2004 Toronto International Film Festival

2004 Toronto International Film Festival

The 2004 Toronto International Film Festival ran from September 9 through September 18.

Canada First

* "CQ2 (Seek You Too)" (Carole Laure)
* "I, Claudia" (Chris Abraham)
* "Ill Fated" (Mark A. Lewis)
* "It's All Gone Pete Tong" (Michael Dowse)
* "Jimmywork" (Simon Sauvé)
* "Littoral" (Wajdi Mouawad)
* "Phil the Alien" (Rob Stefaniuk)
* "Saint Ralph" (Michael McGowan)
* "Seven Times Lucky" (Gary Yates)
* "White Skin" (Daniel Roby)

Canadian Open Vault

* "The Rowdyman" (Peter Carter)

Canadian Retrospective

* "Attiuk" (René Bonnière)
* "La Bête lumineuse" (Pierre Perrault)
* "Le Pays de la terre sans arbre ou le Mouchouânipi" (Pierre Perrault)
* "Un Pays sans bon sens!" (Pierre Perrault)
* "Pour la suite du monde" (Pierre Perrault, Michel Brault)
* "Le Règne du jour" (Pierre Perrault)
* "Tête-à-la-Baleine" (René Bonnière)
* "La Traverse d'hiver à l'Île-aux-Coudres" (Réne Bonnière)
* "Les Voitures d'eau" (Pierre Perrault)

Contemporary World Cinema

* "3-Iron" (Kim Ki-duk)
* "After the Day Before" (Attila Janisch)
* "Almost Brothers" (Lúcia Murat)
* "The Alzheimer Case" (Erik Van Looy)
* "Antares" (Götz Spielmann)
* "As Follows" (Federico Veiroj)
* "BOMBÓN - El Perro" (Carlos Sorin)
* "Breaking News" (Johnnie To)
* "Brodeuses" (Eléonore Faucher)
* "Brothers" (Susanne Bier)
* "Cool" (Theo van Gogh)
* "Crónicas" (Sebastián Cordero)
* "Days and Hours" (Pjer Žalica)
* "Dead Man's Shoes" (Shane Meadows)
* "Dear Frankie" (Shona Auerbach)
* "Duck Season" (Fernando Eimbcke)
* "Earth and Ashes" (Atiq Rahimi)
* "L'Équipier" (Philippe Lioret)
* "La Femme de Gilles" (Frédéric Fonteyne)
* "Ferpect Crime" (Alex de la Iglesia)
* "Hidden Flaws" (Paula van der Oest)
* "The Holy Girl" (Lucrecia Martel)
* "Hotel" (Jessica Hausner)
* "The House Keys" (Gianni Amelio)
* "Ils se marièrent et eurent beaucoup d'enfants" (Yvan Attal)
* "Inconscientes" (Joaquín Oristrell)
* "Innocent Voices" (Luis Mandoki)
* "Lila dit ça" (Ziad Doueiri)
* "The Limb Salesman" (Anais Granofsky)
* "Little Sky" (María Victoria Menis)
* "Ma mère" (Christophe Honoré)
* "Male Fantasy" (Blaine Thurier)
* "Mon père est ingénieur" (Robert Guédiguian)
* "My Summer of Love" (Pawel Pawlikowski)
* "Mysterious Skin" (Gregg Araki)
* "Niceland" (Fridrik Thor Fridriksson)
* "Nobody Knows" (Hirokazu Koreeda)
* "Oldboy" (Park Chan-wook)
* "Our Own" (Dmitry Meskhiyev)
* "Plastic Flowers" (Liu Bingjian)
* "Quill" (Yoichi Sai)
* "Real Life" (Panos Koutras)
* "Rois et reine" (Arnaud Desplechin)
* "Rolling Family" (Pablo Trapero)
* "Shiza" (Gulshat Omarova)
* "Siblings" (David Weaver)
* "Somersault" (Cate Shortland)
* "Spider Forest Song" (Il-gon)
* "Stray Dogs" (Marzieh Meshkini)
* "The Tuner" (Kira Muratova)
* "Turtles Can Fly" (Bahman Ghobadi)
* "Two Great Sheep" (Liu Hao)
* "Up and Down" (Jan Hrebejk)
* "Walk on Water" (Eytan Fox)
* "Whisky" (Juan Pablo Rebella, Pablo Stoll)
* "Wilby Wonderful" (Daniel MacIvor)
* "The Woodsman" (Nicole Kassell)
* "The World" (Jia Zhangke)

Dialogues: Talking with Pictures

* "The Brood" (David Cronenberg)
* "Diary of a Country Priest" (Robert Bresson)
* "Heaven's Gate" (Michael Cimino)
* "La Noire De..." (Ousmane Sembène)
* "Sweet Smell of Success" (Alexander Mackendrick)
* "This Sporting Life" (Lindsay Anderson)
* "Withnail & I" (Bruce Robinson)

Discovery

* "Astronauts" (Santi Amodeo)
* "Automne" (Ra'up McGee)
* "Boats out of Watermelon Rinds" (Ahmet Uluçay)
* "Buffalo Boy" (Minh Nguyen-Vô)
* "Le Cou de la girafe" (Safy Nebbou)
* "Crying?" (Alexander Voulgaris)
* "Electric Shadows" (Xiao Jiang)
* "The Forest for the Trees" (Maren Ade)
* "Hari Om" (Bharatbala)
* "Harvest Time" (Marina Razbezhkina)
* "In My Father's Den" (Brad McGann)
* "Innocence" (Lucile Hadzihalilovic)
* "Mirage" (Svetozar Ristovski)
* "Off Beat" (Hendrik Hölzemann)
* "Omagh" (Pete Travis)
* "On the Outs" (Lori Silverbush, Michael Skolnik)
* "The Overture" (Itthi-sunthorn Wichailak)
* "Oyster Farmer" (Anna Reeves)
* "Private" (Saverio Costanzo)
* "Producing Adults" (Aleksi Salmenperä)
* "Les Revenants" (Robin Campillo)
* "Saving Face" (Alice Wu)
* "Summer Storm" (Marco Kreuzpaintner)
* "Symmetry" (Konrad Niewolski)
* "Uno" (Aksel Hennie)
* "Vento di Terra" (Vincenzo Marra)
* "A Way of Life" (Amma Asante)
* "Whisky Romeo Zulu" (Enrique Piñeyro)

Masters

* "10 on Ten" (Abbas Kiarostami)
* "10e Chambre, instants d'audiences" (Raymond Depardon)
* "À tout de suite" (Benoît Jacquot)
* "Bad Education" (Pedro Almodóvar)
* "Brides" (Pantelis Voulgaris)
* "Café Lumière" (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
* "Chased by Dreams" (Buddhadev Dasgupta)
* "Cinévardaphoto" (Agnès Varda)
* "Demain on déménage" (Chantal Akerman)
* "Eros" (Wong Kar-wai, Steven Soderbergh, Michelangelo Antonioni)
* "Five" (Abbas Kiarostami)
* "Human Touch (film)" (Paul Cox)
* "Land of Plenty" (Wim Wenders)
* "Low Life" (Im Kwon-taek)
* "Midwinter Night's Dream" (Goran Paskaljevic)
* "Moolaadé" (Ousmane Sembène)
* "The Ninth Day" (Volker Schlöndorff)
* "Notre Musique" (Jean-Luc Godard)
* "Salvador Allende" (Patricio Guzmán)
* "Sucker Free City" (Spike Lee)
* "" (Theo Angelopoulos)

Midnight Madness

* "Calvaire" (Fabrice du Welz)
* "Creep" (Christopher Smith)
* "Dead Birds" (Alex Turner)
* "" (Mamoru Oshii)
* "Kontroll" (Nimród Antal)
* "The Machinist" (Brad Anderson)
* "" (Yuthlert Sippapak)
* "The Raspberry Reich" (Bruce LaBruce)
* "Saw" James Wan)
* "Zebraman" (Takashi Miike)

National Cinema Program

* "Cape of Good Hope" (Mark Bamford)
* "Drum" (Zola Maseko)
* "Forgiveness" (Ian Gabriel)
* "Max and Mona" (Teddy Mattera)
* "Mozart - The Music of the Violin" (Mickey Madoda Dube)
* "A South African Love Story - Walter and Albertina Sisulu" (Toni Strasburg)
* "Zulu Love Letter" (Ramadan Suleman)

Planet Africa

* "Aïcha" (Newton I. Aduaka)
* "above & beneath" (René Alberta)
* "Bullet Boy" (Saul Dibb)
* "Gardiens de la Mémoire" (Eric Kabera)
* "Le Goût des jeunes filles" (John L'Ecuyer)
* "Le Grand Voyage" (Ismaël Ferroukhi)
* "The Hero" (Zézé Gamboa)
* "Kounandi" (Apolline Traoré)
* "La Nuit de la vérité" (Fanta Régina Nacro)
* "Off Duty" (Buboo Kakati)
* "One Flight Stand" (Saladin Patterson)
* "A Spoonful of Sugar" (Andrea Williams)
* "Time Out" (Xelinda Yancy)

Real to Reel

* "Andrew and Jeremy Get Married" (Don Boyd)
* "" (Margaret Brown)
* "" (Zev Asher)
* "Darwin's Nightmare" (Hubert Sauper)
* "Double Dare" (Amanda Micheli)
* "Le Fantôme d'Henri Langlois" (Jacques Richard)
* "" (Michael Epstein)
* "" (George T. Butler)
* "Gunner Palace" (Michael Tucker, Petra Epperlein)
* "I Died in Childhood..." (Georgy Paradjanov)
* "Kings of the Sky" (Deborah Stratman)
* "The Last Victory" (John Appel)
* "Letters to Ali" (Clara Law)
* "Lightning in a Bottle" (Antoine Fuqua)
* "Mondovino" (Jonathan Nossiter)
* "ScaredSacred" (Velcrow Ripper)
* "" (Peter Raymont)
* "Small Mall" (Róbert Ingi Douglas)
* "Tell Them Who You Are" (Mark S. Wexler)
* "" (Susan Kaplan)
* "Touch the Sound" (Thomas Riedelsheimer)
* "" (Ken Burns)
* "A Whale of a Tale" (Peter Lynch)
* "White Tower" (Su Qing, Mina)
* "Writer of O" (Pola Rapaport)
* "The Year of the Yao" (James D. Stern, Adam Del Deo)
* "" (Xan Cassavetes)

hort Cuts Canada

* "Accordéon" (Michèle Cournoyer)
* "Almost Forgot My Bones" (Katrin Bowen)
* "Between Science and Garbage" (Pierre Hébert, Bob Ostertag)
* "Birdlings Two" (Davina Pardo)
* "Boyclops" (Jay Dahl)
* "Build" (Greg Atkins)
* "choke." (David Hyde)
* "Corps étrangers" (Simon Lavoie)
* "Desastre" (Jay Field)
* "Deux Enfants qui fument" (Sarah Fortin)
* "Elephant Shoe" (Christopher Behnisch)
* "Elliot Smelliot" (Anita Doron)
* "Encre noire sur fond d'azur" (Félix Dufour-Laperrière)
* "Filth" (Wrik Mead)
* "The Finite" (Alexi Manis)
* "Girl Cleans Sink" (Sook-Yin Lee)
* "Groomed" (Joseph Raso)
* "The Hill" (Deborah Chow)
* "Hogtown Blues" (Hugh Gibson)
* "Hotel Saudade" (Cameron Bailey)
* "The Human Kazoo" (Fabrizio Filippo)
* "Man Feel Pain" (Dylan Akio Smith)
* "mary/me" (Kelly Egan)
* "Milo 55160" (David Ostry)
* "More Sensitive" (Gail Noonan)
* "Mothers, Fathers and Other Strangers" (Carl Knutson)
* "My Old Man" (Alex Levine)
* "Pigeon" (Anthony Green)
* "Le Pont" (Guy Edoin)
* "Rodéo" (Mélanie Dion)
* "Ryan" (Chris Landreth)
* "The Sadness of Johnson Joe Jangles" (Jeffrey St. Jules)
* "Sissy Boy Slap Party" (Guy Maddin)
* "Sombra Dolorosa" (Guy Maddin)
* "Stronger" (Debra Felstead)
* "Superhero" (Wannabe Patricia, Harris Seeley)
* "A Tale of Bad Luck" (Brad Peyton)
* "Trouser Accidents" (Semi Chellas)
* "white out" (Matt Sinclair-Foreman)

pecial Presentations

* "5x2" ("Cinq fois deux") (François Ozon)
* "The Assassination of Richard Nixon" (Niels Mueller)
* "Bluebird" (Mijke de Jong)
* "Celebrating" (Brian Linehan)
* "Childstar" (Don McKellar)
* "Les Choristes" (Christophe Barratier)
* "Crash" (Paul Haggis)
* "A Dirty Shame" (John Waters)
* "Enduring Love" (Roger Michell)
* "The General" (Buster Keaton, Clyde Bruckman)
* "Haven" (Frank E. Flowers)
* "Head in the Clouds" (John Duigan)
* "Hotel Rwanda" (Terry George)
* "Isn't This a Time! A Tribute Concert for Harold Leventhal" (Jim Brown)
* "Keane" (Lodge Kerrigan)
* "Kung Fu Hustle" (Stephen Chow)
* "Ladies in Lavender" (Charles Dance)
* "The Libertine" (Laurence Dunmore)
* "The Merchant of Venice" (Michael Radford)
* "Millions" (Danny Boyle)
* "Noel" (Chazz Palminteri)
* "P.S." (Dylan Kidd)
* "Palindromes" (Todd Solondz)
* "Promised Land" (Amos Gitaï)
* "The Sea Inside" (Alejandro Amenábar)
* "Shadows of Time" (Florian Gallenberger)
* "Sideways" (Alexander Payne)
* "Silver City" (John Sayles)
* "Steamboy" (Katsuhiro Otomo)
* "Throw Down" (Johnnie To)
* "When Will I Be Loved" (James Toback)
* "Yes" (Sally Potter)
* "Yesterday" (Darrell James Roodt)

Viacom Galas

* "Arsène Lupin" (Jean-Paul Salomé)
* "Being Julia" (István Szabó)
* "Beyond the Sea" (Kevin Spacey)
* "Clean" (Olivier Assayas)
* "Der Untergang" ("Downfall") (Oliver Hirschbiegel)
* "Five Children and It" (John Stephenson)
* "A Good Woman" (Mike Barker)
* "House of Flying Daggers" (Zhang Yimou)
* "I ♥ Huckabees" (David O. Russell)
* "Imaginary Heroes" (Dan Harris)
* "An Italian Romance" (Carlo Mazzacurati)
* "Jiminy Glick in Lalawood" (Vadim Jean)
* "Kinsey" (Bill Condon)
* "Modigliani" (Mick Davis)
* "The Motorcycle Diaries" (Walter Salles)
* "Ray" (Taylor Hackford)
* "Red Dust" (Tom Hooper)
* "Return to Sender" (Bille August)
* "Shark Tale" (Vicky Jenson, Bibo Bergeron, Rob Letterman)
* "Stage Beauty" (Richard Eyre)

Visions

* "9 Songs" (Michael Winterbottom)
* "A Hole in My Heart" (Lukas Moodysson)
* "Acapulco Gold" (André Forcier)
* "Anatomie de l'enfer" (Catherine Breillat)
* ""
* "Blood" (Jerry Ciccoritti)
* "Días de Santiago" (Josué Méndez)
* "Evolution of a Filipino Family" (Lav Diaz)
* "The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things" (Asia Argento)
* "I Like It a Lot" (Jay Rosenblatt)
* "L'Intrus" (Claire Denis)
* "A Letter to True" (Bruce Weber)
* "The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess" (Bruce McDonald)
* "Los Muertos" (Lisandro Alonso)
* "Primer" (Shane Carruth)
* "Tarnation" (Jonathan Caouette)
* "Thème" (Je Françoise Romand)
* "Trauma" (Marc Evans)
* "Tropical Malady" (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
* "Undertow" (David Gordon Green)
* "Vital" (Shinya Tsukamoto)
* "ZERO the inside story" (Elida Schogt)
* "SMARTERCHILD" (SPLEAK)

Wavelengths

* "( )" (Morgan Fisher)
* "--- ------ (a.k.a. Short Line Long Line)" (Thom Andersen, Malcolm Brodwick)
* "Anaconda Targets" (Dominic Angerame)
* "Ber-Lin 99/00" (André Lehmann)
* "Bouquets 26-27" (Rose Lowder)
* "Chateau/Poyet" (Lawrence Jordan)
* "" (Charlotte Pryce)
* "Daylight Moon (A Quartet)" (Lewis Klahr)
* "Enid's Idyll" (Lawrence Jordan)
* "Le Fantôme de l'opératrice" (Caroline Martel)
* "Flushing Meadows" (Joseph Cornell)
* "Free To Go (Interlude)" (Andrew Noren)
* "" (Lynn Marie Kirby)
* "It's Not My Memory of It - Three Recollected Documents" (Julia Meltzer, David Thorne)
* "Line Describing a Cone" (Anthony McCall)
* "Mirror" (Matthias Müller, Christoph Girardet)
* "Mouths of Ash" (Juan Manuel Echavarría)
* "The Observatory" (Alexi Manis)
* "Phantom" (Matthias Müller)
* "Play" (Matthias Müller, Christoph Girardet)
* "Rose Hobart" (Joseph Cornell)
* "Skagafjördur" (Peter Hutton)
* "" (Lynn Marie Kirby)
* "Terrace 49" (Janie Geiser)
* "Williamsburg, Brooklyn" (Jonas Mekas)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Toronto International Film Festival — Coordinates: 43°38′48″N 79°23′25″W / 43.64667°N 79.39028°W / 43.64667; 79.39028 TIFF redirects here …   Wikipedia

  • San Sebastián International Film Festival — San Sebastian International Film Festival Kursaal Palace Location San Sebastián, Spain …   Wikipedia

  • Bangkok International Film Festival — The Bangkok International Film Festival (BKKIFF) is an international film festival held annually in Bangkok, Thailand, since 2003. In addition to film screenings, seminars, gala events and the Golden Kinnaree Awards.HistoryFirst yearsThe Bangkok… …   Wikipedia

  • Moscow International Film Festival — (Russian: Московский международный кинофестиваль, translit. Moskóvskiy myezhdoonaródniy kinofyestivál; abbreviated as MIFF), is the film festival first held in Moscow in 1959.[1] From its inception to 1995 it was held every second year in July,… …   Wikipedia

  • Toronto International Teen Movie Festival — The Toronto International Teen Movie Festival (ITMF) was a Canadian film festival that showcased the works of talented youth from Canada and around the world.The festival was held twice in 2001 and 2002. YoungCuts Inc. [http://www.youngcuts.com]… …   Wikipedia

  • Mar del Plata Film Festival — Location Mar del Plata, Argentina Awards Ástor Award, Ernesto Che Guevara Award …   Wikipedia

  • Montreal World Film Festival — Coordinates: 43°40′11″N 79°23′22″W / 43.66972°N 79.38944°W / 43.66972; 79.38944 …   Wikipedia

  • Sarajevo Film Festival — 2008 logo Location Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Language …   Wikipedia

  • Venice Film Festival — logo Location Venice, Italy Founded 1932 Language …   Wikipedia

  • New York City Horror Film Festival — The New York City Horror Film Festival was established by Michael J. Hein in 2001. It takes place each year in New York City for a week in October or November and specializes in the horror film genre. The festival is a competitive one, showing 60 …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”