- Boxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Boxing at the1980 Summer Olympics took place in theIndoor Stadium of the Olympiski Sports Complex inMoscow . The boxing schedule began on20 July and ended on2 August . Eleven boxing events (all men's individual) were contested.Medals
First Round (1/16 Final) –
July 22 ,1980 *
Petar Lesov (BUL) def.Onofre Ramirez (NCA) on points (5-0)
*Aguibou Barry (GUI) def.Hassen Sherif (ETH) after diskwalification in second round
*Emmanuel Mlundwa (TAN) def.Talal Elchawa (SYR) after referee stopped contest in second round
*Hugh Russell (IRL) def.Samir Khiniab (IRQ) on points (5-0)
*Yo Ryon-Sik (PRK) def.Amala Dass (IND) on points (5-0)
*Ramon Armando Guevara (VEN) def.Nyama Narantuya (MGL) on points (5-0)econd Round (1/8 Final) –
July 26 ,1980 *
Viktor Miroshnichenko (URS) def.Jorge Hernández (CUB) on points (4-1)
*Henryk Średnicki (POL) def.Webby Mwango (ZAM) on points (5-0)
*Daniel Radu (ROU) def.Keith Wallace (GBR) on points (4-1)
*János Váradi (HUN) def.Rabiraj Thapa (NEP) after referee stopped contest in first round
*Gilberto Roman (MEX) def.Alberto Mercado (PUR) after referee stopped contest in first round
*Petar Lesov (BUL) def.Hassen Sherif (ETH) on points (5-0)
*Hugh Russell (IRL) def.Emmanuel Mlundwa (TAN) on points (5-0)
*Yo Ryon-Sik (PRK) def.Ramon Armando Guevara (VEN) on points (4-1)Third Round (1/4 Final) –
July 29 ,1980 *
Viktor Miroshnichenko (URS) def.Henryk Średnicki (POL) on points (5-0)
*János Váradi (HUN) def.Daniel Radu (ROU) on points (4-1)
*Petar Lesov (BUL) def.Gilberto Roman (MEX) on points (4-1)
*Hugh Russell (IRL) def.Yo Ryon-Sik (PRK) on points (3-2)Fourth Round (1/2 Final) –
July 31 ,1980 *
Viktor Miroshnichenko (URS) def.János Váradi (HUN) on points (4-1)
*Petar Lesov (BUL) def.Hugh Russell (IRL) on points (5-0)Fifth Round (1/1 Final) –
August 2 ,1980 *
Petar Lesov (BUL) def.Viktor Miroshnichenko (URS) after referee stopped contest in second round----
Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
* 34 competitors from 34 countries
First Round (1/16 Final) –
July 20 ,1980 *
Richard Nowakowski (GDR) def.Christopher Ossai (NGR) on points (5-0)*
Tibor Dezamits (HUN) def.Alphonse Matoubela (CGO) on points (5-0)*
Yordan Lessov (BUL) def.Patrice Martin (BEN) after knock-out in first round*
Jong Jo-Ung (PRK) def.Rabani Ghulam (AFG) after referee stopped contest in secondround*
Viktor Demyanenko (URS) def.Mohamed Bangura (SLE) after disqualification in second round*
Geza Tumbas (YUG) def.Norman Stevens (AUS) on points (4-1)*
Ángel Herrera (CUB) def.Carlo Russolillo (ITA) on points (5-0)*
Galsandorj Batbileg (MGL) def.Alberto Mendes Coelho (ANG) on points (5-0)*
Jesper Garnell (DEN) def.Sylvain Rajefiarison (MAD) on points (5-0)*
Kazimierz Adach (POL) def.Bounphisith Songkhamphou (LAO) after referee stopped contest in second round*
Omari Golaya (TAN) def.Kalervo Alanenpää (SWE) on points (5-0)*
Florian Livadaru (ROU) def.Tadesse Haile (ETH) after disqualification in third round*
Sean Doyle (IRL) def.Nelson Trujillo (VEN) after referee stopped contest in second roundecond Round (1/8 Final) –
July 25 ,1980 *
George Gilbody (GBR) def.Blackson Siukoko (ZAM) on points (4-1)*
Richard Nowakowski (GDR) def.Geofrey Nyeko (UGA) after referee stopped contest in first round*
Yordan Lessov (BUL) def.Tibor Dezamits (HUN) on points (4-1)*
Viktor Demyanenko (URS) def.Jong Jo-Ung (PRK) on points (5-0)*
Ángel Herrera (CUB) def.Geza Tumbas (YUG) on points (5-0)*
Galsandorj Batbileg (MGL) def.Jesper Garnell (DEN) on points (4-1)*
Kazimierz Adach (POL) def.Omari Golaya (TAN) on points (5-0)*
Florian Livadaru (ROU) def.Sean Doyle (IRL) after referee stopped contest in first roundThird Round (1/4 Final) –
July 29 ,1980 *
Richard Nowakowski (GDR) def.George Gilbody (GBR) on points (5-0)*
Viktor Demyanenko (URS) def.Yordan Lessov (BUL) on points (5-0)*
Ángel Herrera (CUB) def.Galsandorj Batbileg (MGL) on points (5-0)*
Kazimierz Adach (POL) def.Florian Livadaru (ROU) after referee stopped contest in third roundFourth Round (1/2 Final) –
July 31 ,1980 *
Viktor Demyanenko (URS) def.Richard Nowakowski (GDR) after referee stopped contest in first round*
Ángel Herrera (CUB) def.Kazimierz Adach (POL) on points (5-0)Fifth Round (1/1 Final) –
August 2 ,1980 *
Ángel Herrera (CUB) def.Viktor Demyanenko (URS) after referee stopped contest in third round due to injury----
Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
* 30 competitors from 30 countries
First Round (1/16 Final) –
July 23 ,1980 *
Jackson Rivera (VEN) def.Roger Houangni (BEN) on points (5-0*
Zhelio Stefanov (BUL) def.Mouhamed Halabi (LIB) on points (5-0)*
Jan Franek (TCH) def.Benedetto Gravina (ITA) after knock-out in second round*
George Kabuto (UGA) def.Seifu Retta (ETH) on points (5-0)*
Armando Martínez (CUB) def.Zygmunt Gosiewski (POL) 5-0)*
Leo Vainonen (SWE) def.Marcel Sirba (ROU) on points (3-2)*
Francisco de Jesus (BRA) def.Mbemba Camara (GUI) on points (5-0)econd Round (1/8 Final) –
July 28 ,1980 *
Leonidas Njunwa (TAN) def.Imad Idriss (SYR) after disqualification in third round*
Detlef Kästner (GDR) def.Adeoye Adetunji (NGR) after knock-out in third round*
Aleksandr Koshkyn (URS) def.Salah Jassim Beden (IRQ) after knock-out in first round*
Nick Wilshire (GBR) def.Miodrag Perunovic (YUG) on points (3-2)*
Wilson Kaoma (ZAM) def.Jackson Rivera (VEN) after disqualification in second round*
Jan Franek (TCH) def.Zhelio Stefanov (BUL) after disqualification in third round*
Armando Martínez (CUB) def.George Kabuto (UGA) after referee stopped contest in first round*
Francisco de Jesus (BRA) def.Leo Vainonen (SWE) on points (5-0)Third Round (1/4 Final) –
July 30 ,1980 *
Detlef Kästner (GDR) def.Leonidas Njunwa (TAN) on points (5-0)*
Aleksandr Koshkyn (URS) def.Nick Wilshire (GBR) after knock-out in second round*
Jan Franek (TCH) def.Wilson Kaoma (ZAM) after knock-out in second round*
Armando Martínez (CUB) def.Francisco de Jesus (BRA) on points (5-0)Fourth Round (1/2 Final) –
July 31 ,1980 *
Aleksandr Koshkyn (URS) def.Detlef Kästner (GDR) on points (5-0)*
Armando Martínez (CUB) def.Jan Franek (TCH) after referee stopped contest in second roundFifth Round (1/1 Final) –
August 2 ,1980 *
Armando Martínez (CUB) def.Aleksandr Koshkyn (URS) on points (4-1)----Middleweight (– 75 kg)
* 19 competitors from 19 countries
First Round (1/8 Final) –
July 25 ,1980 *
Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) def.Solomon Ataga (NGR) after knock-out in first round
*Grzegorz Skrzecz (POL) def.William Isangura (TAN) after referee stopped contest in first round
*Petar Stoimenov (BUL) def.Naasan Ajjoub (SYR) after referee stopped contest in second round
*Jürgen Fanghänel (GDR) def. Luis Castillo (ECU) on points (4-1)
*Piotr Zaev (URS) def.Azis Salihu (YUG) on points (5-0)
*Francesco Damiani (ITA) def.Teodor Pîrjol (ROU) on points (4-1)econd Round (1/4 Final) –
July 29 ,1980 *
Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) def.Grzegorz Skrzecz (POL) after knock-out in third round
*István Lévai (HUN) def.Anders Eklund (SWE) on points (4-1)
*Jürgen Fanghänel (GDR) def.Petar Stoimenov (BUL) after referee stopped contest in second round
*Piotr Zaev (URS) def.Francesco Damiani (ITA) on points (5-0)Third Round (1/2 Final) –
July 31 ,1980 *
Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) def.István Lévai (HUN) on points (5-0)
*Piotr Zaev (URS) def.Jürgen Fanghänel (GDR) on points (5-0)Fourth Round (1/1 Final) –
August 2 ,1980 *
Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) def.Piotr Zaev (URS) on points (4-1)----
* Remarks: the first mentioned bronze medallist competed against the Olympic champion in the semi-finals; country names are not given in the form they were used in the official documents of the
IOC in1980 .----
References
* [http://www.aafla.com/6oic/OfficialReports/1980/or1980v3.pdf Official results]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.