Aurora Award

Aurora Award

The Prix Aurora Awards are given out annually for the best Canadian science fiction and fantasy literary works, Art Works and Awards for Fan Activities from that year, and are awarded in both English and French. The event is organized by Canvention and the awards are given out by the Canadian SF and Fantasy Association, which began in 1980.

Current award categories

* Best Long-Form Work in English
* Best Short-Form Work in English
* Best Work in English (other)
* "Meilleur livre en français" (Best Long-Form Work in French)
* "Meilleure nouvelle en français" (Best Short-Form Work in French)
* "Meilleur ouvrage en français (autre)" (Best Work in French (other))
* Fan Achievement (Publication)
* Fan Achievement (Organisational)
* Fan Achievement (Other)
* Artistic Achievement

Award recipients

1-category awards (1980-1985)

1980

* A.E. Van Vogt, for lifetime contributions

1981

* Susan Wood, for lifetime contributions

1982

* Phyllis Gotlieb, for lifetime achievement and "Judgement of Dragons"

1983

* Judith Merril, for lifetime contributions

1985

* "Songs from the Drowned Land", by Eileen Kernaghan

3-category awards (1986-1988)

1986

* English category: Judith Merril, for lifetime contributions
* French category: «"Yadjine et la mort"», by Daniel Sernine
* Fan category: Garth Spencer, for editing of The Maple Leaf Rag

1987

* English category: "The Wandering Fire", by Guy Gavriel Kay
* French category: «"La Carte du Tendre"», by Élisabeth Vonarburg
* Fan category: Élisabeth Vonarburg, for contributions to Solaris

1988

* English category: "Jack the Giant Killer", by Charles de Lint
* French category: «"Les crabes de Venus regardent vers le ciel"», by Alain Bergeron
* Fan category: Michael Skeet, for editing of MLR

9-category awards (1989-1990)

1989

* Best Long Form: "Mona Lisa Overdrive", by William Gibson
* Best Short Form: "Sleeping in a Box", by Candas Jane Dorsey
* Other, in English: Gerry Truscott, for editing of Porcépic/Tesseract Books
* Meilleur livre: "Temps mort", by Charles Montpetit
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Survie sur Mars"», by Joël Champetier
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Luc Pomerleau, for editing Solaris
* Fanzine: Michael Skeet, for editing of MLR
* Fan (Organizational): Paul Valcour, for Pinekone I
* Fan (Other) "NCF Guide to Canadian SF & Fandom, 3rd edition", edited & published by Robert Runté

1990

* Best Long Form: "West of January", by Dave Duncan (writer)
* Best Short Form: "Carpe Diem", by Eileen Kernaghan
* Other, in English: On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
* Meilleur livre: "L'Oiseau de feu (Tome I)", by Jacques Brossard
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Cogito"», by Élisabeth Vonarburg
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Luc Pomerleau, for editing Solaris
* Fanzine: Michael Skeet, for editing of MLR
* Fan (Organizational): The Alberta Speculative Fiction Association (TASFA)
* Fan (Other) Robert Runté, for promotion of Canadian science-fiction writing

10-category awards (1991-present)

1991

* Best Long Form: "Tigana", by Guy Gavriel Kay
* Best Short Form: "Muffin Explains Teleology to the World at Large", by James Alan Gardner
* Other, in English: On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
* Meilleur livre: "Histoire de la Princesse et du Dragon", by Élisabeth Vonarburg
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Ici, des tigres"», by Élisabeth Vonarburg
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
* Fanzine: Neology, edited by Catherine Girczyc
* Fan (Organizational): Dave Panchyk, President of SSFS & chair of Combine 0
* Fan (Other) Al Betz, for the "Ask Mr. Science" column
* Artistic Achievement: Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk

1992

* Best Long Form: "Golden Fleece", by Robert J. Sawyer
* Best Short Form: a tie between:
** "Breaking Ball", by Michael Skeet
** "A Niche", by Peter Watts
* Other, in English: Prisoners of Gravity, TVOntario
* Meilleur livre: "Ailleurs et au Japon", by Élisabeth Vonarburg (recueil)
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"L'Enfant des mondes assoupis"», by Yves Meynard
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
* Fanzine: SOL Rising, edited by Larry Hancock
* Fan (Organizational): John Mansfield, Winnipeg in '94 Worldcon Bid Committee Chairman
* Fan (Other) David W. New, for editing Horizons SF
* Artistic Achievement: Martin Springett

1993

* Best Long Form: "Passion Play", by Sean Stewart
* Best Short Form: "The Toy Mill", by David Nickle & Karl Schroeder
* Other, in English: "Tesseracts 4", by Lorna Toolis & Michael Skeet (anthology)
* Meilleur livre: "Chroniques du Pays des Mères", by Élisabeth Vonarburg
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Base de négociation"», by Jean Dion
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
* Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, edited by Karl Johanson & John Herbert
* Fan (Organizational): Adam Charlesworth, Noncon 15
* Fan (Other) Louise Hypher, for the SF2 show
* Artistic Achievement: Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk

1994

* Best Long Form: "Nobody's Son", by Sean Stewart
* Best Short Form: "Just Like Old Times", by Robert J. Sawyer
* Other, in English: Prisoners of Gravity, TVOntario
* Meilleur livre: "Chronoreg", by J
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"La Merveilleuse machine de Johann Havel"», by Yves Meynard
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): "Les 42,210 univers de la science-fiction", Guy Bouchard
* Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, edited by Karl Johanson & John Herbert
* Fan (Organizational): Lloyd Penney, Ad Astra
* Fan (Other) Jean-Louis Trudel, for promotion of Canadian Sci-Fi writing
* Artistic Achievement: Robert Pasternak

1995

* Best Long Form: "Virtual Light", by William Gibson
* Best Short Form: "The Fragrance of Orchids", by Sally McBride
* Other, in English: On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
* Meilleur livre: "La Mémoire du lac", by Joël Champetier
* Meilleure nouvelle: a tie between:
** «"L'Homme qui fouillait la lumière"», by Alain Bergeron
** «"L'Envoyé"», by Yves Meynard
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
* Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, edited by Karl Johanson & John Herbert
* Fan (Organizational): Cath Jackel, NonCon & On Spec
* Fan (Other) Catherine Donahue Girczyc, for hosting the Ether Patrol radio show
* Artistic Achievement: Tim Hammell

1996

* Best Long Form: "The Terminal Experiment", by Robert J. Sawyer
* Best Short Form: "The Perseids", by Robert Charles Wilson
* Other, in English: ReBoot, BLT Productions
* Meilleur livre: "Les Voyageurs malgré eux", by Élisabeth Vonarburg
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Équinoxe"», by Yves Meynard
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
* Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, edited by Karl Johanson & John Herbert
* Fan (Organizational): Jean-Louis Trudel, SFSF Boréal et Prix Boréal
* Fan (Other) Larry Stewart, entertainer
* Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

1997

* Best Long Form: "Starplex", by Robert J. Sawyer
* Best Short Form: "Peking Man", by Robert J. Sawyer
* Other, in English: On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
* Meilleur livre: "La Rose du désert", by Yves Meynard (recueil)
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Lamente-toi, Sagesse!"», by Jean-Louis Trudel
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
* Fanzine: Sol Rising, edited by Theresa Wojtasiewicz
* Fan (Organizational): Yvonne Penney, SF Saturday
* Fan (Other) Lloyd Penney, for fan writing
* Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

1998

* Best Long Form: "Black Wine", by Candas Jane Dorsey
* Best Short Form: "Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Blood Stream", by James Alan Gardner
* Other, in English: "Northern Frights 4", edited by Don Hutchison (anthology)
* Meilleur livre: "L'Odyssée du Pénélope", by Jean-Pierre Guillet
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Une lettre de ma mère"», by Yves Meynard
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Hugues Morin, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
* Fanzine: Warp Factor, edited by Chris Chartier
* Fan (Organizational): Peter Halasz, The National SF & Fantasy Society / La Societé Nationale de la S-F et du Fantastique
* Fan (Other) Larry Stewart, for entertainment
* Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

1999

* Best Long Form: "Darwinia", by Robert Charles Wilson
* Best Short Form: "Hockey's Night in Canada", by Edo van Belkom
* Other, in English: "Arrowdreams", edited by Mark Shainblum & John Dupuis (anthology)
* Meilleur livre: "Corps-machines et rêves d'anges", by Alain Bergeron
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"La Demoiselle sous la lune"», by Guy Sirois
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): a tie between:
** Jean-Louis Trudel, critiques
** «"L'entreprise de Frankenstein"», by John Dupuis
* Fanzine: Warp, edited by Lynda Pelley
* Fan (Organizational): Ann Methe, Con*Cept 98
* Fan (Other) Janet L. Hetherington, for co-curating a 60 Years of Superman exhibit
* Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

2000

* Best Long Form: "Flashforward", by Robert J. Sawyer
* Best Short Form: "Stream of Consciousness", by Robert J. Sawyer
* Other, in English: "Northern Frights 5", edited by Don Hutchison (anthology)
* Meilleur livre: "Samiva de Frée", by Francine Pelletier
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Souvenirs du Saudade Express"», by Éric Gauthier
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Joël Champetier, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
* Fanzine: Voyageur, edited by Karen Bennett
* Fan (Organizational): Bernard Reischl, (KAG/Kanada)
* Fan (Other) Don Bassie, for the " [http://www.geocities.com/canadian_sf/ Made in Canada] " website
* Artistic Achievement: Larry Stewart

2001

* Best Long Form: "The Snow Queen", by Eileen Kernaghan
* Best Short Form: "Surrendering the Blade", by Marcie Tentchoff (a poem; only time a work other than short fiction has won in this category)
* Other, in English: "Science Fiction: The Play", by David Widdicombe (play)
* Meilleur livre: "Demain, les étoiles", by Jean-Louis Trudel
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"La Danse des esprits"», by Douglas Smith and translated by Benoît Domis (only time a story not originally written in French has won in this category)
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Joël Champetier, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
* Fanzine: Voyageur, edited by Karen Bennett
* Fan (Organizational): R. Graeme Cameron, (BCSFA president & V-Con 25 chair)
* Fan (Other) Donna McMahon, for book reviews
* Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

2002

* Best Long Form: "In the Company of Others", by Julie E. Czerneda
* Best Short Form: "Left Foot on a Blind Man", by Julie E. Czerneda
* Other, in English: "Underwater Nightmare", by Isaac Szpindel (TV screenplay)
* Meilleur livre: "Les Transfigurés du Centaure", by Jean-Louis Trudel
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Souvenirs de lumière"», by Daniel Sernine
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Joël Champetier, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
* Fanzine: Voyageur, edited by Karen Bennett and Sharon Lowachee
* Fan (Organizational): Peter Johnson (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)
* Fan (Other) Alex von Thorn, for fan writing
* Artistic Achievement: James Beveridge

2003

* Best Long Form: "Permanence", by Karl Schroeder
* Best Short Form: "Ineluctable", by Robert J. Sawyer
* Other, in English: "Be VERY Afraid!", edited by Edo van Belkom
* Meilleur livre: "Le Revenant de Fomalhaut", by Jean-Louis Trudel
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"La Guerre sans temps"», by Sylvie Bérard
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): due to lack of nomination, no award was given out
* Fanzine: Made in Canada Newsletter, edited by Don Bassie
* Fan (Organizational): Georgina Miles (Toronto Trek 16)
* Fan (Other) Jason Taniguchi, for SF parodies
* Artistic Achievement: Mel Vavaroutsos

2004

* Best Long Form: "Blind Lake", Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
* Meilleur livre: "Phaos", Alain Bergeron (Alire)
* Best Short Form: "Scream Angel", Douglas Smith ("Low Port", Meisha Merlin)
* Meilleure nouvelle: «La Course de Kathryn», Élisabeth Vonarburg ("Le Jeu des coquilles de Nautilus", Alire)
* Other, in English: Julie E. Czerneda, editing "Space, Inc."
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): "Solaris", Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Publications bénévoles des littératures de l'imaginaire du Québec)
* Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand
* Fan (Fanzine): "Made in Canada Newsletter", Don Bassie, ed. [webzine]
* Fan (Organizational): Martin Miller (Torcon 3 & TT17 masquerades)
* Fan (Other) Eric Layman, fan writing/"écriture fanique"

2005

* Best Long Form: "Wolf Pack", by Edo van Belkom
* Best Short Form: "When the Morning Stars Sang Together", by Isaac Szpindel
* Other, in English: "Relativity", by Robert J. Sawyer
* Meilleur livre: "Les Mémoires de l'Arc", by Michèle Laframboise
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Ceux qui ne comptent pas"», by Michèle Laframboise
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): due to lack of nomination, no award was given out
* Fanzine: "Opuntia", edited by Dale Speirs
* Fan (Organizational): Brian Upward
* Fan (Other) Karen Linsley, for filksinging
* Artistic Achievement: Martin Springett

2006

* Best Long Form: "Cagebird", by Karin Lowachee
* Best Short Form: "Transubstantiation", by Derwin Mak
* Other, in English: "Tesseracts Nine: New Canadian Speculative Fiction", Nalo Hopkinson and Geoff Ryman, editors
* Meilleur livre: "Alégracia et le Serpent d'Argent", by Dominic Bellavance
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Montréal: trois uchronies"», by Alain Ducharme
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): "Solaris", by Joël Champetier
* Fanzine: "The Royal Swiss Navy Gazette", edited by Garth Spencer
* Fan (Organizational): Barbara Schofield
* Fan (Other) Urban Tapestry, for filksinging
* Artistic Achievement: Lar deSouza

2007

* Best Long Form: "Children of Chaos", by Dave Duncan
* Best Short Form: "Biding Time", by Robert J. Sawyer
* Other, in English: "Neo-opsis Science Fiction Magazine", Karl Johanson, editor
* Meilleur livre: "Reine de Mémoire 4. La Princesse de Vengeance", by Elisabeth Vonarburg
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Le regard du trilobite"», by Mario Tessier
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): «"Aux origines des petits hommes verts"», by Jean-Louis Trudel
* Fanzine: "Brins d'Éternité", edited by Guillaume Voisine
* Fan (Organizational): Cathy Palmer-Lister (Con*Cept)
* Fan (Other) Éric Gauthier, Christian Sauvé, Laurine Spehner, for "Fractale-Framboise" (blog)
* Artistic Achievement: Martin Springett

2008

* Best Long Form: "The New Moon's Arms", by Nalo Hopkinson
* Best Short Form: "Like Water in the Desert", by Hayden Trenholm
* Other, in English: "Under Cover of Darkness", Julie E. Czerneda and Jana Paniccia, editors
* Meilleur livre: "Cimetière du musée", by Diane Boudreau
* Meilleure nouvelle: «"Sur la plage des épaves"», by Laurent MacAllister
* Meilleur ouvrage (autre): no nomination
* Fanzine: No Award
* Fan (Organizational): Penny Lipman (masquerades)
* Fan (Other) Paul Bobbit for "The Voyageur" (editor)
* Artistic Achievement: Lar deSouza

External links

* [http://www.prixaurorawards.ca Prix Aurora Awards/CSFFA website]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Поможем написать реферат

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Aurora — most commonly refers to: *Aurora (astronomy), a glow in the sky seen at polar latitudes, commonly referred to as the northern lights or the southern lights *Aurora (mythology), the goddess of the dawn in Roman mythologyAurora may also… …   Wikipedia

  • Aurora Snow — le 19 septembre 2007 Surnom Aurora, Snow Naissance …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Aurora Snow — (2007) Aurora Snow (* 26. November 1981 in Santa Maria, Kalifornien; eigentlich Rebecca Claire Kensington) ist eine US amerikanische Pornodarstellerin. Inhaltsverze …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Aurora Place — is the common name of Renzo Piano s award winning office tower and residential block on Sydney s Macquarie Street. Its official name is the ABN AMRO building, after its principal tennant. The 41 storey structure is 218 m high to the top of the… …   Wikipedia

  • Aurora Venturini — (La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina; 1922) is an Argentine novelist, short story writer, poet, translator and essayist.BiographyAurora Venturini was born in 1922 in La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina. She graduated in Philosophy and Education… …   Wikipedia

  • Aurora Jolie — en 2007 Surnom Aurora Jolie, Aurora, Nicara, Nicara Jay Naissance 25 janvier 1988 …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Aurora High School (Aurora, Ohio) — Aurora High School is a public high school in Aurora, Ohio. It is the only high school in the Aurora City School District. In 2007, the school won the No Child Left Behind Blue Ribbon award with 257 other High Schools across the nation. Aurora… …   Wikipedia

  • Aurora Place — Localisation Coordonnées …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Aurora Browne — is a Canadian actress and comedian originally from Thunder Bay, Ontario, currently based out of Toronto. In 2000, she was nominated for the Tim Sims Encouragement Fund Award. Also in that year she was hired by Toronto s The Second City comedy… …   Wikipedia

  • Aurora Snow — Female adult bio name = Aurora Snow photo = caption = Snow at an industry party in September 2007 birth = birth date and age|1981|11|26 location = Santa Maria, California, United States birthname = spouse = death = measurements = 34B 26 34 incite …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”