- Denmark at the 1908 Summer Olympics
-
Denmark at the Olympic Games
Flag of Denmark – Flag bearersIOC code DEN NOC National Olympic Committee and Sports Confederation of Denmark Website www.dif.dk (Danish) At the 1908 Summer Olympics in London Competitors 101 Flag bearer Aage Holm Medals
Rank: 16Gold
0Silver
2Bronze
3Total
5Olympic history (summary) Summer Games 1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012 Winter Games 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010 Denmark competed at the 1908 Summer Olympics in London, England. No Danish athletes had competed in the 1904 Summer Olympics.
Contents
Medalists
Medal Name Sport Event Silver National football team Football Men's competition Silver Ludvig Dam Swimming Men's 100m Backstroke Bronze Anders Andersen Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 73kg Bronze Carl Jensen Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 93kg Bronze Søren Marinus Jensen Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman +93kg Results by event
-
This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.
Athletics
Main article: Athletics at the 1908 Summer OlympicsEvent Place Athlete Heats Semifinals Final Men's 100 metres Heats Axel Petersen 11.5 seconds
2nd, heat 9Did not advance Men's 1500 metres Semi-
finalistKjeld Nielsen None held Unknown
6th, semifinal 2Did not advance Men's 5 miles Semi-
finalistJulius Jørgensen None held Unknown
3rd, semifinal 3Did not advance Kjeld Nielsen Unknown
4th, semifinal 2Men's marathon 23rd Julius Jørgensen None held 3:47:44.0 26th Rudy Hansen 3:53:15.0 Men's 3500 metre walk 6th Charles Vestergaard None held 17:07.0
2nd, semifinal 217:21.8 Semi-
finalistArne Højme 17:23.4
6th, semifinal 1Did not advance Men's 10 mile walk — Arne Højme None held Did not finish
—, semifinal 1Did not advance Charles Vestergaard Did not finish
—, semifinal 2Event Place Athlete Height/
DistanceMen's standing long jump 8-25 Svend Langkjær Unknown Men's standing high jump 8th Svend Langkjær 1.42 metres Men's hammer throw 10-19 Harald Agger Unknown Boxing
Main article: Boxing at the 1908 Summer Olympics2 Danish boxers competed in the lightweight class, with each losing his first bout.
Weight
classPlace Boxer Round
of 16Quarter-
finalsSemi-
finalsFinal Lightweight
Up to 140 pounds7th Hemming Hansen Lost to Johnson
2-0 decisionDid not advance Valdemar Holberg Lost to Wells
4th-round decisionOpponent nation Wins Losses Percent Great Britain 0 2 .000 Total 0 2 .000 Fencing
Main article: Fencing at the 1908 Summer OlympicsEvent Place Fencer First
roundSecond
roundSemi-
finalFinal Men's épée Semi-
finalistLauritz Christian Østrup 5-1 (1st in A) 3-1 (1st in 2) 5-5 (6th in 2) Did not advance Second
roundIvan Osiier 5-3 (2nd in E) 2-2 (3rd in 2) Did not advance Ejnar Levison 3-2 (2nd in C) 1-4 (5th in 1) First
roundHerbert Sander 2-4 (4th in B) Did not advance Otto Becker 4-4 (4th in D) Frantz Jørgensen 3-4 (5th in I) Men's sabre Semi-
finalistLauritz Østrup 4-1 (1st in I) 2-1 (2nd in 8) 3-4 (6th in 2) Did not advance Second
roundEinar Schwartz-Nielsen 2-1 (1st in E) 0-3 (4th in 8) Did not advance First
roundHarald Krenchel 1-3 (5th in D) Did not advance Event Place Fencers Play-in
matchFirst
roundSemi-
finalsFinal Repechage Silver
medal matchMen's team épée 4th Ejnar Levison (all)
Ivan Osiier (all)
Lauritz Østrup (1st)
Herbert Sander (all)
Otto Becker (rep)Bye Lost to France
10-6
Relegated to
repechageDid not advance Lost to Great Britain
9-8
Out
4th placeDid not advance Football
Main article: Football at the 1908 Summer OlympicsDenmark was represented by the Denmark national football team.
Event Place Players First round Semifinals Final Bronze match Men's football 2nd P. Marius Andersen, Harald Bohr, Charles Buchwald, Ludvig Drescher, Johannes Gandil,
Harald Hansen, August Lindgren, Kristian Middelboe (captain), Nils Middelboe,
Sophus Nielsen, Oscar Nielsen-Nørland, Bjørn Rasmussen, Vilhelm WolffhagenWon vs.
France B
9-0Won vs.
France A
17-1Lost vs.
Great Britain
2-0Not relegated Gymnastics
Main article: Gymnastics at the 1908 Summer OlympicsEvent Place Gymnast Score Men's team 4th Carl Andersen, Hans Bredmose, Jens Chievitz, Arvor Hansen, Christian Hansen, Ingvardt Hansen, Einar Hermann, Knud Holm, Poul Holm, Oluf Husted-Nielsen, Charles Jensen, Gorm Jensen, Hendrik Johansen, Harald Klem, Robert Madsen, Viggo Meulengracht-Madsen, Lukas Nielsen, Oluf Olsson, Niels Petersen, Nicolai Philipsen, Hendrik Rasmussen, Viktor Rasmussen, Marius Thuesen, Niels Turin-Nielsen 378 Shooting
Event Place Shooter Score Men's 300 metre free rifle 14th Lars Jørgen Madsen 813 18th Christian Pedersen 780 21st Hans Christian Schultz 769 33rd Niels Laursen 712 42nd Poul Liebst 645 48th Christian Christensen 501 51st Lorents Jensen 321 Men's team free rifle 4th Niels Andersen
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Ole Olsen
Christian Christensen
Christian Pedersen
Hans Christian Schultz4543 Men's team military rifle 8th Niels Andersen
Christian Christensen
Lorents Jensen
Niels Laursen
Julius Hillemann-Jensen
Ole Olsen1909 Swimming
Main article: Swimming at the 1908 Summer OlympicsEvent Place Swimmer Heats Semifinals Final Men's 100 metre freestyle Heats Harald Klem Unknown
3-6, heat 1Did not advance Poul Holm Unknown
3-5, heat 3Hjalmar Saxtorph Unknown
4-5, heat 5Men's 400 metre freestyle Heats Aage Holm 8:08.8
2nd, heat 5Did not advance Hjalmar Saxtorph Unknown
4-5, heat 7Men's 100 metre backstroke 2nd Ludvig Dam 1:26.4
2nd, heat 4Unknown
2nd, semifinal 11:26.6 Men's 200 metre breaststroke Heats Harald Klem Unknown
3rd, heat 6Did not advance Men's 4x200 metre freestyle relay Semi-
finalistPoul Holm
Harald Klem
John Ludvig Dam
Hjalmar SaxtorphNone held 12:53.0
2nd, semifinal 1Did not advance Wrestling
Main article: Wrestling at the 1908 Summer OlympicsEvent Place Wrestler Round
of 32Round
of 16Quarter-
finalsSemi-
finalsFinal Greco-Roman lightweight 5th Anders Møller Defeated
WhittingstallDefeated
FaulknerLost to
LindénDid not advance 9th Carl Carlsen Defeated
SteensLost to
LindénDid not advance 17th Christian Carlsen Lost to
HawkinsDid not advance Greco-Roman middleweight 3rd Anders Andersen Bye Defeated
LorenzDefeated
BelmerLost to
MårtenssonDefeated (walkover)
Jósepsson4th Jóhannes Jósepsson Bye Defeated
OroszDefeated
FrankLost to
AnderssonLost (walkover) to
Andersen5th Johannes Eriksen Bye Defeated
E. BaconLost to
AnderssonDid not advance Axel Larsson Defeated
DuijmDefeated
LelieLost to
MårtenssonGreco-Roman light heavyweight 3rd Carl Jensen Bye Defeated
OostenDefeated
BanbrookLost to
SaarelaDefeated
Payr17th Harald Christiansen Lost to
LarssonDid not advance Henri Nielsen Lost to
SaarelaGreco-Roman super heavyweight 3rd Søren Marinus Jensen None held Bye Lost to
WeiszDefeated
Payr5th Carl Jensen Lost to
WeiszDid not advance Opponent nation Wins Losses Percent Belgium 1 0 1.000 Finland 0 4 .000 Great Britain 4 1 .800 Hungary 3 2 .600 Netherlands 5 0 1.000 Sweden 1 5 .167 Total international 14 12 .538 Denmark 1 1 .500 Total 15 13 .536 Sources
- Cook, Theodore Andrea (1908). The Fourth Olympiad, Being the Official Report. London: British Olympic Association.
- De Wael, Herman (2001). "Top London 1908 Olympians". Herman's Full Olympians. http://users.skynet.be/hermandw/olymp/toplon08.html. Retrieved 10 June 2006.
- Reyes, Macario (2001). "IV. Olympiad London 1908 Football Tournament". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. http://www.rsssf.com/tableso/ol1908f.html. Retrieved 2 May 2006.
Nations at the 1908 Summer Olympics in London, England Argentina • Australasia • Austria • Belgium • Bohemia • Canada • Denmark • Finland • France • Germany • Great Britain • Greece • Hungary • Italy • Netherlands • Norway • Russia • South Africa • Sweden • Switzerland • Turkey • United States
Categories:- Nations at the 1908 Summer Olympics
- Denmark at the Olympics
- 1908 in Denmark
-
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.