Abstract of judgment
[…] D.C. 166, 409 F.3d 436, 445 (D.C. Cir. 2005).

Property law

In some states, such as Texas, an abstract of judgment is a specific type of document provided either by the court clerk or by an attorney which is used to prove that a judgment has been rendered. The abstract may then be filed in another jurisdiction, where it constitutes notice of a "judgment lien" on the debtor's real property, thereby preventing the transfer of that property until the judgment has been paid. This process was described by the Supreme Court of the United States in 1987:

:"See" Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 52.002 (1984) (directing clerk to issue an abstract of the judgment "on application of a person in whose favor a judgment is rendered"; no exception for superseded judgments); "Thulemeyer v. Jones," 37 Tex. 560, 571 (1872). The bond's only effect would be to prevent Pennzoil from executing the judgment and obtaining Texaco's property.

"Pennzoil Co. v. Texaco, Inc"., 481 U.S. 1, 5 (U.S. 1987)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.