List of FESPACO award winners

List of FESPACO award winners

The Panafrican Film and Television Festival of Ouagadougou (FESPACO) is an important biannual African film festival. The most prestigious award given out at the festival is the "Étalon de Yennenga" (Stallion of Yennenga), named in reference to the mythical founder of the Mossi empire. [cite book
last = Sheldon
first = Kathleen E.
authorlink =
coauthors =
title = Historical Dictionary of Women in Sub-Saharan Africa
publisher = Scarecrow Press
date = 2005
location =
pages = 272
url = http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=36BViNOAu3sC
isbn =0810853310
] The "Étalon de Yennenga" is awarded to the African film that best shows "Africa's realities".

Other special awards include the Oumarou Ganda Prize, given for the best first film, and the Paul Robeson Prize for the best film by a director of the African diaspora.

3rd FESPACO (1972)

* First prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Le Wazzou polygame" by Oumarou Ganda (Niger).
* Second prize (Prix spécial d'authenticité): "Hydre Dyama" by Moussa Kemoko Diakité (Guinea).
* Third prize: "L'Opium et le bâton" by Mohamed Rachedi (Algeria).
* Consolation prize: "Pour ceux qui savent" by Tidiane Aw (Senegal).
* First prize - Best Short Film: "Moseka" by Kouami Mambu Zinga (Zaïre).
* Second prize - Best Short Film: "Sur le sentier du requiem" by Pierre-Marie Dong (Gabon).

4th FESPACO (1973)

* First prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Les Mille et une mains" by Souheil Ben Barka (Morocco).
* Prize of the most authentic African film (Prix de l'authenticité africaine): "Identité" by Pierre-Marie Dong (Gabon).
* Prize of the 7th art: "Décembre" by Mohamed Lakdar Hamina (Algeria).
* Consolation Prize: "Le Sang des parias" by Mamadou Djim Kola (Upper Volta).
* Best Short Film: "Accident" by Benoit-Maurice Ramampy (Madagascar).
* Congratulations of the Jury: Oumarou Ganda (Niger).

5th FESPACO (1976)

* First prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Muna Moto" by Dikongue Pipa (Cameroon)
* Second Prize: "Vent du Sud" by Mohamed Slim Riadh (Algeria) and "Ndiangane" by Mahama Johnson Traoré (Senegal).
* Third Prize: "Sur le chemin de la réconciliation" by René-Bernard Yonli (Upper Volta)
* Prize of the 7th art: "L'Héritage" by Mohamed Bouhamari (Algeria)
* Jury Prize: "Sejnane" by Abdellatif Ben Ammar (Tunisia) and "Nationalité immigrée" by Sydney Sokhona (Mauritania)
* Special mention: "Lettre paysanne" by Safi Faye (Senegal) and "Saïtane" by Oumarou Ganda (Niger).
* Another special mention: first participation of Ghana.

6th FESPACO (1979)

* First prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Baara" by Souleymane Cissé (Mali).
* Prize of the most authentic African film: "Soleil des hyènes" by Ridha Behi (Tunisia).
* Prize of the 7th art: "Alyam Alyam" by Ahmed El Mahanouni (Morocco).
* Best Short Film : "La Boîte dans le désert" by Brahim Tsaki (Tunisia).
* Special Consolation prize: "Yik-Yan" by Hamidou-Benoit Ouedraogo (Upper Volta).

7th FESPACO (1981)

* First prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Djeli" by Fadika Kramo Lanciné (Côte d'Ivoire).
* Prize of the most authentic African film: "La Chapelle" by Jean-Michel Tchissoukou (Congo).
* Prize of the 7th art : "West Indies" by Med Hondo (Mauritania).
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Love Brewed in African Pot" by Kwaw Ansah (Ghana).
* Best Short Film: "Poko" by Idrissa Ouedraogo (Upper Volta).

8th FESPACO (1983)

* First prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Finyè" by Souleymane Cissé (Mali)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Pawéogo" ("L'Émigrant") by Kollo Sanou (Upper Volta)
* Best Short Film: "Certificat d'indigence" by Moussa Bathyli (Senegal)
* Best Actress: Rosine Yanogo in "Wend Kuuni" (Upper Volta)
* Best Actor: Mohamed Abachi in "Le Coiffeur du quartier des pauvres" (Morocco)
* Best Screenplay: "L'Ombre de la terre" by Taëb Louhichi (Tunisia)
* Best Cinematography: "Zo Kwe Zo" by Joseph Akouissonne (Central African Republic)
* Golden Camera: Issaka Thiombiano and Sékou Ouedraogo in "Wend Kuuni" (Upper Volta)
* Best Operator: "L'Ombre de la terre" by Taëb Louhichi (Tunisia)

9th FESPACO (1985)

* First prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Histoire d'une rencontre" by Brahim Tsaki (Algeria)
* Prize of the 7th art: "Nelisita" by Ruy Duarte (Angola)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Jours de tourmente" by Paul Zoumbara (Burkina Faso)
* Best Short Film: "Mariaamu's Wedding" by Nangaoma Ngoge (Tanzania)
* Best Original Score: Pierre Akendengue for "Les Coopérants" (Cameroon)
* Public Award: "Rue Cases-nègres" by Euzhan Palcy (France)

10th FESPACO (1987)

* First prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Sarraounia" by Med Hondo (Mauritania)
* Prize of the 7th art: "Le Choix" by Idrissa Ouedraogo (Burkina Faso)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Nyamanton" by Cheick Oumar Sissoko (Mali)
* Best Short Film: "Le Singe fou" by Joseph Koumba (Gabon)
* Best Music: "Le Choix" by Idrissa Ouedraogo (Burkina Faso)
* Public Award: "Nyamanton" by Cheick Oumar Sissoko (Mali)

11th FESPACO (1989)

* First prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Héritage... Africa" by Kwaw Ansah (Ghana)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Mortu Nega" by Flora Gomes (Guinea-Bissau)
* Best Short Film: "La Geste de Segou" ("Segu janjo") by Mambaye Coulibaly (Mali)
* Paul Robeson Prize: "Ori" by Raquel Gerber (Brazil)
* Best Actress: Bia Gomes in "Mortu Nega" (Guinea-Bissau)
* Best Actor: Kofi Bucknor in "Héritage... Africa" (Ghana)
* Best Screenplay: "Zan Boko" by Gaston Kaboré (Burkina Faso)
* Best Cinematography: "La Citadelle" by Mohamed Chouikh (Algeria)
* Best Original Score: Francis Bebey for "Yaaba" (Burkina Faso)
* Special mention for Sound Editing: "Testament" by John Akomfrah (Ghana)
* Public Award: "Yaaba" by Idrissa Ouedraogo (Burkina Faso)

12th FESPACO (1991)

* First prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Tilaï" by Idrissa Ouedraogo (Burkina Faso)
* Prix Oumarou Ganda: "Ta Dona" of Adama Drabo (Mali)
* Prize of the best short film: "La Transe (El Hadhra)" of Moncef Dhouib (Tunisia)
* Prize of the best documentary film: "Yiri Kan" of Issiaka Konaté (Burkina Faso)
* Paul Robeson Prize: "Almacita Di Desolato" by Felix de Rooy (The Netherlands)
* Special mention (Paul Robeson Prize): "Twilight City" by Auguste Reece (United Kingdom)
* Another special mention: "Sango Malo" by Bassek Ba Kobhio (Cameroon)
* Best Actress: Mariatou Kouyaté in "Bamunan" (Mali)
* Best Actor: Balla Moussa Keita in "Sere" (Guinea)
* Best Screenplay: "Louss" by Rachid Benhadj (Algeria)
* Best Cinematography: "Jit" by Michael Raeburn (Zimbabwe)
* Best Original Score: Abdallah Ibrahim for "Tilaï" (Burkina Faso)
* Best Sound Editing: "Leila, ma raison" by Taëb Louhichi (Tunisia)

13th FESPACO (1993)

* First Prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Au nom du Christ" by Gnoan Roger M'Bala (Côte d'Ivoire)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Gito l'ingrat" by Léonce N'Gabo (Burundi)
* Best Short film: "Denko" by Mohamed Camara (Guinea)
* Best Documentary Film: "Femmes d'Alger" by Kamal Dehane (Algeria)
* Jury Prize: "Les étrangers" by Djim Kola (Burkina Faso)
* Jury Prize (Short Films): "Boxumalen" by Amet Diallo (Senegal)
* Paul Robson Prize: "Lumumba, la mort d'un prophète" by Raoul Peck (Haiti)
* Best Actress: Maysa Marta in "Les yeux bleus de Yonta" (Guinea-Bissau)
* Best Actor: Joseph Kumbela in "Gito l'ingrat" (Burundi)
* Best Screenplay: "Contre le gouvernement" by Atef el-Tayeb (Egypt)
* Best Film Editing: "Bezness" by Nouri Bouzid (Tunisia)
* Best Cinematography: "Sankofa" by Haïlé Guerima (Burkina Faso/Ghana)
* Best Original Score: Cheick Tidiane Seck for "Yelema" (Mali)
* Best Sound Editing: "Quartier Mozart" by Jean-Pierre Bekolo (Cameroon)

14th FESPACO (1995)

* First Prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Guimba the Tyrant" by Cheick Oumar Sissoko (Mali)
* Best Short Film: "Le franc" by Djibril Diop Mambéty (Senegal)
* Best Actor: Mohamed Ali Allalou in "Youcef" (Algeria)
* Best Actress: Yousra in "Mercedes" (Egypt)
* Jury Prize: "A la recherche du mari de ma femme" by M.A. Tazi (Morocco)
* Special Mention: "Le grand Blanc de Lambaréné" by Bassek Ba Kobhio (Cameron)
* Paul Robeson Prize: "L'exil de Behanzin" by Guy Deslauriers (Martinique)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Keïta" by Dany Kouyaté (Burkina Faso)
* Best Costumes and Decoration: "Guimba" by Cheick Oumar Sissoko (Mali)
* Best Editing: Kahena Attia (Tunisia)
* Best Screenplay: Khaled Al-Haggar for "Ahlam Saghira" (Egypt)

15th FESPACO (1997)

* First Prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Buud Yam" by Gaston Kaboré (Burkina Faso)
* Best Short Film (Fiction): "Bouzié" by Jacques Trabi (Côte d'Ivoire)
* Best Actor: Belkacem Hadjadj in "Machaho" (Algeria)
* Best Actress: Aminata Ousmane Maïga in "Faraw, mère de sables" (Mali)
* Jury Prize: "Taafe Fanga" by Adama Drabo (Mali)
* Paul Robeson Prize: "The Last Angel of History" by John Akomfrah (United Kingdom)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Miel et cendres" by Nadia Fares Anliker (Tunisia)
* Best Editing: Kahena Attia for "Miel et cendres" (Tunisia)
* Best Screenplay: Merzak Allouache for "Salut Cousin!" (Algeria)
* Best Soundtrack: "Le complot d'Aristote" by Jean-Pierre Bekolo (Zimbabwe)
* Best Original Score: "Ilheu, de contenda" by Leao Lopes (Cape Verde)
* Best Cinematography: "Tableau Ferraille" by Moussa Sene Absa (Senegal)

16th FESPACO (1999)

* First Prize (Étalon de Yennenga): "Pièces d'identités" by Mwezé Ngangura (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
* Special Mention: "La vie sur terre" by Abderrahmane Sissako (Mauritania)
* Best Actor: Fats Bookholane in "Chikin Biznis" (South Africa)
* Best Actress: Dominique Mesa in "Pièces d'identités" (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
* Paul Robeson Prize: "Sucre amer" by Christian Lara (Guadeloupe, France)
* Paul Robeson Prize (Short Film): "Blue Note" by Rahdi Taylor (United States)
* Best Editing: Nadia Ben Rachid for "La vie sur terre" (Mauritania)
* Best Set Design: F. Baba Keïta for "La Genèse" (Mali)
* Best Original Score: Wasis Diop for "Silmandé" (Burkina Faso)
* Best Sound Editing: Tawsi Thabet for "Lalla Hobby" (Morocco)
* Best Cinematography: Mustapha Ben Mihoub for "L’Arche du désert" (Algeria)
* Best Screenplay: Mtutuzeli Matshoba for "Chikin Biznis" (South Africa)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Fools" by Ramadan Suleiman (South Africa)
* Best Short Film: "On The Edge" by Newton Aduaka (Nigeria)
* Best Short Film - Special Mention: "Souko, cinématographe en carton" by Issiaka Konaté (Burkina Faso)
* Best Documentary Film: "Hot Irons" by Andrew Dosunwu (Nigeria)
* Best Documentary Film - Special Mention: "Sarah Maladoror ou la nostalgie de l'utopie" by Anne-Laure Folly (Burkina Faso)

17th FESPACO (2001)

* First Prize (Etalon de Yennenga): "Ali Zaoua" by Nabil Ayouch (Morocco)
* Jury Prize: "Sia, le rêve du python" by Dani Kouyté (Burkina Faso)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Rage" by Newton I. Aduaka (Nigeria)
* Paul Robeson Prize: "Lumumba" by Raoul Peck (Haiti)
* Best Actor: Makéna Diop (Sénégal) in "Battu" by Cheick Oumar Sissoko (Mali)
* Best Actress: Albertine N’Guessan in "Adanggaman" by Roger Gnoan M’Bala (Côte d’Ivoire)
* Best Cinematography: Mohamed Soudani for "Adanggaman" (Algeria)
* Best Screenplay: "Dolè" by Imunga Ivanga (Gabon)
* Best Sets: Nacer Ktari and Larbi Ben Ali for "Sois mon amie" by Nacer Ktari (Tunisia)
* Best Cinematography: Nacer Ktari and Larbi Ben Ali for "Sois mon amie" by Nacer Ktari (Tunisia)
* Best Sound Editing: Fawzi Thabet for "Siestes grenadines" by Mahmoud Ben Mahmoud (Tunisia)
* Best Original Score: Wasis Diop for "Les Couilles de l’éléphant" by Henri Joseph Koumba Bibidi (Gabon)
* Best Short Film (Fiction): "Bintou" by Fanta Régina Nacro (Burkina Faso)

18th FESPACO (2003)

* First Prize (Étalon de Yenenga): "Heremakono" by Abderrahmane Sissako (Mauritania)
* Jury Prize: "Kabala" by Assane Kouyaté (Mali)
* Jury Prize (Short Film): "A drink in the passage" by Zola Maseko (South Africa)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "L’Afrance" by Alain Gomis (France, Senegal)
* Best Actor: Cheick Doukouré in "Paris selon Moussa" (Guinea)
* Best Actress: Awatef Jendoubi in "Fatma" (Tunisia)
* Best Cinematography: Abraham Haile Biru in "Abouna" (Chad)
* Best Screenplay: Assana Kouyaté for "Kabala" (Mali)
* Best Editing: Ronelle Loots for "Promised Land" (South Africa)
* Best Sound Editing: Hachim Joulak for "Fatma" (Tunisia)
* Best Original Score: Wasis Diop & Loy Ehrlich for "Le prix du pardon" (Senegal)
* Best Set Decoration: Joseph Kpobly for "Heremakono" (Mauritania)
* Best Short Film: "Source d’histoire" by Adama Rouamba (Burkina Faso)

19th FESPACO (2005)

* First Prize (Étalon de Yenenga): "Drum" by Zola Maseko (South Africa)
* Second Prize: "La Chambre Noire" by Hassan Benjelloun (Morocco)
* Third Prize: "Tassuma" by Daniel Kollo Sanou (Burkina Faso)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Max and Mona" by Teddy Makera (South Africa)
* Paul Robeson Prize: "" by Lisa Gay Hamilton (United States)
* Best Short Film: "L’autre mal" by Tahirou Tasséré Ouédraogo (Burkina Faso)
* Best Actor: Sid Ali Kouiret in "Les suspects" (Algeria)
* Best Actress: Pamela Nomvete in "Lettre d'amour zoulou" (South Africa)
* Best Screenplay: "La Nuit de la Verite" by Fanta Régina Nacro (Burkina Faso)
* Best Cinematography: "Un heros" by Zézé Gamboa (Angola)
* Best Sound Editing: "El Manara" by Belkacem Hadjadj (Algeria)
* Best Set Design: "Drum" by Zoal Maseko (South Africa)
* Best Original Score: "Sous la clarté de la lune" by Apolline Traoré (Burkina Faso)
* Best Editing: "Le Prince" by Mohamed Zran (Tunisia)

20th FESPACO (2007)

* First Prize (Étalon de Yenenga): "Ezra" by Newton Aduaka (Nigeria)
* Second Prize: "Les Saignantes" by Jean Pierre Bekolo (Cameroon)
* Third Prize: "Daratt" ("Saison Seche") by Mahamat Saleh Haroun (Chad)
* Oumarou Ganda Prize: "Barakat!" by Djamila Sahraoui (Algeria)
* Paul Robeson Prize: "Le President a-t-il le sida" by Arnold Atonin (Haiti)
* Best Documentary: "Ejido, La loi du profit" de Rhalib Jawad (Morocco)
* Best Short Film: "Menged" by Daniel Taye Workou (Ethiopia)
* Best Actor: Lofti Abdelli in "Making Off" (Tunisia)
* Best Actress: Adèle Ado & Calmel Dorelia in "Les saignantes" (Cameroon)
* Best Screenplay: "Barakat" by Djamila Sahraoui (Algeria)
* Best Cinematography: "Daratt" ("Saison Seche") by Mahamat Saleh Haroun (Chad)
* Best Editing: Nouri Bouzid for "Making Off" (Tunisia)
* Best Original Score: "Barakat" by Djamila Sahraoui (Algeria)
* Best Sound Editing: "L'ombre de Liberty" by Imunga Ivanga (Gabon)

ources

* [http://www.rfi.fr/actufr/articles/062/article_34288.asp List of Winners from Radio France Internationale ]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Burkina Faso-related articles — Articles (arranged alphabetically) related to Burkina Faso include:0 9* 1998 African Cup of NationsA* African Bush Elephant * African Civet * African Clawless Otter * African Democratic Rally (Burkina) * African Independence Party * African… …   Wikipedia

  • List of film awards — This is a list of groups, organizations and festivals that recognize achievements in cinema, usually by awarding various prizes. The awards sometimes also have popular unofficial names (such as the Oscar for Hollywood s Academy Awards), which are …   Wikipedia

  • Panafrican Film and Television Festival of Ouagadougou — Cinema of Burkina Faso List of Burkinabé films Panafrican Film and Television Festival of Ouagadougou The Panafrican Film and Television Festival of Ouagadougou (Festival panafricain du cinéma et de la télévision de Ouagadougou or FESPACO) is the …   Wikipedia

  • Dates of 2007 — ▪ 2008 January Ladies and gentlemen: on this day, at this hour, it is still within our power to shape the outcome of this battle. Let us find our resolve, and turn events toward victory. U.S. Pres. George W. Bush, asking for support for his… …   Universalium

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”