Suzanna Catharina de Graaff

Suzanna Catharina de Graaff

Suzanna Catharina de Graaff, born Suzanna Catharina Hemmes, (May 6, 1905 - November 26, 1968), was a Dutch woman who claimed to be a fifth daughter of Tsar Nicholas II and Tsarina Alexandra. Her claim was accepted by Anna Anderson, who claimed to be Grand Duchess Anastasia Nikolaevna of Russia, but by few others. [Lovell, James Blair, Anastasia: the Lost Princess, Regnery Gateway, 1991, pp. 443-445] The Russian Imperial family was killed by Bolsheviks in Ekaterinburg, Russia, on July 17, 1918. After the reported murders, a number of people claimed to be surviving members of the family.

Early life

De Graaff was the daughter of Leendert Johannes Hemmes, a man who claimed to be able to use his psychic powers to diagnose sickness from the urine of people with illnesses. De Graaff married twice and had one child from her marriage to Antoon Weelden, whom she divorced, and twin daughters from her marriage to Jan Barend de Graaff. [Lovell, pp. 422-424]

The story

De Graaff, who later called herself "Princess Alexandra," claimed that she had actually been born in 1903, the year that Tsarina Alexandra experienced either a "hysterical pregnancy" or a miscarriage. According to letters and diary entries by the family that were later published, Alexandra did not give birth to a child in 1903. [Massie, Robert K., "Nicholas and Alexandra", 1968] However, de Graaff claimed that because Nicholas and Alexandra already had four daughters and there was pressure upon them to produce a male heir to the throne, they decided to place their supposed fifth daughter with adoptive parents. Philippe Vachot, a doctor and "holy man" at the Imperial court from Lyon, France, supposedly arranged for the baby to go to Hemmes. [Lovell, p. 424] De Graaff's claims are seen as plausible by some because Vachot was supposedly hired by the Romanovs at a time when they were desperate for a male heir, pursuant to his claims to be able to influence the sex of children at an early stage of pregnancy. Accordingly, when the fifth girl, later to become de Graaff, was supposedly born on September 1, 1903, Vachot had motive to secret the child away and claim that the Tsarina had not in fact been pregnant. Her pregnancy had been previously reported in the European press.

In 1905, several months after the August 1904 birth of Tsarevich Alexei Nikolaevich of Russia, Vachot returned to France a rich man, having been generously compensated by the Romanovs.

De Graaff told the "London Telegraph" in October 1968 that Hemmes told her the truth about her origins in 1937. At that time she received her dowry from the Romanovs: five million rubles, a cloth belonging to the crown jewels, china and "trinkets." Hemmes supposedly told her that he had received "hush money" from the Romanovs to stay quiet about his daughter's true origins. An intriguing side note to the story is that Hemmes, who came from a poor family and was himself impoverished, was able in 1919 to build a luxurious home for his family in Rotterdam, which he later lost through incompetent business dealings. Moreover, Suzanna de Graaff left the paper rubles she claimed to have received as a dowry to her three children, one of whom, Anton van Weelden (de Graaff was married twice, producing van Weelden from the first marriage and twin daughters from the second), showed his portion to reporter James Lovell in 1989. Lovell reported in his book "Anastasia: The Lost Princess" (St. Martin's Press, 1991) that the pre-revolutionary rubles shown to him by van Weelden had apparently never been circulated; they were new, still crisp and in numerically sequential order.

Anderson told the "London Telegraph" that she accepted De Graaff as her sister. The two women first met in Germany in about 1950 and exchanged letters. [Lovell, pp. 443-445] De Graaff's sister Adriana Hemmes rejected de Graaff's claim to be a fifth daughter of Nicholas and Alexandra as completely false and was estranged from de Graaff in their later years. [Lovell, pp .442-443] De Graaff died of a heart attack in November 1968. [Lovell, p. 425]

It should be noted that de Graaff never tried to capitalize on her claims, and in fact made them public only weeks before her death.

ee also

*Romanov claimants

Notes


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Marga Boodts — (February 18, 1895 October 24, 1976) was a woman claimed to be Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna of Russia. She was one of a considerable number of Romanov pretenders who emerged from various parts of the world following the execution of Tsar… …   Wikipedia

  • Romanov claimants — Remains were found in the forest outside Ekaterinburg in 1991 that have been identified through DNA testing as the Romanovs and their servants. The Romanovs were later buried in St. Petersburg in 1998 and have been declared passion bearers by the …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”