Oregon primary election, 2006

Oregon primary election, 2006

Oregon Legislative Assembly

The following table shows all primary candidates for the Oregon state legislature in 2006. For the general election, see Oregon statewide elections, 2006#Results.

Senate District, incumbent, county(s) House District, incumbent Democratic Candidates Republican Candidates notes
1 Jeff Kruse

Curry (Coos) (Douglas)

1 Wayne Krieger Wayne Krieger
2 Susan Morgan Susan Morgan
2 Jason Atkinson

Josephine

Atkinson ran for Governor, received 22%
3 Gordon Anderson Howard Owens Ron Maurer
4 Dennis Richardson Richard Koopmans Dennis Richardson
3 Alan Bates

Jackson

Alan Bates Lynn Aiello
5 Peter Buckley Peter Buckley
6 Sal Esquivel Mike Moran Sal Esquivel
4 Floyd Prozanski

(Douglas) (Lane)

Floyd Prozanski Bill Eddie
7 Bruce Hanna Bruce Hanna
8 Paul Holvey Paul R. Holvey Andrew Hill
5 Joanne Verger

Lincoln (Lane) (Douglas) (Coos) (Yamhill) (Tillamook)

9 Arnie Roblan Arnie Roblan Al Pearn
10 Alan Brown Jean Cowan Alan Brown
6 Bill Morrisette

(Lane) (Linn)

Bill Morrisette Renee Lindsey
11 Phil Barnhart Phil Barnhart
12 Elizabeth Terry Beyer Terry Beyer Bill Lioio
7 Vicki Walker

(Lane)

Vicki L. Walker Jim Torrey
13 Robert Ackerman Nancy Nathanson Thomas Ray Albright
14 Debi Farr Chris Edwards Debi Farr
8 Frank Morse

(Benton) (Linn)

Mario E. Magana Frank Morse
15 Andy Olson Sam H.W Sappington Andy Olson
16 Sara Gesler Sara A. Gesler Robin M. Brown
9 Roger Beyer

(Clackamas) (Linn)

17 Jeff Kropf Dan Thackaberry Jeff Kropf
18 Mac Sumner Jim Gilbert
  • Mac Summer
  • James L. Buchal
  • Dale Settje
10 Jackie Winters

(Marion)

Paul Evans Jackie Winters
19 Kevin Cameron Brian Grisham Kevin Cameron
20 Vicki Berger Connie Garcia Vicki Berger
Senate District, incumbent, county(s) House District, incumbent Democratic Candidates Republican Candidates notes
11 Peter Courtney

(Marion)

Peter Courtney Jared Thatcher
21 Billy Dalto Brian Clem Billy Dalto
22 Betty Komp Betty Komp Carl Wieneke
12 Gary George

(Polk) (Yamhill)

23 Brian Boquist Jason Brown Brian Boquist
24 Donna Nelson Sal Peralta Donna Nelson
13 Charles Starr

(Washington) (Yamhill) (Polk)

Rick Ross
  • Oregonian endorsement of George in Rep. primary
  • Web site detailing Charles Starr's voting record
25 Kim Thatcher
  • Susan Keen
  • Charles E. Lee
Kim Thatcher
26 Jerry Krummel Lee Coleman Jerry Krummel
14 Ryan Deckert D

(Washington)

27 Mark Hass Dominic Biggi
28 Jeff Barker Jeff Barker
  • Eldon Derville-Teer
  • Christopher Mentrum
15 Bruce Starr

(Washington)

John Napolitano Bruce Starr
29 Chuck Riley Chuck Riley
  • Barry S. Lee
  • Terry Rilling
30 Derrick Kitts David Edwards Everett Curry
16 Betsy Johnson D

Clatsop Columbia (Tillamook) (Washington)

Betsy Johnson (MD) Don Fell
31 Brad Witt Brad Witt (MD) Mike Kocher
32 Deborah Boone Deborah Boone Norm Myers
17 Charlie Ringo D

(Multnomah)

Oregonian endorsement of Avakian in Dem primary
33 Mitch Greenlick Mark Eggleston
34 Brad Avakian Suzanne Bonamici Joan Draper
18 Ginny Burdick D

(Multnomah) (Washington)

35 Larry Galizio Larry Galizio (MD) Shirley Parsons
36 Mary Nolan Mary Nolan (MD)
19 Richard Devlin D

(Clackamas)

Richard Devlin (MD) David Newell
37 Scott Bruun Scott Bruun
38 Greg Macpherson Greg Macpherson (MD) Fred Bremner
20 Kurt Schrader

(Clackamas)

Kurt Schrader Thomas F. Lemons
39 Wayne Scott Mike Caudle Wayne Scott
40 Dave Hunt Dave Hunt
Senate District, incumbent, county(s) House District, incumbent Democratic Candidates Republican Candidates notes
21 Kate Brown

(Multnomah)

41 Carolyn Tomei Carolyn Tomei (MD)
42 Diane Rosenbaum
22 Margaret Carter

(Multnomah)

43 Chip Shields Chip Shields (MD)
44 Gary Hansen Jay Kushner
23 Avel Gordly

(Multnomah)

45 Jackie Dingfelder Jackie Dingfelder (MD)
46 Steve March William Cornett
24 Frank Shields

(Multnomah)

T.J. Reilly
47 Jeff Merkley Jeff Merkley (MD) Bruce McCain
48 Mike Shaufler Mike Schaufler (MD) Dave Mowry
25 Laurie Monnes Anderson

(Multnomah)

49 Karen Minnis Rob Brading (MD) Karen Minnis
50 John Lim Jill Selman-Ringer (MD) John Lim
26 Rick Metsger D

(Multnomah) (Clackamas) Hood River

Rick Metsger (MD) Carol York
51 Linda Flores
  • Ryan Olds
  • Gary Blackburn
Linda Flores
52 Patti Smith Suzanne VanOrman (MD) Patti Smith
27 Ben Westlund

(Deschutes)

  • Westlund dropped (Rep) party affil to run for gov as an indep.
  • What happens to his seat if he wins Gov race?
53 Gene Whisnant Bill A. Smith Gene Whisnant
54 Chuck Burley Phil Philiben Chuck Burley
28 Doug Whitsett

Lake Crook Klamath (Deschutes) (Jackson)

55 George Gilman George Gilman
56 Bill Garrard James Calvert Bill Garrard
29 David Nelson

Morrow Umatilla Union Wallowa

57 Greg Smith Nancy Wolfe Greg Smith
58 Bob Jenson Ben Talley Bob Jenson
30 Ted Ferrioli

Wasco Sherman Gilliam Jefferson Wheeler (Deschutes) Grant Baker Harney Malheur

59 John Dallum Jim Gilbertson John Dallum
60 Tom Butler Peter Hall Tom Butler
Senate District, incumbent, county(s) House District, incumbent Democratic Candidates Republican Candidates notes

Judicial races

Dist. num & county(s) Position incumbent candidates notes
1 - Jackson 9
2 - Lane 14
3 - Marion 2
4 - Multnomah 31 Gernant Cheryl Albrecht was endorsed by the Oregonian and the Portland Mercury. Albrecht was also voted #1 candidate by Multnomah County lawyers.
5 - Clackamas 11
  • Susie L. Huva
  • David F. (Dave) Paul
6 - Morrow, Umatilla 5
  • Christopher R. Brauer
  • Steven Fogelson
  • Annetta L. Spicer
7 - Gilliam, Hood River, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler
8 - Baker
9 - Malheur
10 - Union, Wallowa
11 - Deschutes
12 - Polk
13 - Klamath
14 - Josephine
15 - Coos, Curry
16 - Douglas
17 - Lincoln
18 - Clatsop 3
  • Mary Ann Murk
  • Cindee S. Matyas
  • Michael J. Dooney
  • Don H. Haller, III
19 - Columbia
20 - Washington 6
13
  • Jim Fun
  • Leon S. Colas
21 - Benton
22 - Crook, Jefferson
23 - Linn
24 - Grant, Harney
25 - Yamhill
26 - Lake
27 - Tillamook

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”