High Sheriff of Warwickshire

High Sheriff of Warwickshire

The High Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the High Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred elsewhere or are now defunct, so that its functions are now largely ceremonial. The High Sheriff changes every March.

List of High Sheriffs of Warwickshire

15th Century

*1439: Sir Laurence Berkeley of Wymondham"A Gentry Community. Leicestershire in the 15th Century" Eric Acheson (2003) p219 Google Books]
*1454: Thomas Berkeley of Wymondham
*1475: Sir Everard Fielding ["Testementa Vetusta" NH Nicolas (1826) p531 Google Books]
*1491: Sir John Villiers Kt of Brokesby"A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England Ireland and Scotland" Burke and Burke (1844) p547 Google Books ]
*1495: Sir John Villiers Kt of Brokesby

16th Century

*1500: Sir Edward Ferrers of Baddesley Clinton
*1501: Sir John Villiers Kt of Brokesby
*1505: Sir Edward Ferrers of Baddesley Clinton
*1508: William Skeffington of Skeffington
*1515: William Skeffington of Skeffington
*1516: Sir Maurice Berkeley [ [http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/Bios/MauriceBerkeley(4BBerkeley).htm Tudorplace] ]
*1521: William Skeffington of Skeffington
*1527: Sir John Huband of Ipsley Court
*1531: Christopher Villiers of Burstal
*1537: Sir John Villiers of Brokesby
*1538: Sir John Villiers of Brokesby
*1544: Sir John Huband of Ipsley Court
*1548: Sir Ambrose Cave of Kingsbury Hall
*1568: Basil Feilding of Newnham Paddox"Collins Peerage of England, Volume 3" Sir Egerton Brydges 1812. Google Books.]
*1570: Henry Goodere of Polesworth Hall"Leicester and the Court: Essays on Elizabethan Politics" Simon Adams 2002. Google Books]
*1571: Sir Francis Shirley of Staunton Harold
*1578: William Feilding of Newnham Paddox
*1580: Edward Boughton of Cawston
*1581: George Digby of Coleshill
*1583: Edward Holte of Aston
*1592: Ralph Huband of Ipsley Court
*1593; Edward Devereux of Castle Bromwich Hall
*1597: Robert Burgoyne of Wroxall Priory
*1599: Sir Thomas Holte of Aston

17th Century

*1610: Andrew Archer of Umberslade Hall"Burke's General and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage of England, Ireland and Scotland" (1831) p 12 Google Books]
*1612: Basil Feilding of Newnham Paddox
*1620: Sir Thomas Temple, 1st Baronet, of Stowe, Buckinghamshire
*1623: Sir Hercules Underhill of Idlecote House"Life of Alice Barnham, Wife of Sir Francis Bacon" Alice Chambers Bunton (2003) p78 Google Books]
*1625: Sir Thomas Puckering of Priory House, Warwick
*1628: Sir Simon Archer of Umberslade Hall
*1631: Roger Burgoyne of Wroxall Priory
*1638: Sir Edward Underhill of Idlecote House
*1633: William Boughton of Lawford Hall (later Sir William Boughton, 1st Bt)
*1641: Sir Isaac Astley of Hill Morton.
*1642: Edward Ferrers of Baddesley Clinton.
*1652: Ralph Bovey, later Sir Ralph Bovey, 1st Baronet of Hillfields.
*1659: Sir Robert Holte, 2nd Baronet of Aston Hall
*1660: Sir Edward Boughton,2nd Bt of Lawford Hall.
*1676: Henry Ferrers of Baddesley Clinton
*1688: Sir Reginald Forster of Loxley Hall near Stratford upon Avon [ [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=56997 "A History of the County Of Warwick, Volume 3" (1945) from British History Online] ]
*1689: Sir William Boughton, 4th Bt of Lawford Hall.

18th Century

*1716: Sir William Dixwell Bt. of Coton House,Churchover.
*1720: Sir Edward Boughton, 5th Bt of Lawford Hall.
*1748: Sir Edward Boughton, 6th Baronet of Lawford Hall.
*1768: John Partheriche of Clopton House, Stratford on Avon"A Visitation of the Seats and Arms of the Noblemen and Gentlemen of Great Britain and Ireland" 2nd Series Volume II. Bernard Burke (1855) Google Books]
*1769: George Lucy of Charlecote.
*1773: Willam Grove of Honiley ["A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland" Vol I, A-L (1847) p511. John and John Bernard Burke. Google Books]

19th Century

*1806: George Lloyd of Welcombe House, Stratford upon Avon. [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=57019 "A History of the County Of Warwick, Volume 3" (1945) p 266 from British History Online] ]
*1820: Christopher Roberts Wren of Wroxall Abbey
*1826: Lionel Place of Weddington Hall
*1828: Sir George Chetwynd of Brocton Hall.
*1829: Francis Seddon Bolton of Ashfield, Edbaston, Birmingham (Obituary, Daily Post 10th Nov 1909)
*1830: Edward Bolton King, of Umberslade [LondonGazette|issue=18652|startpage=257|endpage=258|date=2 February 1830|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1831: George Hammond Lucy, of Charlecote [LondonGazette|issue=18772|startpage=194|endpage=195|date=1 February 1831|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1832: Edmund Meysey Wigley Greswolde, of Malvern Hall was initially appointed [LondonGazette|issue=18900|startpage=254|endpage=255|date=6 February 1832|accessdate=2008-09-21] but was replaced by John Gamaliel Lloyd, of Welcombe House [LondonGazette|issue=18917|startpage=593|date=16 March 1832|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1833: Sir John Mordaunt, 9th Baronet, of Walton [LondonGazette|issue=19019|startpage=246|date=5 February 1833|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1834: Francis Lyttleton Holyoake-Goodricke, of Studley Castle [LondonGazette|issue=19125|startpage=206|date=4 February 1834|accessdate=2008-05-05]
*1835: Hon. Charles Bertie Percy, of Guy's Cliff [LondonGazette|issue=19238|startpage=235|endpage=236|date=9 February 1835|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1836: Henry Cadwallader Adams, of Ansty was initially appointed, [LondonGazette|issue=19353|startpage=223|endpage=224|date=5 February 1836|accessdate=2008-09-21] but was replaced by Henry Thomas Chamberlayne, of Stoney Thorpe [LondonGazette|issue=19360|startpage=379|date=26 February 1836]
*1837: Henry Cadwallader Adams, of Ansty [LondonGazette|issue=19462|startpage=232|endpage=233|date=31 January 1837|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1838: Samuel Jones-Loyd, of Wolvey [LondonGazette|issue=19586|startpage=232|date=1 February 1838|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1839: Sir Francis Lawley, 7th Baronet, of Middleton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=19704|startpage=214|date=9 February 1839|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1840: Dempster Heming of Caldecote Hall [LondonGazette|issue=19819|startpage=198|date=31 January1840]
*1841: Kelynge Greenway of Warwick [LondonGazette|issue=19948|startpage=304|date=5 February1841]
*1842: John Little of Newbold Pacey Hall [LondonGazette|issue=20067|startpage=285|date=4 February1842]
*1843: Arthur Francis Gregory of Stivichall Hall [LondonGazette|issue=20192|startpage=372|date=1 February1843]
*1844: Sir Francis Shuckburgh, 8th Baronet, of Shuckburgh [ [http://books.google.com/books?id=jc0kh800jGIC&pg=RA3-PA160&lpg=RA3-PA160 Sheriffs for the Year 1844] in "The Annual Register" for 1844, p. 160, online at books.google.com (accessed 26 January 2008)]
*1845: James Roberts West of Alscote [LondonGazette|issue=20439|startpage=316|date=4 February1845|accessdate=2008-05-17]
*1846: Charles Thomas Warde of Clopton House [LondonGazette|issue=20566|startpage=362|date=30 January1846|accessdate=2008-05-17]
*1847: George Whieldon of Springfield House [LondonGazette|issue=20698566|startpage=411|date=5 February1847|accessdate=2008-05-17]
*1848: Thomas Dilke of Maxstoke Castle
*1849: Sir Theophilus Biddulph, 6th Baronet of Birdingbury Hall, Rugby.
*1850: Darwin Galton of Edstone Hall, Wootton Wawen.
*1851: Mark Philips of Welcombe House, Stratford upon Avon
*1852: Sir John Newdigate Ludford Chetwode of Ansley Hall
*1853: Sir William Edmund Cradock-Hartopp Bt of Four Oaks Hall, Sutton Coldfield [LondonGazette|issue=21409|startpage=329|date=8 February1853|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1854: William Charles Alston of Elmdon [LondonGazette|issue=21517|startpage=265|date=31 January1854|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1855: Chandos Wren-Hoskyns of Wroxall Abbey [LondonGazette|issue=21660|startpage=471|date=9 February1855|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1856: Sir Peter Van Notten Pole Bt of Todenham House, Gloucestershire [LondonGazette|issue=21844|startpage=361|date=31 January1856|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1857: Henry Spencer Lucy of Charlecote House [LondonGazette|issue=21964|startpage=379|date=3 February1857|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1858: Owen Pell of Radford Semele, near Leamington Spa [LondonGazette|issue=22091|startpage=540|date=3 February1858|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1859: Sir George Richard Philips Bt, of Weston House, Shipston-on-Stour
*1860: Henry James Sheldon of Brailes House [LondonGazette|issue=22348|startpage=214|date=23 January1860|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1861: Richard Greaves of The Cliff, Warwick [LondonGazette|issue=22477|startpage=433|date=5 February1861|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1862: Hon. Charles Lennox Butler of Coton House, Churchover, Rugby [LondonGazette|issue=22596|startpage=649|date=7 February1862|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1863: Charles Marriot Caldecott of Holbrook Grange, Rugby [LondonGazette|issue=22704|startpage=573|date=3 February1863|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1864: James Beech of Brandon [LondonGazette|issue=22815|startpage=526|date=3 February1864|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1865: Henry Townshend Boultbee of Springfield [LondonGazette|issue=22936|startpage=560|date=4 February1865|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1866: Sir Robert Hamilton, 6th Baronet, KCB, of Avon Cliffe, Stratford-upon-Avon [LondonGazette|issue=23066|startpage=638|date=3 February1866|accessdate=2008-09-25]
*1867: Evelyn Philip Shirley of Eatington Park [LondonGazette|issue=23215|startpage=612|date=2 February1867|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1868: James Dugdale of Wroxall Abbey
*1869: Edward Wood of Newbold Revel [LondonGazette|issue=23465|startpage=583|date=5 February1869|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1870: Charles Fetherston Dilke of Maxstoke Castle [LondonGazette|issue=23584|startpage=722|date=7 February1870|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1871: John Thomas Arkwright of Hatton House [LondonGazette|issue=23704|startpage=473|date=8 February1871|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1872: Thomas Lloyd of The Priory, Warwick [LondonGazette|issue=23825|startpage=404|date=6 February1872|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1873: Sir Frederick Pell KCMG of Hampton in Arden [LondonGazette|issue=23945|startpage=514|date=6 February1873|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1874: Edward Allesley Boughton Ward Boughton Leigh of Brownsover Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24061|startpage=482|date=2 February1874|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1875: Sir George Chetwynd, 4th Baronet, of Grendon Hall, Atherstone
*1876: William Stratford Dugdale of Merevale Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24293|startpage=638|date=12 February1876|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1877: Edward Petre of Whitley Abbey [LondonGazette|issue=24416|startpage=608|date=7 February1877|accessdate=2008-03-22]
*1878: James Cove Jones of Loxley [LondonGazette|issue=24554|startpage=878|date=22 February1878|accessdate=2008-05-09]
*1879: Sir Charles Mordaunt Bt of Walton Hall, near Wellesbourne [LondonGazette|issue=24683|startpage=928|date=22 February1879|accessdate=2008-05-05]
*1880: Charles Rowland Palmer-Morewood of Ladbroke Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24817|startpage=1698|date=26 February1880|accessdate=2008-05-09]
*1881: Sir Arthur Hodgson, KCMG of Clopton House near Stratford upon Avon
*1882: Charles William Paulet of Wellesbourne House [LondonGazette|issue=25078|startpage=870|date=28 February1882|accessdate=2008-05-09]
*1883: Thomas Aloysius Perry of Bitham House, Avon Dassett [LondonGazette|issue=25208|startpage=1232|date=3 March1883|accessdate=2008-05-09]
*1884: William Charles Alston of Elmdon Hall [LondonGazette|issue=25325|startpage=1118|date=4 March1884|accessdate=2008-05-09]
*1885: Henry Chance, of Sherborne House, Warwick
*1886: James Darlington of Bourton Hall, Rugby [LondonGazette|issue=25566|startpage=1136|date=9 March1886|accessdate=2008-05-09]
*1887: Thomas Henry Goodwin Newton of Barrells Park, Henley in Arden [LondonGazette|issue=25680|startpage=1222|date=8 March1887|accessdate=2008-05-09]
*1888: John Jaffray of Park Grove House, Bristol Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham [LondonGazette|issue=25798|startpage=1696|date=20 March1888|accessdate=2008-05-05]
*1889-1890: J. Yeamans Robins, of West Hill, Leamington
*1890-1891: Rowland John Beech, of Brandon Hall, Coventry
*1891-1892: George Beard of Thickthorn, Kenilworth [LondonGazette|issue=26146|startpage=1653|date=24 March 1891|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1892-1893: Henry Cunliffe Shawe, of Weddington Hall, Nuneaton
*1894-1895: C. A. Smith-Ryland, of Barford Hall, Warwick
*1895-1896: Henry Cunliffe Shawe, of Weddington Hall, Nuneaton
*1896-1897: Joshua Hirst Wheatley, of Berkswell Hall, Berkswell
*1898-1899: Michael H. Lakin, of Warwick
*1899-1900: Morton Peto Lucas, of Leamington

20th Century

*1901: Henry Leigh Townshend, of Caldecote Hall, Nuneaton
*1902: Frederick Ernest Muntz, of Umberslade Hall, Birmingham
*1903: Arthur Lucas Chance, of Great Alne House, Alcester
*1904: Thomas Arthur Motion of Chadshunt, near Kineton [LondonGazette|issue=27655|startpage=1538|date=8 March1904|accessdate=2008-05-14]
*1905: Henry Herbert Coldwell Horsfall, of Penns Hall, Sutton Coldfield [LondonGazette|issue=27777|startpage=2179|date=21 March1905|accessdate=2008-05-14]
*1906: Sir William Jaffray of Skilts, near Studley [LondonGazette|issue=27890|startpage=1434|date=27 February1906|accessdate=2008-05-05]
*1907: James B. Dugdale, of Wroxall Abbey, Warwick
*1908: Albert Cay of Woodside, Kenilworth [LondonGazette|issue=28115|startpage=1480|date=3 March1908|accessdate=2008-05-14]
*1909: Frederick James Shaw of Bourton Hall, near Rugby
*1910: Lord Algernon Malcolm Arthur Percy, of Guys Cliffe, Warwick
*1911: William Francis Stratford Dugdale, FSA, of Merevale Hall, Atherstone
*1912: Sir Walter Newton Fisher, of Lawnfield, Edgbaston, Birmingham
*1913: Captain Sir Francis Ernest Waller, 4th Baronet
*1914: Colonel William FitzThomas Wyley
*1915: Thomas Owen Lloyd of The Priory, Warwick [LondonGazette|issue=29086|startpage=2089|date=2 March1915|accessdate=2008-05-14]
*1916: John Arthur James of Coton House, Churchover [LondonGazette|issue=29492|startpage=2236|date=29 February1916|accessdate=2008-05-14]
*1917: Andrew Richard Motion of Upton House, Banbury [LondonGazette|issue=29982|startpage=2509|date=13 March1917|accessdate=2008-05-14]
*1918: George Frederick Jackson of Springfield House, Knowle [LondonGazette|issue=30557|startpage=2781|date=5 March1918|accessdate=2008-05-14]
*1919: Hon. Edmund William Parker of Westfield House, near Rugby [LondonGazette|issue=31230|startpage=3478|date=14 March1919|accessdate=2008-05-14]
*1920: James Rollason of Hampton Manor, Hampton in Arden [LondonGazette|issue=31821|startpage=3178|date=12 March1920|accessdate=2008-05-14]
*1921: Sir Gerald Francis Stewkley Shuckburgh Bt of Shuckburgh Hall [LondonGazette|issue=32254|startpage=1995|date=11 March1921|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1922: Colonel Herbert Hall Mullinger of Clifton Court, Rugby [LondonGazette|issue=32642|startpage=2231|date=17 March1922|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1923: Ludford Charles Docker of Alveston Leys, near Stratford on Avon [LondonGazette|issue=32805|startpage=1990|date=13 March1923|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1924: Robert Darley Guiness of Wootton Hall, Warwickshire, Wootton Wawen [LondonGazette|issue=32920|startpage=2415|date=21 March1924|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1925: Lt Col. James Henry Coldwell-Horsfall of Northumberland House, Leamington Spa [LondonGazette|issue=33030|startpage=1875|date=17 March1925|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1926: Charles Ivor Phipson Smith-Ryland of Barford Hill. [LondonGazette|issue=33143|startpage=2012|date=19 March1926|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1927: John Alfred Watson of Chadwick Manor, Knowle. [LondonGazette|issue=33259|startpage=1877|date=19 March1927|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1928: Capt. Gerald Douglas E. Muntz, DL, JP of Umberslade Hall
*1929: Major A. W. Huntington of Wellesbourne House. [LondonGazette|issue=33479|startpage=1966|date=22 March1929|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1930: Brig.-Gen. E. A. Wiggin, DSO of Greys Mallory, near Warwick. [LondonGazette|issue=33592|startpage=1958|date=28 March1930|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1931: Geoffrey Bird of Blythe Hall, Widney Manor. [LondonGazette|issue=33700|startpage=1878|date=20 March1931|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1932: John Davenport Siddeley, CBE FRAeS of Crackley Hall, Kenilworth [LondonGazette|issue=33809|startpage=1855|date=18 March1932|accessdate=2008-05-13]
*1933: Sir Charles Hyde, Baronet, OBE of The Moat, Berkswell [LondonGazette|issue=33922|startpage=1856|date=17 March1933|accessdate=2008-05-13]
*1934: Lt. Colonel Charles Joshua Hirst Wheatley of Berkswell Hall [LondonGazette|issue=34035|startpage=1940|date=23 March1934|accessdate=2008-02-09]
*1935: Captn. Harold Stanley Cayzer of Dunchurch Lodge [LondonGazette|issue=34135|startpage=1266|date=22 February1935|accessdate=2008-02-09]
*1936: Frank Noel Horton of Idlicote House, Shipston on Stour [LondonGazette|issue=34261|startpage=1380|date=3 March1936|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1937: Sir Samuel Hanson Rowbotham Kt. of Brooke Hill, Isle of Wight [LondonGazette|issue=34381|startpage=1820|date=19 March1937|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1938: Graham Baron Ash of Packwood House, Hockley Heath [LondonGazette|issue=34494|startpage=1839|date=18 March1938|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1939: Sir Frederick Charles Maitland Freake Bt. of the Old Manor House, Halford [LondonGazette|issue=34606|startpage=1633|date=10 March1939|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1940: Sir John Bedford Burman Kt of Tibbington House, Edgbaston [LondonGazette|issue=34807|startpage=1381|date=8 March1940|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1941: Lt.-Col. Graham Beauchamp Coxeter Rees Mogg of Clifford Manor [LondonGazette|issue=35119|startpage=1801|date=28 March1941|accessdate=2008-05-16]
*1942: Colonel Sir Charles Richard Henry Wiggin, 3rd Baronet, of Honington Hall, Shipston-on-Stour
*1943: Captain Oliver Bird, MC of The Chase, Bentley Heath, Knowle [LondonGazette|issue=35938|startpage=1200|date=12 March1943|accessdate=2008-05-17]
*1944: Lt Col Cyril Davenport Siddeley of Crackley Hall, Kenilworth [LondonGazette|issue=36444|startpage=1449|date=28 March1944|accessdate=2008-05-17]
*1945: Sir Harry Vincent Kt. of Priory Dene, Edgbaston. [LondonGazette|issue=36998|startpage=1602|date=23 March1945|accessdate=2008-05-17]
*1946: Sir Ernest Robert Canning, JP, DL, of The Grey House, Handsworth
*1947: Robert Grosvenor Perry of Barton House, Moreton in Marsh. [LondonGazette|issue=37905|startpage=1214|date=14 March1947|accessdate=2008-05-17]
*1948: Kenneth Macomb Chance of Radford Manor, near Leamington Spa. [LondonGazette|issue=38325|startpage=1811|date=12 March1947|accessdate=2008-05-17]
*1949: Philip Stanley Rendall of Bridge House, Hunningham [LondonGazette|issue=38556|startpage=1202|date=8 March1949|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1950: Colonel Reginald John Cash, CBE MC TD, of Walcote, Blackdown, Leamington Spa [LondonGazette|issue=38878|startpage=1667|date=4 April1950|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1951: Walford Hollier Turner, JP, of Holmwood, Somerset Road, Edgbaston [LondonGazette|issue=39175|startpage=1429|date=16 March1951|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1952-1953: Sir Edward William Salt, of Avon Hurst, Tiddington, Stratford-upon-Avon
*1953-1954: Lt.-Col. Gerard Thomas S. Horton, MC
*1954-1955: Brig. R. C. Matthews, MC
*1955-1956: G. T. Mills
*1956-1957: Major George Frederick D. Wade, CBE
*1957-1958: Lt.-Col. George John Walford Turner, MC, TD, JP, DL, of Westfield Road, Edgbaston
*1958-1959: John Charles Burman, DL, JP, of Packwood Hall, Hockley Heath, Solihull
*1959-1960: Major J. W. Mills, TD
*1960-1961: E. G. Walpole-Brown
*1961-1962: John Ludford Docker of Alveston Hill Farm near Stratford upon Avon [LondonGazette|issue=42314|startpage=2346|date=28 March1961]
*1962-1963: Lt.-Col. J. B. Challen, OBE, TD
*1963-1964: Arthur Chamberlain, of Wellington Road, Edgbaston
*1964-1965: W. M. Maddocks
*1965-1966: Sir Charles Gerald Stewkley Shuckburgh, 12th Baronet, TD, of Shuckburgh Hall, Daventry
*1966-1967: V. W. Oubridge
*1967-1968: Charles Mortimer Tollemache Smith-Ryland, of Sherbourne Park, Warwick
*1968-1969: Frederick Devereux Muntz, of The Leasowes, Tanworth-in-Arden
*1969-1970: Hugh Kenrick, MA, of Farquhar Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham
*1970-1971: Captain Francis Humphrey Maurice FitzRoy Newdegate, of Arbury Hall, Nuneaton
*1971-1972: Captain Sir William Stratford Dugdale, 2nd Baronet, MC, JP, DL, of Blyth Hall, Coleshill
*1972-1973: E. L. Claridge, OBE
*1973-1974] : Captain J. W. Alston-Roberts-West, of Alscot Park, Stratford-upon-Avon
*1974- [1975: Captain Charles B. Featherston-Dilke of Maxstoke Castle.
*1975-1976: Barry Gillitt
*1976: Major Sir John H. Wiggin, MC, Baronet of Honington Hall, Shipston on Stour.
*1977-1978: Major Rupert B. Kettle
*1978-1979: Hon. H. A. Fielding, MC
*1979-1980: George Ludford Docker of Alveston Hill, near Stratford upon Avon [LondonGazette|issue=47795|startpage=3548|date=16 March1979]
*1980-1981: J. F. Carvell
*1981-1982: D. L. Flowers
*1982-1983: Martin Dunne
*1983-1984: Robert Peter Richard Iliffe
*1984-1985: Hamish L. Gray-Cheape
*1985-1986: J. L. M. Graham
*1986-1987: Christopher B. Holman
*1987-1988: P. R. Doyne
*1988-1989: Miss Elizabeth Creak
*1989-1990: D. C. Rutherford
*1990-1991: John Davenport Siddeley Ainscow
*1991-1992: Major Richard Patrick Gordon Dill
*1992-1993: Major Bristow Charles Bovill
*1993-1994: Donald Charles Wasdell
*1994-1995: Henry David Warriner
*1995-1996: Stephen Geoffrey Evans
*1996-1997: Major John Waddington Oakes
*1997-1998: The Hon. Lady Butler
*1998-1999: D. J. Barnes
*1999-2000: Michael C. Featherston-Dilke of Maxstoke Castle.

21st Century

*2000-2001: John S. Hammon
*2001-2002: Sarah Holman
*2002-2003: William Matthew Stratford Dugdale
*2003-2004: Roger V. Wiglesworth
*2004-2005: Gwendoline M. Jefferson
*2005-2006: Balraj Singh Dhesi
*2006-2007: Jeremy Martin Pragnell [LondonGazette|issue=57921|notarchive=yes|startpage=3375|endpage=3376|date=9 March 2006|accessdate=2007-11-30]
*2007–2008: Andrew John Arkwright [LondonGazette|issue=58266|notarchive=yes|startpage=3313|endpage=3314|date=7 March 2007|accessdate=2007-11-30]

References

*"Debrett's Illustrated Baronetage, with the Knightage, 1876", Dean and Son (London), 1876
*"Debrett's Baronetage, Knightage and Companionage, 1954", C.F. J. Hankinson (ed.), 1954
*"Birmingham Post Year Book and Who's Who", various editions, 1973-85
*"Whitaker's Almanack", various editions
*"History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland. Volumes 1-4" (1835) John Burke (ISBN 9781847271686)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Игры ⚽ Поможем сделать НИР

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Warwickshire — Warwickshire …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom 2007 — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales for 2007. The appointments are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom and Privy Council.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales, and of Sheriffs in Northern Ireland, for 2008. The appointments for England and Wales are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United… …   Wikipedia

  • Rugby, Warwickshire — Infobox UK place country = England official name= Rugby latitude= 52.37 longitude= 1.26 civil parish= population = 61,988 (2001 Census) shire district= Rugby shire county= Warwickshire region= West Midlands constituency westminster= Rugby and… …   Wikipedia

  • Lawrence Sheriff School — Infobox UK school name = Lawrence Sheriff School size = latitude = 52.3713 longitude = 1.2555 dms = motto = motto pl = established = 1878 approx = closed = c approx = type = Voluntary aided grammar religion = president = head label = Headmaster… …   Wikipedia

  • North Warwickshire and Hinckley College — Established 1996 Type Further Education College Principal Chief Executive Marion Plant OBE Location …   Wikipedia

  • Rugby High School for Girls — Infobox UK school name = Rugby High School size = latitude = 52.3525 longitude = 1.286 dms = motto = motto pl = established = approx = closed = c approx = type = Foundation grammar religion = president = head label = head = Charlotte Marten r… …   Wikipedia

  • History of Rugby, Warwickshire — This is about the history of the town of Rugby.Early historyIn the Iron Age the Rugby area was settled. Rugby s site on a plateau at about 400 feet above sea level, overlooking the River Avon made it an important strategic post overlooking the… …   Wikipedia

  • Shuckburgh Baronets — The Shuckburgh Baronetcy, of Shuckburgh in the County of Warwick, is a title in the Baronetage of England. The Shuckburgh family take their name from the Warwickshire village in which they settled in the 12th century. In the female line ancestors …   Wikipedia

  • List of Shrievalties — This is a list of the currently existing offices of High Sheriffs in England and Wales and in Northern Ireland, along with some minor Sheriffdoms in existence. The areas covered are the ceremonial counties of England, the preserved counties of… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”