List of American artists 1900 and after

List of American artists 1900 and after

This is a list by date of birth of historically recognized American fine artists known for the creation of artworks that are primarily visual in nature, including traditional media such as painting, sculpture, photography, and printmaking, as well as more recent genres, including installation art, performance art, body art, conceptual art, and video art.

Born 1900–1909

1900

*Carl Holty (1900-1973), painter
*Fannie Nampeyo (1900–1987), potter, ceramic artist
*Alice Neel (1900–1984), painter
*Louise Nevelson (1900–1988), assembage artist, sculptor
*Betty Parsons (1900–1982), painter, gallerist
*Jack Tworkov (1900–1982), painter
*Adja Yunkers (1900-1983), painter

1901

*James Richmond Barthé (1901–1989), sculptor
*Dorothy Dehner (1901–1994), sculptor, printmaker
*Beauford Delaney (1901–1979), painter
*Walt Disney (1901–1966), cartoonist, animator, filmmaker
*Philip Evergood (1901–1973), painter, printmaker, sculptor
*Richard Lindner (1901–1978), painter

1902

*Ansel Easton Adams (1902–1984), photographer
*Isabel Bishop (1902–1988), painter, printmaker
*Lee Gatch (1902–1968), painter, muralist
*Kenzo Okada (1902–1982), painter
*I. Rice Pereira (1902–1971), painter
*Isaac Soyer (1902–1981), painter

1903

*Walter Inglis Anderson (1903–1965), painter
*Joseph Cornell (1903–1972), sculptor, filmmaker
*Walker Evans (1903–1975), photographer
*Adolph Gottlieb (1903–1974), painter
*Al Hirschfeld (1903–2003), caricaturist
*Isamu Noguchi (1903–1988), sculptor
*Mark Rothko (1903–1970), painter
*Louis Schanker (1903–1981), painter
*Karl Zerbe (1903–1972), painter

1904

*Paul Cadmus (1904–1999), painter, printmaker
*Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904–2000) painter
*Arshile Gorky (1904–1948), painter
*Chaim Gross (1904–1991), sculptor
*Willem de Kooning (1904–1997), painter
*Clyfford Still (1904–1980), painter

1905

*Leonard Bahr (1905–1990), painter, muralist, illustrator
*Lois Mailou Jones (1905–1998), painter
*Doris Lee (1905–1983), painter
*Barnett Newman (1905–1970), painter
*James Amos Porter (1905–1970), painter, art historian

1906

*Harry Anderson (1906–1996), painter and illustrator
*Peter Blume (1906–1992), painter
*James Brooks (1906–1992), painter and muralist
*Ralston Crawford (1906–1978), painter, lithographer, and photographer
*Burgoyne Diller (1906–1965), painter
*Philip Johnson (1906–2005), architect, art collector
*David Smith (1906–1965), sculptor
*Leon Polk Smith (1906–1996), painter

1907

*Charles Alston (1907–1977), painter
*Ilya Bolotowsky (1907–1981), painter, printmaker
*Marie Z. Chino (1907–1982), potter, ceramic artist
*Acee Blue Eagle (1907–1959), painter, muralist
*Jon Gnagy (1907–1981), painter, illustrator, television art instructor
*Albert Kotin (1907–1980), painter
*Tom Lea (1907-2001), muralist, illustrator, painter
*Walter Tandy Murch (1907–1967), painter
*Fairfield Porter (1907–1975), painter
*George Rickey (1907–2002), sculptor
*Theodore Roszak (1907–1981), sculptor, painter
*Millard Sheets (1907–1989), painter

1908

*Herblock (1908–2001), political cartoonist
*Lee Krasner (1908–1984), painter
*Helen Lundeberg (1908–1999), painter
*Nicholas Marsicano (1908–1991), painter
*Roger Tory Peterson (1908–1996), graphic artist, illustrator, naturalist
*Minor White (1908–1976), photographer

1909

*Al Capp (1909–1979), cartoonist
*Enrico Donati (1909-2008), painter
*Norman Lewis (artist) (1909–1979), painter

Born 1910–1919

1910

*Leonard Bocour (1910-1993), paint-maker, painter
*Paul Feeley (1910-1966), painter
*Morris Graves (1910–2001), painter, printmaker
*Franz Kline (1910–1962), painter
*Fuller Potter (1910–1990), painter
*Dorothea Tanning (born 1910), painter, surrealist

1911

*Will Barnet (born 1911), painter, printmaker
*Romare Bearden (1911–1988), painter, printmaker
*Louise Bourgeois (born 1911), sculptor, printmaker
*David Park (1911–1960), painter

1912

*Charles Addams (1912–1988), cartoonist
*William Baziotes (1912–1963), painter
*William Franklin Draper (1912–2003), painter
*Ida Kohlmeyer (1912–1997), painter, sculptor
*Alexander Liberman (1912–1999), painter, sculptor
*Morris Louis (1912–1962), painter
*Agnes Martin (1912–2004), painter
*Arthur Osver(1912-2006),painter
*Jackson Pollock (1912–1956), painter
*Tony Smith (1912–1980), sculptor

1913

*Hyman Bloom (born 1913), painter
*Robert Capa (1913-1954), photographer
*Philip Guston (1913–1980), painter, printmaker
*Reuben Kadish (1913–1992), sculptor
*Ibram Lassaw (1913–2003), sculptor
*Conrad Marca-Relli (1913–2000), collage artist, painter
*Ad Reinhardt (1913–1967), painter

1914

*Allan Houser (1914–1994) painter, sculptor
*Alton Tobey (1914–2005), painter, muralist, illustrator
*Emerson Woelffer (1914-2003), painter

1915

*Elizabeth Catlett (born 1915) sculptor, printmaker
*Friedel Dzubas (1915–1994), painter
*Sam Golden (1915-1997), paint-maker, painter
*Jack Levine (born 1915), painter
*Richard Lippold (1915–2002), sculptor
*Robert Motherwell (1915–1991), painter, printmaker
*Hans Namuth (1915–1990), photographer

1916

*Elmer Bischoff (1916–1991), painter
*Richard Pousette-Dart (1916–1992), painter
*Jon Schueler (1916–1992), painter

1917

*Maya Deren (1917–1961), Avant-garde filmmaker and theorist, photographer
*Manny Farber (1917-2008), painter, film critic
*David Hare (1917–1992), sculptor and photographer
*Jacob Lawrence (1917–2000), painter, printmaker
*Milton Resnick (1917–2004), painter
*Andrew Wyeth (born 1917), painter

1918

*Cornell Capa (1918-2008), photographer
*Elaine de Kooning (1918–1989), painter
*Jane Frank (1918–1986), painter
*Cleve Gray (1918-2004), painter
*Charles Banks Wilson (born 1918), painter

1919

Born 1920–1929

1920

*John Coplans (1920–2003), painter, photographer
*Gene Davis (1920–1985), painter, printmaker
*Jimmy Ernst (1920–1984), painter
*Elaine Hamilton O'Neal 1920-), painter
*Ray Harryhausen (born 1920) stop-motion animator, sculptor
*Wayne Thiebaud (born 1920), painter, printmaker
*George Tooker (born 1920), painter
*Paul Wonner (1920-2008), painter

1921

*Norman Bluhm (1921–1999), painter
*William Brice (1921-2008), painter
*Norris Embry (born 1921), painter
*Al Jaffee (born 1921), cartoonist
*Anne Truitt (1921–2004), sculptor

1922

*Leonard Baskin (1922–2000) sculptor, printmaker
*Richard Diebenkorn (1922–1993), painter, printmaker
*Charlotte Gilbertson (born 1922), painter, printmaker
*Leon Golub (1922–2004), painter
*Grace Hartigan (born 1922), painter
*Robert de Niro, Sr. (1922–1993), painter
*Jules Olitski (1922–2007), painter
*Ray Parker (1922-1990), painter
*Theodoros Stamos (1922–1997), painter
*H. C. Westermann (1922-1981), sculptor

1923

*Diane Arbus (1923–1971), photographer
*Jess Collins (1923–2004), painter, collage artist
*Sam Francis (1923–1994), painter, printmaker
*Paul Jenkins (born 1923), painter
*Ellsworth Kelly (born 1923), painter, printmaker
*Roy Lichtenstein (1923–1997), painter, sculptor, printmaker
*Knox Martin (born 1923), painter, sculptor, muralist
*Larry Rivers (1923–2002), painter

1924

*George Brecht (born 1924), Fluxus artist, composer
*Robert Frank (born 1924), filmmaker, photographer
*Michael Goldberg (1924–2007), painter
*Douglas Huebler (1924–1997), conceptual artist
*John Levee (born 1924), painter
*Kenneth Noland (born 1924), painter
*Philip Pearlstein (born 1924), painter, printmaker
*Beverly Pepper (born 1924), sculptor, painter
*George Segal (1924–2000), sculptor
*Peter Voulkos (1924–2002), ceramic artist
*Charles Waterhouse (born 1924), painter, illustrator & sculptor

1925

*John Altoon (1925–1969), painter
*Robert Colescott (born 1925), painter
*Duane Hanson (1925–1996), sculptor
*Joan Mitchell (1925–1992), painter, printmaker
*Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008), all media
*Emmett Williams (1925–2007), collage artist, concrete poet

1926

*Wallace Berman (1926–1976), assemblage artist
*Elva Nampeyo (1926–1985), potter, ceramic artist
*Betye Saar (born 1926), assemblage artist
*Nancy Spero (born 1926) painter, printmaker, collage artist

1927

*John Chamberlain (born 1927), sculptor
*Al Hansen (1927–1995), performance artist, collage artist, Fluxus artist
*Ray Johnson (1927–1995), collage artist, mail artist
*Wolf Kahn (born 1927), painter
*Alex Katz (born 1927), painter, printmaker
*Allan Kaprow (1927–2006), painter, assemblagist, performance artist
*Edward Kienholz (1927–1994), installation artist, sculptor
*John Mason (born 1927), ceramic artist
*Kenneth Snelson (born 1927), sculptor

1928

*Arman (1928–2005), painters, sculptor, experimental artist
*Alice Baber (1928–1982), painter
*Helen Frankenthaler (born 1928), painter, printmaker
*Ralph Goings (born 1928), painter
*Wally Hedrick (1928–2003), painter, collage artist
*Al Held (1928–2005), painter, printmaker
*Robert Irwin (born 1928), installation artist
*Robert Indiana (born 1928), painter, sculptor, printmaker
*Donald Judd (1928–1994), sculptor
*Sol LeWitt (1928–2007), conceptual artist, installation artist, sculptor, printmaker
*Nathan Oliveira (born 1928), painter, printmaker
*Dextra Nampeyo Quotskuyva, (born 1928), potter, ceramic artist
*Thomas Downing (1928–1985), painter
*Cy Twombly (born 1928), painter, sculptor
*Andy Warhol (1928–1987), painter, filmmaker, printmaker

1929

*Ida Applebroog (born 1929), painter
*Jo Baer (born 1929), painter
*Jay DeFeo (1929–1989), painter, visual artist
*Jules Feiffer (born 1929), cartoonist
*Nicholas Krushenick (1929–1999), painter
*Lyman Kipp (born 1929), sculptor
*Gabriel Laderman (born 1929), painter
*Claes Oldenberg (born 1929), sculptor

Born 1930–1939

1930

*Richard Anuszkiewicz (born 1930), painter, sculptor, printmaker
*Alan D'Arcangelo (1930–1998), painter, graphic artist, printmaker
*Robert Arneson (1930–1992), sculptor, ceramicist
*Marisol Escobar (born 1930), sculptor, printmaker
*Jasper Johns (born 1930), painter, sculptor, printmaker
*Robert Natkin (born 1930), painter
*Manuel Neri (born 1930), sculptor, painter
*Faith Ringgold (born 1930), painter and fabric artist
*Robert Ryman (born 1930), painter
*Susan Weil (born 1930), painter
*Gahan Wilson (born 1930), cartoonist

1931

*John Baldessari (born 1931), conceptual artist, printmaker
*Lee Bontecou (born 1931), sculptor, printmaker
*Audrey Flack (born 1931), painter
*R.C. Gorman (1931–2005). painter
*Howard Mehring (1931–1978), painter
*Malcolm Morley (born 1931), painter, printmaker
*Robert Morris (born 1931), sculptor, conceptual artist
*Tom Wesselmann (1931–2004), painter, collage artist

1932

*Robert Bechtle (born 1932), painter
*Emilie Benes Brzezinski, (born 1932), sculptor
*James Lee Byars (1932–1997), installation artist, sculptor, performance artist
*Nam June Paik (1932–2006), Fluxus, installation artist,

1933

*William Anastasi (born 1933), painter
*Guy Coheleach (born 1933), painter
*Bruce Conner (1933=2008), filmmaker, assemblage artist, sculptor, painter, collagist, graphic artist and photographer
*Dan Flavin (1933–1996), sculptor]
*Sam Gilliam (born 1933), painter, printmaker
*Phillip Hefferton (born 1933)
*John Stuart Ingle (born 1933) watercolorist
*Alison Knowles (born 1933) Fluxus performance artist, sound artist, papermaker, printmaker
*Charlotte Moorman (1933–1991), Fluxus, performance artist
*Yoko Ono (born 1933) installation artist, sculptor, filmmaker
*James Rosenquist (born 1933), painter and muralist, printmaker
*Mark di Suvero (born 1933), sculptor

1934

*Don Bachardy (born 1934), portrait artist
*Walter Darby Bannard (born 1934), painter
*Llyn Foulkes (born 1934), painter
*John McCracken (born 1934), sculptor
*Brian O'Doherty aka Patrick Ireland (born 1934), sculptor, painter, installation artist, conceptual artist
*Yvonne Jacquette (born 1934) painter, printmaker
*Yvonne Rainer (born 1934), performance artist, choreographer, dancer
*Dorothea Rockburne (born 1934), painter

1935

*Carl Andre (born 1935), minimalist sculptor
*Eleanor Antin (born 1935), performance artist, filmmaker, installation artist
*Christo (born 1935), environmental installation artist
*Walter De Maria (born 1935), sculptor
*Jim Dine (born 1935), painter, sculptor, printmaker
*Mel Ramos (born 1935), painter
*Carol Wald (1935-2000), artist and illustrator

1936

*Edward Avedisian (1936–2007), painter
*Richard Estes (born 1936), painter, printmaker
*Gregory Gillespie (1936–2000), painter
*Hans Haacke (born 1936), conceptual artist
*Richard Haas (born 1936), muralist
*Eva Hesse (1936–1970), sculptor
*Joan Jonas (born 1936), video, performance artist, other media
*Lucas Samaras (born 1936) photographer, sculptor, printmaker
*Frank Stella (born 1936), painter, printmaker

1937

*Peter Campus (born 1937), video artist, photographer
*Reginald Case (born 1937), Painter, Collagist, Sculptor
*Ronald Davis (born 1937), painter
*Red Grooms (born 1937), multimedia artist, printmaker
*Robert Mangold (born 1937), painter, printmaker
*Peter Max (born 1937) printmaker, graphic designer
*Larry Poons (born 1937), painter
*Edward Ruscha (born 1937), painter, printmaker, photographer, conceptual artist
*Fritz Scholder (1937–2005), painter, printmaker, graphic artist
*Larry Zox (1937–2006), painter

1938

*Joan Brown (1938–1990), painter
*Vija Celmins (born 1938), painter, graphic artist, printmaker
*Robert Graham (born 1938), sculptor
*Dick Higgins (1938–1998), Fluxus artist, composer, writer
*Robert H. Hudson (born 1938), sculptor
*Brice Marden (born 1938), painter, printmaker
*Eugene J. Martin (1938–2005), collagist, painter, graphic artist
*Robert Smithson (1938–1973), sculptor, installation and earth artist

1939

*Larry Bell (born 1939), sculptor
*Judy Chicago (born 1939), installation artist, sculptor
*William Eggleston (born 1939), photographer
*Nancy Graves (1939–1995), sculptor, painter, printmaker
*Robert Lostutter (born 1939), painter
*Ed Paschke (1939–2004), painter, printmaker
*Carolee Schneemann (born 1939), performance artist
*Richard Serra (born 1939), sculptor, printmaker

Born 1940–1949

1940

*Vito Acconci (born 1940), conceptual artist, installation artist, performance artist, filmmaker
*Mel Bochner (born 1940), conceptual artist
*Chuck Close (born 1940), painter, printmaker
*Elizabeth Murray (1940–2007), painter, printmaker
*Jaune Quick-To-See Smith (born 1940), painter, printmaker
*Barbara Rossi (born 1940), painter
*Hannah Wilke (1940–1993), all media
*Peter Young, painter

1941

*Lynda Benglis (born 1941), sculptor
*Dale Chihuly (born 1941), glass sculptor
*Mary Kelly (born 1941), conceptual artist
*Bruce Nauman (born 1941), installation artist, video artist, printmaker
*Martin Puryear (born 1941), sculptor, printmaker
*John Seery (born 1941), painter
*Keith Sonnier (born 1941), sculptor
*Richard Tuttle (born 1941), sculptor, painter, installation artist

1942

*Jonathan Borofsky (born 1942), painter, sculptor, installation artist
*Dan Christensen (1942–2007), painter
*Susan Crile (born 1942), painter
*Dan Graham (born 1942), conceptual artist, performance artist
*Bob Ross (1942–1995), painter, television artist
*Lawrence Weiner (born 1942), conceptual artist

1943

*Michael Asher (born 1943), conceptual artist, installation artist
*Robert Crumb (born 1943), cartoonist
*Gordon Matta-Clark (1943–1978), situationist, site-specific artist, performance artist
*David Hammons (born 1943), installation artist, sculptor
*Martha Rosler (born 1943), video, photo-text, installation, performance art
*James Turrell (born 1943), installation artist
*Jerry Wilkerson (1943–2007), painter

1944

*Don Eddy (born 1944), painter
*Louis Delsarte (born 1944) painter
*Michael Heizer (born 1944), sculptor, earth artist
*Allan McCollum (born 1944), conceptual artist, sculptor, all media
*Richard Mock (1944–2006), painter
*Richard Rappaport (born 1944) painter
*Allen Ruppersberg (born 1944), conceptual artist, installation artist

1945

*Glenda Green (born 1945) painter
*Jack Goldstein (1945–2003), conceptual artist, filmmaker, painter
*Neil Jenney (born 1945), painter
*Joseph Kosuth (born 1945), conceptual artist
*Barbara Kruger (born 1945), photographer, graphic artist, sculptor
*Suzanne Lacy (born 1945), installations, video, performance artist
*Paul McCarthy (born 1945), sculptor, installation artist, video artist
*Sean Scully (born 1945), painter, printmaker
*Peter Reginato (born 1945), sculptor
*Susan Rothenberg (born 1945), painter, printmaker
*Daisy Youngblood (born 1945), ceramic artist, sculptor

1946

*Alice Aycock (born 1946), sculptor
*Betty Beaumont (born 1946), site-specific artist, all media
*Chris Burden (born 1946), performance artist, sculptor
*T.C. Cannon (1946–1978), painter
*Don Gummer (born 1946), sculptor
*Nabil Kanso (born 1946), painter
*Anthony McCall (born 1946), installation artist, projected film
*Robert Mapplethorpe (1946–1989), photographer
*Lonnie Ortega (born 1946), aviation artist
*Jamie Wyeth (born 1946), painter

1947

*Laurie Anderson (born 1947), experimental performance artist, musician
*Sarah Charlesworth (born 1947), conceptual artist, photographer
*Ronnie Landfield (born 1947), painter
*Louise Lawler (born 1947), photographer
*Sherrie Levine (born 1947), conceptual artist
*Bill Stoneham (born 1947), feature film (creature shop), surrealist, illustrator

1948

*Eric Fischl (born 1948), painter, printmaker
*Jonathan Lasker (born 1948), painter
*Ana Mendieta (1948–1985), performance artist
*Adrian Piper (born 1948), conceptual artist
*Brian Wood (born 1948), film maker, multiple media, painter, photographer

1949

*Ross Bleckner (born 1949), painter
*Deborah Butterfield (born 1949), sculptor
*Stephen Hickman (born 1949), illustrator, sculptor
*Richard Prince (born 1949), painter, photographer, sculptor
*Mark Tansey (born 1949), painter

Born 1950–1959

1950

*Lesley Dill (born 1950), all media
*Jenny Holzer (born 1950), conceptual artist
*Archie Rand (born 1950), painter, muralist
*Jack Reilly (born 1950), painter
*Mary Michael Shelley (born 1950), carver, painter

1951

*Mary Heebner (born 1951), painter
*Gary Hill (born 1951), video installation artist
*Joseph Nechvatal (born 1951), digital painter
*Michael Smith (born 1951), performance, video, and installation artist
*Julian Schnabel (born 1951), painter, filmmaker
*Bill Viola (born 1951), video artist

1952

*David Em (born 1952), digital art
*Kenneth Feingold (born 1952), drawing, film, video, other media
*Tom Otterness (born 1952), sculptor
*David Salle (born 1952), painter

1953

*Philip-Lorca diCorcia (born 1953), photographer
*Peter Halley (born 1953), painter
*Robert Longo (born 1953) sculptor, graphic artist
*Carrie Mae Weems (born 1953), photographer

1954

*Robert Gober (born 1954), sculptor
*Mike Kelley (born 1954), all media
*Karen Kilimnik (born 1954), painter, installation artist
*Cindy Sherman (born 1954), photographer
*Kiki Smith (born 1954), sculptor, printmaker, all media
*Fred Wilson (born 1954), conceptual artist, printmaker
*David Wojnarowicz (1954–1992), painter, photographer

1955

*Roni Horn (born 1955), sculptor, photographer
*Jeff Koons (born 1955), sculptor
*Christian Marclay (born 1955), visual artist, composer
*Philip Taaffe (born 1955), painter, printmaker
*Jeffrey Vallance (born 1955), conceptual artist

1956

*Alison Saar (born 1956), sculptor, installation artist
*Fred Tomaselli (born 1956), painter

1957

*Julie Ault (born 1957), collaborative artist, curator
*Felix Gonzalez-Torres (1957–1996), sculptor, installation artist, interdisciplinary
*Jim Hodges (1957), sculptor
*Tony Oursler (born 1957), video, performance and installation artist

1958

*Wayne Barlowe (born 1958), science fiction and fantasy painter
*Keith Haring (1958–1990), graphic artist, muralist, sculptor, printmaker
*Wendy W. Jacob (born 1958), sculptor
*Thomas Kinkade (born 1958), painter
*Kenny Scharf (born 1958), painter
*Renee Stout (born 1958), assemblagist

1959

*Anne Chu (born 1959), sculptor
*Maya Lin (born 1959), installation artist

Born 1960–1969

1960
*Jean-Michel Basquiat (1960–1988), painter
*Bob Eggleton (born 1960), science fiction, fantasy, and horror artist.
*Glenn Ligon (born 1960), conceptual artist, all media
*Lorna Simpson (born 1960), photographer
*Jack Pierson (born 1960), sculptor, photographer, other media

1961

*Catherine Opie (born 1961), photographer
*Rirkrit Tiravanija (born 1961), conceptual artist, installation artist
*Sam Durant (born 1961), variety of media

1962

*Sheldon Brown (born 1962), computer, installation artist
*Gregory Crewdson (born 1962), photographer
*John Currin (born 1962), painter
*Lisa Yuskavage (born 1962), painter

1963

*Kathy Butterly (born 1963), sculptor
*Jon Coffelt (born 1963), painter, sculptor, book arts, curator

1964

*Janine Antoni (born 1964), sculptor, installation artist

1965

*Andrea Fraser (born 1965), performance artist
*Tom Friedman (born 1965), sculptor
*Jason Rhoades (1965–2006), installation artist
*Andrea Zittel (born 1965), sculptor, installation artist

1966

*Rachel Harrison (born 1966), sculptor, photographer
*Josiah McElheny (born 1966), sculptor, glass artist
*Roxy Paine (born 1966), sculptor, kinetic art

1967

*Matthew Barney (born 1967), multimedia artist, sculptor, filmmaker
*Harrell Fletcher (born 1967), socially engaged interdisciplinary projects

1968

*Doug Aitken (born 1968), multimedia artist

1969

*Kara Walker (born 1969), collage artist, painter, printmaker, installation artist
*Dana E. Levin (born 1969), Classical Realist painter

Born 1970–1979

1972

*Charlie White (born 1972), photographer
*Becca Bernstein (born 1977), painter

Born 1980–1989

Born 1990–1999


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of American artists — A list by date of birth of historically recognized American fine artists known for the creation of artworks that are primarily visual in nature, including traditional media such as painting, sculpture, photography, and printmaking, as well as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of United Artists films — List of films originally created and/or distributed by United ArtistsSee also List of Metro Goldwyn Mayer films1910s* J accuse! (1919) * Broken Blossoms (1919) * His Majesty, the American (1919) * When the Clouds Roll by (1919)1920s* Suds (1920)… …   Wikipedia

  • List of French artists — The following is a chronological list of French artists working in visual or plastic media (plus, for some artists of the 20th century, performance art). For alphabetical lists, see the various subcategories of . See other articles for… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Sicilian Americans — Artists, writers, and musicians*Henry Armetta, (Palermo, Sicily, July 4, 1888 – San Diego, California, October 21, 1945) was a movie character actor who appeared in at least 150 films, starting in silents as early as 1915 to a movie released in… …   Wikipedia

  • List of World War I books — is an annotated bibliography using APA style citations of a selection of the most useful books on World War I as selected by the editors. Reference books* Ellis, Robert, John, and Mike Cox. The World War I Databook: The Essential Facts and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of German Americans — This is a list of notable German Americans.German Americans (Deutschamerikaner) are citizens of the United States of ethnic German ancestry and form the largest ancestry group in the United States, accounting for 17% of US population. [cite web… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Hamilton, Ontario — The following people were born in, residents of, or are otherwise closely connected to the city of Hamilton, Ontario. Arts Architecture and design * Lida Baday, (1957 ), fashion designer. Her namesake label is sold at Holt Renfrew across Canada,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of supercentenarians from the United States — This is a list of supercentenarians from the United States. According to the GRG, there have been over 500 verified American supercentenarians (people from the United States who have attained the age of 110 or greater.)[citation needed] As of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Russian explorers — The Russian Empire at its peak in 1866, including the spheres of influence; this territorial expansion largely corresponds to the extent of contiguous exploration by Russians. This is a list of explorers from the Russian Federation, Soviet Union …   Wikipedia

  • List of foods named after people — This is a list of food items named after people. :For other lists of eponyms (names derived from people) see eponym. :For a list of eponyms sorted by name see List of eponyms.A* Fillet of Beef Prince Albert – Queen Victoria s Consort Prince… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”