- State recognized tribes
[…] [Sheffield (1998) p63-64] So far, Florida has recognized no tribes.
Georgia
Per Title 44, Chapter 12, Article 7, Part 3 of the Georgia Code ( [http://www.legis.state.ga.us/cgi-bin/gl_codes_detail.pl?code=44-12-300 O.C.G.A. § 44-12-300 (2007)] ), the State of Georgia "officially recognizes as legitimate American Indian tribes of Georgia the following tribes, bands, groups, or communities" for state purposes:
*The Cherokee of Georgia Tribal Council (a.k.a Cherokee Indians of Georgia, Inc.)http://www.legis.state.ga.us/cgi-bin/gl_codes_detail.pl?code=44-12-300 O.C.G.A. § 44-12-300 (2007)] Letter of Intent to Petition 08/08/1977.
*Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokees, Inc. (I).