Italy at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Italy at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Italy
games=2000 Summer
competitors=361 (244 men, 117 women)
sports=
flagbearer=Carlton Myers
gold=13
silver=8
bronze=13
total=34
rank=7

Italy competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

Gold

*Antonio Rossi and Beniamino Bonomi — Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m
*Josefa Idem Guerrini — Women's Kayak Singles 500 m
*Paola Pezzo — Women's Cross Country Mountain Bike
*Agostino Abbagnale, Rossano Galtarossa, Simone Raineri, Alessio Sartori (Canottaggio)
*Antonella Bellutti — Women's Track Cycling Point Race
*Alessandra Sensini — Women's Individual Mistral Sailing
*Domenico Fioravanti — Men's Breaststroke 100 m
*Domenico Fioravanti — Men's Breaststroke 200 m
*Massimiliano Rosolino — Men's Individual Medley 200 m
*Giuseppe Maddaloni Men's Judo Lightweight 73 kg
*Diana Bianchedi, Giovanna Trillini, Valentina Vezzali Women's Fencing Team foil
*Valentina Vezzali Women's Fencing Individual foil
*Angelo Mazzoni, Paolo Milanoli, Maurizio Randazzo, Alfredo Rota Men's Fencing Team épée

Silver

*Michele Frangilli, Ilario di Buo, and Matteo Bisiani — Archery, Men's Team Competition

Bronze

* Marco Bracci, Andrea Gardini, Andrea Giani, Pasquale Gravina, Marco Meoni, Samuele Papi, Andrea Sartoretti, Paolo Tofoli, Luigi Mastrangelo, Simone Rosalba, Mirko Corsano and Alessandro Fei — Volleyball, Men's Team Competition

Results by event


=Archery=

The men's team, which returned two members of the bronze medal-winning 1996 squad, did even better in 2000. They defeated the United States in the semifinal to guarantee themselves at least a silver medal. The Korean men, however, ensured that the Italians did not win the gold medal by defeating them in the final.

Women's team:
*Valeeva, Ioriatti, and Franchini – quarterfinal, 7th place (1-1)

Men's team:
*Frangilli, di Buo, and Bisiani – final, silver medal (3-1)


=Athletics=

Men's competition

Men's 100 m
*Stefano Tilli
*# Round 1 – 10.40
*# Round 2 – 10.27 (did not advance)
*Francesco Scuderi
*# Round 1 – 10.50 (did not advance)
*Andrea Colombo
*# Round 1 – 10.52 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m
*Alessandro Cavallaro
*# Round 1 – 20.58
*# Round 2 – 20.69 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m
*Alessandro Attene
*# Round 1 – 45.79
*# Round 2 – 45.35
*# Semifinal – 46.41 (did not advance)

Men's 800 m
*Andrea Longo
*# Round 1 – 01:46.32
*# Semifinal – 01:44.49
*# Final – DQ

Men's 10,000 m
*Rachid Berradi
*# Round 1 – 28:01.18
*# Final – 28:45.96 (17th place)
*Daniele Caimmi
*# Round 1 – 29:01.26 (did not advance)

Men's 110 m Hurdles
*Emiliano Pizzoli
*# Round 1 – 13.65
*# Round 2 – 13.69 (did not advance)
*Andrea Giaconi
*# Round 1 – 13.62
*# Round 2 – 13.93 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m Hurdles
*Fabrizio Mori
*# Round 1 – 49.35
*# Semifinal – 48.4
*# Final – 48.78 (7th place)
*Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli
*# Round 1 – 50.27
*# Semifinal – 50.1 (did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m
*Alessandro Cavallaro, Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo, Francesco Scuderi
*# Round 1 – 38.84
*# Semifinal – 38.67
*# Final – 38.67 (7th place)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase
*Giuseppe Maffei
*# Round 1 – 08:48.88 (did not advance)

Men's Shot Put
*Paolo Dal Soglio
*# Qualifying – 19.39 (did not advance)

Men's Discus
*Diego Fortuna
*# Qualifying – 62.24 (did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw
*Nicola Vizzoni
*# Qualifying – 77.56
*# Final – 79.64 (Silver medal) place)
*Loris Paoluzzi
*# Qualifying – 76.91
*# Final – 78.18 (6th place)

Men's Triple Jump
*Paolo Camossi
*# Qualifying – 16.87
*# Final – 16.96 (8th place)
*Fabrizio Donato
*# Qualifying – 16.34 (did not advance)

Men's Pole Vault
*Giuseppe Gibilisco
*# Qualifying – 5.70
*# Final – 5.50 (10th place)

Men's 20 km Walk
*Alessandro Gandellini
*# Final – 1:21:14 (9th place)
*Michele Didoni
*# Final – 1:21:43 (11th place)
*Giovanni de Benedictis
*# Final – 1:23:14 (16th place)

Men's 50 km Walk
*Ivano Brugnetti
*# Final – DNF
*Giovanni Perricelli
*# Final – DNF
*Arturo di Mezza
*# Final – DNF

Men's marathon
*Giacomo Leone
*# Final – 2:12:14 (5th place)
*Stefano Baldini
*# Final – DNF
*Vincenzo Modica
*# Final – DNF

Women's competition

Women's 200 m
*Manuela Levorata
*# Round 1 – DNS (did not advance)

Women's 5,000 m
*Roberta Brunet
*# Round 1 – 15:27.32 (did not advance)

Women's 10,000 m
*Silvia Sommaggio
*# Round 1 – 33:24.13 (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Hurdles
*Monika Niederstatter
*# Round 1 – 58.02 (did not advance)

Women's 4x400 m
*Francesca Carbone, Virna De Angeli, Daniela Graglia, Fabiola Piroddi
*# Round 1 – 03:27.23 (did not advance)

Women's Shot Put
*Mara Rosolen
*# Qualifying – 16.66 (did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw
*Claudia Coslovich
*# Qualifying – 60.12
*# Final – 56.74 (12th place)

Women's Hammer Throw
*Ester Balassini
*# Qualifying – NM (did not advance)

Women's Long Jump
*Fiona May
*# Qualifying – 6.81
*# Final – 6.92 (Silver medal)

Women's 20 km Walk
*Erica Alfridi
*# Final – 1:31:25 (4th place)
*Annarita Sidoti
*# Final – DNF
*Elisabetta Perrone
*# Final – DQ

Women's Marathon
*Maura Viceconte
*# Final – 2:29:26 (12th place)
*Ornella Ferrara
*# Final – 2:31:32 (18th place)

Women's Heptathlon
*Gertrud Bacher
*# 100 m Hurdles – 13.82
*# High Jump – 1.75
*# Shot Put – 12.75
*# 200 m – 24.96
*# Long Jump – 5.84
*# Javelin Throw – 41.14
*# 800 m – 02:09.08
*# Points – 5989 (14th place)


=Baseball=

Italy was one of the four nations for which the third Olympic baseball tournament continued their streak of unbroken appearances. The Italians went 2-5 in the preliminary round, defeating the Netherlands and South Africa. This put them in seventh place and eliminated them from competition.

Men's:
*Preliminaries (2-5)
*# Lost to Korea 2-10
*# Lost to Cuba 5-13
*# Defeated South Africa 13-0
*# Lost to Japan 1-6
*# Lost to United States 2-4
*# Defeated Australia 8-7
*# Lost to Netherlands 2-3 (did not advance)


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round:*Defeated Lithuania (50-48):*Lost to United States (61-93):*Defeated New Zealand (78-66):*Defeated France (67-57):*Lost to China (76-85)
*Quarterfinals:*Lost to Australia (62-65)
*Classification Match:*5th/6th place: Defeated Yugoslavia (69-59) – Fifth place
*Team Roster:*Alessandro Abbio:*Gianluca Basile:*Roberto Chiacig:*Marcelo Dilglay Damiao:*Gregor Fučka:*Giacomo Galanda:*Agostino Antonio Li Vecchi:*Denis Marconato:*Andrea Meneghin:*Michele Mian:*Carlton Myers:*German Claudio Scarone


=Boxing=

Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
*Sven Paris
**Round 1 – Defeated Pongsak Hrientounthong of Thailand
**Round 2 – Defeated Kay Huste of Germany
**Quarterfinal – Lost to Mohamed Allalou of Algeria (→ did not advance)

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
*Leonard Bundu
**Round 1 – Defeated Daniel Geale of Australia
**Round 2 – Lost to Daniyar Munaytbasov of Kazakhstan (→ did not advance)

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
*Ciro Fabio di Corcia
**Round 1 – Lost to Marin Simion of Romania (→ did not advance)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
*Ottavio Barone
**Round 1 – Lost to Antonios Giannoulas of Greece (→ did not advance)

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
*Giacobbe Fragomeni
**Round 1 – Lost to Isael Alvarez of Cuba (→ did not advance)

Men's Super Heavyweight (+91 kg)
*Paolo Vidoz
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – Defeated Calvin Brock of United States
**Quarterfinal – Defeated Samuel Peter of Nigeria
**Semifinal – Lost to Audley Harrison of Great Britain – Silver medal


=Canoe / Kayak=

Flatwater

Men's Competition

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m
*Antonio Scaduto
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:43.289
*# Semifinal – 01:43.432 (did not advance)

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m
*Jacopo Majocchi
*# Qualifying Heat – 03:39.176
*# Semifinal – 03:39.157
*# Final – 03:38.105 (8th place)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m
*Antonio Rossi, Benjamin Bonomi
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:32.193
*# Semifinal – 01:29.888
*# Final – 01:52.635 (7th place)

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m
*Antonio Rossi, Benjamin Bonomi
*# Qualifying Heat – 03:14.316
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 03:14.461 (Gold medal)

Women's Competition

Women's Kayak Singles 500 m
*Josefa Idem Guerrini
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:49.889
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 02:13.848 (Gold medal)

lalom

Men's Competition

Men's Kayak Singles
*Pierpaolo Ferrazzi
*# Qualifying – 261.19
*# Final – 225.03 (Bronze medal)
*Enrico Lazzarotto
*# Qualifying – 262.22
*# Final – 235.92 (14th place)

Women's competition

Women's Kayak Singles
*Maria Cristina Giai Pron
*# Qualifying – 321.89 (did not advance)


=Cycling=

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike
*Marco Bui
*# Final – 2:16:09.14 (16th place)
*Hubert Pallhuber
*# Final – 2:22:55.64 (31st place)

Women's Cross Country Mountain Bike
*Paola Pezzo
*# Final – 1:49:24.38 (Gold medal)

Road Cycling

Men's Competition

Men's Road Race
*Michele Bartoli
*# Final – 5:30:34 (→ 4th place)
*Paolo Bettini
*# Final – 5:30:34 (→ 9th place)
*Danilo Di Luca
*# Final – 5:30:37 (→ 11th place)
*Francesco Casagrande
*# Final – 5:30:46 (→ 66th place)
*Marco Pantani
*# Final – 5:30:46 (→ 69th place)

Women's Competition

Women's Individual Time Trial
*Alessandra Cappellotto
*# Final – DNS

Women's Road Race
*Alessandra Cappellotto
*# Final – 3:06:31 (15th place)
*Valeria Cappellotto
*# Final – 3:09:17 (31st place)
*Roberta Bonanomi
*# Final – DNF

Track Cycling

Men's Competition

Men's Point Race
*Silvio Martinello
**Points – 5
**Laps Down – 1 (→ 8th place)

Men's Keirin
*Roberto Chiappa
**First Round – Heat – 2; Place – 2
**Second Round – Heat – 2; Place – 4 (→ did not advance)

Men's Team Pursuit
*Mario Benetton, Adler Capelli, Cristiano Citton, and Marco Villa
**Qualifying – 04:15.451 (→ did not advance)

Men's Madison
*Marco Villa and Silvio Martinello
**Final – 15 points (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's Competition

Women's Individual Pursuit
*Antonella Bellutti
**Qualifying – 03:36.967 (→ did not advance)

Women's Point Race
*Antonella Bellutti
**Points – 19 points (→ Gold Medal)


=Diving=

Men's 3 Metre Springboard
*Nicola Marconi
*# Preliminary – 351.12 (26th place, did not advance)

Men's 3 Metre Springboard
*Donald Miranda
*# Preliminary – 377.01
*# Semi-final – 207.03 – 584.04 (16th place, did not advance)place)

Men's 10 Metre Platform
*Massimiliano Mazzucchi
*# Preliminary – 386.91
*# Semi-final – 172.8 – 559.71 (18th place, did not advance)

Men's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard
*Nicola Marconi, Donald Miranda
*# Final – 286.38 (8th place)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard
*Maria Marconi
*# Preliminary – 229.11 (30th place, did not advance)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard
*Tania Cagnotto
*# Preliminary – 259.74
*# Semi-final – 206.55 – 466.29 (18th place, did not advance)


=Football (soccer)=

Men's team competition

*Group A:* Australia – Italy 0-1:* Italy – Honduras 3-1:* Italy – Nigeria 1-1
*Quarter Finals:* Italy – Spain 0-1
*Team Roster:* ( 1.) Morgan de Sanctis:* ( 2.) Alessandro Grandoni:* ( 3.) Luca Mezzano:* ( 4.) Marco Zanchi:* ( 5.) Matteo Ferrari :* ( 6.) Gennaro Gattuso:* ( 7.) Gianni Comandini:* ( 8.) Roberto Baronio:* ( 9.) Nicola Ventola:* (10.) Andrea Pirlo:* (11.) Gianluca Zambrotta:* (12.) Massimo Margiotta:* (13.) Massimo Ambrosini:* (14.) Claudio Rivalta:* (15.) Bruno Cirillo:* (16.) Ighli Vannucchi:* (17.) Cristiano Zanetti:* (18.) Christian Abbiati:* (19.) Gennaro Scarlato:* (20.) Stefano Morrone:* (21.) Fabio Firmani:* (22.) Cristiano Lupatelli


=Modern pentathlon=

Women's:
*Claudia Cerutti – 5026 pts, 9th place
*Fabiana Fares – 2863 pts, 24th place

Men's:
*Stefano Pucci – 5121 pts, 13th place


=Sailing=

Italy competed in ten of the Sailing events at the 2000 Sydney Olympics and won two medals.

Men's Mistral
*Riccardo Giordano
*# Race 1 – (25)
*# Race 2 – 14
*# Race 3 – 22
*# Race 4 – (29)
*# Race 5 – 6
*# Race 6 – 21
*# Race 7 – 11
*# Race 8 – 21
*# Race 9 – 3
*# Race 10 – 18
*# Race 11 – 12
*# Final – 128 (17th place)

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)
*Luca Devoti
*# Race 1 – (19)
*# Race 2 – 2
*# Race 3 – 2
*# Race 4 – (18)
*# Race 5 – 4
*# Race 6 – 2
*# Race 7 – 3
*# Race 8 – 15
*# Race 9 – 11
*# Race 10 – 1
*# Race 11 – 6
*# Final – 46 (Silver medal)

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
*Matteo Ivaldi and Francesco Ivaldi
*# Race 2 – 8
*# Race 3 – 16
*# Race 4 – 22
*# Race 5 – 21
*# Race 6 – (28)
*# Race 7 – 9
*# Race 8 – 10
*# Race 9 – (26)
*# Race 10 – 19
*# Race 11 – 22
*# Final – 139 (19th place)

Women's Mistral
*Alessandra Sensini
*# Race 1 – 3
*# Race 2 – 1
*# Race 3 – 3
*# Race 4 – 2
*# Race 5 – 1
*# Race 6 – (4)
*# Race 7 – 1
*# Race 8 – 2
*# Race 9 – 1
*# Race 10 – (12)
*# Race 11 – 1
*# Final – 15 (Gold medal)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)
*Larissa Nevierov
*# Race 1 – 3
*# Race 2 – 9
*# Race 3 – 4
*# Race 4 – (19)
*# Race 5 – 13
*# Race 6 – (18)
*# Race 7 – 7
*# Race 8 – 11
*# Race 9 – 8
*# Race 10 – 8
*# Race 11 – 12
*# Final – 75 (8th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
*Federica Salva' and Emanuela Sossi
*# Race 1 – 4
*# Race 2 – 4
*# Race 3 – 9
*# Race 4 – (16)
*# Race 5 – 2
*# Race 6 – (18)
*# Race 7 – 12
*# Race 8 – 8
*# Race 9 – 10
*# Race 10 – 7
*# Race 11 – 4
*# Final – 60 (7th place)

Open Laser
*Diego Negri
*# Race 1 – 9
*# Race 2 – 17
*# Race 3 – (18)
*# Race 4 – 11
*# Race 5 – 8
*# Race 6 – 15
*# Race 7 – 1
*# Race 8 – 8
*# Race 9 – 13
*# Race 10 – (20)
*# Race 11 – 9
*# Final – 91 (8th place)

Open Tornado
*Lorenzo Giacomo Bodini and Marco Bruno Bodini
*# Race 1 – (17) OCS
*# Race 2 – 12
*# Race 3 – 11
*# Race 4 – 12
*# Race 5 – 12
*# Race 6 – 15
*# Race 7 – (17) OCS
*# Race 8 – 6
*# Race 9 – 11
*# Race 10 – 10
*# Race 11 – 9
*# Final – 98 (14th place)

Open Two Handed Keelboat (Star)
*Pietro D'Ali and Ferdinando Colaninno
*# Race 1 – 9
*# Race 2 – 2
*# Race 3 – 8
*# Race 4 – 6
*# Race 5 – 13
*# Race 6 – 12
*# Race 7 – 10
*# Race 8 – (17) OCS
*# Race 9 – (17) DNC
*# Race 10 – 2
*# Race 11 – 17 OCS
*# Final – 79 (10th place)

Open High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)
*Francesco Bruni and Gabriele Bruni
*# Race 1 – 10
*# Race 2 – 12
*# Race 3 – 9
*# Race 4 – 11
*# Race 5 – 13
*# Race 6 – 11
*# Race 7 – (16)
*# Race 8 – (18) OCS
*# Race 9 – 5
*# Race 10 – 7
*# Race 11 – 9
*# Race 12 – 7
*# Race 13 – 11
*# Race 14 – 8
*# Race 15 – 16
*# Race 16 – 5
*# Final – 134 (11th place)


=Softball=

Women's Team Competition

*Team Roster:*Marta Gambella:*Daniela Castellani:*Susan Bugliarello :*Francesca Francolini:*Nicole Di Salvio :*Verusca Paternoster :*Giovanna Palermi :*Jie Hua :*Clelia Ailara :*Sabrina Comberlato :*Claudia Petracchi :*Loredana Auletta:*Yue-Fen Sun:*Alessandra Gorla:*Marina Cergol


=Swimming=

Men's 50 m Freestyle
*Lorenzo Vismara
*# Preliminary Heat – 22.62
*# Semi-final – 22.3
*# Final – 22.11 (→ 4th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
*Lorenzo Vismara
*# Preliminary Heat – 49.74
*# Semi-final – 49.67 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
*Massimiliano Rosolino
*# Preliminary Heat – 1:47.37
*# Semi-final – 1:46.60
*# Final – 1:46.65 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
*Emiliano Brembilla
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:48.41
*# Final – 03:47.01 (→ 4th place)
*Massimiliano Rosolino
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:45.65
*# Final – 03:43.40 (→ Silver Medal"')

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
*Christian Minotti
*# Preliminary Heat – 15:12.72 (→ did not advance)
*Emiliano Brembilla
*# Preliminary Heat – 15:27.95 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly
*Massimiliano Eroli
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:01.32 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke
*Domenico Fioravanti
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:01.32
*# Semi-final – 01:00.84
*# Final – 01:00.46 (→ Gold Medal and World Record)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke
*Domenico Fioravanti
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:15.04
*# Semi-final – 02:12.37
*# Final – 02:10.87 ( Gold Medal)
*Davide Rummolo
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:12.75
*# Semi-final – 02:13.23
*# Final – 02:12.73 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
*Emanuele Merisi
*# Preliminary Heat – 56.35 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
*Emanuele Merisi
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:59.92
*# Semi-final – 01:59.78
*# Final – 01:59.01 (→ 5th place)
*Mirko Mazzari
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:02.13 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
*Massimiliano Rosolino
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:00.92
*# Semi-final – 02:01.14
*# Final – 01:58.98 (→ Gold Medal and Olympic Record)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley
*Alessio Boggiatto
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:14.26
*# Final – 04:15.93 (→ 4th place)
*Massimiliano Eroli
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:22.85 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle
*Lorenzo Vismara, Mauro Gallo, Klaus Lanzarini, and Simone Cercato
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:18.86
*Lorenzo Vismara, Klaus Lanzarini, Massimiliano Rosolino and Simone Cercato
*# Final – 03:17.85 (→ 5th place)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle
*Andrea Beccari, Klaus Lanzarini, Simone Cercato, and Matteo Pelliciari
*# Preliminary Heat – 07:17.69
*Andrea Beccari, Matteo Pelliciari, Emiliano Brembilla, and Massimiliano Rosolino
*# Final – 07:12.91 (→ 4th place)

Women's 50 m Freestyle
*Christina Chiuso
*# Preliminary Heat – 25.99 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Freestyle
*Cristina Chiuso
*# Preliminary Heat – 57.09 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
*Sara Parise
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:01.31
*# Semi-final – 02:00.07 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
*Sara Goffi
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:18.16 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
*Federica Biscia
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:16.09
*# Semi-final – 02:15.71 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
*Federica Biscia
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:47.56 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle
*Cristina Chiuso, Sara Parise, Luisa Striani, and Cecilia Vianini
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:43.97
*# Final – 03:44.49 (→ 8th place)

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle
*Sara Goffi, Sara Parise, Luisa Striani, and Cecilia Vianini
*# Preliminary Heat – 08:06.18
*# Final – 08:04.68 (→ 7th place)


=Synchronized swimming=

Team
*Giada Ballan, Serena Bianchi, Mara Brunetti, Giovanna Burlando, Chiara Cassin, Maurizia Cecconi, Alessia Lucchini, Clara Porchetto, Alice Dominici
*# Technical Routine – 32.993
*# Free Routine – 62.184
*# Final – 95.177 (6th place)

Duet
*Maurizia Cecconi, Alessia Lucchini
*# Technical Routine – 33.203
*# Free Routine – 62.184
*# Final – 95.387 (6th place)


=Tennis=

Men's Singles Competition:
*Gianluca Pozzi
*# First Round — Defeated Jiří Novák (CZE), 6-1 6-2
*# Second Round — Lost to Karim Alami (MOR), 2-6 6-4 6-8


=Triathlon=

Men's Individual Competition:
*Alessandro Bottoni — 1:51:18.13 (→ 32nd place)

Women's Individual Competition:
*Silvia Gemignani — 2:05:21.26 (→ 20th place)
*Edith Cigana — 2:07:06.81 (→ 27th place)


=Volleyball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Defeated South Korea (3-0):* Defeated Yugoslavia (3-2):* Defeated Argentina (3-0):* Defeated Russia (3-1) :* Defeated United States (3-1)
*Quarterfinals:* Defeated Australia (3-1)
*Semifinals:* Lost to Yugoslavia (0-3)
*Bronze Medal Match:* Defeated Argentina (3-0) → Bronze Medal
*Team Roster:*Marco Bracci:*Mirko Corsano:*Alessandro Fei:*Andrea Gardini:*Andrea Giani:*Pasquale Gravina:*Luigi Mastrangelo:*Marco Meoni:*Samuele Papi:*Simone Rosalba:*Andrea Sartoretti:*Paolo Tofoli
*Head Coach: Andrea Anastasi

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Lost to South Korea (2-3):* Defeated Peru (3-0):* Lost to Russia (1-3):* Lost to Cuba (0-3) :* Lost to Germany (1-3) → did not advance, ninth place overall
*Team Roster:*Sabrina Bertini:*Antonella Bragaglia:*Maurizia Cacciatori:*Ana Paula de Tassis:*Manuela Leggeri:*Eleonora Lo Bianco:*Anna Vania Mello:*Darina Mifkova:*Paola Paggi:*Francesca Piccinini:*Simona Rinieri:*Elisa Togut
*Head Coach: Angelo Frigoni


=Volleyball=

Men's Beach Competition

*Maurizio Pimponi and Andrea Raffaelli — 19th place (tied)

Women's Beach Competition

*Daniela Gattelli and Lucilla Perrotta:* Preliminary Round — defeated Yuki Ishizaka and Rii Seike (JPN) 15-5 :* Round of 16 — Lost to Misty May-Treanor and Holly McPeak (USA) 13-15 (→ 9th place)


=Water polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round:* 4-0-1
*Quarterfinals:* Lost to Hungary (5-8)
*Classification Match:*5th-6th place: Defeated United States (10-8) → Fifth place
*Team Roster:*Alberto Angelini:*Francesco Attolico:*Fabio Bencivenga:*Leonardo Binchi:*Alberto Ghibellini:*Amedeo Pomilio:*Francesco Postilgione:*Carlo Silipo:*Leonardo Sottani:*Stefano Tempesti:*Antonio Vittorioso

References

*Wallechinsky, David (2004). "The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition)". Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
*International Olympic Committee (2001). [http://www.gamesinfo.com.au/results/results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/12/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v1.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v2.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/Results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
* [http://www.olympic.org International Olympic Committee Web Site]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Italy at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Italy games=2004 Summer competitors=373 (236 men, 137 women) sports= flagbearer=Jury Chechi gold=10 silver=11 bronze=11 total=32 rank=8Italy competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.MedalistsResults by event… …   Wikipedia

  • Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Men s 100 metres at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad Medalists   Maurice Greene   …   Wikipedia

  • Cuba at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Cuba at the Olympic Games Flag of Cuba – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Australia games=2000 Summer competitors=632 (349 men, 283 women) sports= flagbearer=Andrew Gaze (opening) Ian Thorpe (closing) gold=16 silver=25 bronze=17 total=58 rank=4thAustralia was the host nation for the 2000 Summer… …   Wikipedia

  • Norway at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Norway at the Olympic Games Flag of Norway – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics — This article pertains to the team squads of Men s Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics. Normally, the squads consisted of 18 roster players, with the addition of three or four reserve players. These players were added to the squad in accordance… …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Netherlands at the Olympic Games Flag of the Netherlands – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • China at the 2000 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the Pe …   Wikipedia

  • Nigeria at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Nigeria at the Olympic Games Flag of Nigeria – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Cycling at the 2000 Summer Olympics — At the 2000 Summer Olympics, 3 different Bicycle racing disciplines were contested: Road cycling, Track cycling, and Mountain biking. Contents 1 Medal table 2 Road cycling 3 Track cycling …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”