl, , Lube Banca Marche Macerata
- Best Receiver: Plamen Konstantinov, , Iraklis Thessaloniki
- Best Server: Emanuele Birarelli, , Trentino Volley
- Best Blocker: Michal Winiarski, , Trentino Volley
- Best Setter: Aleksandr Butko, , Iskra Odintsovo
- Best Libero: Alexey Verbov, , Iskra Odintsovo
References
External links
CEV Champions League seasons Men's Women's 2000–01 · 2001–02 · 2002–03 · 2003–04 · 2004–05 · 2005–06 · 2006–07 · 2007–08 · 2008–09 · 2009–10 · 2010–11 · 2011–12Men's CEV Champions League 2008–09 Eliminated in 1/8 Finals
Fenerbahçe Istanbul • ACH Volley Bled • Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza • Portol Palma Mallorca •
Dynamo Moscow • Noliko Maaseik • Knack Randstad Roeselare • Vitória SCEliminated in group stage:
CSKA Sofia • Jihostroj České Budějovice • Crvena Zvezda Belgrade • Piet Zoomers ApeldoornGroup stagePool A Pool B Pool C Pool D Pool E Pool F CEV Season 2008–09 Men's CEV Champions League · Men's CEV CupWomen's CEV Champions League · Women's CEV CupCategories:- European volleyball club competitions
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.