Geranyl acetate

Geranyl acetate

Chembox new
Name = Geranyl acetate
ImageFile = Geranyl acetate skeletal.svg
ImageName = Geranyl acetate
IUPACName = 3,7-Dimethyl-2,6-
octadiene acetate
OtherNames = Geranyl acetate
Acetyl geraniol
Section1 = Chembox Identifiers
CASNo = 105-87-3
SMILES = C/C(C)=CCC/C(C)=C/COC(C)=O

Section2 = Chembox Properties
Formula = C12H20O2
MolarMass = 196.29 g/mol
Density = 0.916 g/cm3 at 15 °C
MeltingPt =<25 °C
BoilingPt = 245 °C

Geranyl acetate is a natural organic compound that is classified as a monoterpene. It is a colorless liquid with a pleasant floral or fruity rose aroma. Its condensed liquid has a sightly yellow color. Geranyl acetate is insoluble in water, but soluble in some organic solvent such as alcohol & oil.

Geranyl acetate is a natural constituent of more than 60 essential oils, including Ceylon citronella, palmarosa, lemon grass, petit grain, neroli, geranium, coriander, carrot, Camden woollybutt, and sassafras. It can be obtained by fractional distillation of essential oils.

Geranyl acetate is an ester that can be prepared semi-synthetically by the simple condensation of the more common natural terpene geraniol with acetic acid.

Geranyl acetate is used primarily as a component of perfumes for creams and soaps and as a flavoring ingredient. It is used particularly in rose, lavender and geranium formulations where a sweet fruity or citrus aroma is desired.

It is listed on the U.S. Food and Drug Administration's list of substances "generally recognized as safe".

References

* [http://ntp.niehs.nih.gov/index.cfm?objectid=0706A756-AEA4-EED4-BF02F5F89DEF0425 Carcinogenesis Studies of Food Grade Geranyl Acetate]
*"Fragrance raw materials monographs: Geranyl acetate. "Food and Cosmetics Toxicology", Volume 12, Issues 7-8 , December 1974, Pages 885-886.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Игры ⚽ Нужно сделать НИР?

Look at other dictionaries:

  • geranyl — jəˈrānəl, āˌnil, ˈjerəˌnil noun ( s) Etymology: geraniol + yl : a univalent radical C10H17 that is derived from geraniol geranyl acetate …   Useful english dictionary

  • Ester — For other uses, see Ester (disambiguation). A carboxylic acid ester. R and R denote any alkyl or aryl group, respectively Esters are chemical compounds derived by reacting an oxoacid with a hydroxyl compound such as an alcohol or phenol …   Wikipedia

  • List of additives in cigarettes — This is the list of 599 additives in cigarettes submitted to the United States Department of Health and Human Services in April 1994. It applies, as documented, only to American manufactured cigarettes intended for distribution within the United… …   Wikipedia

  • Myrcene — Myrcene[1] …   Wikipedia

  • Lavender oil — A glass vial of pure essential oil of lavender Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished, lavender flower oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water …   Wikipedia

  • Odakkali —   town   …   Wikipedia

  • Eucalyptus oil — is the generic name for distilled oil from Eucalyptus , a genus of the plant family Myrtaceae native to Australia and cultivated worldwide. Eucalyptus oil has a history of wide application, as a pharmaceutical, antiseptic, repellent, flavouring,… …   Wikipedia

  • Rose oil — Rose (Rosa damascena) essential oil in clear glass vial Rose oil, meaning either rose otto (attar of rose, attar of roses) or rose absolute, is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of rose. Rose ottos are extracted through …   Wikipedia

  • Petitgrain — is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange plant ( Citrus aurantium var. amara ) via steam distillation. Its main regions of production are Paraguay and France, with the former s product being of higher… …   Wikipedia

  • Melissa officinalis — Lemon Balm Lemon Balm Scientific classification Kingdom: Plantae (unranked) …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”