- U.S. Route 31E
Infobox U.S. Route
article_route=31E
alternate_name=
length_mi=
length_round=
length_ref=
yrcom=
direction_a=South
from=
junction=
direction_b=North
to=
browse=U.S. Highway 31E is the easternmost of two parallel routes for
U.S. Highway 31 from Nashville,Tennessee to Louisville,Kentucky . (At one time, it split withU.S. Highway 31W atSellersburg, Indiana , north of Louisville.)Route description
Tennessee
After its Nashville beginning, the highway passes through Hendersonville and
Gallatin, Tennessee .Kentucky
In Kentucky, it enters Scottsville, Glasgow, Hodgenville, Bardstown, New Haven and
Mount Washington, Kentucky . It passes the entrance toAbraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historic Site near Hodgenville, throughBarren River Lake State Resort Park between Scottsville and Glasgow, and near My Old Kentucky Home in Bardstown.The highway intersects with the
Louie B. Nunn Cumberland Parkway at Glasgow, with theMartha Layne Collins Blue Grass Parkway near Bardstown,Interstate 265 (Gene Snyder Freeway) in the outer suburbs of Louisville, and Interstate 264 (Watterson Expressway) in Louisville proper. It crossesU.S. Highway 68 at Glasgow andU.S. Highway 62 at Bardstown.From Bardstown to Louisville, the highway overlaps with
U.S. Highway 150 . From Scottsville to a point about five miles south ofWestmoreland, Tennessee , the highway overlaps withU.S. Highway 231 .The highway follows the approximate route of the earlier
Jackson Highway .History
The
American Association of State Highway Officials (AASHO) adopted a resolution against split routes in 1934. In order to eliminate the US 31E/US 31W split, it commissioned a new U.S. Route 37, replacing US 31E from the Louisville area south to Glasgow, and then followingKentucky Route 63 and several routes in Tennessee to Chattanooga. The rest of US 31E, from Glasgow to Nashville, was assigned U.S. Route 143; this proposed route was extended southwest to Centerville in 1938 and Jackson in 1944 via State Route 100 and State Route 20. US 31W would have become the main route of US 31. Kentucky and Tennessee refused to accept the renumbering, and never changed signs, leading AASHO to re-recognize the split in 1952.References
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.