California Environmental Quality Act
[…] CEQA does not directly regulate land uses, but instead requires development projects submit documentation of their potential environmental impact.

CEQA Jurisdiction

CEQA has originally applied to only public projects, but California Supreme Court interpretation of the law, as well as later revisions to the wording have expanded the CEQA's jurisdiction to nearly all projects within California. § 21002.1: "Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so." For private projects, CEQA applies when a government permit of other entitlement for use is necessary.

Determining if CEQA Applies

In general CEQA applies to any land use activity, but there are many details in determining if a project falls under CEQA or not.