- List of rare flora of the Mallee region
This is a list of endangered flora of the Mallee region, a biogeographic region in southern
Western Australia . It includes all taxa that occur in the region, and have been classified as "R: Declared Rare Flora - Extant Taxa" under the Department of Environment and Conservation'sDeclared Rare and Priority Flora List , and are hence gazetted as endangered extant flora under theWildlife Conservation Act 1950 .cite news | title = Wildlife Conservation (Rare Flora) Notice 2006(2) | url = http://www.naturebase.net/component/option,com_docman/task,doc_details/gid,403/Itemid,1208/ | format = PDF | work =Western Australian Government Gazette | publisher =Government of Western Australia | pages = 5311–5317 | date =1 December 2006 | accessdate = 2007-01-17]There are no taxa classified as "X: Declared Rare Flora - Presumed Extinct Taxa" for the region.
There are 50 endangered taxa:cite web | title = Florabase | url = http://florabase.calm.wa.gov.au | publisher =
Western Australian Herbarium , Department of Environment and Conservation, Government of Western Australia | accessdate = 2007-01-31]
* "Acacia auratiflora "
* "Acacia caesariata "
* "Acacia depressa "
* "Acacia lanuginophylla "
* "Acacia leptalea "
* "Acacia trulliformis "
* "Adenanthos eyrei " (Toolinna Adenanthos)
* "Adenanthos pungens" subsp. "pungens"
* "Allocasuarina tortiramula " (Twisted Sheoak)
* "Anigozanthos bicolor" subsp. "minor"
* "Banksia sphaerocarpa" var. "dolichostyla" (Ironcap Banksia)
* "Boronia capitata" subsp. "capitata"
* "Boronia revoluta " (Ironcaps Boronia)
* "Caladenia bryceana" subsp. "bryceana"
* "Caladenia drakeoides "
* "Caladenia graniticola "
* "Caladenia melanema "
* "Calectasia pignattiana "
* "Conostylis lepidospermoides " (Sedge Conostylis)
* "Conostylis rogeri "
* "Drummondita longifolia "
* "Dryandra pseudoplumosa "
* "Eremophila lactea "
* "Eremophila nivea " (Silky Eremophila)
* "Eremophila verticillata " (Whorled Eremophila)
* "Eucalyptus merrickiae " (Goblet Mallee)
* "Eucalyptus steedmanii " (Steedman's Gum)
* "Goodenia integerrima "
* "Grevillea involucrata " (Lake Varley Grevillea)
* "Grevillea scapigera "
* "Hibbertia priceana "
* "Lechenaultia laricina " (Scarlet Leschenaultia)
* "Muehlenbeckia horrida" subsp. "abdita"
* "Myoporum cordifolium "
* "Myoporum turbinatum " (Salt Myoporum)
* "Orthrosanthus muelleri "
* "Ptilotus fasciculatus "
* "Rhizanthella gardneri " (Underground Orchid)
* "Ricinocarpos trichophorus "
* "Roycea pycnophylloides " (Saltmat)
* "Sphenotoma drummondii " (Mountain Paper-heath)
* "Stachystemon vinosus "
* "Symonanthus bancroftii "
* "Tetratheca aphylla " (Bungalbin Tetratheca)
* "Thelymitra psammophila " (Sandplain Sun Orchid)
* "Thelymitra stellata " (Star Sun Orchid)
* "Tribonanthes purpurea " (Granite Pink)
* "Verticordia crebra "
* "Verticordia staminosa" var. "cylindracea"
* "Verticordia staminosa" var. "erecta"References
Further reading
*
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.