- Football Federation Victoria
The Football Federation Victoria (FFV) the state governing body for association football (soccer) in Victoria,
Australia . It is affiliated with theFootball Federation Australia , the national governing body.The FFV was formerly known as the Victorian Soccer Federation; however, it changed its name in 2005 to be in line with the new name of the national body.
The FFV's premier competition is the Foxtel Cup.
Victorian Football Pyramid
The Victorian pyramid consists of two city wide leagues at the top, followed by leagues covering the North-West or South-East Region. This pyramid operates during the winter months with the best players participating in the summer league with clubs representing regions. This ensures that top flight football represents all participants equally and is a vehicle for identifying talent across the state.
Most clubs in Victoria owe their heritage to immigrant communities which continue to be the backbone of most clubs. To honour this legacy, small flags beside each club identify they historical tradition. It should be noted, that despite this history, all clubs in Victoria are multi-cultural and open to supporters and players of all backgrounds.
Clubs for the 2009/10 Summer season are:
Clubs in the 2008 winter season are:
-
colspan="1" width="4%"
3 Entry $6
colspan="3" width="48%"Mens State League Div 2 North-West
"12 clubs"
Altona City flagicon|ScotlandAltona East Phoenix flagicon|Greece Est.1979
Ballarat Red Devils
Brunswick City flagicon|Greece
Cairnlea flagicon|TurkeyMaribyrnong Greens flagicon|BosniaMoreland City Est.1916North Geelong Warriors flagicon|Croatia Est.1967 1992 Vic Champs
Pascoe Vale Thomastown Devils flagicon|Italy
Werribee City flagicon|Italy
Williamstown SC flagicon|Yugoslavia
colspan="3" width="48%"Mens State League Div 2 South-East
"12 clubs"
Casey Comets Est.1975Chelsea Hajduk flagicon|Croatia Est.1981
Diamond Valley Utd Est.1924
Doncaster Rovers Est.1966
Eastern Lions Knox City flagicon|BosniaEst.1951
Northcote City flagicon|Greece Est.1960Peninsula Strikers Est.1993
Port Melbourne flagicon|Greece Est.1968
South Springvale flagicon|Greece Est.1980Stonnington City
Waverley Wanderers flagicon|Greece Est.1980
-
colspan="1" width="4%"
4 Entry $5
colspan="3" width="48%"Mens State League Div 3 North-West
"12 clubs"
Banyule City flagicon|Italy Est.1969Geelong flagicon|Macedonia
Geelong Rangers Est.1955
La Trobe University
Lalor Lalor United Laverton Park flagicon|Chile Est.1951North Sunshine Eagles flagicon|Albania
Sunbury United Est.1972
Sydenham Park flagicon|MacedoniaWestvale flagicon|Greece
Yarraville Glory flagicon|Greece Est.1997
colspan="3" width="48%"Mens State League Div 3 South-East
"12 clubs"
Berwick City Est.1974Boroondara Eagles Est.2008
Brandon Park flagicon|Armenia Est.1972
Croydon City Arrows Est.1957 1985 & 1986 Vic Champs
Doveton Est.1967 flagicon|ScotlandEndeavour United Heatherton United flagicon|Bosnia Est.1993Morwell Pegasus flagicon|Greece
North Caulfield flagicon|Israel Est.1977
Sandringham City Est.1948Southern Suburbs flagicon|Cyprus Est.1979
Springvale City flagicon|Malta Est.1958
-
colspan="1" width="4%"
5
colspan="3" width="48%"Mens Provisional League Div 1 North-West
"12 clubs"
Avondale Heights Est.1984Corio flagicon|Germany Est.1956
Elwood City
Glenroy
Hume United flagicon|Turkey Est.1998Melbourne City flagicon|ArgentinaMelbourne Tornado flagicon|Croatia Est.2001Melbourne University Rangers
Plenty Valley Lions flagicon|Macedonia Est.1999
South Yarra Est.1928Western Eagles flagicon|Poland Est.1950 1960, 1961 & 1987 Vic Champs
Whittlesea United
colspan="3" width="48%"Mens Provisional League Div 1 South-East
"12 clubs"
Ashburton Est.1979Fitzroy City flagicon|Serbia Est.1953
Monash University
Monbulk Est.1969
Mooroolbark flagicon|Netherlands Est.1962 Ex-NSL ClubNoble Park United flagicon|SerbiaNunawading City Est.1971Old Melburnians Est.1997
Rowville Eagles flagicon|Romania
Scotch Old Boys Est.1981Warragul United
White Star Dandenong flagicon|Poland Est.1994
-
colspan="1" width="4%"
6
colspan="3" width="48%"Mens Provisional League Div 2 North-West
"12 clubs"
Bell Park Brimbank City flagicon|Italy
Collingwood City
Darebin United
Essendon United Est.2007Hoppers Crossing Est.1971Keon Park Melton Moreland Utd
North City Lions
Northern Falcons flagicon|Italy
West Preston
colspan="3" width="48%"Mens Provisional League Div 2 South-East
"12 clubs"
Berwick Kings Est.1990 flagicon|SerbiaCarrum Utd flagicon|Italy
Caulfield Utd
Dandenong Sparrows flagicon|Mauritius Est.1980
Keysborough Lyndale Utd Est.1977Mornington Old Brighton Grammarians Est.1999Old Camberwell Grammar Est.1984
Old Trinity Grammarians Est.2002
Riversdale Est.1978
Whitehorse Utd
-
colspan="1" width="4%"
7
colspan="3" width="48%"Mens Provisional League Div 3 North-West
"12 clubs"
Ascot Vale Brimbank
Brunswick Zebras flagicon|Italy
Bundoora Utd
Dallas Eagles Epping City Mill Park Moreland Wolves Northern Utd
Surf Coast Est.1991
Watsonia Heights Est.1987
Youth Utd
colspan="3" width="48%"Mens Provisional League Div 3 South-East
"12 clubs"
Bayside Argonauts Est.1984Beaumaris Est.1976
Brighton SC Est.1924
Dandenong City
Dandenong Warriors Eltham North Est.1967Endeavour Hills Keilor Wolves Noble Park
Old Carey
Seaford Utd Est.1968
Uni. of Melbourne
-
colspan="1" width="4%"
8
colspan="6" width="96%"Mens Metropolitan League
"10 clubs"
Broadmeadows Utd Caulfield Grammarians
Darebin Legends
East Bentleigh
Glen Waverley Meadow Park Reservoir Strikers Est.2004Ringwood City St. Kevins
Upfield
-Womens Pyramid
-
colspan="1" width="4%"
3
colspan="3" width="48%"Womens State League Div 2 North-West
"10 clubs"
Altona City
Brunswick Zebras WVPL Champions 1996 & 1997
Bundoora United
Darebin Falcons
Fawkner WSC
La Trobe Uni
Melbourne Bears
Melton
North Geelong
Port Melbourne
colspan="3" width="48%"Womens State League Div 2 South-East
"10 clubs"
Ashburton
Beaumaris
Bentleigh Greens
Berwick City WVPL Champions 1992, 1993, 1994 & 1995
Knox United WSC
Monash University
Mooroolbark
Sandringham
South Springvale
Southern Suburbs
-
colspan="1" width="4%"
4
colspan="3" width="48%"Womens State League Div 3 North-West
"10 clubs"
Diamond Valley Utd
Epping City
Maribyrnong Greens
Maribyrnong Utd
Melbourne Tornado
Sunshine Georgies
West Preston
Western Eagles
Western Suburbs
Westvale
colspan="3" width="48%"Womens State League Div 3 South-East
"10 clubs"
Albert Park WSC
Ashburton
Doncaster Rovers
Endeavour Utd
Knox City
Mornington Flames
Noble Park
Richmond
Sandringham
South Melbourne
-
colspan="1" width="4%"
5
colspan="3" width="48%"Womens Metropolitan League North-West
"10 clubs"
Brunswick City
Brunswick Zebras
FC Bulleen Lions
Cairnlea WSC
DOC United WFC
Fitzroy City
Kyneton District
Mitchell Rangers WSC
Old Carey
Uni. of Melbourne
colspan="3" width="48%"Womens Metropolitan League South-East
"12 clubs"
Albert Park WSC
Brighton
Croydon City Arrows
East Bentleigh
Endeavour Hills
Monash University
North Caulfield
Ringwood City WVPL Champion 2000
Sandringham
Swinburne University WSC
-Funding
The FFV is financed through affiliation fees which member clubs pay depending on their level in the pyramid. For the 2008 season, affiliation fees were as follows
Media Coverage
With a move to cover sport in Melbourne, Radio station
3XX 1611 AM has commenced coverage of the Victorian Premier League (Foxtel Cup) Friday Night matches. The radio station will also cover the 2007 VPL Finals Series.External links
* [http://www.footballfedvic.com.au/ Football Federation Victoria Official website]
* [http://www.radio1611.com.au/ 3XX 1611 AM (Double X) website]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.