Cricket at the 2010 Asian Games

Cricket at the 2010 Asian Games

Cricket made its debut at the 16th Asian Games 2010 at Guangzhou, China[1] where it was one of 42 sports competed in. The matches were played in Twenty20 format.

Both Men's and Women's tournaments were conducted. In the men's event host nation China, were joined by three of the four ICC Full Members in Asia, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka as well as Afghanistan who played in the 2010 ICC World Twenty20. Due to other international commitments, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Pakistan fielded understrength teams whilst India did not participate. Bangladesh defeated Afghanistan in the final event to win the gold medal while the latter won the silver. The bronze went to Pakistan after they beat Sri Lanka in the third-place match.

In the women's event China played with ICC Women's Cricket Full Member Pakistan. India and Sri Lanka did not participate. Pakistan won its first cricket gold in women's event while Bangladesh gained a silver. Japan defeated China in the bronze medal match, in what could be a boost for cricket in Japan.

Medal summary

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Bangladesh (BAN) 1 1 0 2
2  Pakistan (PAK) 1 0 1 2
3  Afghanistan (AFG) 0 1 0 1
4  Japan (JPN) 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 2 6

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men  Bangladesh (BAN)
Mohammad Ashraful
Shamsur Rahman
Naeem Islam
Faisal Hossain
Shahadat Hossain
Mahbubul Alam
Nazmul Hossain
Mohammed Nazimuddin
Suhrawadi Shuvo
Dolar Mahmud
Mithun Ali
Nasir Hossain
Rony Talukdar
Shuvagoto Hom
Sabbir Rahman
 Afghanistan (AFG)
Gulbudeen Naib
Mohammad Shahzad
Mohammad Sami Agha
Mohammad Nabi
Karim Sadiq
Shafiqullah Shafaq
Mirwais Ashraf
Shabir Noori
Shapoor Zadran
Asghar Stanikzai
Samiullah Shinwari
Nawroz Mangal
Hamid Hassan
Aftab Alam
 Pakistan (PAK)
Khalid Latif
Azeem Ghumman
Naeemuddin Qazi
Mohammad Irshad
Lal Kumar
Sheharyar Ghani
Aizaz Cheema
Sarmad Bhatti
Naeem Anjum
Raza Hasan
Usman Qadir
Bilawal Bhatti
Akbar-ur-Rehman
Sharjeel Khan
Jalat Khan
Women  Pakistan (PAK)
Sana Mir
Batool Fatima
Nida Dar
Nahida Khan
Bismah Maroof
Nain Abidi
Asmavia Iqbal
Kainat Imtiaz
Marina Iqbal
Mariam Hasan
Sania Iqbal
Masooma Junaid
Sana Gulzar
Javeria Wadood
 Bangladesh (BAN)
Rumana Ahmed
Salma Khatun
Shohaly Akhter
Ayesha Akhter
Chamely Khatun
Tithy Rani Sarkar
Panna Ghosh
Sultana Yesmin Boishakhi
Lata Mondol
Tazia Akhter
Suktara Rahman
Jahanara Alam
Champa Chakma
Sathira Jakir Jesy
Farzana Hoque Pinky
 Japan (JPN)
Erina Kaneko
Yuka Yoshida
Shizuka Miyaji
Atsuko Suda
Yuko Saito
Ayako Iwasaki
Kurumi Ota
Ayako Nakayama
Mariko Yamamoto
Miho Kanno
Ema Kuribayashi
Shizuka Kubota
Fuyuki Kawai
Yuko Kuniki
Erika Ida

Results

Men

Group round

  • Best 4 teams (three of the four ICC Full Members in Asia, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka as well as Afghanistan who played in the 2010 ICC World Twenty20) directly entered the quarterfinals.
Pool C
Team Pld W D L NRR Pts
 Malaysia 1 1 0 0 +4.450 2
 China 1 0 0 1 −4.450 0


November 21
9:30
Scorecard
Malaysia 
162/8 (20 overs)
v  China
73/8 (20 overs)
Malaysia won by 89 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Buddhi Pradhan (NEP)
Rakesh Madhavan 68 (58)
Li Jian 3/8 (1 over)
Song Yangyang 20 (28)
Manrick Singh 2/10 (3 overs)
  • China won the toss and elected to field.


Pool D
Team Pld W D L NRR Pts
 Hong Kong 2 2 0 0 +1.500 4
 Nepal 2 1 0 1 +1.125 2
 Maldives 2 0 0 2 −3.750 0


November 21
13:30
Scorecard
Hong Kong 
115/7 (20 overs)
v  Nepal
85/9 (20 overs)
Hong Kong won by 30 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Viswanathan Kalidas (MAS)
Roy Lamsam 47 (61)
Amrit Bhattarai 3/16 (4 overs)
Sharad Vesawkar 16 (27)
Nadeem Ahmed 3/12 (4 overs)
  • Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat.



November 22
13:30
Scorecard
Nepal 
129/9 (20 overs)
v  Maldives
54/8 (20 overs)
Nepal won by 75 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Li Zhen (CHN)
Binod Bhandari 32 (22)
Hassan Ibrahim 2/16 (4 overs)
Shafraz Jaleel 13 (31)
Rahul Vishwakarma 3/9 (4 overs)
  • Nepal won the toss and elected to bat.



November 23
13:30
Scorecard
Hong Kong 
88/3 (14.1 overs)
v  Maldives
84/9 (20 overs)
Hong Kong won by 7 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Sun Jianxin (CHN)
James Atkinson 44 (30)
Moosa Kaleem 1/12 (2.1 overs)
Neesham Nasir 21 (37)
Najeeb Amar 2/10 (4 overs)
  • Maldives won the toss and elected to bat.


Knockout round

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                   
November 22        
  Pakistan  183/1
November 25
  China  55/9  
  Pakistan  103/7
November 24
    Afghanistan  125/8  
  Afghanistan  66/2
November 26
  Hong Kong  63/10  
  Afghanistan  118/8
November 23
    Bangladesh  119/5
  Bangladesh  150/7
November 25
  Malaysia  80/10  
  Bangladesh  102/5 Bronze medal match
November 24
    Sri Lanka  101/10  
  Sri Lanka  73/8   Pakistan  141/4
  Nepal  72/10     Sri Lanka  135/10
November 26
Quarterfinals
November 22
9:30
Scorecard
Pakistan 
183/1 (20 overs)
v  China
55/9 (20 overs)
Pakistan won by 128 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Narayanan Sivan (MAS)
Khalid Latif 103* (69)
Zhang Yufei 1/31 (4 overs)
Li Jian 14 (23)
Raza Hasan 3/10 (4 overs)
  • Pakistan won the toss and elected to bat.



November 23
9:30
Scorecard
Bangladesh 
150/7 (20 overs)
v  Malaysia
80 all out (19.4 overs)
Bangladesh won by 70 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Mosur Ramesh (SIN)
Mithun Ali 39 (35)
Shahrulnizam Yusof 4/21 (4 overs)
Shafiq Sharif 21 (25)
Mohammad Ashraful 3/5 (2 overs)
  • Bangladesh won the toss and elected to bat.



November 24
9:30
Scorecard
Afghanistan 
66/2 (13.2 overs)
v  Hong Kong
63 all out (17.4 overs)
Afghanistan won by 8 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Viswanathan Kalidas (MAS)
Nawroz Mangal 20* (14)
Nadeem Ahmed 1/13 (4 overs)
Nadeem Ahmed 17 (29)
Mirwais Ashraf 3/8 (4 overs)
  • Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat.



November 24
13:30
Scorecard
Sri Lanka 
73/8 (18.5 overs)
v  Nepal
72 all out (19.4 overs)
Sri Lanka won by 2 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Mosur Ramesh (SIN)
Jeevantha Kulatunga 20 (20)
Paras Khadka 2/7 (4 overs)
Gyanendra Malla 30 (30)
Jehan Mubarak 3/6 (3 overs)
  • Nepal won the toss and elected to bat.


Semifinals
November 25
9:30
scorecard
Pakistan 
103/7 (20 overs)
v  Afghanistan
125/8 (20 overs)
Afghanistan won by 22 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Narayanan Sivan (MAS)
Khalid Latif 26 (32)
Hamid Hassan 2/16 (4 overs)
Shabir Noori 35 (30)
Raza Hasan 2/19 (4 overs)
  • Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.



November 25
13:30
Scorecard
Bangladesh 
102/5 (15.2 overs)
v  Sri Lanka
101 all out (20 overs)
Bangladesh won by 5 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Mosur Ramesh (SIN)
Faisal Hossain 33 (24)
Nuwan Zoysa 2/15 (2 overs)
Chinthaka Jayasinghe 28 (22)
Suhrawadi Shuvo 4/6 (4 overs)
  • Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to bat.


Bronze medal match
November 26
9:30
scorecard
Pakistan 
141/4 (18 overs)
v  Sri Lanka
135 (19.5 overs)
Pakistan won by 6 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Sun Jianxin (CHN)
Khalid Latif 53* (42)
Sajeewa Weerakoon 1/9 (2 overs)
Jeevantha Kulatunga 31 (29)
Raza Hasan 2/19 (4 overs)
  • Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.


Final
November 26
13:30
scorecard
Afghanistan 
118/8 (20 overs)
v  Bangladesh
119/5 (19.3 overs)
Bangladesh won by 5 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Buddhi Pradhan (NEP)
Asghar Stanikzai 38* (36)
Mohammad Ashraful 2/3 (1 over)
Naeem Islam 34* (42)
Karim Sadiq 2/27 (3 overs)
  • Afghanistan won the toss and elected to bat.


Women

Group round

Pool A
  Match 1 Match 2 Winners
                     
  China 116/6  
  Malaysia 61/8  
    China 60/5  
    Pakistan 64/1  
  Pakistan 50/2
  Thailand 49/10  
    Pakistan A1
    China A2
  Malaysia 63/10  
  Thailand 94/8  
    China 93/6
    Thailand 92/6  


November 13
9:30
scorecard
China 
116/6 (20 overs)
v  Malaysia
61/8 (20 overs)
China won by 55 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Sarika Prasad (SIN)
Sun Huan 47 (49)
Rewina Mohammad 3/21 (4 overs)
Siti Mazila Hanafi 15* (16)
Mei Chunhua 3/8 (4 overs)
  • China won the toss and elected to bat.



November 14
9:30
scorecard
Pakistan 
50/2 (8.3 overs)
v  Thailand
49 all out (19.3 overs)
Pakistan won by 8 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Viswanathan Kalidas (MAS)
Nida Dar 21 (18)
Thanapan Saisud 1/4 (1.3 overs)
Siwaporn Kosathong 10 (37)
Sana Gulzar 4/8 (4 overs)
  • Thailand won the toss and elected to bat.



November 15
9:30
scorecard
China 
60/5 (20 overs)
v  Pakistan
64/1 (12.2 overs)
Pakistan won by 9 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Narayanan Sivan (MAS)
Zhang Mei 14 (32)
Masooma Junaid 1/7 (4 overs)
Nida Dar 27 (29)
Mei Chunhua 1/9 (3 overs)
  • Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.



November 16
9:30
scorecard
Malaysia 
63 all out (16.2 overs)
v  Thailand
94/8 (20 overs)
Thailand won by 31 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Mosur Ramesh (SIN) and Sun Jianxin (CHN)
Emylia Eliani 19 (30)
Nattaya Boochatham 4/7 (3 overs)
Nattakan Chantam 19 (18)
Alessandra Shunmugam 3/14 (4 overs)
  • Thailand won the toss and elected to bat.



November 17
9:30
scorecard
China 
93/6 (20 overs)
v  Thailand
92/6 (20 overs)
China won by 1 run
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Mosur Ramesh (SIN) and Narayanan Sivan (MAS)
Sun Huan 37 (47)
Nattakan Chantam 2/11 (4 overs)
Pundarika Prathanmitr 46 (53)
Yu Miao 2/10 (2 overs)
  • China won the toss and elected to bat.


Pool B
  Match 1 Match 2 Winners
                     
  Nepal 62/7  
  Japan 64/0  
    Japan 57/8  
    Bangladesh 111/8  
  Bangladesh 26/0
  Hong Kong 25/10  
    Bangladesh B1
    Japan B2
  Nepal 73/3  
  Hong Kong 72/9  
    Japan 135/4
    Nepal 90/9  


November 13
13:30
scorecard
Nepal 
62/7 (20 overs)
v  Japan
64/0 (11.4 overs)
Japan won by 10 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Mosur Ramesh (SIN) and Narayanan Sivan (MAS)
Roshani Bohara 16 (24)
Shizuka Miyaji 2/10 (3 overs)
Ema Kuribayashi 32* (42)
Ritu Kumari Kanoujiya 0/7 (2 overs)
  • Japan won the toss and elected to field.



November 14
13:30
scorecard
Bangladesh 
26/0 (3.4 overs)
v  Hong Kong
25 all out (17.1 overs)
Bangaladesh won by 10 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN), Mosur Ramesh (SIN)
Farzana Hoque Pinky 17* (17)
Connie Wong 0/5 (1 over)
Kanwardeep Keenu Gill 11 (39)
Chamely Khatun 2/4 (3 overs)
  • Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat.



November 15
13:30
scorecard
Japan 
57/8 (20 overs)
v  Bangladesh
111/8 (20 overs)
Bangladesh won by 54 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Viswanathan Kalidas (MAS)
Ema Kuribayashi 18 (30)
Suktara Rahman 3/6 (4 overs)
Suktara Rahman 37 (45)
Kurumi Ota 3/16 (4 overs)
  • Bangladesh won the toss and elected to bat.



November 16
13:30
scorecard
Nepal 
73/3 (15.2 overs)
v  Hong Kong
72/9 (20 overs)
Nepal won by 7 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Viswanathan Kalidas (MAS) and Liu Jingmin (CHN)
Nary Thapa 28 (25)
Connie Wong 1/7 (3.2 overs)
Connie Wong 47 (55)
Nary Thapa 1/6 (4 overs)
  • Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat.



November 17
13:30
scorecard
Japan 
135/4 (20 overs)
v  Nepal
90/9 (20 overs)
Japan won by 45 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Viswanathan Kalidas (MAS) and Li Zhen (CHN)
Ema Kuribayashi 63 (60)
Sarita Magar 25/2 (4 overs)
Neera Rajopadhyay 37 (47)
Kurumi Ota 2/16 (4 overs)
  • Japan won the toss and elected to bat.


Knockout round

  Semifinals Final
November 18
  Bangladesh  35/1  
  China  34/10  
 
November 19
      Bangladesh  92/10
    Pakistan  93/0
Bronze medal match
November 18 November 19
  Pakistan  62/1   China  65/6
  Japan  61/8     Japan  66/3
Semifinals
November 18
9:30
scorecard
Bangladesh 
35/1 (6.5 overs)
v  China
34 all out (15.5 overs)
Bangladesh won by 9 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Mosur Ramesh (SIN)
Farzana Hoque Pinky 20* (19)
Zhou Haijie 1/16 (2.5 overs)
Sun Mengyao 10 (33)
Salma Khatun 3/4 (3 overs)
  • Bangladesh won the toss and elected to field.



November 18
13:30
scorecard
Japan 
61/8 (20 overs)
v  Pakistan
62/1 (10.4 overs)
Pakistan won by 9 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Viswanathan Kalidas (MAS)
Ema Kuribayashi 24 (37)
Sana Gulzar 2/8 (4 overs)
Javeria Wadood 29 (25)
Fuyuki Kawai 1/8 (1 over)
  • Japan won the toss and elected to bat.


Bronze medal match
November 19
9:30
scorecard
China 
65/6 (20 overs)
v  Japan
66/3 (19.1 overs)
Japan won by 7 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Viswanathan Kalidas (MAS), Narayanan Sivan (MAS)
Zhang Mei 26 (42)
Ota Kurumi 2/8 (4 overs)
Ema Kuribayashi 24* (55)
Mei Chunhua 1/3 (4 overs)
  • Japan won the toss and elected to field.


Final
November 19
13:30
scorecard
Bangladesh 
92 all out (20 overs)
v  Pakistan
93/0 (15.4 overs)
Pakistan won by 10 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Buddhi Pradhan (NEP)
Salma Khatun 24 (31)
Nida Dar 4/16 (4 overs)
Nida Dar 51* (43)
Jahanara Alam 0/3 (1 over)
  • Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.


See also

References

  1. ^ China catches cricket bug ahead of Asian Games debut BBC 13 November 2010. Retrieved 29 November 2010.

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Нужно решить контрольную?

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Malaysia at the 2010 Asian Games — Malaysia at the 16th Asian Games Flag of Malaysia …   Wikipedia

  • Nepal at the 2010 Asian Games — Nepal at the 16th Asian Games Flag of Nepal …   Wikipedia

  • Chess at the 2010 Asian Games — was held in Guangzhou, China from November 13 to 26, 2010. Contents 1 Medal summary 1.1 Medal table 1.2 Medalists 2 …   Wikipedia

  • Cycling at the 2010 Asian Games — was held in Guangzhou, China. Road bicycle racing was held at the Triathlon Venue from November 20 to 23, while track cycling was contested at Guangzhou Velodrome from November 13 to 17 and mountain biking was contested at Dafushan Mountain Bike… …   Wikipedia

  • Dancesport at the 2010 Asian Games — was held in Zengcheng Gymnasium, Guangzhou, China from November 13 to 14, 2010. Contents 1 Medal summary 1.1 Medal table 1.2 Medalists 1.2.1 …   Wikipedia

  • Diving at the 2010 Asian Games — was held in Guangzhou, China from November 22 to 26, 2010. Ten competitions were held in both, men and women s. All competition took place at the Aoti Aquatics Centre. Contents 1 Medal summary 1.1 Medal table 1.2 Medal …   Wikipedia

  • Cue sports at the 2010 Asian Games — was held in Asian Games Town Gymnasium, Guangzhou, China from November 13 to 20, 2010. Contents 1 Medal summary 1.1 Medal table 1.2 Medalists 1.2.1 …   Wikipedia

  • Modern pentathlon at the 2010 Asian Games — was held in Guangzhou, China between 23 and 24 November, 2010. Contents 1 Medal summary 1.1 Medal table 1.2 Medalists 1.2.1 …   Wikipedia

  • Dragon boat at the 2010 Asian Games — was held in Guangzhou, China from November 18 to 20, 2010. All events were held at Zengcheng Dragon Boat Lake. Contents 1 Medal summary 1.1 Medal table 1.2 Medalists …   Wikipedia

  • 2010 Asian Games — Asiad infobox Name = XVI Asian Games Size = 175 Optional caption = Slogan:Thrilling Games, Harmonious Asia Host city = Guangzhou, China Nations participating = Athletes participating = Events = 41 sports Opening ceremony = November 11, 2010… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”