- Hungary at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics Hungary
games=1980 Summer
competitors=263
sports=20
flagbearer=István Szívós
gold=7
silver=10
bronze=15
total=32
rank=6Hungary competed at the1980 Summer Olympics inMoscow , USSR.Medalists
Hungary finished in sixth position in the final medal rankings, with seven gold medals and 32 medals overall.
Gold
*
László Foltán andIstván Vaskuti — Canoeing, Men's C2 500m Canadian Pairs*
Zoltán Magyar — Gymnastics, Men's Pommeled Horse*
Károly Varga — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle Prone*
Sándor Wladár — Swimming, Men's 200m Backstroke*
Péter Baczakó — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight*
Ferenc Kocsis — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight*
Norbert Növényi — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light HeavyweightSilver
*
István Joós and István Szabó — Canoeing, Men's K2 1000m Kayak Pairs*
Ernõ Kolczonay — Fencing, Men's Épée Individual*
Magda Maros — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual*
Tamás Szombathelyi — Pentathlon, Men's Individual Competition*
László Horváth ,Tibor Maracskó andTamás Szombathelyi — Pentathlon, Men's Team Competition*
Zoltán Verrasztó — Swimming, Men's 200m Backstroke*
Lajos Rácz — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight*
István Tóth — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight*
József Balla — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super HeavyweightBronze
*
János Váradi — Boxing, Men's Flyweight*
István Lévai — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight*
Éva Rakusz andMária Zakariás — Canoeing, Women's K2 500m Kayak Pairs*
Imre Gedővári — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual*
Imre Gedővári ,Pál Gerevich ,Ferenc Hammang ,György Nébald andRudolf Nébald — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team*
Edit Kovács ,Magda Maros ,Ildikó Schwarczenberger ,Gertrúd Stefanek andZsuzsanna Szőcs — Fencing, Women's Foil Team
*Ferenc Donáth ,György Guczoghy ,Zoltán Kelemen ,Zoltán Magyar ,Péter Kovács , andIstván Vámos — Gymnastics, Men's Team Combined Exercises*
Tibor Kincses — Judo, Men's Extra Lightweight (60 kg)*
András Ozsvár — Judo, Men's Open Class*
Zoltán Verrasztó — Swimming, Men's 400m Individual Medley*
György Szalai — Weightlifting, Heavyweight*
Endre Molnár ,István Szivós ,Attila Sudár ,György Gerandás ,György Horkai ,Gábor Csapó ,István Kiss ,István Udvardi ,László Kuncz ,Tamás Faragó , andKároly Hauszler — Water Polo, Men's Team Competition*
Ferenc Seres — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Flyweight* István Kovács — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Middleweight
*
Szabolcs Detre andZsolt Detre — Sailing, Men's Flying DutchmanResults by event
=Archery=After missing the 1976 archery competition, Hungary returned in 1980. The nation was represented by two women and two men, including 1972 veteran
Bela Nagy . Nagy placed 5th, only three points behind thebronze medal list.Women's Individual Competition:
*Judit Kovacs — 2323 points (→ 12th place)
*Margit Szobi — 2216 points (→ 21st place)Men's Individual Competition:
*Bela Nagy — 2446 points (→ 5th place)
*Istvan Balasz — 2241 points (→ 28th place)Men's Marathon
*Ferenc Szekeres :* Final — 2:15:18 (→ 12th place)Men's Triple Jump
*Béla Bakosi :* Qualification — 16.45 m:* Final — 16.47 m (→ 7th place)Men's Javelin Throw
*Miklós Nemeth :* Qualification — 84.84 m:* Final — 82.40 m (→ 8th place)*
Ferenc Paragi :* Qualification — 88.76 m:* Final — 79.52 m (→ 10th place)
Women's Pentathlon
*Margit Papp — 4562 points (→ 5th place)
*# 100 metres — 13.96s
*# Shot Put — 14.94m
*# High Jump — 1.74m
*# Long Jump — 6.35m
*# 800 metres — 2:15.80
=Boxing=Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
*György Gedó
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — DefeatedCharles Lubulwa (Uganda) after referee stopped contest in first round
*# Quarter Finals — Lost toHipolito Ramos (Cuba) on points (0-5)
Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
*János Váradi → Bronze Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — DefeatedRabiraj Thapa (Nepal) after referee stopped contest in first round
*# Quarter Finals — DefeatedDaniel Radu (Romania) on points (4-1)
*# Semi Finals — Lost toViktor Miroshnichenko (Soviet Union) on points (4-1)
Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
*Sándor Farkas
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Lost toJuan Hernández (Cuba) on points (1-4)
Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
*Róbert Gönczi
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Lost toTiti Cercel (Romania) on points (0-5)
Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
*Tibor Dezamits
*# First Round — DefeatedAlphonse Matoubela (Congo) on points (5-0)
*# Second Round — Lost toYordan Lesov (Bulgaria) on points (1-4)
Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63,5 kg)
*Imre Bacskai
*# First Round — DefeatedPaul Kamela Fogang (Cameroon) on points (4-1)
*# Second Round — Lost toSerik Konakbayev (Soviet Union) after retiring in second round
Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
*Imre Csjef
*# First Round — Lost toPaul Rasamimanana (Madagascas) after knock-out in second round
Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
*Csaba Kuzma
*# First Round — Lost to Michael Madsen (Madagascas) on points (3-2)
Men's Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)
*István Lévai → Bronze Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Quarter Finals — DefeatedAnders Eklund (Sweden) on points (4-1)
*# Semi Finals — Lost toTeófilo Stevenson (Cuba) on points (0-5)
=Diving=Men's Springboard
*Karoly Nemedi :* Preliminary Round — 475.17 points (→ 17th place, did not advance)Men's Platform
*Karoly Nemedi :* Preliminary Round — 429.75 points (→ 14th place, did not advance)
=Handball=Men's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Drew with Poland (20-20):* Drew with East Germany (14-14):* Defeated Spain (20-17):* Defeated Denmark (16-15):* Defeated Cuba (26-22)
*Classification Match:* Bronze Medal Match: Lost to Romania (18-20) → 4th place
*Team Roster:*Béla Bartalos :* László Szabó:*Péter Kovács :*Sándor Vass :*János Fodor :*István Szilágyi :*József Kenyeres :*László Janovszki :*Ambrus Lele :*Erno Gubányi :*Zsolt Kontra :*Alpár Jegenyés :*Árpád Pál :*Miklós Kovacsics Men's Individual competition:
*Tamás Szombathelyi — 5502pts, Silver Medal
*Tibor Maracskó — 5279pts, 5th place
*László Horváth — 5131pts, 19th place
Men's Team Competition:
*Szombathelyi, Maracskó, and Horváth — 15912 pts, Silver Medal
=Swimming=Men's Competition
*János Dzvonyár
*András Hargitay
*Gábor Mészáros
*Sándor Nagy
*Róbert Rudolf
*Sós Csaba
*Albán Vermes
*Zóltan Verrasztó
*Sándor Wladár
*Zoltán Wladár Women's Competition
*Ágnes Fodor
*Éva Miklósfalvy "'Women's 100 m Breaststroke
*Gabriella Kindl :* Heats — 1:14.33 (→ did not advance)Women's 400m Individual Medley
*Klara Gulyas :* Heats — did not start (→ did not advance)Women's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Defeated Brazil (3-2):* Lost to Romania (2-3):* Defeated Bulgaria (3-1)
*Semi Finals:* Lost to Soviet Union (0-3)
*Bronze Medal Game:* Lost to Bulgaria (2-3) → 4th place
*Team Roster:*Julianna Szalonna :*Éva Szalay :*Gyöngyi Bardi :*Agnes Juhász :*Lucia Bánhegyi :*Gabriella Fekete :*Emoke Szegedi-Vargha :*Emerencia Király :*Agnes Torma :*Erzsébet Varga :*Gabriella Lengyel :*Bernadett Koszegi Men's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Drew with Romania (6-6):* Defeated Netherlands (5-3):* Defeated Greece (8-5)
*Final Round (Group A):* Lost to Soviet Union (4-5):* Lost to Yugoslavia (7-8):* Defeated Spain (6-5):* Defeated Cuba (7-5):* Defeated Netherlands (8-7) → Bronze Medal
*Team Roster:*Endre Molnár :*István Szivós :*Attila Sudár :*György Gerandás :*György Horkai :*Gábor Csapó :* István Kiss:*István Udvardi :*László Kuncz :*Tamás Faragó :*Károly Hauszler
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.