Turning Stone Resort & Casino
[…] A denial of "cert." is not a judgment on the case's merits and is not to be used as legal precedent. The lower court's decision stands until overturned. Further, the Rules of Decision Act, as interpreted by "Erie Railroad", requires federal courts to apply state law where there is no conflict between state and federal law. Where there is a conflict of laws, federal law preempts state law under the supremacy clause of the U.S. Constitution. The IGRA incorporates state laws into federal law, specifically 18 U.S.C. § 1166 provides, "for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State." [ [http://www.nigc.gov/LawsRegulations/IGRACriminalPenalties/18USCSec1166/tabid/171/Default.aspx 18 USC Sec. 1166 Gambling in Indian country ] ] The Tenth Circuit United States Court of Appeals has held that approval of a Compact by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Interior "did not