- Conservator of the peace
[…] V, ch. 2, § 5.5-200 (“The Police Department . . . shall preserve the public peace, prevent and detect crime, police the streets and highways and enforce traffic statutes, ordinances and regulations relating thereto”); TEXAS CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN., Art. § 2.13 (Vernon 1977) (“It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction”); VT. STAT. ANN., Tit. 24, § 299 (1992) (“A sheriff shall preserve the peace, and suppress, with force and strong hand, if necessary, unlawful disorder”)).
- ^ Laws of Ine, King of Wessex, (cir. 690), Cap. 36.
- ^ Ordinances of Edgar (cir. 959-975) § 2.
- ^ Ibid. § 3.